
Arista Networks
Our readThe June dossier's bear case was graded by one print and mostly lost. Revenue guidance went up $1.1B to $12.6B, non-GAAP gross margin rose a point quarter on quarter instead of sliding toward the high-50s, and FY26 EPS is now tracking above the June BULL path. What the print did NOT settle is the question that matters for 2027: $9.4B of purchase obligations due inside a year is 2.4x trailing cost of revenue, the CEO is guiding to a supply problem "until 2028", and the three people who know the business best sold ~$860M of stock into the rally. The business got better; the bet got bigger.
- Ticker
- ANET
- Beat
- networking
- Size
- Public Company
- Revenue
- $3.0B
- as of Jun 2026
- Cash
- $2.3B
- as of Jun 2026
- Researched · Fresh
- 40 days ago
The best-run pure-play in AI/cloud Ethernet — but it is priced for perfection (~46x fwd EPS) just as Nvidia's bundled Spectrum-X attacks its richest back-end AI sockets and two customers still drive 42% of revenue. Own the business, respect the multiple; the bear thread is real, not a strawman.
1 mentions across our dossiers
“- New 10% customers: the CEO expects "one, maybe two" more 10%-plus customers in 2026, without naming them, while "we remain very committed to our two longest partners, Microsoft and Meta".”Microsoft · TRADE · from Arista Networks’s dossier
Weekly closes
- Insiders sold, 90 days: 1,404,647 sh · 10 filings, Form 4 · 30 Oct 2026
- Short interest: 12,206,661 sh · 2.21 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- Next print: in 99 days, Scheduled · 11 Feb 2027, scheduled
Who is buying
- Insiders sold, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 30 Oct 2026
- 10 filings · 1,404,647 shares
- Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 12,206,661 shares
- Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 2.21
The reported figures
| Period | As of | Revenue | Gross margin | Operating margin | Free cash flow | Capex | Cash | Net debt | Shares outstanding | Grading | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 ’23 | 30 Sept 2023 | $1.5B USD | — | 39.9% share of revenue | $688M USD | $11.2M USD | $1.7B USD | — | 311.1M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’23 | 31 Dec 2023 | $1.5B USD | — | 41.5% share of revenue | — | — | $1.9B USD | — | 312.6M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’24 | 31 Mar 2024 | $1.6B USD | — | 42.0% share of revenue | $504M USD | $9.4M USD | $2.1B USD | — | 313.4M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’24 | 30 Jun 2024 | $1.7B USD | — | 41.4% share of revenue | $986M USD | $3.2M USD | $2.4B USD | — | 314.2M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’24 | 30 Sept 2024 | $1.8B USD | — | 43.4% share of revenue | $1.2B USD | $7.0M USD | $3.2B USD | — | 314.9M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’24 | 31 Dec 2024 | $1.9B USD | — | 41.4% share of revenue | — | — | $2.8B USD | — | 1.26B shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’25 | 31 Mar 2025 | $2.0B USD | — | 42.8% share of revenue | $613M USD | $28.4M USD | $1.8B USD | — | 1.26B shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’25 | 30 Jun 2025 | $2.2B USD | — | 44.7% share of revenue | $1.2B USD | $24.0M USD | $2.2B USD | — | 1.26B shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’25 | 30 Sept 2025 | $2.3B USD | — | 42.4% share of revenue | $1.2B USD | $30.1M USD | $2.3B USD | — | 1.26B shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’25 | 31 Dec 2025 | $2.5B USD | — | 41.5% share of revenue | — | — | $2.0B USD | — | 1.26B shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’26 | 31 Mar 2026 | $2.7B USD | 61.9% share of revenue | 42.7% share of revenue | $1.6B USD | $54.5M USD | $2.8B USD | -$12.4B USD | 1.27B shares | Filed · primary | 10-q-2026-q1 |
| Q2 ’26 | 30 Jun 2026 | $3.0B USD | 62.9% share of revenue | 45.4% share of revenue | $1.1B USD | $29.7M USD | $2.3B USD | -$13.3B USD | 1.28B shares | Filed · primary | 10-q-2026-q2 + 8-K Ex-99.1 2026-08-04 |
Arista Networks’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Lighter bars: Q4 worked out as the full-year total minus the three reported quarters.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Lighter bars: Q4 worked out as the full-year total minus the three reported quarters.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Operating cash flow minus capital spending.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
CashDebt
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company. The count steps about 4-for-1 between Q3 ’24 and Q4 ’24: a stock split, not new shares. The series is not split-adjusted yet, so no change is shown.
