
Ciena
Our readReal AI-optical winner caught at a euphoric, deeply cyclical top — the business inflected for real (FY26 rev +32% to $6.3B, adj op-margin ~19% vs a 4.8% FY24 trough), but at ~70x forward / ~10x EV/sales the stock is pricing permanence onto a name whose own 5-year record is 14.5%→4.8% margin and a -49.5% drawdown. BULLISH business, BEARISH-into-strength the entry. WATCH for the cycle to breathe.
- Ticker
- CIEN
- Beat
- datacenters
- Size
- Public Company
- Revenue
- $1.7B
- as of Aug 2026
- Cash
- $2.4B
- as of Aug 2026
- Researched · Fresh
- 8 days ago
Ciena sells coherent optical networking, and its most recent quarter is where the AI build-out shows up as numbers rather than commentary. Revenue for the quarter ended 1 August 2026 was $1,671.1M, up 37% year on year, with optical networking 71.3% of it and GAAP gross margin expanding about 410bps to 45.4% — growth that came with margin rather than at its expense. Two hyperscale-class customers now account for roughly 42% of revenue between them, which is both the demand story and the concentration risk in one line. Management put coherent optics moving inside the data centre at a 3.2-terabit intercept. One asterisk worth carrying: the audited RPO figure was flat at $2.5B quarter on quarter while the company's own broader backlog measure rose $800M, so the re-acceleration reads more cleanly on management's chosen metric than on the regulated one.
27 mentions across our dossiers
- BOTHMarvell Technology×9
- BOTHBroadcom×5
- BOTHNokia×4
- BOTHCredo Technology×3
- TRADECelestica×2
- TRADECisco Systems×2
- RIVALDell Technologies×1
- RIVALLumentum×1
“Its push "inside the data center" puts it into the same component orbit as Broadcom, Marvell, Credo (who are also competitors — supplier/rival duality the 10-K explicitly flags).”Marvell Technology · BOTH · from Ciena’s dossier
Weekly closes
- Insiders sold, 90 days: 53,937 sh · 22 filings, Form 4 · 2 Nov 2026
- Short interest: 3,984,850 sh · 1.16 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- Next print: in 34 days, Scheduled · 10 Dec 2026, scheduled
Who is buying
- Insiders sold, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 2 Nov 2026
- 22 filings · 53,937 shares
- Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 3,984,850 shares
- Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 1.16
The reported figures
| Period | As of | Revenue | Operating margin | Free cash flow | Capex | Cash | Shares outstanding | Grading | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 ’23 | 28 Oct 2023 | $1.1B USD | 8.1% share of revenue | $173M USD | $22.8M USD | $1.0B USD | 147.8M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’23 | 27 Jan 2024 | $1.0B USD | 8.2% share of revenue | $249M USD | $16.6M USD | $1.3B USD | 144.8M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’24 | 27 Apr 2024 | $911M USD | -0.4% share of revenue | $41.6M USD | $16.9M USD | $1.1B USD | 144.6M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’24 | 27 Jul 2024 | $942M USD | 2.8% share of revenue | -$179M USD | $19.6M USD | $883M USD | 143.7M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’24 | 2 Nov 2024 | $1.1B USD | 5.3% share of revenue | $266M USD | $83.5M USD | $935M USD | 144.4M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’24 | 1 Feb 2025 | $1.1B USD | 7.5% share of revenue | $76.8M USD | $26.9M USD | $875M USD | 142.1M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’25 | 3 May 2025 | $1.1B USD | 2.9% share of revenue | $128M USD | $28.7M USD | $950M USD | 142.1M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’25 | 2 Aug 2025 | $1.2B USD | 6.0% share of revenue | $135M USD | $39.8M USD | $1.1B USD | 141.4M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’25 | 1 Nov 2025 | $1.4B USD | 0.8% share of revenue | $326M USD | $45.4M USD | $1.1B USD | 141.1M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’25 | 31 Jan 2026 | $1.4B USD | 13.3% share of revenue | $154M USD | $73.9M USD | $1.1B USD | 140.9M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’26 | 2 May 2026 | $1.6B USD | 15.1% share of revenue | $219M USD | $41.0M USD | $1.0B USD | 141.4M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’26 | 1 Aug 2026 | $1.7B USD | 18.0% share of revenue | $116M USD | $80.0M USD | $2.4B USD | 141.6M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
Ciena’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.
