Skip to content
Centrus Energy logo
Critical MaterialsPublic

Centrus Energy

catalyst in 3dNo base rate yet — LEU has 0 graded prints on the record, and the bar is 3.Website
Ticker
LEU
Beat
critical materials
Size
Public Company
Revenue
$176M
as of Jun 2026
Cash
$1.9B
as of Jun 2026
Researched · Fresh
10 days ago

The only U.S.-owned enrichment platform with an NRC HALEU license and a $900M DOE expansion award — but it is still a sub-scale fuel broker living on a Russian supply contract that dies in 2028, priced at 50–60x earnings for a build-out that is contingent on money it does not yet have.

Orbit · who it trades with and competes with
4 on the rings · 3 trade · 1 rival
5 mentions across our dossiers
Focus · Critical materials
Centrus Energy
LEU · public
No published house view
Competes with
Next prints in its web
TholoBbrief←→step through the orbitESCcloseclick a company to open ittap a company to read it, tap again to open it
Price

Weekly closes

LEU · weekly close
103.29 USD+0.8%
Friday 30 Oct 2026 · last 52 Fridays 102.45–331.03
pick a pin
Every pin is a dated row
Solid: filed with the SEC, settled at FINRA, or a recorded split. Hollow: the scheduled print, past the last close, never a price.
  1. Short interest: 5,933,422 sh · 6.79 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
  2. Next print: in 3 days, Scheduled · 6 Nov 2026, scheduled
103.29USD+0.8%critical-materials +0.7%LEU · 112 weekly closes to 2026-10-30

Who is buying

Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
5,933,422 shares
Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
6.79
see the whole series
Financials

The reported figures

Revenue · quarterly
$176M
latest, Q2 ’26 · 12 periods stored
Filed · primary
Q2 ’26
$176M USD
as of 30 Jun 2026
Source: sec.gov
Centrus Energy, quarterly figures held, Q3 ’23 to Q2 ’26
PeriodAs ofRevenueOperating marginFree cash flowCapexCashGradingSource
Q3 ’2330 Sept 2023$51.3M USD-5.7% share of revenue-$24.4M USD$400K USD$183M USDFiled · primarysec.gov
Q4 ’2331 Dec 2023$104M USD31.5% share of revenue$17.4M USD$500K USD$201M USDFiled · primarysec.gov
Q1 ’2431 Mar 2024$43.7M USD-24.3% share of revenue$3.8M USD$1.5M USD$209M USDFiled · primarysec.gov
Q2 ’2430 Jun 2024$189M USD11.2% share of revenue$6.1M USD$900K USD$227M USDFiled · primarysec.gov
Q3 ’2430 Sept 2024$57.7M USD-13.2% share of revenue-$34.2M USD$1.0M USD$194M USDFiled · primarysec.gov
Q4 ’2431 Dec 2024$152M USD29.7% share of revenue$57.2M USD$700K USD$671M USDFiled · primarysec.gov
Q1 ’2531 Mar 2025$73.1M USD28.0% share of revenue$34.4M USD$2.1M USD$653M USDFiled · primarysec.gov
Q2 ’2530 Jun 2025$155M USD21.7% share of revenue$49.2M USD$3.6M USD$833M USDFiled · primarysec.gov
Q3 ’2530 Sept 2025$74.9M USD-22.2% share of revenue$5.7M USD$4.4M USD$1.6B USDFiled · primarysec.gov
Q4 ’2531 Dec 2025$146M USD8.8% share of revenue-$58.0M USD$9.6M USD$2.0B USDFiled · primarysec.gov
Q1 ’2631 Mar 2026$76.7M USD1.0% share of revenue-$58.3M USD$23.2M USD$1.9B USDFiled · primarysec.gov
Q2 ’2630 Jun 2026$176M USD5.9% share of revenue-$53.2M USD$71.6M USD$1.9B USDFiled · primarysec.gov

Centrus Energy’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.

Revenue · quarterlyQ3 ’23 – Q2 ’26
$176M+14% vs Q2 ’25

Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026

Revenue Q3 ’23: $51.3M, as of Sep 2023Revenue Q4 ’23: $104M, as of Dec 2023 (Q4 worked out from the annual total)Revenue Q1 ’24: $43.7M, as of Mar 2024Revenue Q2 ’24: $189M, as of Jun 2024Revenue Q3 ’24: $57.7M, as of Sep 2024Revenue Q4 ’24: $152M, as of Dec 2024 (Q4 worked out from the annual total)Revenue Q1 ’25: $73.1M, as of Mar 2025Revenue Q2 ’25: $155M, as of Jun 2025Revenue Q3 ’25: $74.9M, as of Sep 2025Revenue Q4 ’25: $146M, as of Dec 2025 (Q4 worked out from the annual total)Revenue Q1 ’26: $76.7M, as of Mar 2026Revenue Q2 ’26: $176M, as of Jun 2026

Lighter bars: Q4 worked out as the full-year total minus the three reported quarters.

