
Marvell Technology
- Ticker
- MRVL
- Beat
- datacenters
- Size
- Public Company
- Revenue
- $2.7B
- as of Aug 2026
- Cash
- $3.9B
- as of Aug 2026
- Researched · Fresh
- 7 days ago
Best-positioned #2 in the custom-AI-silicon duopoly with an NVIDIA-blessed optical moat — but at ~$310 / ~109x trailing non-GAAP EPS the stock has priced in flawless execution AND already round-tripped a 2025 Trainium-loss scare; own the business, fade the entry, wait for a hyperscaler-wobble re-rate.
66 mentions across our dossiers
- BOTHCiena×9
- TRADECelestial AI×5
- BOTHMaxLinear×5
- BOTHCredo Technology×4
- TRADEPOET Technologies×4
- TRADEZhongji Innolight×4
- RIVALAstera Labs×3
- BOTHAyar Labs×3
- TRADELightmatter×3
- BOTHMACOM×3
- BOTHXscape Photonics×3
- BOTHAlphawave IP×2
- TRADENokia×2
- BOTHOriole Networks×2
- RIVALQ.ANT×2
- RIVALAccelink Technologies×1
- TRADEAdvantest×1
- TRADEBroadcom×1
- TRADEGroq×1
- TRADENVIDIA×1
- TRADERealtek Semiconductor×1
- TRADESalience Labs×1
- RIVALSemtech×1
- TRADESoitec×1
- RIVALSuper Micro Computer×1
- TRADETSMC×1
- TRADEUnimicron Technology×1
“Its push "inside the data center" puts it into the same component orbit as Broadcom, Marvell, Credo (who are also competitors — supplier/rival duality the 10-K explicitly flags).”Ciena · BOTH · from Ciena’s dossier
Weekly closes
- Insiders sold, 90 days: 18,600 sh · 3 filings, Form 4 · 8 Oct 2026
- Short interest: 24,588,610 sh · 1.08 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- Insiders bought, 90 days: 14,409 sh · 6 filings, Form 4 · 15 Oct 2026
- Next print: in 23 days, Scheduled · 26 Nov 2026, scheduled
Who is buying
- Insiders sold, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 8 Oct 2026
- 3 filings · 18,600 shares
- Insiders bought, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 15 Oct 2026
- 6 filings · 14,409 shares
- Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 24,588,610 shares
- Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 1.08
The reported figures
| Period | As of | Revenue | Operating margin | Free cash flow | Capex | Cash | Shares outstanding | Grading | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 ’23 | 28 Oct 2023 | $1.4B USD | -10.3% share of revenue | $449M USD | $54.4M USD | $726M USD | 862.8M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’23 | 3 Feb 2024 | $1.4B USD | -2.3% share of revenue | $476M USD | $71.0M USD | $951M USD | 864.5M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’24 | 4 May 2024 | $1.2B USD | -13.1% share of revenue | $233M USD | $91.5M USD | $848M USD | 866.0M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’24 | 3 Aug 2024 | $1.3B USD | -7.9% share of revenue | $258M USD | $48.2M USD | $809M USD | 865.6M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’24 | 2 Nov 2024 | $1.5B USD | -46.4% share of revenue | $461M USD | $75.0M USD | $868M USD | 866.2M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’24 | 1 Feb 2025 | $1.8B USD | 12.9% share of revenue | $444M USD | $69.9M USD | $948M USD | 865.3M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’25 | 3 May 2025 | $1.9B USD | 14.3% share of revenue | $214M USD | $119M USD | $886M USD | 866.1M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’25 | 2 Aug 2025 | $2.0B USD | 14.5% share of revenue | $414M USD | $47.5M USD | $1.2B USD | 862.2M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’25 | 1 Nov 2025 | $2.1B USD | 17.2% share of revenue | $509M USD | $73.5M USD | $2.7B USD | 862.1M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’25 | 31 Jan 2026 | $2.2B USD | 18.2% share of revenue | $259M USD | $114M USD | $2.6B USD | 848.1M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’26 | 2 May 2026 | $2.4B USD | 14.0% share of revenue | $483M USD | $156M USD | $3.8B USD | 874.3M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’26 | 1 Aug 2026 | $2.7B USD | 16.8% share of revenue | $479M USD | $127M USD | $3.9B USD | 874.8M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
Marvell Technology’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.
