
- Ticker
- BE
- Beat
- datacenters
- Size
- Public Company
- Revenue
- $1.2B
- as of Sep 2026
- Cash
- $2.5B
- as of Sep 2026
- Researched · Fresh
- 6 days ago
A real business finally inflected to GAAP profit on the AI-power boom — but the stock is priced as if the 2.8 GW Oracle deal is the floor, not the ceiling; the asymmetry now runs short.
10 mentions across our dossiers
- RIVALCeres Power×2
- RIVALDoosan Fuel Cell×2
- BOTHFuelCell Energy×2
- RIVALGE Vernova×1
- TRADENebius Group×1
- TRADEPaid×1
- RIVALPlug Power×1
“Versus a rival business model — Bloom Energy.”Ceres Power · RIVAL · from Ceres Power’s dossier
Weekly closes
- Insiders sold, 90 days: 20,073 sh · 5 filings, Form 4 · 1 Oct 2026
- Short interest: 17,191,709 sh · 1.33 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- Insiders bought, 90 days: 164 sh · 2 filings, Form 4 · 30 Sept 2026
- Next print: in 103 days, Scheduled · 15 Feb 2027, scheduled
Who is buying
- Insiders sold, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 1 Oct 2026
- 5 filings · 20,073 shares
- Insiders bought, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 30 Sept 2026
- 2 filings · 164 shares
- Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 17,191,709 shares
- Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 1.33
The reported figures
| Period | As of | Revenue | Gross margin | Operating margin | Free cash flow | Capex | Cash | Net debt | Shares outstanding | Grading | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 ’23 | 31 Dec 2023 | $357M USD | — | 3.6% share of revenue | $106M USD | $16.3M USD | $665M USD | — | 225.0M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’24 | 31 Mar 2024 | $235M USD | — | -20.8% share of revenue | -$169M USD | $21.4M USD | $516M USD | — | 227.0M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’24 | 30 Jun 2024 | $336M USD | — | -6.9% share of revenue | -$188M USD | $12.0M USD | $582M USD | — | 227.6M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’24 | 30 Sept 2024 | $330M USD | — | -2.9% share of revenue | -$83.8M USD | $14.3M USD | $496M USD | — | 228.6M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’24 | 31 Dec 2024 | $572M USD | — | 18.3% share of revenue | $473M USD | $11.1M USD | $803M USD | — | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’25 | 31 Mar 2025 | $326M USD | — | -5.8% share of revenue | -$125M USD | $14.3M USD | $795M USD | — | 232.2M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’25 | 30 Jun 2025 | $401M USD | — | -0.9% share of revenue | -$220M USD | $7.2M USD | $575M USD | — | 234.0M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’25 | 30 Sept 2025 | $519M USD | — | 1.5% share of revenue | $7.4M USD | $12.3M USD | $595M USD | — | 236.5M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’25 | 31 Dec 2025 | $778M USD | — | 11.3% share of revenue | $395M USD | $23.0M USD | $2.5B USD | — | 280.5M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’26 | 31 Mar 2026 | $751M USD | 30.0% share of revenue | 9.6% share of revenue | $47.4M USD | $26.2M USD | $2.5B USD | $111M USD | 284.2M shares | Filed · primary | filings/10-q-2026-q1.md |
| Q2 ’26 | 30 Jun 2026 | $1.1B USD | 33.4% share of revenue | 17.1% share of revenue | $175M USD | $51.6M USD | $2.7B USD | -$189M USD | 293.4M shares | Filed · primary | filings/10-q-2026-q2.md |
| Q3 ’26 | 30 Sept 2026 | $1.2B USD | — | 18.2% share of revenue | -$181M USD | $153M USD | $2.5B USD | — | 295.7M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
Bloom Energy’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.
Q3 ’26 · as of Sep 2026
Q3 ’26 · as of Sep 2026
Q3 ’26 · as of Sep 2026
Operating cash flow minus capital spending.
Q3 ’26 · as of Sep 2026
CashDebt
Q3 ’26 · as of Sep 2026
A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.