Operating margin · quarterlyQ3 ’23 – Q2 ’26
5.9%-15.8 pts vs Q2 ’25

Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026

Operating margin Q3 ’23: -5.7%, as of Sep 2023Operating margin Q4 ’23: 31.5%, as of Dec 2023 (Q4 worked out from the annual total)Operating margin Q1 ’24: -24.3%, as of Mar 2024Operating margin Q2 ’24: 11.2%, as of Jun 2024Operating margin Q3 ’24: -13.2%, as of Sep 2024Operating margin Q4 ’24: 29.7%, as of Dec 2024 (Q4 worked out from the annual total)Operating margin Q1 ’25: 28.0%, as of Mar 2025Operating margin Q2 ’25: 21.7%, as of Jun 2025Operating margin Q3 ’25: -22.2%, as of Sep 2025Operating margin Q4 ’25: 8.8%, as of Dec 2025 (Q4 worked out from the annual total)Operating margin Q1 ’26: 1.0%, as of Mar 2026Operating margin Q2 ’26: 5.9%, as of Jun 2026

Lighter bars: Q4 worked out as the full-year total minus the three reported quarters.

Free cash flow · quarterlyQ3 ’23 – Q2 ’26
-$53.2M

Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026

Free cash flow Q3 ’23: -$24.4M, as of Sep 2023Free cash flow Q4 ’23: $17.4M, as of Dec 2023 (Q4 worked out from the annual total)Free cash flow Q1 ’24: $3.8M, as of Mar 2024Free cash flow Q2 ’24: $6.1M, as of Jun 2024Free cash flow Q3 ’24: -$34.2M, as of Sep 2024Free cash flow Q4 ’24: $57.2M, as of Dec 2024 (Q4 worked out from the annual total)Free cash flow Q1 ’25: $34.4M, as of Mar 2025Free cash flow Q2 ’25: $49.2M, as of Jun 2025Free cash flow Q3 ’25: $5.7M, as of Sep 2025Free cash flow Q4 ’25: -$58.0M, as of Dec 2025 (Q4 worked out from the annual total)Free cash flow Q1 ’26: -$58.3M, as of Mar 2026Free cash flow Q2 ’26: -$53.2M, as of Jun 2026

Lighter bars: Q4 worked out as the full-year total minus the three reported quarters.

Operating cash flow minus capital spending.

Cash · quarterlyQ3 ’23 – Q2 ’26
$1.9Bdebt $1.2B

Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026

Cash Q3 ’23: $183M, as of Sep 2023Cash Q4 ’23: $201M, as of Dec 2023Cash Q1 ’24: $209M, as of Mar 2024Cash Q2 ’24: $227M, as of Jun 2024Cash Q3 ’24: $194M, as of Sep 2024Cash Q4 ’24: $671M, as of Dec 2024Cash Q1 ’25: $653M, as of Mar 2025Cash Q2 ’25: $833M, as of Jun 2025Cash Q3 ’25: $1.6B, as of Sep 2025Cash Q4 ’25: $2.0B, as of Dec 2025Cash Q1 ’26: $1.9B, as of Mar 2026Cash Q2 ’26: $1.9B, as of Jun 2026Debt Q3 ’23: $89.6M, as of Sep 2023Debt Q4 ’23: $89.6M, as of Dec 2023Debt Q1 ’24: $86.5M, as of Mar 2024Debt Q2 ’24: $86.5M, as of Jun 2024Debt Q3 ’24: $83.5M, as of Sep 2024Debt Q4 ’24: $473M, as of Dec 2024Debt Q1 ’25: $390M, as of Mar 2025Debt Q2 ’25: $390M, as of Jun 2025Debt Q3 ’25: $1.2B, as of Sep 2025Debt Q4 ’25: $1.2B, as of Dec 2025Debt Q1 ’26: $1.2B, as of Mar 2026Debt Q2 ’26: $1.2B, as of Jun 2026

CashDebt

Shares outstanding · annualFY21 – FY25
19.9M+44% since FY21

FY25 · as of Dec 2025

Shares outstanding FY21: 13.9M, as of Dec 2021Shares outstanding FY22: 15.0M, as of Dec 2022Shares outstanding FY23: 15.5M, as of Dec 2023Shares outstanding FY24: 16.4M, as of Dec 2024Shares outstanding FY25: 19.9M, as of Dec 2025

A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.