Q2 ’26 · as of Aug 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Aug 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Aug 2026
Operating cash flow minus capital spending.
Q2 ’26 · as of Aug 2026
CashDebt
Q2 ’26 · as of Aug 2026
A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.
Latest filing: sec.gov
What happened
| Date | Type | What happened | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | guidance | 8-K item 2.02: joint release on Lumentum deal; preliminary Q3 FY2027 revenueJoint release 2 Nov 2026: implied Lumentum enterprise value $115bn, about $1,132 per share, premium about 23.9%. Marvell states preliminary Q3 FY2027 revenue is consistent with prior guidance, midpoint maintained, range narrowed to +/-2% from +/-5%. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 8-K |
| 2026-11-02 | contract | 8-K item 1.01: all-stock merger agreement to acquire LumentumAgreement dated 1 Nov 2026: each Lumentum common share converts into 4.500 Marvell shares. Termination fees $5.8bn (Marvell) and $2.9bn (Lumentum); $3.2bn regulatory termination fee payable by Marvell. Outside date 1 Nov 2027, extendable. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 8-K |
| 2026-10-27 | editorial note | Margin figure revised: 40% → 36.6%Margin moved from 40% (deep-dive-2026-07-25-refresh.md) to 36.6% (deep-dive-2026-10-27.md). | dossier |
| 2026-10-27 | editorial note | Revenue figure revised: $2.418B → $2,739.3MRevenue moved from $2.418B (deep-dive-2026-07-25-refresh.md) to $2,739.3M (deep-dive-2026-10-27.md). | dossier |
| 2026-10-27 | editorial note | Verdict changed: Best-positioned #2 in the custom-AI-silicon duopoly with an NVIDIA-blessed optical moat — but at ~$310 / ~109x trailing non-GAAP EPS the stock has priced in flawless execution AND al…Before (deep-dive-2026-07-25-refresh.md): Best-positioned #2 in the custom-AI-silicon duopoly with an NVIDIA-blessed optical moat — but at ~$310 / ~109x trailing non-GAAP EPS the stock has priced in flawless execution AND already round-tripped a 2025 Trainium-loss scare; own the business, fade the entry, wait for a hyperscaler-wobble re-rate. After (deep-dive-2026-10-27.md): Since July the custom business stopped being a story about one lost or kept socket and became a contract with Google. Marvell issued Google a warrant for up to 59.0M shares that vests one tranche per $500M of custom-product revenue, up to $120B through FY2033, and at its 2026-10-06 Investor Day raised the FY2028 revenue outlook to $20B (from $16.5B in May) and the FY2029 custom target to $12B+. The quarter itself was a clean beat on a raised guide; the new risks are dilution and one distributor at 44% of revenue. | dossier |
| 2026-10-23 | contract | 8-K: Third A&R Revolving Credit Agreement, up to $3bnEntered 22 Oct 2026 a Third A&R Revolving Credit Agreement (Bank of America, agent): up to $3bn revolving loans, increasable by up to $2bn; replaces the $1.5bn facility dated 30 Jun 2025; five-year maturity; no loans outstanding. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 8-K |
| 2026-10-16 | filing | Marvell: 5 insiders file Form 4s; 11,185 shares sold under 10b5-1 plansFive insiders filed Form 4s for 15-16 Oct 2026: RSU vesting and tax withholding for all five; Murphy sold 7,500 shares at $235.47 (15 Oct) and Bharathi sold 3,685 shares at $234.97 (16 Oct). | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR Form 4 |
| 2026-09-25 | filing | 8-K: Marvell declares quarterly dividend of $0.06 per shareQuarterly dividend of $0.06 per share, payable 29 Oct 2026 to holders of record on 9 Oct 2026. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 8-K |
