
Dell Technologies
Our readDELTA only. The $5B raise adds ~20% to Dell's existing long-term debt stack. The insider selling cluster — 23 Form 4s in 3 days, the largest in a 466-CIK scan — is a size and timing signal worth reading against the AI-backlog narrative.
- Ticker
- DELL
- Beat
- datacenters
- Size
- Public Company
- Revenue
- $47.0B
- as of Jul 2026
- Cash
- $11.6B
- as of Jul 2026
- Researched · Stale
- 46 days ago
Dell is one of the three channels through which GPU capacity reaches buyers who are not hyperscalers building their own racks — enterprises, sovereigns and neoclouds. That makes its order book an independent read on AI demand rather than a restatement of hyperscaler capex guidance. In the quarter ended 31 July 2026 it booked $60.9B of AI server orders against $16.4B recognised, a roughly 3.7x bookings-to-billings ratio that carried the backlog to $95.0B on exit; trailing-twelve-month AI orders were $131.7B across more than 6,500 customers. ISG operating margin expanded to 15.0% even as AI server mix grew, which cuts against the standard case that AI servers compress margins. The filing discloses supply constraints on DRAM, NAND, CPUs and drives, and debt rose from $31.5B to $34.5B over six months while cash stayed roughly flat — the backlog converts only as fast as components allow.
24 mentions across our dossiers
- BOTHHewlett Packard Enterprise×6
- BOTHNVIDIA×6
- BOTHSuper Micro Computer×6
- TRADECelestica×2
- RIVALCiena×1
- TRADEMontage Technology×1
- TRADENscale×1
- TRADEVAST Data×1
“- Server (general-purpose) is a low-moat, scale-and-supply-chain game — HPE competes head-on with Dell and Super Micro and the white-box ODMs; AI servers in particular are thin-margin pass-through of NVIDIA silicon.”Hewlett Packard Enterprise · BOTH · from Hewlett Packard Enterprise’s dossier
Weekly closes
- Insiders sold, 90 days: 459,820 sh · 26 filings, Form 4 · 15 Oct 2026
- Short interest: 12,384,457 sh · 1.81 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- Insiders bought, 90 days: 284,498 sh · 28 filings, Form 4 · 6 Oct 2026
- Next print: in 23 days, Scheduled · 29 Nov 2026, scheduled
Who is buying
- Insiders sold, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 15 Oct 2026
- 26 filings · 459,820 shares
- Insiders bought, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 6 Oct 2026
- 28 filings · 284,498 shares
- Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 12,384,457 shares
- Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 1.81
The reported figures
| Period | As of | Revenue | Operating margin | Free cash flow | Capex | Cash | Grading | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 ’23 | 3 Nov 2023 | $22.3B USD | 6.9% share of revenue | $1.4B USD | $704M USD | $8.3B USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’23 | 2 Feb 2024 | $22.3B USD | 6.9% share of revenue | $806M USD | $727M USD | $7.4B USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’24 | 3 May 2024 | $22.2B USD | 4.3% share of revenue | $447M USD | $596M USD | $5.8B USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’24 | 2 Aug 2024 | $25.0B USD | 5.6% share of revenue | $658M USD | $682M USD | $4.5B USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’24 | 1 Nov 2024 | $24.4B USD | 7.1% share of revenue | $914M USD | $639M USD | $5.2B USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’24 | 31 Jan 2025 | $23.9B USD | 9.0% share of revenue | -$150M USD | $735M USD | $3.6B USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’25 | 2 May 2025 | $23.4B USD | 5.0% share of revenue | $2.2B USD | $568M USD | $7.7B USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’25 | 1 Aug 2025 | $29.8B USD | 6.0% share of revenue | $1.9B USD | $675M USD | $8.1B USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’25 | 31 Oct 2025 | $27.0B USD | 7.8% share of revenue | $503M USD | $669M USD | $9.6B USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’25 | 30 Jan 2026 | $33.4B USD | 9.3% share of revenue | $4.0B USD | $721M USD | $11.5B USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’26 | 1 May 2026 | $43.8B USD | 8.3% share of revenue | $3.1B USD | $963M USD | $11.6B USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’26 | 31 Jul 2026 | $47.0B USD | 11.5% share of revenue | $986M USD | $1.2B USD | $11.6B USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
Dell Technologies’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jul 2026
Lighter bars: Q4 worked out as the full-year total minus the three reported quarters.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jul 2026
Lighter bars: Q4 worked out as the full-year total minus the three reported quarters.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jul 2026
Lighter bars: Q4 worked out as the full-year total minus the three reported quarters.
