Skip to content
MACOM logo
Cloud ComputingPublic

MACOM

Our readA quietly excellent RF-and-photonics compounder that the market has finally noticed — fab-lite 56% gross margins, three secular legs (defense, AI data-center optics, telecom), a net-cash balance sheet after killing its 2026 converts, but now priced at ~54× forward with an AI-optical multiple it must keep compounding into; great business, demanding entry.

catalyst in 8dWebsite
Ticker
MTSI
Beat
datacenters
Size
Public Company
Revenue
$342M
as of Jul 2026
Cash
$89.6M
as of Jul 2026
Researched · Stale
135 days ago
A newer SEC filing has been made since this research was written — check the primary sources before acting on a number here.

A quietly excellent RF-and-photonics compounder that the market has finally noticed — fab-lite 56% gross margins, three secular legs (defense, AI data-center optics, telecom), a net-cash balance sheet after killing its 2026 converts, but now priced at ~54× forward with an AI-optical multiple it must keep compounding into; great business, demanding entry.

Orbit · who it trades with and competes with
5 on the rings · 4 trade · 5 rival
13 mentions across our dossiers
Focus · Datacenters
MACOM
MTSI · public
No published house view
TholoBbrief←→step through the orbitESCcloseclick a company to open ittap a company to read it, tap again to open it
Price

Weekly closes

MTSI · weekly close
234.39 USD−0.8%
Friday 30 Oct 2026 · last 52 Fridays 158.27–391.41
pick a pin
Every pin is a dated row
Solid: filed with the SEC, settled at FINRA, or a recorded split. Hollow: the scheduled print, past the last close, never a price.
  1. Insiders sold, 90 days: 7,266 sh · 11 filings, Form 4 · 28 Oct 2026
  2. Short interest: 2,729,544 sh · 1.73 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
  3. Insiders bought, 90 days: 13,162 sh · 5 filings, Form 4 · 21 Oct 2026
  4. Next print: in 8 days, Scheduled · 12 Nov 2026, scheduled
234.39USD-0.8%datacenters +1.3%MTSI · 112 weekly closes to 2026-10-30

Who is buying

Insiders sold, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 28 Oct 2026
11 filings · 7,266 shares
Insiders bought, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 21 Oct 2026
5 filings · 13,162 shares
Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
2,729,544 shares
Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
1.73
see the whole series
Financials

The reported figures

Revenue · quarterly
$342M
latest, Q2 ’26 · 12 periods stored
Filed · primary
Q2 ’26
$342M USD
as of 3 Jul 2026
Source: sec.gov
MACOM, quarterly figures held, Q3 ’23 to Q2 ’26
PeriodAs ofRevenueOperating marginFree cash flowCapexCashShares outstandingGradingSource
Q3 ’2329 Sept 2023$150M USD10.4% share of revenue$44.5M USD$5.8M USD$174M USD71.2M sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q4 ’2329 Dec 2023$157M USD7.0% share of revenue$28.4M USD$4.7M USD$164M USD72.1M sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q1 ’2429 Mar 2024$181M USD8.5% share of revenue$13.1M USD$5.1M USD$115M USD72.1M sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q2 ’2428 Jun 2024$190M USD10.4% share of revenue$41.5M USD$7.5M USD$117M USD72.2M sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q3 ’2427 Sept 2024$201M USD13.7% share of revenue$57.1M USD$5.2M USD$147M USD72.4M sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q4 ’243 Jan 2025$218M USD8.0% share of revenue$61.3M USD$5.3M USD$233M USD74.3M sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q1 ’254 Apr 2025$236M USD14.8% share of revenue$30.5M USD$8.2M USD$111M USD74.4M sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q2 ’254 Jul 2025$252M USD14.9% share of revenue$51.6M USD$8.8M USD$125M USD74.5M sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q3 ’253 Oct 2025$261M USD15.2% share of revenue$49.4M USD$20.2M USD$112M USD74.9M sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q4 ’252 Jan 2026$272M USD15.9% share of revenue$30.0M USD$12.9M USD$120M USD75.0M sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q1 ’263 Apr 2026$289M USD17.6% share of revenue$65.5M USD$13.2M USD$98.5M USD76.3M sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q2 ’263 Jul 2026$342M USD22.5% share of revenue$59.2M USD$20.8M USD$89.6M USD76.4M sharesFiled · primarysec.gov

MACOM’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.

