Skip to content
Vale logo
Critical MaterialsPublic

Vale

No base rate yet — VALE has 0 graded prints on the record, and the bar is 3.Website
Ticker
VALE
Beat
critical materials
Size
Public Company
Cash
$5.8B
as of Dec 2012
Burn
$2.6B/qtr
as of Dec 2012
Runway
~2 qtr at this rate
as of Dec 2012
Researched · Stale
108 days ago
This research is 108 days old. No newer filing has landed, but check the primary sources before acting on a number.

Tier-1 low-cost iron-ore franchise (C1 $21/t) re-rating on a real copper growth story and the capping of the Samarco tail — but after an ~80% run to sit exactly on the $17.32 consensus PT, half its revenue still rides Chinese steel just as Simandou floods the high-grade seaborne market. Quality is real; the easy money is made.

Orbit · who it trades with and competes with
6 on the rings · 5 trade · 1 rival
6 mentions across our dossiers
Focus · Critical materials
Vale
VALE · public
TholoBbrief←→step through the orbitESCcloseclick a company to open ittap a company to read it, tap again to open it
Price

Weekly closes

12.40USD-5.1%critical-materials -6.2%VALE · 111 weekly closes to 2026-10-23

Who is buying

Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 30 Sept 2026
55,378,905 shares
Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 30 Sept 2026
2.02
see the whole series
Financials

The reported figures

Vale’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.

Free cash flow · quarterlyQ1 ’10 – Q4 ’12
$1.2B

Q2 ’12 · as of Jun 2012

Free cash flow Q1 ’10: -$411M, as of Mar 2010Free cash flow Q2 ’10: $1.4B, as of Jun 2010Free cash flow Q3 ’10: $3.0B, as of Sep 2010Free cash flow Q4 ’10: $2.4B, as of Dec 2010Free cash flow Q1 ’11: $3.2B, as of Mar 2011Free cash flow Q2 ’11: $3.6B, as of Jun 2011Free cash flow Q3 ’11: $500M, as of Sep 2011Free cash flow Q4 ’11: $1.4B, as of Dec 2011Free cash flow Q1 ’12: $294M, as of Mar 2012Free cash flow Q2 ’12: $1.2B, as of Jun 2012

Operating cash flow minus capital spending.

Cash · quarterlyQ1 ’10 – Q4 ’12
$5.8Bdebt $30.3B

Q4 ’12 · as of Dec 2012

Cash Q1 ’10: $11.1B, as of Mar 2010Cash Q2 ’10: $6.2B, as of Jun 2010Cash Q3 ’10: $9.7B, as of Sep 2010Cash Q4 ’10: $7.6B, as of Dec 2010Cash Q1 ’11: $11.3B, as of Mar 2011Cash Q2 ’11: $13.2B, as of Jun 2011Cash Q3 ’11: $7.6B, as of Sep 2011Cash Q4 ’11: $3.5B, as of Dec 2011Cash Q1 ’12: $5.0B, as of Mar 2012Cash Q2 ’12: $4.1B, as of Jun 2012Cash Q3 ’12: $8.0B, as of Sep 2012Cash Q4 ’12: $5.8B, as of Dec 2012Debt Q4 ’10: $24.4B, as of Dec 2010Debt Q1 ’11: $23.6B, as of Mar 2011Debt Q2 ’11: $24.4B, as of Jun 2011Debt Q3 ’11: $22.9B, as of Sep 2011Debt Q4 ’11: $23.0B, as of Dec 2011Debt Q1 ’12: $24.4B, as of Mar 2012Debt Q2 ’12: $24.9B, as of Jun 2012Debt Q3 ’12: $28.4B, as of Sep 2012Debt Q4 ’12: $30.3B, as of Dec 2012

CashDebt

Shares outstanding · quarterlyQ1 ’10 – Q4 ’12
3.26B+2.4% since Q1 ’10

Q4 ’12 · as of Dec 2012

Shares outstanding Q1 ’10: 3.18B, as of Mar 2010Shares outstanding Q2 ’10: 3.23B, as of Jun 2010Shares outstanding Q3 ’10: 3.22B, as of Sep 2010Shares outstanding Q4 ’10: 3.21B, as of Dec 2010Shares outstanding Q1 ’11: 3.21B, as of Mar 2011Shares outstanding Q2 ’11: 0.0M, as of Jun 2011Shares outstanding Q3 ’11: 0.0M, as of Sep 2011Shares outstanding Q4 ’11: 3.26B, as of Dec 2011Shares outstanding Q1 ’12: 3.26B, as of Mar 2012Shares outstanding Q2 ’12: 0.0M, as of Jun 2012Shares outstanding Q3 ’12: 3.26B, as of Sep 2012Shares outstanding Q4 ’12: 3.26B, as of Dec 2012

A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.

