
Equinix
Our readThe largest guidance raise in company history rests on a quarter whose headline was bought — $120M of one-off xScale JV fees are the whole of the revenue acceleration and effectively the whole of the record 53% margin, and management's own Q3 guide takes it back; underneath, recurring revenue is a steady +9-11% and capex has doubled into a debt-funded build, so the thesis is intact but the print was flattered and the market was right to sell it.
- Ticker
- EQIX
- Beat
- datacenters
- Size
- Public Company
- Revenue
- $2.6B
- as of Sep 2026
- Cash
- $2.4B
- as of Sep 2026
- Researched · Fresh
- 2 days ago
The interconnection monopoly the AI bears mis-modeled — Hindenburg's accounting case is legally dead, recurring revenue is re-accelerating into the AI inference build-out, and the 24.6x forward AFFO is a fair price for the one data-center asset with a real network-effect moat; the live risk is that AI's center of gravity sits in wholesale, where EQIX is structurally light.
17 mentions across our dossiers
- BOTHRadiant Nuclear×4
- BOTHGoodman Group×3
- TRADEOklo×3
- TRADESwitch×2
- RIVALApplied Digital×1
- TRADECyrusOne×1
- RIVALDataBank×1
- RIVALIron Mountain×1
- RIVALVantage Data Centers×1
“- Customers / demand book: Equinix — 20-unit pre-order with deposits (Aug 2025); U.S.”Radiant Nuclear · BOTH · from Radiant Nuclear’s dossier
Weekly closes
- Short interest: 1,620,496 sh · 3.71 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- Next print: in 104 days, Scheduled · 16 Feb 2027, scheduled
Who is buying
- Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 1,620,496 shares
- Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 3.71
The reported figures
| Period | As of | Revenue | Gross margin | Operating margin | Free cash flow | Capex | Cash | Net debt | Shares outstanding | Grading | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 ’23 | 31 Dec 2023 | $2.1B USD | — | 16.4% share of revenue | $3.0M USD | $996M USD | $2.1B USD | — | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’24 | 31 Mar 2024 | $2.1B USD | — | 17.1% share of revenue | -$109M USD | $707M USD | $1.5B USD | — | 94.9M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’24 | 30 Jun 2024 | $2.2B USD | — | 20.2% share of revenue | $264M USD | $648M USD | $2.0B USD | — | 94.9M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’24 | 30 Sept 2024 | $2.2B USD | — | 19.3% share of revenue | $34.0M USD | $724M USD | $2.8B USD | — | 96.5M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’24 | 31 Dec 2024 | $2.3B USD | — | 4.6% share of revenue | -$6.0M USD | $987M USD | $3.1B USD | — | 97.3M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’25 | 31 Mar 2025 | $2.2B USD | — | 20.6% share of revenue | $59.0M USD | $750M USD | $3.0B USD | — | 97.8M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’25 | 30 Jun 2025 | $2.3B USD | — | 21.9% share of revenue | -$45.0M USD | $989M USD | $3.7B USD | — | 97.9M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’25 | 30 Sept 2025 | $2.3B USD | — | 20.5% share of revenue | -$122M USD | $1.1B USD | $2.1B USD | — | 98.2M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’25 | 31 Dec 2025 | $2.4B USD | — | 17.4% share of revenue | -$292M USD | $1.4B USD | $1.7B USD | — | 98.3M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’26 | 31 Mar 2026 | $2.4B USD | 51.5% share of revenue | 23.6% share of revenue | -$662M USD | $1.4B USD | $1.4B USD | $18.9B USD | 98.6M shares | Filed · primary | filings/10-q-2026-q1.md |
| Q2 ’26 | 30 Jun 2026 | $2.6B USD | 53.1% share of revenue | 25.3% share of revenue | -$612M USD | $1.7B USD | $979M USD | $19.8B USD | 98.7M shares | Filed · primary | filings/10-q-2026-q2.md |
| Q3 ’26 | 30 Sept 2026 | $2.6B USD | — | 23.3% share of revenue | — | — | $2.4B USD | — | 99.0M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
Equinix’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.
Q3 ’26 · as of Sep 2026
Q3 ’26 · as of Sep 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Operating cash flow minus capital spending.
Q3 ’26 · as of Sep 2026
CashDebt
Q3 ’26 · as of Sep 2026
A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.