Revenue · quarterlyQ3 ’23 – Q2 ’26
$342M+36% vs Q2 ’25

Q2 ’26 · as of Jul 2026

Revenue Q3 ’23: $150M, as of Sep 2023Revenue Q4 ’23: $157M, as of Dec 2023Revenue Q1 ’24: $181M, as of Mar 2024Revenue Q2 ’24: $190M, as of Jun 2024Revenue Q3 ’24: $201M, as of Sep 2024Revenue Q4 ’24: $218M, as of Jan 2025Revenue Q1 ’25: $236M, as of Apr 2025Revenue Q2 ’25: $252M, as of Jul 2025Revenue Q3 ’25: $261M, as of Oct 2025Revenue Q4 ’25: $272M, as of Jan 2026Revenue Q1 ’26: $289M, as of Apr 2026Revenue Q2 ’26: $342M, as of Jul 2026
Operating margin · quarterlyQ3 ’23 – Q2 ’26
22.5%+7.6 pts vs Q2 ’25

Q2 ’26 · as of Jul 2026

Operating margin Q3 ’23: 10.4%, as of Sep 2023Operating margin Q4 ’23: 7.0%, as of Dec 2023Operating margin Q1 ’24: 8.5%, as of Mar 2024Operating margin Q2 ’24: 10.4%, as of Jun 2024Operating margin Q3 ’24: 13.7%, as of Sep 2024Operating margin Q4 ’24: 8.0%, as of Jan 2025Operating margin Q1 ’25: 14.8%, as of Apr 2025Operating margin Q2 ’25: 14.9%, as of Jul 2025Operating margin Q3 ’25: 15.2%, as of Oct 2025Operating margin Q4 ’25: 15.9%, as of Jan 2026Operating margin Q1 ’26: 17.6%, as of Apr 2026Operating margin Q2 ’26: 22.5%, as of Jul 2026
Free cash flow · quarterlyQ3 ’23 – Q2 ’26
$59.2M

Q2 ’26 · as of Jul 2026

Free cash flow Q3 ’23: $44.5M, as of Sep 2023Free cash flow Q4 ’23: $28.4M, as of Dec 2023Free cash flow Q1 ’24: $13.1M, as of Mar 2024Free cash flow Q2 ’24: $41.5M, as of Jun 2024Free cash flow Q3 ’24: $57.1M, as of Sep 2024Free cash flow Q4 ’24: $61.3M, as of Jan 2025Free cash flow Q1 ’25: $30.5M, as of Apr 2025Free cash flow Q2 ’25: $51.6M, as of Jul 2025Free cash flow Q3 ’25: $49.4M, as of Oct 2025Free cash flow Q4 ’25: $30.0M, as of Jan 2026Free cash flow Q1 ’26: $65.5M, as of Apr 2026Free cash flow Q2 ’26: $59.2M, as of Jul 2026

Operating cash flow minus capital spending.

Cash · quarterlyQ3 ’23 – Q2 ’26
$89.6M

Q2 ’26 · as of Jul 2026

Cash Q3 ’23: $174M, as of Sep 2023Cash Q4 ’23: $164M, as of Dec 2023Cash Q1 ’24: $115M, as of Mar 2024Cash Q2 ’24: $117M, as of Jun 2024Cash Q3 ’24: $147M, as of Sep 2024Cash Q4 ’24: $233M, as of Jan 2025Cash Q1 ’25: $111M, as of Apr 2025Cash Q2 ’25: $125M, as of Jul 2025Cash Q3 ’25: $112M, as of Oct 2025Cash Q4 ’25: $120M, as of Jan 2026Cash Q1 ’26: $98.5M, as of Apr 2026Cash Q2 ’26: $89.6M, as of Jul 2026
Shares outstanding · quarterlyQ3 ’23 – Q2 ’26
76.4M+7.3% since Q3 ’23

Q2 ’26 · as of Jul 2026

Shares outstanding Q3 ’23: 71.2M, as of Sep 2023Shares outstanding Q4 ’23: 72.1M, as of Dec 2023Shares outstanding Q1 ’24: 72.1M, as of Mar 2024Shares outstanding Q2 ’24: 72.2M, as of Jun 2024Shares outstanding Q3 ’24: 72.4M, as of Sep 2024Shares outstanding Q4 ’24: 74.3M, as of Jan 2025Shares outstanding Q1 ’25: 74.4M, as of Apr 2025Shares outstanding Q2 ’25: 74.5M, as of Jul 2025Shares outstanding Q3 ’25: 74.9M, as of Oct 2025Shares outstanding Q4 ’25: 75.0M, as of Jan 2026Shares outstanding Q1 ’26: 76.3M, as of Apr 2026Shares outstanding Q2 ’26: 76.4M, as of Jul 2026

A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.