Operating cash flow minus capital spending.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jul 2026
CashDebt
FY25 · as of Dec 2025
A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.
Latest filing: sec.gov
What happened
| Date | What happened |
|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2026 | Dell 8-K: General Counsel Rothberg to retire; Garcia named chief legal officerRichard Rothberg, EVP, General Counsel and Secretary, notified retirement on 19 Oct 2026, effective 1 Feb 2027. Board appointed Christopher Garcia, SVP Corporate Legal, as chief legal officer effective 1 Feb 2027.filing · SEC 8-K · 21 Oct 2026 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | Form 4s: Silver Lake entities and one officer, 9-15 Oct 202613 reporting persons, 6 Form 4 documents. 9 Oct: Silver Lake Technology Investors V sold 449 Class C shares. 15 Oct: in-kind distributions (21,486; 18,986; 11,119 shares) reported exempt under Rule 16a-13. R. Sharp: 146 shares withheld for tax.filing · SEC Form 4 · 19 Oct 2026 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Dell: Form 4 filings by Silver Lake entities and E. Durban, Class C salesSilver Lake entities and Egon Durban filed Form 4s for 9 Oct 2026 reporting Class C stock sales at weighted average $572.87-$589.28, in-kind distributions, and Class B to Class C conversions.filing · SEC Form 4 · 14 Oct 2026 |
| 21 Sept 2026 | Sources added: 0 → 1The dossier's cited-link count grew from 0 to 1.editorial note · the dossier |
| 21 Sept 2026 | Verdict changed: A real, durable AI-infrastructure winner trading like one — the growth is unimpeachable but the margin (mid-single-digit AI op-margin) and the AP-funded working-capital engine mean t…Before: A real, durable AI-infrastructure winner trading like one — the growth is unimpeachable but the margin (mid-single-digit AI op-margin) and the AP-funded working-capital engine mean the bull case is now priced; WATCHING for a memory-cost or AP-normalization air-pocket to get paid. After: "DELTA only. The $5B raise adds ~20% to Dell's existing long-term debt stack. The insider selling cluster — 23 Form 4s in 3 days, the largest in a 466-CIK scan — is a size and timing signal worth reading against the AI-backlog narrative."editorial note · the dossier |
| 15 Sept 2026 | 8-K: $5.0bn senior notes issued in four series due 2029-2037On 15 Sep 2026 Dell International L.L.C. and EMC Corporation issued $1.25bn 5.100% notes due 2029, $1.25bn 5.400% due 2031, $1.5bn 5.600% due 2033 and $1.0bn 5.900% due 2037.contract · SEC 8-K · 15 Sept 2026 |
- 10-Q · 2026-Q29 Jun 2026
- 10-K · 2026-Q116 Mar 2026
- 1. The $5B senior unsecured notes offering: What does this do to the balance sheet?, 241 words, 2 filing mentions
- 1. The $5B senior unsecured notes offering: What it does NOT tell us, 55 words, 2 filing mentions
- 2. The insider-activity cluster: 2. The insider-activity cluster, 238 words, 2 filing mentions
- 3. What changed since the prior dossier (Jun 24): 3. What changed since the prior dossier (Jun 24), 76 words, 3 filing mentions
- 4. Refresh question (updated): 4. Refresh question (updated), 82 words, no filing mention
- 5. What to do next: 5. What to do next, 50 words, 2 filing mentions
The Dell Technologies dossier
The verdict
"DELTA only. The $5B raise adds ~20% to Dell's existing long-term debt stack. The insider selling cluster — 23 Form 4s in 3 days, the largest in a 466-CIK scan — is a size and timing signal worth reading against the AI-backlog narrative."