| 2026-07-25 | editorial note | Verdict changed: Best-positioned #2 in the custom-AI-silicon duopoly with an NVIDIA-blessed optical moat — but at ~$310 / ~109x trailing non-GAAP EPS the stock has priced in flawless execution AND al…Before (deep-dive-2026-06-21.md): Best-positioned #2 in the custom-AI-silicon duopoly with an NVIDIA-blessed optical moat — but at ~$310 / ~109x trailing non-GAAP EPS the stock has priced in flawless execution AND already round-tripped a 2025 Trainium-loss scare; own the business, fade the entry, wait for a hyperscaler-wobble re-rate. After (deep-dive-2026-07-25-refresh.md): (no verdict) | dossier |
- Earnings Call · 2027-Q131 Mar 2027
- 8-K · 2026-Q423 Oct 2026
- Earnings Call · 2026-Q330 Sept 2026
- 10-Q · 2026-Q328 Aug 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q39 Jul 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q225 Jun 2026
- 10-Q · 2026-Q228 May 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q131 Mar 2026
- 10-K · 2026-Q111 Mar 2026
- 10-Q · 2025-Q43 Dec 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q329 Aug 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q230 May 2025
- 10-K · 2025-Q112 Mar 2025
- 10-Q · 2024-Q44 Dec 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q330 Aug 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q231 May 2024
- 10-K · 2024-Q113 Mar 2024
- 10-K · 2023-Q19 Mar 2023
- Refresh delta (since 2026-07-25): Refresh delta (since 2026-07-25), 428 words, 5 filing mentions
- Understand the business: Company Overview (custom definition widened), 101 words, no filing mention
- Understand the business: Supply Chain — unchanged, see the previous dossier. One addition: prepayments on supply capacity reservation agreements rose to $487.0M (non-current) from $278.8M at Jan-31, and management plans $1B of capacity prepayments in FY2027; the 10-Q risk factor describes a multi-year TSMC capacity reservation with forfeiture if target wafer quantities are missed [10-q-2026-q3.md, Note 14 and Risk Factors; transcripts/2026-q3.md]., 0 words, no filing mention
- Understand the business: Moats — carried. The Google agreement is evidence of breadth inside one hyperscaler (five product categories), not of a new moat type., 0 words, no filing mention
- Understand the business: Segments / mix, 59 words, no filing mention
- Measure performance: Earnings Result, 113 words, 3 filing mentions
- Measure performance: Earnings Call (transcript read, transcripts/2026-q3.md), 107 words, no filing mention
- Measure performance: Comps — carried; not re-sourced this pass., 0 words, no filing mention
- Measure performance: Catalysts since July, 87 words, 2 filing mentions
- Judge people & books: Management — carried. Dan Durn (CFO since 2026-06-15) ran his first print and Investor Day; Ross Seymore joined as SVP Investor Relations [transcripts/2026-q3.md]. The 56% say-on-pay vote from June stands as recorded in the July dossier., 0 words, no filing mention
- Judge people & books: Forensic Red Flags (new filing), 261 words, 7 filing mentions
- Project & stress-test: Forward Projection — not modelled (our model not run; our figures untouched). The company's own path: FY2026 $8.2B → FY2027E $12B → FY2028 $20B → FY2031 $70–90B [deck slides 33–34, 145]. Arithmetic checks for when the model is built: the FY2029 custom target "$12B+, 3x FY28" implies FY2028 custom of roughly $4B or less; Q3 guide $3.15B is +15.0% q/q. The July dossier's forward-multiple anchors (FY27e $3.60, FY28e $5.60 non-GAAP EPS) predate a $3.5B raise to FY2028 revenue and are stale., 0 words, no filing mention
- Project & stress-test: Bull vs Bear, 126 words, no filing mention