Latest filing: sec.gov

The record

What happened

What happened
DateTypeWhat happenedSource
2026-10-20filing6-K: Vale Overseas files Panda Bond Program application with NAFMIIVale Overseas Limited filed with NAFMII to register a 2026-2028 RMB-denominated debt program of up to RMB 10 billion, guaranteed by Vale. Subject to NAFMII approval; no bonds issued yet.agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 6-K
2026-10-16filingVale 6-K: Vale Base Metals completes transfer of Thompson Mine to Exiro NickelVale Base Metals completed the transaction making Exiro Nickel Company owner and operator of the Thompson Mine Complex; Exiro Nickel is 81.1% held by Exiro Minerals, Orion Resource Partners and Canada Growth Fund; VBM keeps 18.9% and a nickel concentrate offtake.agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 6-K
2026-10-15filingVale 6-K: interest payment on 10th issue incentive debenturesVale will pay R$207,311,945.43 interest on 6,000,000 incentive debentures (10th issue, series 1-3) on 15 Oct 2026 to holders of record at close 14 Oct 2026.agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 6-K
2026-10-14filingVale 6-K: clarification on removal of board member Marcelo Gasparino da SilvaVale states the Board removed Gasparino on 22 Jul 2026 for leaking confidential information; he resigned 27 Jul 2026 effective 1 Aug 2026; a CVM administrative proceeding is under way.agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 6-K
2026-10-13filing6-K: Vale clarification note on removal of former Vice-ChairmanClarification note: board removed former Vice-Chairman Marcelo Gasparino da Silva on 22 Jul 2026 for leaking confidential information; he resigned 27 Jul effective 1 Aug; company says CVM opened an administrative proceeding against him.agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 6-K
2026-10-02filing6-K: Vale sets 3Q26 results release for 29 Oct 20263Q26 results release on 29 Oct 2026 after market close, conference call 30 Oct 2026 at 11h00 Brasilia; Performance Report to absorb the Production and Sales Report from 3Q26.agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 6-K
2026-09-30filing6-K: Vale participating debentures report and 1H26 premium1H26 participating debentures premium R$665,238,015.95 (R$1.712064114 per debenture, 299,148,666 outstanding); total payment R$512,161,695.81 on 30 Sep 2026; prior 2H25 premium R$700,458,853.73.agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 6-K
2026-09-30filing6-K: Vale publishes Circular Mining PolicyCircular Mining Policy POL-0040-G Rev. 01 approved by the Board and published 21 Sep 2026, review by 21 Sep 2031; covers reduction and reuse of mining waste and tailings.agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 6-K
2026-09-30filing6-K: Vale clarification on press report of a panda bondCompany says it continuously evaluates financing alternatives with no decision or commitment, in response to a press report titled "Vale Mulls Raising Over $500 Million in Debut Panda Bond Sale".agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 6-K
2026-09-24filing6-K: Vale partial resumption of operations at Fabrica MinePartial resumption of operations at the Fabrica Mine (Ouro Preto, MG) under a Minas Gerais Court of Justice authorization and a Commitment Agreement; company states current production guidance is unchanged.agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 6-K
2026-09-22filing6-K: Vale semi-annual participating debenture remunerationSemi-annual participating debenture remuneration of R$1.712064114 per debenture, total R$512,161,695.81, to holders of record 29 Sep 2026, settlement 1 Oct 2026.agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 6-K
2026-09-22filing6-K: Vale response to CVM/B3 inquiry on 30% stake in LiggaConfirms an agreement for a 30% minority stake in Ligga S.A. for a capital contribution of about US$190 million; states it is not a Material Fact under CVM Res. 44/2021; reply to CVM letter of 21 Sep 2026.agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 6-K
Research

The Vale dossier

The verdict

Tier-1 low-cost iron-ore franchise (C1 $21/t) re-rating on a real copper growth story and the capping of the Samarco tail — but after an ~80% run to sit exactly on the $17.32 consensus PT, half its revenue still rides Chinese steel just as Simandou floods the high-grade seaborne market. Quality is real; the easy money is made.