Latest filing: sec.gov

The record

What happened

What happened
DateWhat happened
30 Oct 2026Form 4s: 5 MACOM insiders report tax withholding, 23-28 Oct 20265 insiders filed Form 4s for 23-28 Oct 2026: 5,586 shares withheld for tax on RSU vesting; one sale of 1,027 shares at $236.6 under a 10b5-1 plan.filing · SEC Form 4 · 30 Oct 2026
27 Oct 2026Form 4 cluster: 5 MACOM insiders, RSU grants, tax withholding, one 10b5-1 sale5 insiders filed Form 4: RSU grants 21 Oct 2026, tax withholding at $236.24 on 23 Oct, and one sale of 1,027 shares at $236.60 on 26 Oct under a 10b5-1 plan (Kober).filing · SEC Form 4 · 27 Oct 2026
23 Oct 2026Form 4 filings by 5 officers, 21 Oct 2026, RSU awards5 insiders received RSU awards on 21 Oct 2026: Daly (CEO) 5,941; Kober (CFO) 2,277; Dennehy (COO) 2,104; Hwang 1,439; Roth 1,401; total 13,162 shares. No sales reported.filing · SEC Form 4 · 23 Oct 2026
dossier age
135 days
researched 22 Jun 2026 · ring fills at 180
pick a section
Each column is a section of the dossier
Its height is how many times the section names a filing: 6 mentions across 14 sections. A dashed foot names none.
Primary sources
  1. Understand the business: Company Overview, 263 words, no filing mention
  2. Understand the business: Supply Chain, 229 words, no filing mention
  3. Understand the business: Competitive Advantages (moats), 211 words, no filing mention
  4. Understand the business: Segments, 167 words, no filing mention
  5. Measure performance: Earnings Result (latest print: fiscal Q2 FY2026, ended 2026-04-03), 305 words, no filing mention
  6. Measure performance: Earnings Calls (sentiment trend), 109 words, 1 filing mention
  7. Measure performance: Comps, 236 words, no filing mention
  8. Measure performance: Stock-Price Catalysts (what moves MTSI), 174 words, no filing mention
  9. Judge people & books: Management, 258 words, no filing mention
  10. Judge people & books: Forensic Red Flags, 354 words, 5 filing mentions
  11. Project & stress-test: Forward Projection (adjusted EPS, fiscal years ending early Oct), 239 words, no filing mention
  12. Project & stress-test: Bull vs Bear, 305 words, no filing mention
  13. Project & stress-test: Devil's Advocate (short-seller), 229 words, no filing mention
  14. Project & stress-test: Management Questions (ordered by information value), 362 words, no filing mention
Research

The MACOM dossier

The verdict

A quietly excellent RF-and-photonics compounder that the market has finally noticed — fab-lite 56% gross margins, three secular legs (defense, AI data-center optics, telecom), a net-cash balance sheet after killing its 2026 converts, but now priced at ~54× forward with an AI-optical multiple it must keep compounding into; great business, demanding entry.

Primary sources

Source documents — open to read in full

Phase A — Understand the business

Company Overview

MACOM designs and manufactures high-performance analog, RF, microwave, millimeter-wave, and photonic/optical semiconductor components — ICs, MMICs, multi-chip modules, diodes, amplifiers, switches, lasers and optical subsystems — that customers drop into larger systems: radar, basestations, optical-network line cards, satellites, test-and-measurement, medical. It is "the analog plumbing of high-frequency signal chains," not a digital-compute company. HQ Lowell, Massachusetts; >70 years of heritage (traces to Microwave Associates).

Three end markets (one reportable segment, but managed and disclosed as three):

  • Industrial & Defense (I&D) — FY25 $419.8M, 43.4% of revenue, +19.4% YoY. Military/commercial radar, RF jammers, electronic countermeasures, space, plus multi-market catalog parts.
  • Data Center — FY25 $292.8M, 30.3%, +48.0% YoY. Analog ICs + coherent/photonic components for 100G→1.6T→3.2T intra-data-center and DCI links. The growth engine.
  • Telecom — FY25 $254.6M, 26.3%, +41.4% YoY. 5G/6G carrier infra, SATCOM, PON/FTTx, metro/long-haul.

Business model. ~6,000 end customers; thousands of catalog + custom parts. Sold via direct sales, independent reps, and distributors. No long-term volume contracts — almost entirely purchase-order and "turns" business (ship from inventory shortly after order), which makes backlog a weak predictor and quarters lumpy. Some products have 5–20-year life cycles (long-tail catalog annuities), others <5 years.

Customer concentration: no single direct customer ≥10%, but two resellers/distributors each exceeded 10% in FY25 — one at 12.4%, a second at 11.2% (these are the channel partners, e.g. the Richardson RFPD / Arrow-type distributors, not end demand). Distributors were 32.3% of revenue (up from 29.3% / 24.0%). Top-10 customers = 56.7%; top-25 direct = 45.6%. International = 56.3% of revenue; China 28.4%, rest-of-APAC 11.5% — meaningful geopolitical exposure.