Latest filing: sec.gov
What happened
| Date | Type | What happened | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | filing | SC 13G: Vanguard Capital Management reports 7.39% stakeVanguard Capital Management reports 21,769,591 shares, 7.39% of class; sole dispositive power 21,769,591; sole voting 2,986,629. Event date 30 Sep 2026. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR SC 13G |
| 2026-10-29 | editorial note | Margin figure revised: 30.0% → 33.8%Margin moved from 30.0% (deep-dive-2026-08-10.md) to 33.8% (deep-dive-2026-10-29.md). | dossier |
| 2026-10-29 | editorial note | Revenue figure revised: $1,065.4M → $1,235.8MRevenue moved from $1,065.4M (deep-dive-2026-08-10.md) to $1,235.8M (deep-dive-2026-10-29.md). | dossier |
| 2026-10-22 | filing | 10-Q: quarter ended 30 Sep 2026, revenue $1,235.8MQuarter ended 30 Sep 2026: total revenue $1,235.8M (Q3 2025 $519.0M); net income attributable to common stockholders $250.3M (Q3 2025 loss $23.1M); diluted EPS $0.78. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 10-Q |
| 2026-10-22 | guidance | 8-K 2.02: Q3 2026 results, revenue $1,235.8M; FY2026 revenue guidance $4.4B-$4.6BQ3 2026 revenue $1,235.8M (+138.1% y/y); net income to common stockholders $250.3M; GAAP diluted EPS $0.78. FY2026 revenue guidance raised to $4.4B-$4.6B. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 8-K |
| 2026-08-10 | editorial note | Verdict changed: A real business finally inflected to GAAP profit on the AI-power boom — but the stock is priced as if the 2.8 GW Oracle deal is the floor, not the ceiling; the asymmetry now runs sho…Before (deep-dive-2026-06-21.md): A real business finally inflected to GAAP profit on the AI-power boom — but the stock is priced as if the 2.8 GW Oracle deal is the floor, not the ceiling; the asymmetry now runs short. After (deep-dive-2026-08-10.md): The valuation short mostly worked and is now two-thirds spent — but what replaced it is worse for the bulls than a high multiple, because the new bear case is about whether the disclosed numbers describe the business. | dossier |
- 10-Q · 2026-Q228 Jul 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q328 Jul 2026
- Earnings Call · 2026-Q230 Jun 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q217 Jun 2026
- 10-Q · 2026-Q129 Apr 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q126 Mar 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q49 Feb 2026
- 8-K · 2025-Q423 Dec 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q328 Oct 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q231 Jul 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q130 Apr 2025
- 10-K · 2024-Q427 Feb 2025
- 10-Q · 2024-Q37 Nov 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q28 Aug 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q19 May 2024
- 10-K · 2023-Q415 Feb 2024
- 10-K · 2022-Q421 Feb 2023
- The dossier: Refresh delta (since 2026-08-10), 605 words, 15 filing mentions
- The dossier: What held, 63 words, no filing mention
The Bloom Energy dossier
The verdict
The valuation short mostly worked and is now two-thirds spent — but what replaced it is worse for the bulls than a high multiple, because the new bear case is about whether the disclosed numbers describe the business.
Primary sources
SEC filings
- 10-Q · 2026-Q2 · filed Jul 28, 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q3 · filed Jul 28, 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q2 · filed Jun 17, 2026
- 10-Q · 2026-Q1 · filed Apr 29, 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q1 · filed Mar 26, 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q4 · filed Feb 9, 2026
- 8-K · 2025-Q4 · filed Dec 23, 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q3 · filed Oct 28, 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q2 · filed Jul 31, 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q1 · filed Apr 30, 2025
- 10-K · 2024-Q4 · filed Feb 27, 2025
- 10-Q · 2024-Q3 · filed Nov 7, 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q2 · filed Aug 8, 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q1 · filed May 9, 2024
- 10-K · 2023-Q4 · filed Feb 15, 2024
- 10-K · 2022-Q4 · filed Feb 21, 2023
Earnings calls
Source documents — open to read in full
Refresh delta (since 2026-08-10)
-
Q3 2026: revenue $1,235.8M, +138.1% YoY ($519.0M) and +16.0% on Q2 ($1,065.4M) [Form 8-KA filing for something that happened between reports and matters enough to tell shareholders now. Q3]; the sequential figure is. Product revenue $1,073.6M (+179.4%). GAAP gross margin 33.8% (29.2%); non-GAAP 34.5% (30.4%). GAAP operating income $225.4M (18.2% margin) against $7.8M; non-GAAP operating income $285.7M (23.1%); adjusted EBITDA $299.5M; GAAP diluted EPS $0.78 against −$0.10; non-GAAP diluted EPS $0.94 against $0.15; net profit to common $250.3M [8-K Q3]. Bloom was added to the S&P 500 [8-K Q3].
-
Guidance raised a third time this year [8-K Q3]: revenue $4.4B to $4.6B (from $3.9B to $4.2B); non-GAAP gross margin about 34% (unchanged); non-GAAP operating income $960M to $1,030M (from $800M to $900M); non-GAAP EPS $3.10 to $3.40 (from $2.55 to $2.85). The prior figures are from the shelf. The seed says Q3 will show whether "disclosed Remaining performance obligationsRevenue a company has already signed contracts for but has not yet delivered or booked. finally grow[s] with revenue".