Primary sources

Source documents — open to read in full

Phase A — Understand the business

Company Overview

Vale is the world's largest producer of iron ore and iron-ore pellets and a top-3 nickel and increasingly-material copper producer. Two reported segments:

  • Iron Ore Solutions — extraction of iron ore + pellets/briquettes + the integrated logistics spine (railways, maritime terminals, ports). Three Brazilian systems: Northern (Carajás / S11D — the crown jewel, ~99–100% process recovery, 66%+ Fe), Southeastern, Southern. FY2025 revenue $30,130M (78.5% of total).
  • Vale Base Metals (VBM) — nickel (Sudbury/Thompson/Voisey's Bay in Canada, Sorowako in Indonesia, Onça Puma in Brazil) + copper (Salobo/Sossego in Carajás; by-product copper from Canadian nickel). FY2025 revenue $8,273M (21.5%).

Business model = price-taker on globally-traded commodities, competing on cost and grade. Iron ore priced off the 62% Fe CFR China index (avg $102.4/dmt in 2025, −6.5% YoY); nickel/copper off LME/SHFE. There is no pricing power — the entire equity story is being the lowest-cost, highest-grade tonne on the seaborne cost curve and shipping volume.

Customer concentration is geographic, not contractual: "No customer individually represented 10% or more of our net operating revenue in 2025", but China alone was 50.5% of revenue ($19,405M) — the single most important fact about this company. Contracts are largely index-linked spot/provisional pricing, not take-or-pay; revenue is a pure function of volume × a China-set price.

Supply Chain

Vale is unusually vertically integrated for a miner — it owns much of its own chain, which is the moat (Lens 3). Named links:

  • Upstream inputs: diesel/heavy fuel, explosives, grinding media, and — critically — maritime freight (spot Capesize rates swing COGS materially: +$783M cost impact from higher iron-ore spot freight in 2025) and Brazilian grid + self-generated hydro power (energy is the dominant nickel-processing cost at Sorowako/PTVI).
  • Vale (the transformation): mine → beneficiation → owned railways (Carajás Railroad, Vitória-Minas) → owned ports (Ponta da Madeira / Pier IV can berth 420,000 DWT Valemax vessels at 16,000 t/hr) → its own Valemax fleet + long-term COAs.
  • Midstream: 8 pelletizing plants in Brazil + 2 in Oman + 2 briquette plants; nickel refining in Clydach (Wales, UK) and Japan; the Copper Cliff Nickel Refinery + Port Colborne (Ontario).
  • Downstream customers: Chinese mills (Baowu et al.) = 50.5% of revenue; Japan 6.3%, Germany 4.8%, rest of Asia/Europe. Base-metals offtake now partly committed to Manara Minerals (Saudi) under the VBM partnership.
  • Chokepoints / single-source: the S11D conveyor-belt truckless system and the Carajás Railroad are single points of failure for ~170Mt/yr of the Northern System; Brazilian tailings-dam licensing is the binding regulatory chokepoint on volume (Lens 10). Names or it didn't happen: Baowu (buyer), Mitsui (JV partner in VLI logistics + 6.7% shareholder), BHP (Samarco 50/50 JV partner and co-defendant), Glencore (Sudbury JV), Sumitomo (VBM minority in Indonesia), Ero Copper (Brazil earn-in), PT Antam (Hu'u JV).

Competitive Advantages (moats)

This is a genuine Tier-1 cost-and-grade moat, and it is the whole thesis:

  • Lowest-quartile cost. Iron ore C1 cash cost $21.3/t in 2025 (−2% YoY, 2nd straight year of cuts); all-in $54.2/t (−3%). Against a ~$100/t index that is a ~$46/t all-in margin and a >40% EBITDA margin through the cycle. 2026 guidance C1 $20–21.5/t. Only Rio Tinto's Pilbara sits in the same cost tier.
  • Grade. Carajás/S11D ore is 65%+ Fe — a premium product as the market decarbonises (DRI/green-steel feedstock), which partially offsets the Simandou threat (Lens 13) since Vale competes on the high-grade end rather than being undercut on cost.
  • Irreplaceable integrated logistics. The captive rail-and-port network from Carajás to Valemax berths is non-replicable — "unique, non-replicable assets". A new entrant cannot buy this; Simandou had to build a 600km railway and a new port to enter at all.
  • Bargaining power: weak over customers (China sets the price), strong over the cost base (owns the chain, self-supplies logistics/power). The moat protects the margin, not the price.