Supply Chain

Upstream → MACOM → end customer, named where disclosed:

  • Raw inputs: high-purity gallium, aluminum, arsenic, nitride, carbon, silicon; purchased wafers, packages, metals, PCBs from "hundreds of suppliers worldwide," purchase-order basis. Single-source risk is explicit: "wafers procured from merchant foundries for a particular process technology are generally sourced through a single foundry on which we rely for all of our wafers in that process." That is the key chokepoint.
  • Fabrication (the differentiator): a fab-lite hybrid — internal compound-semi fabs at Lowell MA, RTP North Carolina, Ann Arbor MI, and Limeil-Brévannes France (GaAs, GaN, InP), supplemented by external foundries. The Lowell fab holds U.S. DoD "Trusted Foundry" accreditation — a structural moat for I&D (a domestic, secure source is often a requirement to win defense sockets). The RTP NC fab was assumed from Wolfspeed on 2025-07-25 as part of the RF-business acquisition, adding GaN-on-SiC capacity.
  • Assembly/test: internal (Lowell, Nashua NH, Ann Arbor, Hamilton NJ, Morgan Hill CA, Limeil-Brévannes, Hsinchu Taiwan) + outsourced — "the majority of our contract assembly, packaging and test vendors are located in Asia."
  • Downstream: OEMs, contract manufacturers, resellers, distributors → into hyperscaler data-center optics, defense primes, telecom-equipment OEMs.

Chokepoints: (1) single-foundry-per-process external wafer dependency; (2) Asian back-end concentration; (3) China both a 28% revenue market and a sanction/export-control flashpoint (BIS rules of Oct-2022/2023). Mitigants: multi-sourcing where feasible, U.S.-based front-end fabs, in-house Trusted Foundry.

Competitive Advantages (moats)

  1. Trusted Foundry + U.S. compound-semi fabs — domestic GaAs/GaN/InP fabrication with DoD accreditation is genuinely scarce; it locks in defense design wins and is hard/slow to replicate. Real, durable moat for the I&D leg.
  2. Process-technology breadth + design-win switching costs — MACOM can pick internal or external process per product, optimizing performance; once a part is designed into a customer's radar or optical line card, qualification cycles run a year-plus and switching is costly. Design-win lock-in is the classic analog moat.
  3. Catalog longevity — thousands of long-life parts (some revenue-generating 20+ years) create an annuity base that smooths cyclicality.
  4. IP — 729 U.S. + 497 foreign issued patents; 166 U.S. + 269 foreign pending (as of 2025-10-03), though management explicitly says future success rests "more [on] the innovation, technical expertise and management abilities of our engineers… than by patent ownership".

Bargaining power. Mixed. Over customers: weak on the giants (no >10% direct customer, but PO-only relationships mean customers can cancel/defer with little penalty) yet strong where it holds a Trusted-Foundry-only or sole-qualified-source position. Over suppliers: limited (single-foundry-per-process dependence). The honest read: the moat is technology + accreditation + design-win lock-in, not scale (rivals ADI/Broadcom/Marvell are far larger and explicitly "have greater financial resources and scale than us").

Segments

End-market revenue, FY (in $000s) and latest quarter:

MarketFY23FY24FY25FY25 YoYQ2-FY26Q2 YoYQ2 mix
Industrial & Defensen/a351,639419,785+19.4%120,652+22.4%41.8%
Data Centern/a197,875292,836+48.0%98,188+36.0%34.0%
Telecomn/a180,064254,637+41.4%70,115+7.6%24.2%
Total648,407729,578967,258+32.6%288,955+22.5%100%

MACOM reports a single operating segment, so segment EBITDA/EBIT by market is not disclosed — n/a at the segment-profit level. Trend read:

  • Data Center is accelerating and re-mixing the company — 27.1% of revenue in FY24 → 30.3% FY25 → 34.0% in Q2-FY26, on AI-driven optical/coherent demand (100G→1.6T, now citing 3.2T). This is the lens that re-rated the stock.
  • I&D steady high-teens/low-20s growth on defense programs + acquired content — the ballast.
  • Telecom decelerated hard in the latest quarter (+7.6% Q2 vs +41.4% FY25) — worth watching; the FY25 number was flattered by 5G/SATCOM + acquired revenue and the 53rd week.

Phase B — Measure performance

Earnings Result (latest print: fiscal Q2 FY2026, ended 2026-04-03)

The cleanest way to read MACOM right now: operations are firing; GAAP is noisy from FY25's debt refinancing.