-
Disclosed backlog grew faster than revenue this quarter. Unsatisfied performance obligations for product sales and installation were $661.2M at 2026-09-30 against $394.4M at 2025-12-31, plus $56.2M of deferred service obligations [Form 10-QThe quarterly version of the annual report. Lighter, and not audited., Note 3]. The prior dossier's comparables at 2026-06-30 were $442.4M and $51.7M, a total of $494.1M, which grew 0.3% on the quarter while revenue grew 41.8%. Product and installation obligations are up 49.5% in the quarter and the total is $717.4M, up 45.2%, against sequential revenue growth of 16.0% (fact 1). Q3 revenue alone was 1.7 times the total. Deferred revenue: additions of $1,147.3M and revenue recognised of $1,138.7M in the quarter, ending balance $93.0M [10-Q, Note 3]. The $20B marketed figure the prior dossier cites from a short-seller report is not in the filing text searched.
-
Concentration and related party. Two customers were about 43% and 26% of Q3 revenue; for nine months they were about 43% and 23%, the second being the related party [10-Q, Note 14]. Related-party revenue was $321.6M in Q3 and $697.7M for nine months (Q3 2025: $288.0M) [10-Q, Note 11]. Three customers were about 31%, 24% and 15% of receivables at 2026-09-30 [10-Q, concentration note]. The seed's bear case names "~94% of first-half revenue from two counterparties".
-
Oracle warrant and the customer consideration asset. Oracle exercised its warrant on 2026-05-01 on a cashless basis for 1,905,433 shares, and Bloom issued 248,798 further shares as an inducement to net settle, worth $72.3M; the shares were worth $323.9M in all. Bloom recorded a Customer Consideration Asset of $91.0M current and $215.5M long-term at 2026-09-30, amortised as a reduction of revenue as the Energy Servers are delivered; revenue adjustments were +$0.5M for Q3 and −$1.4M for nine months [10-Q, Note on customer consideration]. The two balances sum to $306.5M, the same figure the seed calls "$306.5M of pre-committed contra-revenue". Amortisation to date is small against that balance.
-
Class action: the July 2026 complaint (Nevins, Northern District of California, Sections 10(b) and 20(a)) alleges misleading statements about the supply chain since 2025-02-27 and "mirror[s]" the Hunterbrook short report of July 2026. On 2026-10-15 the Court appointed a lead plaintiff, Nicole Caraoué, and Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd as lead counsel; Bloom believes the complaint is without merit and will defend [10-Q, Note 12]. The seed's lead-plaintiff date was 2026-09-28; no motion-to-dismiss ruling has been filed.
-
Cash and tax: cash and equivalents $2,486.7M against $2,454.1M at 2025-12-31; nine-month operating cash flow $272.9M, up $577.0M; investing used $257.7M; stockholders' equity attributable to common $1,932.9M against $768.6M [10-Q, balance sheet and cash flow]. The 10-Q repeats that a significant part of the valuation allowance on U.S. deferred tax assets may be released if positive evidence continues, without a date [10-Q, MD&A]. The seed lists the allowance release as a FY2026 Form 10-KA company’s audited annual report to the US regulator. The most complete thing it publishes. event.
What held
- The business kept compounding: revenue, margins and operating cash flow all rose (facts 1 and 7).
- Concentration is unchanged in kind: two customers are two-thirds of the quarter, one of them a related party (fact 4).
- The securities action is live and now has a lead plaintiff (fact 6).
- The Oracle share consideration is still mostly unamortised (fact 5).
How our view changed
3 dossiersEvery dossier we have written on Bloom Energy, newest first.
- current
The valuation short mostly worked and is now two-thirds spent
The valuation short mostly worked and is now two-thirds spent
A real business finally inflected to GAAP profit on the AI-power boom
The research around Bloom Energy
Covered in the Knowledge Base
Datacenters & Digital Infrastructure
Company details
| Industry | Cloud Computing |
| Size | Public Company |
| Website | Visit Bloom Energy |
Others in datacenters
5 namesWhere Bloom Energy sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.
Caterpillar
CATA great cyclical wearing an AI-infrastructure costume
Cash $6.7B
Digital Realty Trust
DLRNo directional call this refresh (Socratic gate, pre-print).
Cash $2.4B
Equinix
EQIXThe largest guidance raise in company history rests on a quarter whose headline was bought
Cash $2.4B
Generac Holdings
GNRCA cyclical backup-power leader re-rating into an AI-power growth stock
Cash $265M
MYR Group
MYRGA 13%-gross-margin electrical contractor priced at 43x forward EPS on a flawless-execution datacenter/grid narrative
Cash $138M