Segments (revenue · EBITDA · geography)

Revenue by segment, FY2025:

Segment2025 rev $M%2024 $M2023 $M
Iron ore (fines)25,01065.124,80527,760
Iron ore pellets4,39611.45,9215,803
Other ferrous + logistics7241.9718516
Iron Ore Solutions total30,13078.531,44434,079
Nickel4,29111.23,6665,193
Copper3,7539.82,8052,376
Other base metals2290.6141–
Vale Base Metals total8,27321.56,6127,569
Net operating revenue38,40310038,05641,784

Adjusted EBITDA by segment, FY2025 — the more revealing cut:

Segment2025 EBITDA $M% change2024 $M
Iron Ore Solutions13,803−8.515,085
— iron ore11,562−0.311,598
— pellets2,052−35.23,166
Vale Base Metals3,355+130.91,453
— copper2,757+81.31,521
— nickel714+526.3114
Unallocated (corp + Brumadinho)(1,700)—(1,698)
Adjusted EBITDA15,458+4.214,840

The trend that matters: iron-ore EBITDA is decelerating (pellets −35% on collapsing pellet premia; fines flat), while base metals doubled (+131%) — copper EBITDA up 81% and nickel off the floor (+526% from a near-zero base). Vale is quietly transitioning from a pure iron-ore play into an iron-ore-plus-copper major. Geography: China 50.5% ($19,405M), Japan 6.3%, rest-of-Asia 10.1% → Asia 66.9%; Europe 14.9% (Germany 4.8%); Americas 13.0% (Brazil 8.2%, US 2.9%). The China dependence is structural and rising in importance even as it shrinks in growth.


Phase B — Measure performance

Earnings Result (FY2025 print)

The headline is ugly and the underlying is fine — the gap is the analysis. FY2025 consolidated income statement:

Line2025 $M2024 $MΔ%
Net operating revenue38,40338,056+0.9
Cost of goods sold(24,947)(24,265)+2.8
Gross profit13,45613,791−2.4
Impairment & disposals, net(4,599)301−1,628
Operating income5,89710,788−45.3
Financial results, net(1,026)(3,823)−73.2
Income taxes(2,670)(721)+270
Net income1,9835,975−66.8
Net income to Vale shareholders2,3526,166−61.9
Adjusted EBITDA15,45814,840+4.2

Read: EBITDA rose 4.2% (higher iron ore/copper/nickel volumes +$326M, weaker average BRL +$374M), but net income fell 67% — entirely below the EBITDA line, from two non-cash/one-off hits:

  1. $4,599M impairment (vs +$301M gain in 2024) — predominantly nickel/base-metals assets, reflecting the years-long nickel price rout.
  2. $2,670M tax charge (vs $721M) — a write-off of deferred tax assets on tax-loss carryforwards in foreign subsidiaries (again, the nickel business). Financial results actually improved (a +$1,616M derivative mark-to-market gain as the BRL appreciated 11.1% into year-end). Balance-sheet flags: inventories jumped to $5,937M from $4,605M — a ~$1.3B build worth watching (production ran ahead of sales into a soft Q4 iron-ore tape). Market reaction: the market saw straight through the reported number — the stock is +47% over 2025 and +18% in the last month, rewarding the EBITDA/volume/copper story and ignoring the impairment. Classic "kitchen-sink the nickel book, own the cash flow."

Earnings Calls (sentiment trend)

No transcripts on the shelf (transcripts/ empty) — from web/IR. Management's message has shifted decisively over ~4 quarters:

  • Then (2023–24): defensive — Samarco/Brumadinho remediation, "de-risking," succession noise, nickel pain.
  • Now (4Q25 → 1Q26): offensive and disciplined. CEO Gustavo Pimenta hammers three phrases: capital discipline ("efficiency gains, not project cancellations" — 2025 Capital expenditureMoney spent on long-lived things — buildings, machines, servers — rather than on running costs. cut to $5.4–5.7B), copper growth at low capital intensity ("double copper in Carajás at 20% capital intensity, that's where my money should be"), and cost leadership (C1 to a new low). What they've stopped saying: the crisis-management language of the disaster years — Samarco is now framed as a capped, provisioned, closed chapter. Tone is confident, almost mid-cap-growth in flavour, unusual for an iron-ore incumbent.