Q2 ’26 · as of Aug 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Aug 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Aug 2026
Operating cash flow minus capital spending.
Q2 ’26 · as of Aug 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Aug 2026
A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.
Latest filing: sec.gov
What happened
| Date | What happened |
|---|---|
| 19 Oct 2026 | Form 4s: 4 executives sold 10,494 shares under Rule 10b5-1 plans, 1-15 Oct 20264 insiders, 5 Form 4s, all sales under Rule 10b5-1 plans, 10,494 shares total: CEO G. Smith 5,904; D. Rothenstein 2,500; B. Gage 1,200; D. DiPerna 890. Prices about $344 to $370.filing · SEC Form 4 · 19 Oct 2026 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Form 4 cluster: four Ciena officers report 10b5-1 sales on 1 Oct 20264 insiders filed Form 4s reporting sales under 10b5-1 plans on 1 Oct 2026 totalling 7,779 shares: Smith 2,952 at $369.66 average; Graff 97, Kosaraju 2,101 and Phipps 2,629 at $355.19.filing · SEC Form 4 · 13 Oct 2026 |
- 10-Q · 2026-Q24 Jun 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q412 Dec 2025
- The dossier: Refresh delta (since 2026-06-24), 629 words, 13 filing mentions
- The dossier: What held, 85 words, no filing mention
The Ciena dossier
The verdict
Real AI-optical winner caught at a euphoric, deeply cyclical top — the business inflected for real (FY26 rev +32% to $6.3B, adj op-margin ~19% vs a 4.8% FY24 trough), but at ~70x forward / ~10x EV/sales the stock is pricing permanence onto a name whose own 5-year record is 14.5%→4.8% margin and a -49.5% drawdown. BULLISH business, BEARISH-into-strength the entry. WATCH for the cycle to breathe.
Primary sources
Source documents — open to read in full
Refresh delta (since 2026-06-24)
-
Fiscal Q3 2026: revenue $1,671.1M, +37.0% YoY (Q3 FY25: $1,219.4M). GAAP gross margin 45.4% (41.3%); adjusted gross margin 46.4% (41.9%); GAAP operating margin 18.0% (6.1%); adjusted operating margin 22.5% (10.7%). GAAP diluted EPS $1.83 (against $0.35); adjusted EPS $2.11 (against $0.67); GAAP net income $266.4M (against $50.3M) [Q3 PR; Q3 Form 10-QThe quarterly version of the annual report. Lighter, and not audited., statements of operations]. Nine months: revenue $4,668.9M (against $3,417.5M), GAAP net income $634.9M, GAAP diluted EPS $4.34 [Q3 10-Q]. For the seed's Lens 11 anchor of H1 GAAP EPS of $2.52, the nine-month figure is $4.34, so Q3 alone added about $1.82.
-
Guidance raised. FY2026 revenue now $6.42B ± $50M, +35% at the midpoint; the June guide was $6.3B ± $100M [Q3 PR; research-layer:
the previous dossier, Lens 5]. Q4 FY26 guide: revenue $1.75B ± $50M, adjusted gross margin 45% ± 50 bps, adjusted operating expense $415M ± $10M, adjusted operating margin 20% ± 50 bps [Q3 PR, Business Outlook]. The FY26 adjusted operating margin guide of ~19% in the prior dossier is not restated in the release read. Implied Q4 revenue against the new FY guide: nine-month revenue of $4,668.9M plus $1.75B is $6.42B, consistent with the midpoint. -
Segments, Q3 FY26 against Q3 FY25 [Q3 PR, revenue by segment]: Optical Networking $1,191.3M (71.3% of revenue; $815.5M); Routing and Switching $164.4M ($125.9M); Platform Software and Services $98.6M ($90.0M); Blue Planet $23.2M ($27.8M); Global Services $193.6M ($160.2M).
