
Talen Energy
Our readA small-float nuclear-and-gas IPP that turned one AWS contract into a re-rating; the moat is the irreplaceable 2.5 GW Susquehanna campus, the risk is that the price already capitalizes a decade of PJM scarcity and premium PPAs that policy can cap.
- Ticker
- TLN
- Beat
- datacenters
- Size
- Public Company
- Revenue
- $747M
- last stored quarter: Q2 ’26 — Q3 filed 3 Nov, not yet in our figures
- Cash
- $231M
- as of Jun 2026
- Burn
- $573M/qtr
- as of Jun 2026
- Runway
- ~0 qtr at this rate
- as of Jun 2026
- Researched · Stale
- 8 days ago
A small-float nuclear-and-gas IPP that turned one AWS contract into a re-rating; the moat is the irreplaceable 2.5 GW Susquehanna campus, the risk is that the price already capitalizes a decade of PJM scarcity and premium PPAs that policy can cap.
NO LINKS READ YET · no published dossier names Talen Energy beside another company
Weekly closes
- Short interest: 4,213,646 sh · 3.08 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- Next print: in 113 days, Scheduled · 25 Feb 2027, scheduled
Who is buying
- Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 4,213,646 shares
- Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 3.08
The reported figures
| Period | As of | Revenue | Operating margin | Free cash flow | Capex | Cash | Shares outstanding | Grading | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 ’23 | 30 Sept 2023 | $516M USD | 1.4% share of revenue | $120M USD | $60.0M USD | — | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’23 | 31 Dec 2023 | $527M USD | 18.6% share of revenue | $166M USD | $56.0M USD | $400M USD | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’24 | 31 Mar 2024 | $509M USD | 4.9% share of revenue | $148M USD | $25.0M USD | — | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’24 | 30 Jun 2024 | $489M USD | 5.5% share of revenue | -$43.0M USD | $20.0M USD | $632M USD | 51.0M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’24 | 30 Sept 2024 | $650M USD | 24.3% share of revenue | $83.0M USD | $13.0M USD | $648M USD | 50.9M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’24 | 31 Dec 2024 | $467M USD | 3.4% share of revenue | -$17.0M USD | $27.0M USD | $328M USD | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’25 | 31 Mar 2025 | $390M USD | -27.2% share of revenue | $101M USD | $18.0M USD | $295M USD | 46.0M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’25 | 30 Jun 2025 | $630M USD | 10.5% share of revenue | -$217M USD | $33.0M USD | $122M USD | 45.7M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’25 | 30 Sept 2025 | $812M USD | 32.4% share of revenue | $468M USD | $21.0M USD | $497M USD | 45.7M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’25 | 31 Dec 2025 | $749M USD | -41.8% share of revenue | $254M USD | $26.0M USD | $689M USD | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’26 | 31 Mar 2026 | $1.1B USD | 18.6% share of revenue | $419M USD | $42.0M USD | $1.0B USD | 45.7M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’26 | 30 Jun 2026 | $747M USD | -9.6% share of revenue | -$573M USD | $139M USD | $231M USD | 47.9M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
Talen Energy’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Operating cash flow minus capital spending.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
CashDebt
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.