Latest filing: sec.gov
What happened
| Date | What happened |
|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2026 | 424B5 preliminary: Equinix Europe 2 Financing euro green senior notesPreliminary prospectus supplement dated 3 Nov 2026: Equinix Europe 2 Financing Corp LLC offering four series of euro senior notes, guaranteed by Equinix, Inc. Amounts, rates and maturities are blank in this copy. Net proceeds to be allocated to Eligible Green Projects.funding round · SEC 424B5 · 3 Nov 2026 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | 10-Q: Equinix, quarter ended 30 Sep 2026Quarterly report; 98,988,318 common shares outstanding at 27 Oct 2026.filing · SEC 10-Q · 28 Oct 2026 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | 8-K: Equinix Q3 2026 revenue $2.571bn; FY2026 guidance revisedQ3 2026 revenues $2,571m (+11%); operating income $600m; diluted EPS $4.93; adjusted EBITDA $1,321m. Revised FY2026 revenue guidance $10,325m-$10,365m.guidance · SEC 8-K · 28 Oct 2026 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | Verdict changed: The interconnection monopoly the AI bears mis-modeled — Hindenburg's accounting case is legally dead, recurring revenue is re-accelerating into the AI inference build-out, and the 24…Before: The interconnection monopoly the AI bears mis-modeled — Hindenburg's accounting case is legally dead, recurring revenue is re-accelerating into the AI inference build-out, and the 24.6x forward AFFO is a fair price for the one data-center asset with a real network-effect moat; the live risk is that AI's center of gravity sits in wholesale, where EQIX is structurally light. After: The largest guidance raise in company history rests on a quarter whose headline was bought — $120M of one-off xScale JV fees are the whole of the revenue acceleration and effectively the whole of the record 53% margin, and management's own Q3 guide takes it back; underneath, recurring revenue is a steady +9-11% and capex has doubled into a debt-funded build, so the thesis is intact but the print was flattered and the market was right to sell it.editorial note · the dossier |
- 8-K · 2026-Q36 Aug 2026
- 10-Q · 2026-Q229 Jul 2026
- Earnings Call · 2026-Q230 Jun 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q215 May 2026
- 10-Q · 2026-Q129 Apr 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q110 Mar 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q411 Feb 2026
- 10-Q · 2025-Q329 Oct 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q230 Jul 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q130 Apr 2025
- 10-K · 2024-Q412 Feb 2025
- 10-Q · 2024-Q330 Oct 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q27 Aug 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q18 May 2024
- 10-K · 2023-Q416 Feb 2024
- 10-K · 2022-Q417 Feb 2023
- The dossier: Refresh delta (since 2026-08-10), 495 words, 17 filing mentions
- The dossier: What held, 57 words, no filing mention
The Equinix dossier
The verdict
The largest guidance raise in company history rests on a quarter whose headline was bought — $120M of one-off xScale JV fees are the whole of the revenue acceleration and effectively the whole of the record 53% margin, and management's own Q3 guide takes it back; underneath, recurring revenue is a steady +9-11% and capex has doubled into a debt-funded build, so the thesis is intact but the print was flattered and the market was right to sell it.
Primary sources
SEC filings
- 8-K · 2026-Q3 · filed Aug 6, 2026
- 10-Q · 2026-Q2 · filed Jul 29, 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q2 · filed May 15, 2026
- 10-Q · 2026-Q1 · filed Apr 29, 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q1 · filed Mar 10, 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q4 · filed Feb 11, 2026
- 10-Q · 2025-Q3 · filed Oct 29, 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q2 · filed Jul 30, 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q1 · filed Apr 30, 2025
- 10-K · 2024-Q4 · filed Feb 12, 2025
- 10-Q · 2024-Q3 · filed Oct 30, 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q2 · filed Aug 7, 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q1 · filed May 8, 2024
- 10-K · 2023-Q4 · filed Feb 16, 2024
- 10-K · 2022-Q4 · filed Feb 17, 2023
Earnings calls
Source documents — open to read in full
Refresh delta (since 2026-08-10)
- Q3 2026 revenue (actual) $2,571M, +11% reported, +12% normalized and constant currency (Q3 2025: $2,316M) [Form 8-KA filing for something that happened between reports and matters enough to tell shareholders now. Q3]. It is below Q2's $2,625M, as the Q3 guide of $2.525–2.575B implied, and at the top of that range. Recurring revenue $2,442M (Q2 $2,377M; Q3 2025 $2,215M), +10.2% reported; non-recurring $129M (Q2 $248M; Q3 2025 $101M) [Form 8-KA filing for something that happened between reports and matters enough to tell shareholders now. Q3, statement of operations]. The release says monthly recurring revenue grew "by double digits" for the fourth straight quarter [8-K Q3]; a constant-currency recurring growth figure is not in the text read.