Primary sources
Source documents — open to read in full
1. The $5B senior unsecured notes offering
Source: 8-K filed 2026-09-15 — Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01.
Dell International L.L.C. and EMC Corporation (subsidiaries) completed a public offering of $5 billion in senior unsecured notes across four tranches:
| Tranche | Amount | Coupon | Maturity | Duration |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2029 Notes | $1.25B | 5.100% | Sep 15, 2029 | ~3 years |
| 2031 Notes | $1.25B | 5.400% | Sep 15, 2031 | ~5 years |
| 2033 Notes | $1.5B | 5.600% | Sep 15, 2033 | ~7 years |
| 2037 Notes | $1.0B | 5.900% | Apr 1, 2037 | ~11 years |
Weighted average coupon: ~5.46%. All four tranches pay semi-annually; first interest payment March 15, 2027 (April 1, 2027 for the 2037s).
Guarantors: Dell Technologies Inc., Denali Intermediate Inc., and Dell Inc. — the full corporate chain guarantees all four tranches. Change-of-control put at 101%.
What does this do to the balance sheet?
The prior dossier (Lens 10, Jun 24) reported Dell's capital structure from the Q1 FY27 Form 10-QThe quarterly version of the annual report. Lighter, and not audited. (quarter ended May 1, 2026):
- Total debt: $25,485M (including $7,067M current) [prior dossier, Lens 10]
- Shareholders' equity: negative $2,449M [prior dossier, Lens 10]
- Net debt/EBITDA: ~2.3x [prior dossier, estimate from Lens 10]
Adding $5B brings total debt to ~$30.5B, assuming no concurrent paydowns. Dell had $5.0B of floating-rate term loans and $1.4B of FY2029 fixed-rate notes that could be refinanced from the proceeds — the 8-K does not state the use of proceeds, but the tenor structure (3-11y) and the weighted coupon (~5.46%) suggest a combination of:
- Refinancing near-term maturities ($1.4B due FY2029, $1.75B due FY2030)
- Working-capital cushion for the AI server ramp — the prior dossier's Lens 5 flagged the $12.7B AP swing and $10.4B inventory build as the cash engine behind AI-server growth; if AP normalizes, Dell needs funded working capital to replace it
Open question from the prior dossier that this partly answers (Q6): "Why continue $6B+ buybacks while carrying negative book equity and rising debt, rather than building an equity cushion ahead of a potential AI-capex digestion?" — the answer appears to be: Dell is leaning into the debt stack, not building equity. At 5.1-5.9% coupons, the company is locking in fixed-rate funding while the AI-backlog revenue (~$51B reported May 2026) converts. This is a bet on continued AI-server revenue growth rather than a defensive posture.
What it does NOT tell us
- No use-of-proceeds disclosure in the 8-K itself (standard for an existing shelf)
- No updated debt maturity schedule — need the Q2 FY27 10-Q to see the full picture
- No mention of the $16.8B FY27 purchase obligations flagged in the prior dossier (Lens 10, Q10: "what's the markdown/obsolescence exposure if demand air-pockets?")
2. The insider-activity cluster
Source: SEC EDGAR submissions for CIK 0001571996, filings dated 2026-09-15 through 2026-09-18.
Between Sep 15-18, Dell had:
- 23 Form 4 (insider ownership) filings
- 14 Rule 144 (restricted stock sale intent) notices
This was the largest insider-activity cluster in a 466-CIK weekly scan. For comparison, the next-largest cluster was Alphabet at 13 Form 4s (a company 10x Dell's Market capitalisationThe share price multiplied by the number of shares. What the market says the equity is worth.). Nvidia had 5 Form 4s on a single day.