Latest filing: sec.gov
What happened
| Date | What happened |
|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2026 | 10-Q: Talen Energy Q3 2026, operating revenues $1,327m, net income $138mQ3 2026 (three months ended 30 Sep 2026): operating revenues $1,327m; net income attributable to stockholders $138m; diluted EPS $2.88; nine-month net income $109m; long-term debt $9,540m at 30 Sep 2026.filing · SEC 10-Q · 3 Nov 2026 |
| 3 Nov 2026 | 8-K: Talen Q3 2026 results, Adjusted EBITDA $669m, $3.0bn buyback programQ3 2026: GAAP net income attributable to stockholders $138m; Adjusted EBITDA $669m; Adjusted Free Cash Flow $433m; 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance $2,050m–$2,200m reaffirmed; 2027 guidance $2,500m–$2,850m; share repurchase program upsized to $3.0bn including a $1.5bn ASR.guidance · SEC 8-K · 3 Nov 2026 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Sources added: 0 → 5The dossier's cited-link count grew from 0 to 5.editorial note · the dossier |
| 29 Sept 2026 | 8-K: Terry Nutt named CEO effective 1 Jan 2027; $1.5bn ASR and capacity saleBoard named Terry L. Nutt CEO and President effective 1 Jan 2027; Mark McFarland to retire 1 Mar 2027. $1.5bn ASR agreements entered 29 Sep 2026; share repurchase authorization raised to $3.0bn.filing · SEC 8-K · 29 Sept 2026 |
- 10-Q · 2026-Q15 May 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q426 Feb 2026
- 10-Q · 2025-Q35 Nov 2025
- The dossier: Refresh delta (since 2026-06-20), 749 words, 11 filing mentions
- The dossier: What held, 73 words, 4 filing mentions
The Talen Energy dossier
The verdict
A small-float nuclear-and-gas IPP that turned one AWS contract into a re-rating; the moat is the irreplaceable 2.5 GW Susquehanna campus, the risk is that the price already capitalizes a decade of PJM scarcity and premium PPAs that policy can cap.
Primary sources
SEC filings
Source documents — open to read in full
Refresh delta (since 2026-06-20)
- Q2 results. GAAP net loss attributable to stockholders $(92)M (Q2 2025: income of $72M), driven by unrealized derivative losses and higher interest expense. Adjusted EBITDA $374M (Q2 2025: $90M) and Adjusted Free cash flowCash left after paying to run and maintain the business. Unlike profit, it is hard to flatter with accounting choices. $212M (Q2 2025: $(78)M). Generation 14.1 TWh (Q2 2025: 7.3 TWh), capacity factor 47.6%. Six-month Adjusted EBITDA $847M vs $290M. [sec.gov: Form 8-KA filing for something that happened between reports and matters enough to tell shareholders now. filed 2026-08-05, exhibit 99.1, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1622536/000162253626000065/a20260805q22026earningsrel.htm; quarter ended 2026-06-30]
- Guidance raised. 2026 Adjusted EBITDA $2,025M to $2,225M and Adjusted Free Cash Flow $1,200M to $1,350M (the footnote says the ranges exclude Keystone as of 2026-07-01); the CEO also cites increased 2027 and 2028 outlooks. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-05, exhibit 99.1, same URL as item 1]
- Cornerstone acquisition. Completed 2026-06-15, adding about 2.6 GW; aggregate purchase price $3.5bn (total consideration $3,542M); provisional purchase accounting with no goodwill. Included in results from 2026-06-15 to 2026-06-30: operating revenues $7M and a net loss attributable to stockholders of $19M. The Form 10-QThe quarterly version of the annual report. Lighter, and not audited. also reports the June 2026 agreement to sell the 12.34% Keystone interest for $85M in cash. [sec.gov: 10-Q filed 2026-08-05, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1622536/000162253626000066/tln-20260630.htm]
- Financing and liquidity. In April 2026 the company issued $1.5bn of 6.125% senior unsecured notes due 2031 and $2.5bn of 6.375% notes due 2033, funding Cornerstone and redeeming $1.2bn of 8.625% senior secured notes due 2030; the revolver was upsized from $900M to $1.35bn and the letter of credit facility from $1.1bn to $1.5bn (maturity extended to December 2029). Liquidity about $1.9bn at 2026-07-31 ($525M cash and $1.4bn of revolver capacity). The company targets net leverage below 3.5x. Hedged about 85% of 2026 expected generation, about 70% of 2027 and about 30% of 2028. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-05, exhibit 99.1, same URL as item 1]
- Share repurchases. 550,000 shares repurchased for about $200M in Q2; $1.7bn of authorisation remained at the Q2 release. 47,900,355 shares were outstanding at 2026-06-30 (45,687,828 at 2025-12-31). [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-05, exhibit 99.1, same URL as item 1; 10-Q filed 2026-08-05, same URL as item 3]