Income statement:

  • Revenue $288.96M, +22.5% YoY (vs $235.9M), +6.4% sequentially.
  • Gross profit $164.4M, GM 56.9% (record; up from 55.2% YoY). Adjusted GM 58.5%.
  • Income from operations 17.6% of revenue (vs 14.8% YoY) — clear operating leverage.
  • GAAP net income $46.3M, diluted EPS $0.60 (vs $0.42). Adjusted EPS $1.09, beat $1.07 consensus. The GAAP-to-adjusted gap ≈ SBC + intangible amortization (SBC alone ran $79.4M in FY25).
  • H1 FY26 revenue $560.6M (+23.5%); H1 net income $95.1M vs a prior-year $(135.9)M loss — the swing is entirely the Q1-FY25 $193.1M convert-extinguishment charge rolling off.

Guidance (the real catalyst). For fiscal Q3 FY26: revenue $331–339M (mid $335M) and adjusted EPS $1.31–1.37 (mid $1.34) — both well above the ~$306M / ~$1.17 consensus going in. That implies ~+16% sequential revenue and a steep adjusted-EPS ramp.

Balance-sheet flags:

  • Cash $98.5M + short-term investments $566.3M = ~$664.8M liquid.
  • 2026 converts ($161.2M) repaid in cash in H1-FY26 → only the 0.00%-coupon 2029 converts ($344.3M) remain. Net cash ≈ +$320M (vs converts), still positive even after ~$67M of finance-lease + financing obligations.
  • Inventory $252.2M — high, ~1.85× quarterly COGS, and the auditor's critical audit matter (excess/obsolescence judgment). AR $159.6M. Both grew with revenue but inventory bears watching in a PO/turns model.
  • H1 OCF $121.6M; Capital expenditureMoney spent on long-lived things — buildings, machines, servers — rather than on running costs. $26.1M → H1 FCF ≈ $95M.

Market reaction & what was priced in. The Q3 guide drove the stock sharply higher; Barclays raised its target $400→$450 (2026-05-22) and Needham $250→$400 (2026-05-08). The tape says the market now prices MACOM as an AI-optical compounder, not a cyclical RF name. Unusual vs its own history: 56.9% GM is the highest in the dataset; the prior-year H1 GAAP loss is a refinancing artifact, not operational.

Earnings Calls (sentiment trend)

No transcripts on disk (transcripts=0); this lens is /inference from releases and is the dossier's softest. From the FY25 Form 10-KA company’s audited annual report to the US regulator. The most complete thing it publishes. and Q2-FY26 release language, management's consistent focus: Data Center optical (100G→1.6T→3.2T), defense program ramps, design wins, and gross-margin expansion via the RTP fab and mix. The objective signal of rising confidence is behavioral: guiding Q3 ~16% above consensus and repaying the 2026 converts in cash rather than rolling them. Tone has shifted from "cyclical-recovery/integration" (FY24, RF-business + OMMIC + ENGIN-IC integration) to "secular AI/data-center demand" (FY25→FY26). To verify against the actual Q1/Q2-FY26 call transcripts — Book-to-billNew orders divided by orders filled. Above 1 means the backlog is growing; below 1 means the company is working through it faster than it is replacing it., lead times, China commentary, and whether the Telecom deceleration is timing or trend.

Comps

Peer set: AI-optical/connectivity names MACOM competes with on the growth narrative, plus the RF-analog peers it competes with operationally. Multiples are, dated; ROE 5-yr averages and several Enterprise valueWhat it would cost to buy the whole company: its market value plus its debt, minus the cash you would get with it. Often very different from market cap. multiples are not sourced rather than fabricated.

CompanyTickerMkt cap (USD)Fwd P/EEV/SalesEV/EBITDiv yield5-yr avg ROE
MACOMMTSI~$29.9B~54×n/an/a0%n/a
Credo TechnologyCRDO~$50.7B~43×n/an/a0%n/a
CoherentCOHR~$70–78B~186× trailingn/an/a~0%n/a
LumentumLITE~$66–70Bhigh (P/E ~159× ttm)n/an/a0%n/a
MarvellMRVL~$272Bn/an/an/alown/a
Analog DevicesADIlarge-cap~32×n/aEV/EBITDA ~32×~1.2%n/a
QorvoQRVOmid-cap~15×n/aEV/EBITDA ~12×n/an/a
SkyworksSWKSmid-cap~13×n/aEV/EBITDA ~9×~4.0% yieldn/a

Read. MACOM sits in a valuation no-man's-land that is actually flattering: at ~54× forward it is far cheaper than the NVIDIA-anchored optical pure-plays (Coherent/Lumentum at 150×+ trailing, each with a ~$2B NVDA strategic stake ) and modestly richer than Credo (~43× forward), yet a 3–4× premium to the RF-analog peers (Qorvo ~15×, Skyworks ~13×) that lack the AI-optical growth. The market is paying MACOM for the data-center optical story while it still carries a defense + telecom base the optical pure-plays don't have. The bull says that diversification deserves a premium to Credo; the bear says 54× already assumes the optical ramp compounds for years.