What happened
| Date | What happened |
|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2026 | 8-K: Q3 2026 results, revenue $3.66bnQuarter ended 30 Sep 2026: revenue $3,657.6m, up 58.5% y/y; GAAP diluted EPS $1.22; non-GAAP diluted EPS $1.20. Q4 2026 guidance: revenue $3.9bn to $4.0bn.guidance · SEC 8-K · 3 Nov 2026 |
| 25 Sept 2026 | Verdict changed: The best-run pure-play in AI/cloud Ethernet — but it is priced for perfection (~46x fwd EPS) just as Nvidia's bundled Spectrum-X attacks its richest back-end AI sockets and two custo…Before: The best-run pure-play in AI/cloud Ethernet — but it is priced for perfection (~46x fwd EPS) just as Nvidia's bundled Spectrum-X attacks its richest back-end AI sockets and two customers still drive 42% of revenue. Own the business, respect the multiple; the bear thread is real, not a strawman. After: The June dossier's bear case was graded by one print and mostly lost. Revenue guidance went up $1.1B to $12.6B, non-GAAP gross margin rose a point quarter on quarter instead of sliding toward the high-50s, and FY26 EPS is now tracking above the June BULL path. What the print did NOT settle is the question that matters for 2027: $9.4B of purchase obligations due inside a year is 2.4x trailing cost of revenue, the CEO is guiding to a supply problem "until 2028", and the three people who know the business best sold ~$860M of stock into the rally. The business got better; the bet got bigger.editorial note · the dossier |
- 10-Q · 2026-Q25 Aug 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q34 Aug 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q22 Jun 2026
- 10-Q · 2026-Q16 May 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q417 Feb 2026
- Measure performance: Earnings result — Q2 FY2026 (reported 2026-08-04), 427 words, 1 filing mention
- Measure performance: Segments, 221 words, 1 filing mention
- Measure performance: Earnings call, 269 words, no filing mention
- Judge people & books (Lens 9 only): Management — insider flow since the June dossier, 240 words, 2 filing mentions
- Project & stress-test: Comps / valuation (corrected and refreshed), 148 words, no filing mention
- Project & stress-test: Forward projection, 229 words, no filing mention
- Project & stress-test: Bull vs bear, 332 words, 3 filing mentions
- Project & stress-test: Devil's advocate (delta only), 123 words, no filing mention
The Arista Networks dossier
The verdict
The June dossier's bear case was graded by one print and mostly lost. Revenue guidance went up $1.1B to $12.6B, non-GAAP gross margin rose a point quarter on quarter instead of sliding toward the high-50s, and FY26 EPS is now tracking above the June BULL path. What the print did NOT settle is the question that matters for 2027: $9.4B of purchase obligations due inside a year is 2.4x trailing cost of revenue, the CEO is guiding to a supply problem "until 2028", and the three people who know the business best sold ~$860M of stock into the rally. The business got better; the bet got bigger.
Primary sources
SEC filings
Source documents — open to read in full
Phase B — Measure performance
Earnings result — Q2 FY2026 (reported 2026-08-04)
| Metric | Q2-26 | Q1-26 | Q2-25 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3,035.7M | $2,709.0M | $2,204.8M | +37.7% |
| Product | $2,605.2M | $2,311.3M | $1,877.0M | +38.8% |
| Service | $430.5M | $397.7M | $327.8M | +31.3% |
| GAAP gross margin | 62.9% | 61.9% | 65.2% | −230bps |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | 63.4% | 62.4% | 65.6% | −220bps |
| GAAP operating margin | 45.4% | 42.7% | 44.7% | +70bps |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 49.9% | — | 48.8% | +110bps |
| GAAP net income | $1,212.9M | $1,022.9M | $888.8M | +36.5% |
| Diluted EPS, GAAP / non-GAAP | $0.95 / $1.02 | $0.80 / $0.87 | $0.70 / $0.73 | +36% / +40% |
| Effective tax rate | 19.4% | 19.5% | 17.7% | — |
- Vs expectations: non-GAAP EPS $1.02 vs ~$0.89 consensus. First $3B quarter.
- The margin read reverses June's. June Lens 5 called the Q1 61.9% GAAP gross margin "structural, not one-off". One quarter later it is 62.9%, up 100bps sequentially. The Form 10-QThe quarterly version of the annual report. Lighter, and not audited. still attributes the year-on-year decline to "an increased proportion of our sales to large end customers who generally receive higher discounts", so the mix pressure is real. But it has not compounded. The CFO credited "both tariff refunds and customer mix" for the sequential gain. One summary put the tariff refund at 20–30bps. So ~70–80bps of the rebound is operational even on the conservative read.
