
Cleveland-Cliffs
- Ticker
- CLF
- Beat
- critical materials
- Size
- Public Company
- Revenue
- $5.6B
- as of Sep 2026
- Cash
- $77.0M
- as of Sep 2026
- Researched · Fresh
- 10 days ago
A leveraged, blast-furnace cyclical printing its worst losses since the acquisition spree — but the tariff-supported price floor is already bending the loss curve up, and the stock has nearly doubled off the low pricing much of that recovery in. Bullish on the operating turn, but the debt + dilution + cash-burn make this a high-beta option, not a compounder.
3 mentions across our dossiers
“Suppliers: Nippon Steel, JFE Steel (Japan), AK Steel/Cleveland-Cliffs (US), POSCO (Korea), ThyssenKrupp (Germany).”Hitachi · TRADE · from Hitachi’s dossier
Weekly closes
- Short interest: 76,027,636 sh · 4.2 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- Insiders bought, 90 days: 14,374 sh · 3 filings, Form 4 · 22 Oct 2026
- Next print: in 97 days, Scheduled · 8 Feb 2027, scheduled
Who is buying
- Insiders bought, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 22 Oct 2026
- 3 filings · 14,374 shares
- Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 76,027,636 shares
- Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 4.2
The reported figures
| Period | As of | Revenue | Operating margin | Free cash flow | Capex | Cash | Shares outstanding | Grading | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 ’23 | 31 Dec 2023 | $5.1B USD | -2.3% share of revenue | $487M USD | $165M USD | $198M USD | 498.3M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’24 | 31 Mar 2024 | $5.2B USD | -0.7% share of revenue | -$40.0M USD | $182M USD | $30.0M USD | 475.5M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’24 | 30 Jun 2024 | $5.1B USD | 0.1% share of revenue | $362M USD | $157M USD | $110M USD | 468.0M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’24 | 30 Sept 2024 | $4.6B USD | -5.7% share of revenue | -$235M USD | $151M USD | $39.0M USD | 493.9M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’24 | 31 Dec 2024 | $4.3B USD | -10.9% share of revenue | -$677M USD | $205M USD | $54.0M USD | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’25 | 31 Mar 2025 | $4.6B USD | -11.7% share of revenue | -$503M USD | $152M USD | $57.0M USD | 494.5M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’25 | 30 Jun 2025 | $4.9B USD | -10.2% share of revenue | -$67.0M USD | $112M USD | $61.0M USD | 494.7M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’25 | 30 Sept 2025 | $4.7B USD | -4.3% share of revenue | -$300M USD | $157M USD | $66.0M USD | 494.7M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’25 | 31 Dec 2025 | $4.3B USD | -7.7% share of revenue | -$153M USD | $140M USD | $57.0M USD | 570.4M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’26 | 31 Mar 2026 | $4.9B USD | -4.3% share of revenue | -$477M USD | $152M USD | $45.0M USD | 570.4M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’26 | 30 Jun 2026 | $5.2B USD | -0.9% share of revenue | $73.0M USD | $157M USD | $70.0M USD | 570.5M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’26 | 30 Sept 2026 | $5.6B USD | 5.5% share of revenue | $72.0M USD | $152M USD | $77.0M USD | 570.6M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
Cleveland-Cliffs’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.
Q3 ’26 · as of Sep 2026
Lighter bars: Q4 worked out as the full-year total minus the three reported quarters.
Q3 ’26 · as of Sep 2026
Lighter bars: Q4 worked out as the full-year total minus the three reported quarters.
Q3 ’26 · as of Sep 2026
Lighter bars: Q4 worked out as the full-year total minus the three reported quarters.
Operating cash flow minus capital spending.
Q3 ’26 · as of Sep 2026
CashDebt
Q3 ’26 · as of Sep 2026
A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.
Latest filing: sec.gov
What happened
| Date | Type | What happened | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-24 | editorial note | Sources added: 0 → 3The dossier's cited-link count grew from 0 to 3 (deep-dive-2026-06-20.md → deep-dive-2026-10-24.md). | dossier |
| 2026-10-24 | editorial note | Margin figure revised: 5% → $454MMargin moved from 5% (deep-dive-2026-06-20.md) to $454M (deep-dive-2026-10-24.md). | dossier |
| 2026-10-20 | filing | 10-Q: Cleveland-Cliffs quarter ended 30 Sep 2026Q3 revenues $5,612M (Q3 2025: $4,734M). Net income attributable to Cliffs shareholders $152M. Long-term debt $7,645M at 30 Sep 2026. Shares outstanding 570,584,966 as of 20 Oct 2026. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 10-Q |
| 2026-10-19 | guidance | 8-K Item 2.02: Q3 2026 results, revenues $5.6bn, GAAP EPS $0.26 dilutedQ3 2026 (quarter ended 30 Sep 2026): revenues $5,612m; GAAP net income $165m; GAAP diluted EPS $0.26; adjusted diluted EPS $0.28; Adjusted EBITDA $612m. Company expects Q4 2026 adjusted EBITDA about $715m and 2027 adjusted EBITDA above $4bn. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 8-K |
- 10-Q · 2026-Q121 Apr 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q49 Feb 2026
- 10-Q · 2025-Q322 Oct 2025
- The dossier: Refresh delta (since 2026-06-20), 555 words, 11 filing mentions
- The dossier: What held, 70 words, 3 filing mentions
The Cleveland-Cliffs dossier
The verdict
A leveraged, blast-furnace cyclical printing its worst losses since the acquisition spree — but the tariff-supported price floor is already bending the loss curve up, and the stock has nearly doubled off the low pricing much of that recovery in. Bullish on the operating turn, but the debt + dilution + cash-burn make this a high-beta option, not a compounder.