- Project & stress-test: Devil's Advocate — the warrant's vesting is tied to Google's purchases, so it aligns the customer — but the $120B is a ceiling written into a vesting schedule, not a commitment. The 8-K calls the purchases "discretionary.", 0 words, no filing mention
- Project & stress-test: Management Questions — carried from the previous dossier; add first: How will the Google warrant be accounted for — contra-revenue per tranche like the older warrants — and how much of FY2028's $20B is Google? Second: What is Marvell's content in AWS Trainium 3 today — full XPU, attach, or none?, 0 words, no filing mention
The Marvell Technology dossier
The verdict
Since July the custom business stopped being a story about one lost or kept socket and became a contract with Google. Marvell issued Google a warrant for up to 59.0M shares that vests one tranche per $500M of custom-product revenue, up to $120B through FY2033, and at its 2026-10-06 Investor Day raised the FY2028 revenue outlook to $20B (from $16.5B in May) and the FY2029 custom target to $12B+. The quarter itself was a clean beat on a raised guide; the new risks are dilution and one distributor at 44% of revenue.
Primary sources
SEC filings
- 8-K · 2026-Q4 · filed Oct 23, 2026
- 10-Q · 2026-Q3 · filed Aug 28, 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q3 · filed Jul 9, 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q2 · filed Jun 25, 2026
- 10-Q · 2026-Q2 · filed May 28, 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q1 · filed Mar 31, 2026
- 10-K · 2026-Q1 · filed Mar 11, 2026
- 10-Q · 2025-Q4 · filed Dec 3, 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q3 · filed Aug 29, 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q2 · filed May 30, 2025
- 10-K · 2025-Q1 · filed Mar 12, 2025
- 10-Q · 2024-Q4 · filed Dec 4, 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q3 · filed Aug 30, 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q2 · filed May 31, 2024
- 10-K · 2024-Q1 · filed Mar 13, 2024
- 10-K · 2023-Q1 · filed Mar 9, 2023
Earnings calls
Source documents — open to read in full
Refresh delta (since 2026-07-25)
What changed
- Google commercial agreement + warrant. On 2026-07-29 Marvell and Google signed a commercial agreement for custom silicon "that attach to the TPU ecosystem" — AI inference accelerators, storage controllers, NICs, memory interface controllers, near-memory compute. On 2026-08-18 Marvell issued Google a warrant for up to 58,970,907 shares at $206.58, expiring 2033-08-18: 1,360,867 vest quarterly over the first year; the rest vest in 240 equal tranches, one per $500M of Custom Products revenue, from Q3 FY2027 through FY2033 [primary: SEC Form 8-KA filing for something that happened between reports and matters enough to tell shareholders now. filed 2026-08-19, acc 0001193125-26-356217, Item 1.01/3.02]. Full vesting implies $120B of Google custom revenue. Management on the call: FY2028 programs under the agreement are already inside prior custom targets; the step-up is FY2029 and later.
- Q2 FY2027 beat and a raised guide. Revenue $2,739.3M (+37% y/y, $39.0M above guidance midpoint); data center $2,171.5M = 79% of revenue, +46% y/y; GAAP GM 53.1%, non-GAAP GM 58.9%; GAAP diluted EPS $0.33, non-GAAP $0.94; Q3 guide $3.150B ±5%, non-GAAP EPS $1.10 ±$0.05.
- FY2028 outlook raised twice in five weeks. May call: FY2028 ~$16.5B. Aug 27 call: FY2027 ~$12B, FY2028 ~$18B, data center >60% growth in FY2028. Investor Day 2026-10-06: FY2028 $20B (+67% on FY2027E $12B), FY2029 custom $12B+ (was $10B; ">3x FY29 vs FY28"), FY2031 revenue $70–90B, FY2031 non-GAAP model GM 56–59%, OM 44–46%, implied EPS >$30 [primary: Investor Day deck, investor.marvell.com IR calendar 20261006, slides 26–34, 136, 142–146].