- A non-GAAP definition change sits inside this print. The Ex-99.1 recasts prior periods for a new method of computing non-GAAP taxes on stock awards. That raised Q2-25 non-GAAP net income by $10.7M and 6M-25 by $30.4M (+$0.03 EPS). Year-on-year non-GAAP EPS comparisons in any source dated before 2026-08-04 are not like for like with these.
- Market reaction: +11.8% after hours to $212.99 from a $190.51 close. Next day's close was $197.31 (+3.6%). The June dossier's pattern ("beats alone do not move it") broke this time because the guide moved, not the beat.
Balance sheet and visibility:
| Item | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash + marketable securities | $13,343.3M | $12,353.2M | $10,743.0M |
| Debt | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Deferred revenue (current + non-current) | $6,865.9M | $6,198.7M | $5,372.4M |
| Remaining performance obligationsRevenue a company has already signed contracts for but has not yet delivered or booked. | $8.4B (91% within 2 yrs) | $7.7B [June dossier] | — |
| Purchase obligations | $9.7B ($9.4B within 1 yr) | $8.9B ($7.6B within 1 yr) | $6.8B |
| Evaluation inventory | $616.0M | $525.7M | $403.7M |
| Total inventories | $2,535.3M | $2,380.0M | $2,247.1M |
| Binding product agreements (in other POs) | $875.1M | $968.4M | — |
Cash generation: 6M OCF $2,776.5M, so Q2 OCF ≈ $1,083M (Q1 $1,693.5M); Q2 Capital expenditureMoney spent on long-lived things — buildings, machines, servers — rather than on running costs. ≈ $29.7M [derived: 6M less Q1]. The sequential OCF drop is working capital, not earnings: the 6M cash statement shows other assets +$619.7M, "driven by increased deferred cost of sales associated with higher product revenue deferrals", and AR +$379.3M. No shares were repurchased in the six months; $817.9M remains on the May-2025 authorization.
Segments
Still one reportable segment. Mix by ship-to geography moved:
| Region | Q2-26 | Share | YoY | Q1-26 share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Americas | $2,337.9M | 77.0% | +35.6% | 84.5% |
| EMEA | $438.2M | 14.4% | +55.6% | 8.7% |
| Asia-Pacific | $259.6M | 8.6% | +30.4% | 6.8% |
June Lens 4 flagged "geographic mix concentrating into the US" and APAC shrinking. Q2 reversed both. EMEA was the fastest-growing region and APAC grew again. The 10-Q says only that non-Americas swings are "primarily driven by changes in the geographic mix of sales to our large global customers". That points to a hyperscaler deploying abroad, not a broad international win. So this dilutes geographic concentration without diluting customer concentration.
Management's own lines:
- AI fabrics: "at least $3.5 billion" (CFO), unchanged since May. In the same call the CEO said "overall AI target of at least $3.6 billion". The two numbers are not reconciled in anything read. Scale-across is "approximately 30%" of it (~$1.1–1.2B), against a scale-across TAM of "$15 billion to $20 billion in 2030".
- Campus: "at least $1.25 billion", unchanged.
- The $1.1B guide raise was not allocated. Neither sub-target moved, so the raise is spread across AI back-end, "the core data center front end and campus and routing adjacencies". The CEO declined to allocate it ("I would like to reserve that $1.1 billion question to, well, it depends on how we ship").
Earnings call
No transcript on disk; this lens is from the Globe and Mail / Motley Fool and Investing.com transcripts of 2026-08-04.
- Tone moved from defensive to expansive on demand, and stayed defensive on supply. Demand: "all numbers are going up"; Etherlink AI deployments now at "100 cumulative customers from the initial 4 to 5 customers I spoke of in 2024". Supply: "I don't want you to believe that suddenly, we waved the magic wand... The industry is going to have a 2-year problem. I don't think we get out of it as an industry until 2028" (Ullal, answering a question about last quarter's upstream decommit).
- Memory is covered for 2026 only: "Our memory supply has been secured for 2026, and we have extended visibility well into 2027 across DDR4, DDR5 and NAND" (Todd Nightingale).
- New 10% customers: the CEO expects "one, maybe two" more 10%-plus customers in 2026, without naming them, while "we remain very committed to our two longest partners, Microsoft and Meta".
- Competition, as management now frames it: white box is "a tactical solution... in use cases that are simple, scale-up or scale-out"; "we live in a NVIDIA world", with Arista's growth in the non-NVIDIA clusters (AMD MI-series and Google TPU named in summaries). Spectrum-X was not mentioned by name in anything read. Management also says it is "less prevalent" in scale-up.