Primary sources
SEC filings
Source documents — open to read in full
Refresh delta (since 2026-06-20)
- Q3 results. Revenues $5.6B (Q2 2026: $5.2B). Steel shipments 4.2 million net tons. GAAP net income $165M, or $0.26 per diluted share; adjusted net income $0.28 per diluted share. The Q2 comparatives are a GAAP net loss of $134M ($0.25 per share) and an adjusted net loss of $0.20 per share. Adjusted EBITDA $612M, against $286M in Q2 and against the $575M the company guided three months earlier. [sec.gov: Form 8-KA filing for something that happened between reports and matters enough to tell shareholders now. filed 2026-10-19, exhibit 99.1, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/764065/000076406526000112/clf-202609308xkex991.htm; quarter ended 2026-09-30]
- Steelmaking segment. Revenues $5,447M (Q3 2025: $4,561M; Q2 2026: $5,052M). Average net selling price $1,177 a net ton (Q3 2025: $1,032; Q2 2026: $1,124). Steel product shipments 4,150 thousand net tons (Q3 2025: 4,029; Q2 2026: 4,025). Gross margin $454M (Q3 2025: $(56)M; Q2 2026: $113M). [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-10-19, exhibit 99.1, same URL]
- Cash flow. Net cash provided by operating activities $224M in Q3 (Q3 2025: $(143)M) and $129M for the nine months (2025: $(449)M). Purchases of property, plant and equipment $152M in Q3 and $461M for the nine months. Net ABL repayments $61M in Q3; net ABL borrowings $383M for the nine months. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-10-19, exhibit 99.1, same URL]
- Liquidity and debt. Total liquidity $3.2B at 2026-09-30. Total long-term debt $7,645M at 2026-09-30 ($7,253M at 2025-12-31). Shares outstanding 570,584,966 at 2026-10-20. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-10-19, exhibit 99.1, same URL; Form 10-QThe quarterly version of the annual report. Lighter, and not audited. filed 2026-10-20, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/764065/000076406526000115/clf-20260930.htm]
- Outlook. Fourth-quarter 2026 adjusted EBITDA of about $715M; 2027 adjusted EBITDA expected to exceed $4 billion on 2027 contract changes and prevailing price forecasts. Management said it expects a "major" debt reduction in Q4 from Free cash flowCash left after paying to run and maintain the business. Unlike profit, it is hard to flatter with accounting choices. and property sale proceeds. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-10-19, exhibit 99.1, same URL]
- Stelco. The release says Stelco had its strongest quarter since acquisition and contributed positively to EBITDA, and that the company decided to idle its Stelco galvanizing lines indefinitely, citing an oversupplied Canadian galvanized market. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-10-19, exhibit 99.1, same URL]
- POSCO. The 10-Q still describes the POSCO relationship as a memorandum of understanding that remains subject to negotiation of definitive terms and closing, with no assurance of a transaction. [sec.gov: 10-Q filed 2026-10-20, same URL as item 4]
- Officer change. On 2026-07-21 Celso Goncalves, Chief Financial Officer since 2021 and the son of Chairman and CEO Lourenco Goncalves, was appointed President and Chief Financial Officer; his base salary rises from $884,000 to $1,000,000 and his change-in-control severance multiple from two to three years. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-07-24, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/764065/000076406526000102/clf-20260721.htm]
- Where the new filings meet the carried view (stated as fact, no line changed). The carried seed catalyst calls Q2 2026 results "the guided positive-FCF inflection (make-or-break for the thesis)": Q2 adjusted EBITDA was $286M with a GAAP net loss of $134M, and Q3 operating cash flow was positive at $224M (items 1 and 3). The carried seed catalyst "POSCO MoU → definitive agreement (~$700M equity, deleveraging)" has no definitive agreement in the 10-Q (item 7). The carried risk "persistent negative free cash flow" meets Q3 operating cash flow of $224M less capital spending of $152M, which is about $72M positive in the quarter; nine-month operating cash flow of $129M less capital spending of $461M is about $(332)M. The carried "father-son CEO/CFO governance" risk meets item 8. The carried seed's price figures rest on market data this delta does not refresh.
What held
- Leverage remains high: long-term debt of $7,645M at 2026-09-30 is above the $7,253M at year-end 2025 that the carried dossier cites. [sec.gov: 10-Q filed 2026-10-20]
- The tariff-supported pricing environment persisted: the average selling price rose for a further quarter, and management says imports remain well below historical levels. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-10-19, exhibit 99.1]
- The POSCO memorandum of understanding remains an unfinished negotiation. [sec.gov: 10-Q filed 2026-10-20]
How our view changed
2 dossiersEvery dossier we have written on Cleveland-Cliffs, newest first.
- current
A leveraged, blast-furnace cyclical printing its worst losses since the acquisition spree
A leveraged, blast-furnace cyclical printing its worst losses since the acquisition spree
Company details
| Industry | Critical Materials |
| Size | Public Company |
| Website | Visit Cleveland-Cliffs |
Others in critical materials
5 namesWhere Cleveland-Cliffs sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.
Boliden
BOL.STA best-in-class integrated Nordic miner-smelter whose precious-metal-rich, e-scrap-fed smelter chain is the rare structural winner of the negative-TC…
Cameco
CCJThe best-in-class Western uranium franchise with a free option on a nuclear-construction renaissance
Freeport-McMoRan
FCXA world-class copper-and-gold orebody wrapped in a structurally leaky holding company
Cash $4.1B
BHP Group
BHPA copper compounder still priced as an iron-ore proxy
Critical Metals Corp
CRMLA genuinely strategic Western heavy-rare-earth asset wrapped in a serial-promoter, pre-revenue, dilution-machine equity