- Concentration rose. Distributor A was 44% of Q2 revenue (34% a year earlier); Customer A 16% (unchanged). Shipments to China 42% of revenue (29% a year earlier); the filing says most China shipments are to non-China customers' factories.
- Balance sheet / capital. NVIDIA's $2.0B Series A convertible preferred (closed 2026-03-31, up to ~21.8M shares at ~$91.84) now sits in equity ($18.5B vs $14.3B at Jan-31); cash $3.9B, debt $5.0B senior notes; revolver upsized from $1.5B to $3.0B (+$2B accordion) on 2026-10-22. Dividend held at $0.06 [primary: 8-K filed 2026-09-25].
What held. The structural read — fabless custom-ASIC + optical DSP + interconnect, TSMC single-source, Marvell/Broadcom custom duopoly — stands. Electro-optics was named first among data-center growth drivers in the Form 10-QThe quarterly version of the annual report. Lighter, and not audited. MD&A; the deck shows a 3nm 1.6T PAM DSP in market and 2nm 3.2T DSPs demonstrated [10-q-2026-q3.md MD&A; deck slides on DSP roadmap]. Lens 2 (supply chain) unchanged.
The prior dossier's open item #1 (Trainium 3): still not testable from primary sources. Amazon, AWS and Trainium are not mentioned in the Q2 call transcript (0 hits); the Investor Day deck names AWS only on a quote slide about networks. The 10-Q names no XPU customer.
Phase A — Understand the business
Company Overview (custom definition widened)
Custom now means two things management sizes together: XPUs and XPU attach (CXL memory expansion, custom NICs, storage controllers, AI infrastructure management silicon, inference-offload co-processors). The deck sizes custom at ~$235B TAM in FY2031 and ~80% FY26–FY31 revenue CAGR for Marvell's custom line, against interconnect 65% ($65B TAM) and switching + storage 45% ($85B TAM) [deck slide 142]. Custom forecast: $12B+ FY2029, $30B+ FY2031 at midpoint [deck slide 136]. Scale-out switching guided to >$1B in FY2028; scale-up switching (UALink, ESUN, NVLink Fusion partnership) and scale-up optics (Celestial Photonic Fabric, NPO/CPO) described as additional multi-billion-dollar annual opportunities, unquantified [deck slide 135; transcripts/2026-q3.md].
Supply Chain — unchanged, see the previous dossier. One addition: prepayments on supply capacity reservation agreements rose to $487.0M (non-current) from $278.8M at Jan-31, and management plans ~$1B of capacity prepayments in FY2027; the 10-Q risk factor describes a multi-year TSMC capacity reservation with forfeiture if target wafer quantities are missed [10-q-2026-q3.md, Note 14 and Risk Factors; transcripts/2026-q3.md].
Moats — carried. The Google agreement is evidence of breadth inside one hyperscaler (five product categories), not of a new moat type.
Segments / mix
| $M | Q2 FY27 | % | Q2 FY26 | % | y/y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data center | 2,171.5 | 79% | 1,490.5 | 74% | +46% |
| Communications & other | 567.8 | 21% | 515.6 | 26% | +10% |
| Total | 2,739.3 | 2,006.1 | +37% | ||
| Distributors | 1,374.4 | 50% | 814.7 | 41% | |
| Direct | 1,364.9 | 50% | 1,191.4 | 59% |
Communications & other fell ~3% q/q and management guided a low-to-mid-teens % decline in Q3 [transcripts/2026-q3.md].
Phase B — Measure performance
Earnings Result
- Revenue $2,739.3M; gross profit $1,455.6M; R&D $741.1M (+43% y/y); SG&A $257.6M; operating income $459.7M; net income $308.0M; diluted shares 921.2M [10-q-2026-q3.md, Statement of Operations].