- Product cadence: 1.6T 7060X-E7 platforms are in trials with "single digit, but very large customers" in 2H26, but "the real production will still be in 2027". Co-packaged optics trials are expected in 2027, with meaningful volume in "2028 and 2029".
Phase C — Judge people & books (Lens 9 only)
Management — insider flow since the June dossier
37 Form 4s filed 2026-06-22 → 2026-09-23 [primary: SEC EDGAR Form 4The filing an insider must make within two business days of buying or selling their own company’s shares. XML, tallied in this pass]:
| Insider | Role | Open-market sales | Value | Window | Avg price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jayshree Ullal | Chair & CEO | 2,163,813 sh (115 trades) | $432.8M | Jul 9 → Aug 25 | $200.01 |
| Andy Bechtolsheim | Co-founder, Chief Architect | 2,111,848 sh (88 trades) | $396.8M | Jul 1 → Sep 17 | $187.90 |
| Ken Duda | President & CTO | 173,332 sh (66 trades) | $31.7M | Jun 22 → Sep 21 | $182.71 |
| Charles Giancarlo | Director | 16,000 sh | $2.8M | Jul 1 → Aug 3 | $174.04 |
| Mark Templeton | Director | 5,000 sh | $1.0M | Sep 8 | $197.16 |
| Open-market purchases, any insider | 0 |
Also: tax withholding (code F) on the 2026-08-20 vest by Ullal, Duda, Nightingale and Breithaupt; Duda's 531,302-share code-J in/out pairs (Aug 28 → Sep 10) net to zero and read as intra-family or trust transfers, not sales.
Read. Roughly $860M sold by the three people who built the product and run it, concentrated in the six weeks around the print, with zero buys. It extends the June finding (97 sells / 0 buys over five years) rather than breaking it. It is consistent with the disclosed Rule 10b5-1 planA schedule an insider sets in advance saying when their shares will be sold, so the sales cannot be timed on private news. A sale made OUTSIDE such a plan is a live decision, which is why it carries more information. plans: Ullal's Nov-2025 plan covers up to 5.726M shares through Feb 2027 [June dossier, Form 10-KA company’s audited annual report to the US regulator. The most complete thing it publishes.]. Planned selling is not a signal about the quarter. It is a signal about what founders do at ~$200. Ullal's 2.16M shares are ~38% of her plan's cap, sold in one quarter.
Phase D — Project & stress-test
Comps / valuation (corrected and refreshed)
Price $205.70 (2026-09-24 close; +24.7% vs $164.93 on 2026-06-17; 6-month closing high $210.50 on 2026-08-12).
- Market cap ≈ $205.70 × 1,260.1M basic shares ≈ $259B. EV ≈ $259B − $13.3B ≈ $246B.
- TTM revenue $10,540.8M [derived: FY25 $9,005.7M − 6M-25 $4,209.6M + 6M-26 $5,744.7M]. EV/TTM sales ≈ 23x. EV/FY26E sales ($12.6B) ≈ 19.5x.
- TTM non-GAAP EPS ≈ $3.47 [derived: FY25 $2.98 − 6M-25 $1.40 (recast) + 6M-26 $1.89; the FY25 figure is pre-recast, so this is approximate]. P/E ≈ 59x TTM.
- FY26E non-GAAP EPS ≈ $4.11. P/E ≈ 50x FY26E.
Read: The stock rose 25% and FY26 EPS expectations rose ~10% (June base $3.75 → ~$4.11), so the multiple expanded. On the corrected June numbers it was ~44x FY26E and is ~50x now. The market paid for the guide raise and then some. Peer multiples were not refreshed; no working source in this environment.
Forward projection
Grading June's paths against what is now known:
| June path | FY26 revenue | FY26 non-GAAP EPS | Status 2026-09-25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | ~$10.0–10.2B | ~$3.45 | Ruled out barring a H2 collapse |
| Base | $11.5B | ~$3.75 | Exceeded — guide is $12.6B |
| Bull | "AI > $4B" | ~$3.95 | Exceeded on EPS (~$4.11 tracking) with AI still guided at $3.5–3.6B |
The bull was beaten without its stated driver. AI fabrics were not raised; the upside came from everything else (front-end DC, campus, routing). That is a better-quality beat than June's bull imagined: less dependent on the back-end socket Nvidia contests.
Revised paths (all; inputs as labelled):
- Base. FY26 revenue $12.6B, non-GAAP EPS ~$4.11. FY27 revenue ~$15.2B (+21%): the 1.6T production ramp plus one or two new 10% customers, offset by law of large numbers. EPS ~$4.90 at a flat ~48.5% non-GAAP operating margin, ~21.5% tax, flat share count (no buybacks for six months).