- Adjusted EBITDA (actual) $1,321M, margin 51.4%, +15% reported, +14% normalized cc (Q2 $1,396M; Q3 2025 $1,148M). By region: Americas $560M (Q2 $641M), EMEA $456M, Asia-Pacific $305M [8-K Q3]. GAAP operating income $600M (+27%); net income to common $489M, $4.93 per share (+29%) [8-K Q3].
- A second JV fee, this time below EBITDA. The release attributes part of net income growth to "a non-recurring fee earned in connection with our investment in the atNorth joint venture"; other income was $54M in Q3 against nil a year earlier [8-K Q3]. AFFO was $1,156M, $11.64 per share (+18% reported; +12% normalized cc excluding the atNorth fee) [8-K Q3]. The guidance bridge credits the atNorth JV with +$31M of FY AFFO and +$0.31 per share [8-K Q3, guidance table].
- atNorth investment: on 2026-09-02 Equinix contributed $869M for about 34% of a new JV (with CPP Investments) that bought atNorth, a Nordic high-density data center provider; carried at $847M at 2026-09-30; it also committed to lease a minimum level of atNorth capacity by 2030-12-31, an amount "not currently determinable" [Form 10-QThe quarterly version of the annual report. Lighter, and not audited., Note 4].
- Interconnection (actual): $465M, +10% reported and normalized cc (Q2 $453M; Q3 2025 $422M); Fabric revenue +24% [8-K Q3]. Net interconnection adds 6,900 (Q2: 9,700 per the prior dossier). Record annualized gross bookings $533M, +35%, which the release ties to "strengthening pricing" [8-K Q3].
- FY2026 guidance raised a third time (guidance): revenue $10,325–10,365M (from $10,205–10,285M), about +12%; adjusted EBITDA $5,290–5,330M, about 51%; AFFO $4,340–4,380M; AFFO per share $43.71–44.11 (from $42.69–43.29); total Capital expenditureMoney spent on long-lived things — buildings, machines, servers — rather than on running costs. $5–6B unchanged; dividends about $2,037M. Q4 2026: revenue $2,684–2,724M, adjusted EBITDA $1,328–1,368M, margin 49–50% [8-K Q3]. The raise splits into +$84M underlying, +$16M FX on revenue, and +$0.54 underlying, +$0.31 atNorth, +$0.07 FX on AFFO per share [8-K Q3].
- Cash and funding, nine months to 2026-09-30 [8-K Q3, cash flow statement]: operating cash flow $3,027M ($2,767M); purchases of other PP&E $4,392M ($2,875M) plus real estate $234M; equity investments $1,153M; Free cash flowCash left after paying to run and maintain the business. Unlike profit, it is hard to flatter with accounting choices. −$801M, adjusted FCF −$567M (company definitions); senior notes issued $5,399M net; dividends paid $1,547M.
- Balance sheet, 2026-09-30 against 2025-12-31 [8-K Q3]: cash $2,362M ($1,727M) and short-term investments $1,235M; total debt principal $25,217M ($21,417M), of which senior notes $22,820M; the $686M of term loans and other debt was repaid; total assets $44,445M; equity $14,528M. The 10-Q says a revolving facility replaced the $4.0B 2022 facility and added $1.5B of capacity [10-Q, MD&A]. Two S-3ASR shelf registrations were filed on 2026-10-28 (not read).
What held
- Recurring revenue kept compounding at about 10% and the quarter's non-recurring line fell back to a normal $129M (fact 1).
- Margin held near the guided ~51% without an xScale fee in revenue (fact 2).
- The build is still debt-funded: free cash flow negative and $3.8B more debt principal in nine months (facts 7, 8).
How our view changed
3 dossiersEvery dossier we have written on Equinix, newest first.
- current
The largest guidance raise in company history rests on a quarter whose headline was bought
The largest guidance raise in company history rests on a quarter whose headline was bought
The interconnection monopoly the AI bears mis-modeled
The research around Equinix
Covered in the Knowledge Base
Datacenters & Digital Infrastructure
Company details
| Industry | Cloud Computing |
| Size | Public Company |
| Website | Visit Equinix |
Others in datacenters
5 namesWhere Equinix sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.
Vistra
VSTA power company turning more of its output into long contracts with big tech.
Cash $435M
Caterpillar
CATA great cyclical wearing an AI-infrastructure costume
Cash $6.7B
Digital Realty Trust
DLRNo directional call this refresh (Socratic gate, pre-print).
Cash $2.4B
Generac Holdings
GNRCA cyclical backup-power leader re-rating into an AI-power growth stock
Cash $265M
MYR Group
MYRGA 13%-gross-margin electrical contractor priced at 43x forward EPS on a flawless-execution datacenter/grid narrative
Cash $138M