- SBC $326.2M in Q2 vs $153.6M a year earlier; amortization of acquired intangibles $214.9M [10-Q segment expense table].
- H1 operating cash flow $1.2B (Q2 $605.5M per release); H1 Capital expenditureMoney spent on long-lived things — buildings, machines, servers — rather than on running costs. $282.4M; H1 buybacks $400.0M, dividends $107.7M [10-Q Cash Flows; Ex 99.1].
- Non-GAAP op margin 36.6%; management expects to enter the 38–40% target range in Q4 FY2027 [transcripts/2026-q3.md, Durn].
- Consensus beat/miss: not sourced against a primary consensus.
- Price: $238.81 (IBKR, 2026-10-27 intraday, realtime); 52-week range $70.63–$329.80; 13-week $162.90–$301.27. The July dossier recorded ~$196 on 2026-07-24.
Earnings Call (transcript read, transcripts/2026-q3.md)
Tone: confident, with numbers put up front. Murphy declined to size custom for FY2028 beyond "more than double" and pushed the Google sizing to Investor Day; he said custom programs from the agreement "will contribute much more significantly in fiscal '29." He described the Google warrant as disclosed because of its size and said other strategic partnerships exist that are not public. Risks raised by management: "pervasive industry-wide constraints" on supply; comms lumpiness; Q3 non-GAAP GM guide (57.5–58.5%) lower because custom mix rises. Analyst questions concentrated on how much of the $120B is already in guidance; no question on Trainium/AWS was asked or answered in the transcript.
Comps — carried; not re-sourced this pass.
Catalysts since July
- 2026-07-29 Google commercial agreement; 2026-08-18 warrant [8-K 2026-08-19].
- 2026-08-27 Q2 FY2027 print and raise [Ex 99.1].
- 2026-10-06 Investor Day: FY2028 $20B, FY2029 custom $12B+, FY2031 $70–90B [deck].
- 2026-10-12/13 product releases: second-gen Structera X CXL 3.2 memory expanders; 3.2T protocol-aware retimer and second-gen 1.6T AEC DSP; Microsoft/Oracle/Marvell OCP hardware-security working group [investor.marvell.com press releases].
- 2026-10-22 revolver to $3.0B [8-K 2026-10-23].
- Next: Q3 FY2027 print vs $3.15B guide (~late Nov/early Dec, date not read); first quarter in which Google performance tranches can vest.
Phase C — Judge people & books
Management — carried. Dan Durn (CFO since 2026-06-15) ran his first print and Investor Day; Ross Seymore joined as SVP Investor Relations [transcripts/2026-q3.md]. The ~56% say-on-pay vote from June stands as recorded in the July dossier.
Forensic Red Flags (new filing)
- Dilution stack grew. Google warrant up to 58.97M shares (≈6.6% of 897.4M Q2 basic weighted shares ); NVIDIA preferred up to ~21.8M; two older customer warrants (4.2M at $87.77, 1.0M at $87.00, the earlier one 1.2M vested); Celestial earnout payable in cash and stock through FY2029 [8-K 2026-08-19; 10-q-2026-q3.md Notes 2, 4, 10]. Together the disclosed maximums are ~86M shares before the Celestial earnout.
- Warrant accounting not yet seen. The two older customer warrants are recognised "as a reduction to revenue" as the customer hits revenue milestones [10-Q Note 2]. The Google warrant post-dates the quarter; its accounting will first appear in the Q3 10-Q. If it follows the same treatment, reported custom revenue is net of a warrant charge. Flag, not a finding.
- Celestial earnout and hedge move GAAP. Contingent consideration liability $749.5M at Aug-1 (+$433.7M fair-value change in H1, +$101.9M in Q2); a $300M-notional cash-settled forward stock purchase contract (April 2026, 12-month term) offset it with a $131.0M unrealized gain; the filing warns of a significant cash payment at settlement if the share price falls [10-Q Note 6 and Risk Factors].