- Bull. FY27 revenue ~$16.5B (+31%) on supply loosening earlier than "2028" and scale-across compounding; EPS ~$5.40.
- Bear. FY27 revenue ~$13.2B (+5%): 2027 hyperscaler digestion meets $9.4B of pre-committed purchases. Inventory/supplier-liability charges take GM to ~59%; EPS ~$3.90. At ~30x that is ~$117, −43% from $205.70.
On base, $205.70 is ~42x FY27E. The June "fair-value band ~$150–175" was built on a $4.55 FY27 EPS, which is now stale. Re-running the same 32–38x on $4.90 gives ~$157–186; the stock is above it.
Bull vs bear
What the print settled:
- Gross-margin collapse: not happening yet. June bear #3 ("GM 64.1% → 61.9%, structurally") is contradicted by 62.9% GAAP / 63.4% non-GAAP and a held 62–64% guide that already includes memory and silicon cost increases.
- Growth is not supply-capped the way May implied. May's $11.5B was "supply-constrained"; August added $1.1B without supply being declared solved.
- Diversification is plausible on management's word only. "One, maybe two" new 10% customers and EMEA +56% both point there. Neither is in a filing yet; the FY26 10-K concentration note (Feb 2027) is the test.
What the print did NOT settle, and what replaces June bear #3:
- The pre-commitment is the new risk. Purchase obligations due within a year went $3.6B (a year ago, per the CFO) → $7.6B (Q1) → $9.4B (Q2). That is 2.4x trailing cost of revenue ($3.90B TTM [derived: FY25 $3,237.0M − 6M-25 $1,494.9M + 6M-26 $2,157.6M]). At a ~63% gross margin, $9.4B of cost supports roughly $25B of revenue against a FY26 guide of $12.6B. Some of it is prepaid scarcity (memory bought at 2026 prices to secure 2027) rather than a demand forecast. The 10-Q is candid that this "creates a heightened risk of excess or obsolete inventory and supplier liability charges". This is the June forensic watch-item (Lens 10: "inventory/purchase-commitment obsolescence") getting bigger by $2.6B in two quarters.
- Deferred revenue keeps compounding ($5.37B → $6.20B → $6.87B, ~2.3 quarters of revenue), driven by "customer-specific acceptance clauses". Evaluation inventory is up 53% in six months to $616M. Visibility is real; so is the acceptance risk if a large trial fails, which the 10-Q now spells out ("we may be required to accept product returns... and may result in the write-down of inventory").
- The Nvidia thread went quiet, not away. Management now positions Arista in "the non-NVIDIA" clusters and is "less prevalent" in scale-up. That concedes the Nvidia-bundled back end rather than contesting it. It is a cleaner story and a smaller TAM.
Devil's advocate (delta only)
The short case in June was margin, competition and concentration. After Q2 the sharper short case is cycle timing. Arista's 2026 is being built on customer acceptances deferred into later quarters and components bought a year ahead at peak memory prices. Its CEO says supply stays tight into 2028; its founders sold ~$830M between them in ten weeks. If AI capex digests in 2027 while $9.4B of purchases arrive, the P&L takes supplier-liability and E&O charges in the same quarters that revenue growth slows. A 50x multiple does not price that sequence. The counter is the $13.3B net cash and ~49% operating margin: Arista can absorb a write-down that would break a thinner company. The multiple is what breaks, not the company.
How our view changed
2 dossiersEvery dossier we have written on Arista Networks, newest first.
- current
The June dossier's bear case was graded by one print and mostly lost.
The best-run pure-play in AI/cloud Ethernet
The research around Arista Networks
Covered in the Knowledge Base
Networking & Interconnect
Company details
| Industry | Cloud Computing |
| Size | Public Company |
| Website | Visit Arista Networks |
Others in networking
5 namesWhere Arista Networks sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.
AXT Inc
AXTIA real, scarce, China-gated InP asset that AI-optics demand made strategic
Cash $412M
Nokia
NOKA re-rated telecom-equipment turnaround wearing an AI-infrastructure mask
Credo Technology
CRDOQ1 FY2027 came in above the company's own guide ($479.0M vs $465–475M) and the Q2 guide steps up again ($525–535M), with non-GAAP gross margin holding…
Cash $467M
Fabrinet
FNThe unglamorous AI-optics toll-collector — a 12%-gross-margin Thai contract manufacturer the market is now paying a 45× fabless multiple for; the busi…
Cash $347M
Astera Labs
ALABA genuine pick-and-shovel monopoly on PCIe-Gen6 datacenter connectivity, growing 90%+ with 76% gross margins
Cash $111M