Stock-Price Catalysts (what moves MTSI)

Pattern over the last ~5 years and recently:

  • Earnings + guidance are the dominant >5% movers — the Q3-FY26 guide (revenue ~9% above Street, adj-EPS ~15% above) is the textbook example; analyst target jumps ($250→$400, $400→$450) clustered on it.
  • AI/data-center optical sentiment — MTSI now trades with the optical-interconnect complex (Coherent, Lumentum, Credo, Marvell). NVIDIA photonics headlines and hyperscaler capex prints move the whole group; MACOM rides that beta.
  • Defense-budget / program news — the I&D ballast reacts to U.S. defense appropriations and program ramps.
  • M&A — MACOM is a serial acquirer (Wolfspeed RF business, OMMIC/MESC, ENGIN-IC, Linearizer); deal announcements and the new April-2026 UK "Investee" stake (£30M equity + £15M convertible notes) are catalysts.
  • China/export-control — BIS actions and China-demand swings are downside catalysts given 28% China revenue.
  • The historical low-base anchor: non-affiliate market value was ~$5.7B as of April 2025; at ~$29.9B in June 2026 the stock has roughly 5×'d in ~14 months — the re-rate itself is the story, and it raises the bar.

Phase C — Judge people & books

Management

  • CEO Stephen (Steve) Daly — appointed CEO May 2019, director since March 2015, Chairman since Nov 2023 (combined Chair/CEO — a mild governance flag). Track record is the strongest single qualitative positive: before MACOM he was President/CEO of Hittite Microwave (2004–2013) — a high-margin RF specialist acquired by Analog Devices for ~$2.45B in 2014, widely regarded as one of the best-run RF franchises of its era. He has run the same playbook at MACOM: portfolio focus, margin discipline, bolt-on M&A. Under him, cumulative TSR reached $329.94 on a $100 FY-base by FY2024 vs $234.89 for the PHLX Semiconductor Index — outperforming the SOX.
  • Skin in the game: direct ownership only 0.041% ($11M) — modest for a founder-operator archetype; he is a professional manager, not a large owner. Flag: an insider sale of 100,000 shares has been reported — routine for a comp-heavy exec but worth tracking against the run-up.
  • Capital allocation: reinvest-and-acquire, not return-of-capital — no dividend, no buyback program (the only "repurchases" are tax-withholding on vested RSUs; the publicly-announced-program column is nil). The signature 2025 move — exchanging/refinancing the 2026 converts into 0.00% 2029 converts + equity, then repaying the 2026 stub in cash — cost a $193.1M GAAP extinguishment charge but left the company with effectively interest-free leverage and a net-cash sheet. Defensible, even shrewd, financing.
  • Comp: ~$10.1M total, ~92% variable/equity; say-on-pay 97.5% approval — shareholders are not agitated.
  • Archetype: disciplined professional operator with a proven RF-franchise exit. Implication: execution risk is low; the risk is price paid, not management quality.

Forensic Red Flags

Income statement / balance sheet / cash flow scan:

  • GAAP–operations divergence (benign): FY25 GAAP net loss $(54.2)M was driven entirely by the $193.1M non-cash debt-extinguishment loss; operating income was strong ($129.7M, +76% YoY) and OCF was $235.4M. Not an accounting red flag — but anyone screening on GAAP net income/P/E (trailing P/E ~170×) is being misled by a financing artifact.
  • SBC is large and growing: $79.4M in FY25 (8.2% of revenue), up from $45.6M/$38.1M; it flatters non-GAAP/adjusted EPS (the $1.09 adj vs $0.60 GAAP gap). Real and dilutive — watch share count creep (basic shares 70.8M→74.0M over three years; ~74.9M at Nov-2025).
  • Inventory is the auditor's critical audit matter — $252.2M (Apr-2026), excess/obsolescence reserve is a key judgment in a cyclical PO/turns model. Inventory + AR both growing; AR up to $159.6M. In a turns business, a demand air-pocket would expose this fast. The one balance-sheet line to monitor.
  • Goodwill $335.6M + intangibles $67.4M from the acquisition spree — impairment risk if the acquired RF/defense content underperforms; none taken to date.
  • Deferred tax asset $202.0M and a partial valuation allowance (a $10.1M allowance on foreign NOLs was added in FY25) — modest judgment area; effective tax rate is volatile (FY25 distorted to (86.8)% by the non-deductible extinguishment loss; FY26 guided ~17.3%).
  • Customer/channel concentration: two distributors >10% each (12.4%, 11.2%) — revenue runs through a thin channel; a distributor de-stock would hit hard.