-
Customer concentration rose sharply. Two customers were above 10% of Q3 revenue, together 41.7% [Q3 PR]. The 10-Q names them as Cloud provider A, $476.6M in Q3 ($218.0M a year earlier) and Cloud provider B, $219.6M (below 10% a year earlier) [Q3 10-Q, segment and customer note]. Cloud provider A was about 28.5% of Q3 revenue and Cloud provider B about 13.1%. The prior seed names "one cloud ~18%, top-5 ~50%" as a risk and "the ~18% cloud buyer" as a catalyst to watch. The disclosed customer is now above that level. The 10-Q does not name either cloud provider.
-
Capital structure changed. On 2026-06-11 Ciena closed $2.88B of 0.00% convertible senior notes due 2031 (including a $375.0M option exercise), with an initial conversion price of about $746.66 a share, extinguished its Refinanced 2030 Term Loan and terminated its interest-rate swaps (a $7.8M gain), used $140.0M of proceeds to repurchase about 0.3M shares, and says the rest goes to general corporate purposes and supply-chain capacity [Q3 10-Q, note 13]. At 2026-08-01: cash and equivalents $2,445.7M (against $1,092.0M at 2025-11-01), short-term investments $184.3M, long-term investments $213.6M, long-term debt net $3,229.8M (against $1,524.2M) [Q3 10-Q, balance sheet]. Cash plus both investment lines is about $2.84B. Q3 buybacks: about 0.4M shares for $171.7M under the $1B programme [Q3 PR]. The prior dossier recorded cash and investments of $1.4B.
-
Cash flow and capex. Nine-month operating cash flow $683.6M (against $435.0M); equipment purchases $194.9M (against $95.4M) [Q3 10-Q, cash flow statement]. DSO 76 days, inventory turns 3.5 [Q3 PR].
-
Inventory. Inventories net $872.0M (against $826.2M at 2025-11-01); the reserve for excess and obsolescence is $175.9M (against $129.4M); the nine-month provision is $72.4M, "primarily driven by reductions in forecasted demand for certain products" [Q3 10-Q, inventories note]. The prior dossier cited $42.5M for the first half, so about $29.9M was added in Q3. The 10-Q also names "an increased provision for excess and obsolete inventory" as an offset to product gross margin in Q3 and the nine months [Q3 10-Q, MD&A].
-
Backlog language. The 10-Q says orders have been "significantly exceeding" revenue, which together with an industry-wide constrained supply environment "has resulted in historically high backlog", and that Ciena is entering multi-year supply agreements, some with firm purchase commitments and prepayments, and long-term arrangements with customers [Q3 10-Q, MD&A overview]. No backlog dollar figure was found in the passages read.
What held
- The business inflection the verdict describes: margins above the prior cycle peak persisted for another quarter (fact 1).
- Hyperscaler concentration, the seed's first key risk, is not diluting but concentrating (fact 4).
- The inventory excess-and-obsolescence line the prior dossier flagged "worth watching as they pre-build" kept growing (fact 7).
- The seed's Q3-FY26 print catalyst has happened: a beat-and-raise quarter on the numbers above (facts 1 and 2). The Q4 print with the first FY27 guide, also in the seed, has not.
How our view changed
2 dossiers on Ciena since . The verdict has held each time.
The research around Ciena
Covered in the Knowledge Base
Datacenters & Digital Infrastructure
Company details
| Industry | Cloud Computing |
| Size | Public Company |
| Website | Visit Ciena |
Others in datacenters
5 namesWhere Ciena sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.
Super Micro Computer
SMCIA real AI-server demand engine (sold-out Blackwell, $39B order book, best-in-class DLC liquid cooling) wrapped in the worst governance dossier in larg…
Cash $7.5B
Talen Energy
TLNA small-float nuclear-and-gas IPP that turned one AWS contract into a re-rating; the moat is the irreplaceable 2.5 GW Susquehanna campus, the risk is…
Cash $231M · Runway ~0 qtr at this rate
Eaton
ETNBest-in-class electrical compounder with a genuine data-center order inflection (Electrical Americas backlog +44%, organic orders +42%), but the marke…
Cash $483M
Caterpillar
CATA great cyclical wearing an AI-infrastructure costume
Cash $6.7B
Digital Realty Trust
DLRNo directional call this refresh (Socratic gate, pre-print).
Cash $2.4B