What this likely means:
- The timing (Sep 15-18, shortly after the $5B offering on Sep 15) strongly suggests these are RSU vesting events or pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 planA schedule an insider sets in advance saying when their shares will be sold, so the sales cannot be timed on private news. A sale made OUTSIDE such a plan is a live decision, which is why it carries more information. sales coinciding with the offering window
- 14 concurrent Rule 144 notices indicate restricted-stock holders intending to sell — this is volume, not one-off
- The sheer number (23 in 3 days) deserves reading: are these executive officers, or mid-level managers with standard RSU plans? The Form 4s would tell us
What it does NOT tell us:
- Whether any filings show net buying (an insider adding to a position, which would be a stronger signal)
- The aggregate dollar value of the transactions
- Whether the cluster is mechanically driven (RSU vest + auto-sell) or discretionary
Open item: Pull and read 3-5 of the individual Form 4 filings to determine (a) the names and titles of the filers, (b) transaction type (buy/sell/exercise), and (c) aggregate value. This would distinguish "routine RSU liquidity" from "officers deliberately selling at these levels."
3. What changed since the prior dossier (Jun 24)
| Item | Prior dossier (Jun 24) | This delta (Sep 21) |
|---|---|---|
| Total debt | $25,485M | ~$30,485M (+$5B, pre-paydowns) |
| Key filing | Q1 FY27 10-Q (May 1, 2026) | 8-K Sep 15 ($5B notes) |
| AI backlog | ~$51.3B (reported May 2026) | Unknown — need Q2 FY27 |
| Insider activity | Not flagged | 23 Form 4s + 14 Rule 144s (Sep 15-18) |
| Dossier open items | 5 open (our figures, transcripts, comps, backlog, insider) | All carry forward + this delta's Form 4 reading |
4. Refresh question (updated)
The prior dossier's Lens 14 Q14 asked: "What would cause you to cut the FY27 AI-server guide, and what leading indicators are you watching?"
This delta sharpens it: Does the $5B raise fund the existing AI-backlog conversion, or is it pre-positioning for a working-capital hole if the AP float ($12.7B FY26 swing) normalizes? The 23-insider cluster is timing noise until the Form 4s are read — but if executives are selling at scale into a $5B raise, that is a datum.
5. What to do next
- Pull Q2 FY27 10-Q when it files (~Oct 2026) — this will show the debt maturity schedule post-raise and the updated AI backlog figure
- Read 3-5 of the Form 4 filings to characterize the insider cluster
- Backfill
our figures(the prior dossier's #1 open item, still unaddressed)
How our view changed
2 dossiersEvery dossier we have written on Dell Technologies, newest first.
- current
DELTA only. The $5B raise adds ~20% to Dell's existing long-term debt stack. The insider selling cluster
A real, durable AI-infrastructure winner trading like one
The research around Dell Technologies
Covered in the Knowledge Base
Datacenters & Digital Infrastructure
Company details
| Industry | Cloud Computing |
| Size | Public Company |
| Website | Visit Dell Technologies |
Others in datacenters
5 namesWhere Dell Technologies sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.
Super Micro Computer
SMCIA real AI-server demand engine (sold-out Blackwell, $39B order book, best-in-class DLC liquid cooling) wrapped in the worst governance dossier in larg…
Cash $7.5B
Talen Energy
TLNA small-float nuclear-and-gas IPP that turned one AWS contract into a re-rating; the moat is the irreplaceable 2.5 GW Susquehanna campus, the risk is…
Cash $231M · Runway ~0 qtr at this rate
Eaton
ETNBest-in-class electrical compounder with a genuine data-center order inflection (Electrical Americas backlog +44%, organic orders +42%), but the marke…
Cash $483M
Caterpillar
CATA great cyclical wearing an AI-infrastructure costume
Cash $6.7B
Digital Realty Trust
DLRNo directional call this refresh (Socratic gate, pre-print).
Cash $2.4B