- Concentration: Distributor A 44% of Q2 revenue; four customers 72% of gross receivables; receivables factored on a non-recourse basis during the quarter [10-Q MD&A; Liquidity].
- Insider activity: Form 4/144 filings continued in Aug–Oct (e.g. 2026-09-01/02, 09-15/16, 10-01, 10-08/09, 10-16) — listed on EDGAR, not read.
- SEC enforcement (LR/AAER):
regulatory/regulatory-findings.mdwas not refreshed — the script skipped it on file mtime; its content is dated 2026-06-21 and found no LR. Carried, not re-checked.
Phase D — Project & stress-test
Forward Projection — not modelled (our model not run; our figures untouched). The company's own path: FY2026 $8.2B → FY2027E $12B → FY2028 $20B → FY2031 $70–90B [deck slides 33–34, 145]. Arithmetic checks for when the model is built: the FY2029 custom target "$12B+, >3x FY28" implies FY2028 custom of roughly $4B or less; Q3 guide $3.15B is +15.0% q/q. The July dossier's forward-multiple anchors (FY27e ~$3.60, FY28e ~$5.60 non-GAAP EPS) predate a $3.5B raise to FY2028 revenue and are stale.
Bull vs Bear
- Bull: a signed, disclosed contract with Google across five product lines, with up to $120B of revenue tied to it through FY2033; FY2028 raised twice to $20B; operating margin entering the 38–40% range this year; electro-optics leadership into 1.6T/3.2T.
- Bear: the warrant pays Google in equity for buying (up to ~59M shares); 44% of revenue through one distributor; custom mix lowers gross margin; the long-range targets ($70–90B FY2031) rest on hyperscaler capex that the July de-rate showed the market doubts; Trainium status still unknown from primary sources.
- Pre-mortem: Google's discretionary purchases run well below the $500M-tranche pace; FY2029 custom lands near the old $10B; the warrant shares still vest at the time-based floor and the earnout hedge settles against a lower share price.
Devil's Advocate — the warrant's vesting is tied to Google's purchases, so it aligns the customer — but the $120B is a ceiling written into a vesting schedule, not a commitment. The 8-K calls the purchases "discretionary."
Management Questions — carried from the previous dossier; add first: How will the Google warrant be accounted for — contra-revenue per tranche like the older warrants — and how much of FY2028's $20B is Google? Second: What is Marvell's content in AWS Trainium 3 today — full XPU, attach, or none?
How our view changed
3 dossiersEvery dossier we have written on Marvell Technology, newest first.
- current
Since July the custom business stopped being a story about one lost or kept socket and became a contract with Google.
Best-positioned #2 in the custom-AI-silicon duopoly with an NVIDIA-blessed optical moat
Best-positioned #2 in the custom-AI-silicon duopoly with an NVIDIA-blessed optical moat
The research around Marvell Technology
Covered in the Knowledge Base
Datacenters & Digital Infrastructure
In the Atlas
Marvell Technology in the frontier-stack Knowledge Base
Company details
| Industry | Cloud Computing |
| Size | Public Company |
| Website | Visit Marvell Technology |
Others in datacenters
5 namesWhere Marvell Technology sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.
Caterpillar
CATA great cyclical wearing an AI-infrastructure costume
Cash $6.7B
Digital Realty Trust
DLRNo directional call this refresh (Socratic gate, pre-print).
Cash $2.4B
Equinix
EQIXThe largest guidance raise in company history rests on a quarter whose headline was bought
Cash $2.4B
Generac Holdings
GNRCA cyclical backup-power leader re-rating into an AI-power growth stock
Cash $265M
MYR Group
MYRGA 13%-gross-margin electrical contractor priced at 43x forward EPS on a flawless-execution datacenter/grid narrative
Cash $138M