Regulatory findings:

  • SEC Litigation Releases: none naming MACOM (2021-06-22 → 2026-06-22).
  • SEC AAERs: none.
  • 10-K Item 3 / 10-Q Legal Proceedings: the company states it "was not involved in any material pending legal proceedings" during the period; the 10-K describes only ordinary-course IP-indemnity exposure.
  • Non-SEC enforcement (FTC/DOJ/FDA/BIS): no material public hits surfaced; the relevant regulatory exposure is prospective (BIS export controls on China, ITAR/EU dual-use for defense parts), not an existing action.
  • Conclusion: No material regulatory or legal findings — verified via SEC EDGAR EFTS (LR, AAER), web search, and 10-K Item 3 / 10-Q Note 13 as of 2026-06-22. Auditor Deloitte & Touche since 2010; unqualified opinion incl. ICFR.

Phase D — Project & stress-test

Forward Projection (adjusted EPS, fiscal years ending ~early Oct)

Built bottom-up from the latest actuals + the company's own Q3-FY26 guide, into base/bull/bear. All outputs; inputs labeled. MACOM's fiscal years: FY26 ends ~2026-10-02, FY27 ~2027-10-01, FY28 ~2027-09(FY28 end).

Anchors: H1-FY26 adjusted EPS ≈ $1.09 (Q2) + ~$1.0x (Q1); Q3-FY26 guide adj-EPS mid $1.34; analyst framing ~+13–14% revenue CAGR, ~+16% EPS growth through FY28. FY25 revenue $967.3M.

PathKey assumptionsFY26 adj EPSFY27 adj EPSFY28 adj EPS
BaseQ3 guide holds (~$335M), Q4 ~$345M → FY26 rev ~$1.24B (+28%); GM ~58% adj; ~+15% rev FY27, +13% FY28; SBC steady; ~75M dil. shares~$4.90~$6.0~$7.1
BullData-center optical (1.6T/3.2T) compounds 35%+, GM →60% adj, telecom re-accelerates~$5.20~$7.0~$9.0
BearChina/export-control hit + data-center digestion; rev growth fades to high-single-digits FY27–28, GM slips to 55%, SBC DilutionIssuing new shares, so each existing share owns a smaller slice of the same company.~$4.40~$4.6~$4.8

Valuation cross-check. At ~$391, base FY26 ~$4.90 ⇒ ~80× FY26 / ~65× FY27 adj EPS — richer than the ~54× "forward" figure the screens quote (the screen is likely blending a higher Street FY27 or a NTM number). Either way the multiple is full: MACOM is priced for the bull path to substantially hit. Forecast NOT logged to our model — --watchlist breadth rule (log a Brier forecast only on genuine committed conviction, done in our position log). The honest base case: a high-quality compounder whose fundamentals justify a premium but whose current price already embeds several years of the optical ramp.

Bull vs Bear

Bull case. Three secular legs rarely found together in one mid-cap: (1) AI data-center optics — the only leg the market is paying for, growing 36–48%, re-mixing the company toward higher-value coherent/photonic content at 100G→3.2T; (2) U.S. defense — Trusted-Foundry-protected, budget-tailwind, sticky; (3) telecom/5G/SATCOM — cyclical but real. Layer on 56.9% record gross margins and a fab-lite + net-cash balance sheet after the convert cleanup, a proven operator (Daly/Hittite), and interest-free 2029 leverage. If data-center optics compounds and telecom re-accelerates, FY28 adj EPS pushes toward $8–9 and the premium is earned. Contrarian view the market underrates: MACOM is the diversified, profitable, U.S.-fab way to own AI optical content — less single-customer-fragile than the NVDA-anchored pure-plays, yet it trades at a fraction of their multiple.

Bear case — what could permanently impair or de-rate:

  1. Multiple compression. At ~54–80× forward, MACOM has re-rated ~5× in 14 months. A single soft guide, an optical-capex digestion quarter, or a rotation out of the AI-optical complex (Coherent/Lumentum at 150×+ are unstable) could halve the multiple with no change in the business.
  2. China + export controls. 28% of revenue; BIS rules can cut access overnight and seed domestic Chinese competitors MACOM explicitly fears.
  3. Telecom deceleration is already visible (+7.6% Q2 vs +41.4% FY25). If that's trend not timing, the "three secular legs" story loses one.
  4. Inventory/turns fragility — $252M inventory in a no-backlog PO model; a demand air-pocket triggers write-downs and a margin reset (the auditor flagged exactly this).