Latest filing: sec.gov

The record

What happened

What happened
DateTypeWhat happenedSource
2026-10-29filing8-K Item 8.01: first new centrifuge shipped from Oak RidgePress release 29 Oct 2026: first new centrifuge for the uranium enrichment expansion completed and shipped from its Oak Ridge, Tennessee plant.agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 8-K
2026-10-24editorial noteSources added: 0 → 10The dossier's cited-link count grew from 0 to 10 (deep-dive-2026-06-20.md → deep-dive-2026-10-24.md).dossier
2026-10-24editorial noteRevenue figure revised: 44% → $176.1MRevenue moved from 44% (deep-dive-2026-06-20.md) to $176.1M (deep-dive-2026-10-24.md).dossier
2026-10-19contract8-K: Acquisition of Westerman Holdings LLC for about $116.0mOn 16 Oct 2026 Centrus bought 100% of Westerman Holdings LLC for about $116.0m: $95.0m cash and $21.0m in Class A common stock, subject to working-capital adjustment. Press release dated 19 Oct 2026 furnished as Ex. 99.1.agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 8-K
2026-09-17filing8-K Item 8.01: Centrus signs HALEU supply contract with Antares NuclearCentrus signed a contract to supply HALEU to Antares Nuclear, with deliveries scheduled to begin before the end of the decade; press release dated 17 Sep 2026; no contract value stated.agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 8-K
dossier age
10 days
researched 24 Oct 2026 · ring fills at 180
pick a section
Each column is a section of the dossier
Its height is how many times the section names a filing: 15 mentions across 2 sections. A dashed foot names none.
Primary sources
  1. The dossier: Refresh delta (since 2026-06-20), 706 words, 12 filing mentions
  2. The dossier: What held, 78 words, 3 filing mentions
Research

The Centrus Energy dossier

The verdict

The only U.S.-owned enrichment platform with an NRC HALEU license and a $900M DOE expansion award — but it is still a sub-scale fuel broker living on a Russian supply contract that dies in 2028, priced at 50–60x earnings for a build-out that is contingent on money it does not yet have.

Refresh delta (since 2026-06-20)