- PJM capacity auction. Talen reported clearing 10,180 MW at $325 per megawatt-day in the 2028/2029 PJM Base Residual Auction, about $1,208M of capacity revenue for the planning year 2028-06-01 to 2029-05-31. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-07-14, exhibit 99.1, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1622536/000162253626000058/a20260714pressreleasepjm20.htm]
- CEO succession. On 2026-09-29 the board named Terry Nutt (President; formerly CFO) as CEO effective 2027-01-01, with base salary $1,200,000, target annual bonus 135% of salary and long-term incentive target 700% of salary; CEO Mac McFarland steps down from the CEO and board roles on that date, serves as a senior advisor until retiring on 2027-03-01. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-09-29, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1622536/000162253626000074/tln-20260925.htm]
- Capacity monetization. On 2026-09-25 a subsidiary agreed to sell future PJM capacity revenues for the 2027/2028 and 2028/2029 delivery years (about 6.5 GW and 6.0 GW; aggregate revenues about $1.5bn), receiving advance proceeds equal to those revenues less a financing rate of SOFR plus 200 bp; the company keeps operating and performance obligations and performance-penalty risk, and the sale covers capacity only. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-09-29, same URL as item 7]
- Accelerated share repurchase and upsized program. On 2026-09-23 the board added $1.5bn, taking remaining authorisation to $3.0bn through 2028-12-31 including $1.5bn of uncollared accelerated share repurchase agreements, which the company expects to finish by the end of Q1 2027 and says would, at the current stock price, repurchase more than 10% of shares outstanding; 600,000 shares were repurchased quarter to date in Q3 before the announcement. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-09-29, exhibit 99.1, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1622536/000162253626000074/a20260929pressreleasecapac.htm]
- Where the new filings meet the carried view (stated as fact, no line changed). The carried seed catalyst "First post-Cornerstone quarter — guidance raise incorporating the
2.6 GW gas" meets items 2 and 3. The carried catalyst "Next PJM base residual capacity auction clearing price (cap held vs. reform)" meets item 6: $325 per megawatt-day. The carried bull case cites "a$436) and consensus targets rest on market data this delta does not refresh.24% share-count reduction" and the carried risk "large SBC dilution"; item 9 reports a further $1.5bn accelerated repurchase. The carried catalyst "Second hyperscaler PPA" is not answered by the filings read; the Q2 release says only that the company is progressing a pipeline of about 4 GW of land development and data center contracting options. The carried catalysts on the PJM co-location tariff/FERC and the Fifth Circuit appeal are not reported in the passages read. The carried "$6.8B debt" risk meets item 4 only as to the April 2026 notes and facility changes. The carried seed's price figures (
What held
- The Susquehanna and AWS elements of the carried thesis are still described in the 10-Q's defined terms (AWS PPA of up to 960 MW). [sec.gov: 10-Q filed 2026-08-05, same URL as item 3]
- Capacity revenue remains a core driver, with the 2028/2029 auction clearing at $325 per megawatt-day (item 6). [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-07-14, exhibit 99.1]
- Capital returns through repurchases continue (items 5, 9). [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-09-29, exhibit 99.1]
How our view changed
2 dossiers on Talen Energy since . The verdict has held each time.
The research around Talen Energy
Covered in the Knowledge Base
Datacenters & Digital Infrastructure
Company details
| Industry | Cloud Computing |
| Size | Public Company |
| Website | Visit Talen Energy |
Others in datacenters
5 namesWhere Talen Energy sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.
Vistra
VSTA power company turning more of its output into long contracts with big tech.
Cash $435M
Caterpillar
CATA great cyclical wearing an AI-infrastructure costume
Cash $6.7B
Digital Realty Trust
DLRNo directional call this refresh (Socratic gate, pre-print).
Cash $2.4B
Equinix
EQIXThe largest guidance raise in company history rests on a quarter whose headline was bought
Cash $2.4B
Quanta Services
PWRThe purest listed pick-and-shovel on the grid + data-center capex supercycle, with a real labor/scale moat and a record $48.5B backlog
Cash $506M