Pre-mortem (18 months out, thesis broke). Most likely: AI data-center optical demand "digests" after a hyperscaler capex pause; MACOM misses a quarter or guides flat; the optical complex de-rates from 150×→80×, dragging MTSI from ~54× to ~30× forward — a 40%+ drawdown — even though revenue still grew ~15%. The business is fine; the price was the risk.

Devil's Advocate (short-seller)

Dismantling the bull case. What structurally breaks the money machine? Revenue concentration sits in the channel, not the logo — two distributors are >10% each and distributors are 32% of sales; a channel de-stock (which the company can't see, by its own admission of "limited visibility into customers' inventories") would crater a quarter. The moat is narrower than bulls think on the growth leg: the Trusted-Foundry/defense moat is real, but in data-center optics MACOM competes head-on with Broadcom, Marvell, Credo, Coherent and Lumentum — far larger, better-capitalized, several NVDA-anchored. MACOM is a content supplier into optical modules, not the architect of the link; it can be designed around. The most dangerous competitor bulls underestimate: Broadcom/Marvell vertical integration in optical DSP + the silicon-photonics push (NVIDIA-funded at Coherent/Lumentum) could commoditize the discrete analog/photonic content MACOM sells. Worst capital-allocation/accounting tells: none egregious, but a serial-acquirer with $336M goodwill, $79M-and-rising SBC flattering adjusted EPS, a combined Chair/CEO, and a CEO trimming 100k shares into the run is a profile that demands scrutiny. What must hold for ~$391: ~15%+ revenue CAGR and a sustained 50×+ multiple for years. If growth disappoints 20–30%: at ~30× a $4.4 bear FY26 EPS, fair value ≈ $130 — a ~65% drawdown from here. Single scenario that permanently impairs: a China export-control regime that removes 28% of revenue and hands the share to subsidized domestic competitors — plausible-but-not-base.

Management Questions (ordered by information value)

  1. Of the Data-Center +36% YoY, how much is new design-win content (1.6T/3.2T sockets) vs. share-of-wallet at existing customers vs. price — and what is the design-win backlog you can't yet see in revenue?
  2. Telecom decelerated to +7.6% in Q2 from +41% in FY25 — timing/53rd-week artifact, or a genuine demand roll-over? What's the FY26 exit trajectory?
  3. What is current book-to-bill and lead-time trend by end market, and how much of the Q3 guide is backlog vs. expected turns?
  4. With 28% of revenue in China, what is your concrete contingency if BIS tightens controls on your RF/optical parts — and how much revenue is already export-license-gated?
  5. The two >10% distributors: how much end-demand visibility do you actually have through them, and what's your channel-inventory read right now?
  6. Adjusted EPS is ~$0.49 above GAAP largely on SBC ($79M FY25). What's the multi-year SBC-as-%-of-revenue and share-count dilution path?
  7. Capital allocation: with net cash and 0% 2029 converts, why no buyback to offset SBC dilution — and what's the M&A vs. return-of-capital priority?
  8. Walk through the new UK "Investee" investment (£30M + £15M notes) — strategic rationale, what it gets you, and is this a template for more minority stakes?
  9. Gross margin hit a record 56.9% (58.5% adj). How much is mix (data-center/defense) vs. RTP-fab utilization, and where does structural GM top out?
  10. Inventory is $252M with no backlog and it's your auditor's critical audit matter — how do you size obsolescence risk in a turns model heading into a possible optical digestion?
  11. RTP (ex-Wolfspeed) GaN-on-SiC: utilization, yield maturity, and incremental margin as it scales?
  12. CHIPS Act: status of the ≤$70M award and the 25%→35% ITC — quantify the capex/cash benefit and timing.
  13. Where are you on silicon photonics vs. discrete optics — is co-packaged/silicon-photonics a threat or an opportunity to your analog content?
  14. Defense: which programs drive I&D, what's the multi-year visibility, and how exposed are you to U.S. budget continuing-resolution risk?
  15. Five-year frame: which of the three legs is the largest by FY30, and what's the ceiling on data-center as a % of revenue before customer-concentration risk bites?

Research trail

The research around MACOM

Covered in the Knowledge Base

Datacenters & Digital Infrastructure

Company details

IndustryCloud Computing
SizePublic Company
WebsiteVisit MACOM

Others in datacenters

5 names

Where MACOM sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.