  1. Q2 results. Revenue $176.1M against $154.5M in Q2 2025 (+14%). GAAP net income $16.8M ($0.77 diluted) against $28.9M; adjusted net income $38.7M ($1.77 diluted adjusted EPS) against $34.5M. LEU segment revenue $153.4M (+22%), with uranium revenue $53.4M, while separative work unit volume sold fell 23% and average SWU price rose 3%. Technical Solutions revenue $22.7M (-21%), with a gross loss of $1.7M. Total gross profit $49.9M against $53.9M. [sec.gov: Form 8-KA filing for something that happened between reports and matters enough to tell shareholders now. filed 2026-08-05, exhibit 99.1, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1065059/000162828026053433/ex991-10q2026_08x05.htm; quarter ended 2026-06-30]
  2. Why net income fell. Selling, general and administrative costs rose $12.8M (including a $17.2M rise in stock compensation tied to non-employee tax withholding on restricted stock units), advanced-technology costs rose $7.5M and gross profit fell $4.0M, partly offset by $8.3M more investment income. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-05, exhibit 99.1, same URL]
  3. Backlog. Total backlog $4.5B at 2026-06-30, extending to 2040; LEU segment backlog about $3.7B, including about $3.0B of contingent LEU and HALEU sales commitments, $2.4B of them under definitive agreements, tied to building capacity at Piketon, Ohio. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-05, exhibit 99.1, same URL]
  4. 2026 outlook. Total revenue $450M to $500M; total capital deployment $350M to $500M; at least 175 net new hires at Piketon (up from 100) and at least 100 at Oak Ridge; first new centrifuge in Oak Ridge expected by year-end 2026. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-05, exhibit 99.1, same URL]
  5. Cash and shares. Cash and cash equivalents $1,868.5M at 2026-06-30 ($1,957.2M at 2025-12-31). Class A common shares outstanding 19,233,658 at 2026-06-30 (18,945,365 at 2025-12-31) plus 719,200 Class B. [sec.gov: Form 10-QThe quarterly version of the annual report. Lighter, and not audited. filed 2026-08-06, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1065059/000162828026053863/leu-20260630.htm]
  6. DOE HALEU contract signed. On 2026-06-30 the company's subsidiary signed a contract with the Department of Energy at a firm fixed price of $900M, paid as performance-based milestone payments, to deploy enrichment capacity and deliver one metric ton of HALEU UF6 (19.75% U-235) by March 2032. Two DOE-discretion options of five metric tons each carry $17M a metric ton, or $85M per option. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-07-02, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1065059/000162828026046801/leu-20260630.htm]
  7. New commercial agreements. Supply agreements with X-energy (2026-08-06, including prepayments), Radiant (announced 2026-09-08 and 2026-09-09, including prepayments) and Antares Nuclear (2026-09-17, multi-year HALEU supply with prepayments). [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-06, exhibit 99.1, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1065059/000162828026053897/ex991_080626x-energypr.htm; 8-K filed 2026-09-09, exhibit 99.1, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1065059/000162828026061036/ex991-centrusandradianta.htm; 8-K filed 2026-09-17, exhibit 99.1, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1065059/000162828026062535/ex991_centrusandantaress.htm]
  8. Equity and warrant offering. On 2026-09-09 the company agreed with Guggenheim Securities to sell 500,000 Class A shares, Pre-funded warrantA right to buy shares that has already been paid for, bar a token penny. It behaves like a share the investor already owns, so leaving it out of a share count understates the company’s real size. for up to 2,005,513 shares (exercise price $0.10, 25-year term) and common warrants for up to 6,992,382 shares in four series with exercise prices of $226.8625, $272.2350, $317.6075 and $362.9800. The passages read do not state the offering price or the proceeds. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-09-11, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1065059/000110465926107103/tm2625019d5_8k.htm]
  9. Acquisition of Westerman Holdings. On 2026-10-16 the company bought 100% of Westerman Holdings, LLC from the trustee of the Westerman Employee Stock Ownership Trust for about $116.0M: $95.0M in cash and $21.0M in Class A shares, subject to a working-capital adjustment. Out of the price it repaid about $31.5M of subordinated notes and a $12.7M term loan. The press release describes Westerman as a 1909-founded fabricator with about 400 employees and four facilities in Ohio, Oklahoma and Wyoming, serving nuclear, oil and gas and industrial markets, and one of Centrus's largest suppliers. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-10-19, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1065059/000162828026066212/leu-20261016.htm; exhibit 99.1, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1065059/000162828026066212/ex991_101926westermanpr.htm]
  10. Executive awards. On 2026-08-15 the company granted performance restricted stock units that vest on milestones tied to the first cascade at Piketon; for CEO Amir Vexler, 100% vest on enrichment from a first cascade. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-18, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1065059/000162828026057731/leu-20260815.htm]
  11. Where the new filings meet the carried view (stated as fact, no line changed). The carried catalyst "$900M DOE HALEU task order definitization + funding" is covered by item 6. The carried catalyst "Additional commercial HALEU offtakes beyond Oklo; private capital raise for Piketon" is covered by items 7 and 8. The carried "Key risks" name "equity DilutionIssuing new shares, so each existing share owns a smaller slice of the same company. (ATM + converts, +32% diluted shares YoY)"; item 8 adds a new equity and warrant offering. The carried catalyst on the FY2026 prints "vs raised $450–500M guide" meets the outlook in item 4. The carried seed's price figures (about $251) rest on market data this delta does not refresh; the warrant exercise prices in item 8 are the only share-price figures read.

What held

  • The 2026 revenue range of $450M-$500M is unchanged from the carried "raised $450–500M guide". [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-05, exhibit 99.1]
  • The company still reports two segments, LEU and Technical Solutions, and the LEU segment still carries the profit. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-05, exhibit 99.1]
  • The build-out remains dependent on government and prepaid customer money, now more concretely funded by the DOE contract and customer prepayments. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-07-02; 8-Ks of 2026-08-06, 09-09 and 09-17]

How our view changed

2 dossiers

Every dossier we have written on Centrus Energy, newest first.

  1. current

    The only U.S.-owned enrichment platform with an NRC HALEU license and a $900M DOE expansion award

  2. The only U.S.-owned enrichment platform with an NRC HALEU license and a $900M DOE expansion award

Company details

IndustryCritical Materials
SizePublic Company
WebsiteVisit Centrus Energy

Others in critical materials

5 names

Where Centrus Energy sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.