Comps

Global diversified-major and iron-ore peers. Multiples; sources conflict on Vale's EV/EBITDA (5.8x vs ~3.5x cited) — flagged, not silently reconciled.

CompanyTickerMkt capEV/EBITDAFwd P/EDiv yield
ValeVALE~$67–71B~5.8x (one src ~3.5x)~7–8x~5.9%
BHP GroupBHP~$228B~5.5x~11–13xn/a
Rio TintoRIO~$174B~5.9x~9–10xn/a
FortescueFMGn/an/an/an/a
Anglo AmericanAALn/an/an/an/a

Read: Vale trades at roughly the same EV/EBITDA as BHP/Rio (~5.5–5.9x) but at a lower P/E and a ~1/3-the-scale market cap, carrying a persistent "Brazil discount" for governance/political risk + the residual dam-liability tail. The discount is narrowing as the Samarco settlement caps the tail and copper re-rates the growth profile. Sum-of-the-parts angle: mark VBM at the Manara price (10% = $2.5B → $26B Enterprise valueWhat it would cost to buy the whole company: its market value plus its debt, minus the cash you would get with it. Often very different from market cap.; Vale owns 90% = ~$23.4B attributable). Total EV ≈ mkt cap ~$70B + net debt ~$10.6B = ~$80.6B; strip VBM → iron ore implied EV ≈ ~$57B on ~$13.8B EBITDA = ~4.1x. On that math the world's best iron-ore franchise is priced at a discount to its own base-metals arm — the crux of the bull case.

Stock-Price Catalysts (what actually moves VALE)

Pattern over ~5yr, the >5% movers:

  • The 62% Fe iron-ore price / China demand — the dominant driver by far; 50.5% of revenue and the highest-beta input. Every China-stimulus headline and every port-inventory print moves the stock.
  • Disaster events & settlements — Brumadinho (Jan 2019) was the defining drawdown; the Oct-2024 Samarco Definitive Settlement (R$170B) removed a major tail and helped the 2025 re-rating.
  • Copper — the new catalyst — Morgan Stanley's upgrade to Overweight ("attractive copper growth exposure… linked to electrification, not steel") is emblematic of why the stock ran from ~$9 to ~$16.65.
  • Governance/political — the messy 2024 CEO succession + Lula-government friction is a recurring Brazil-specific swing factor. The tell: this stock reacts to the iron-ore tape and to copper optionality, and shrugs off reported EPS (it rose through a 67% net-income drop). Own the commodities and the SOTP, not the P&L.

Phase C — Judge people & books

Management

  • CEO: Gustavo Pimenta (since Oct 2024; CFO Nov-2021→2024). Finance-bred, chosen over 14 external candidates to end a "messy succession". Archetype = professional manager / capital allocator, not founder — appropriate for a mature, cash-return incumbent. Early track record is coherent: cost cuts (C1 to record lows), capex discipline, and a clean pivot to copper-led growth.
  • Skin in the game: low personal ownership (typical of a state-adjacent Brazilian major); no controlling shareholder since 2020. Governance is diffuse — PREVI 8.0%, BlackRock 7.0%, Mitsui 6.7%, plus 12 golden shares held by the Brazilian government with veto power. This is the double-edged sword: no controller means no controller-abuse, but the state exerts influence via golden shares, permitting, and political pressure (PREVI-linked directors are prominent on the board).
  • Capital-allocation history: iron-ore ROIC has been strong through the cycle; the nickel M&A legacy is the black mark — the impairments and DTA write-offs of 2025 trace to over-paid, over-built nickel assets from prior regimes. The current signal is good: $5.9B dividends/IOC declared in 2025, no buyback executed (120M-share authorization left unused — prudent, given the tape), and a copper program pitched explicitly on return ("20% capital intensity").
  • Red flags: a board member resigned during the succession citing "leaks, manipulations, political influences and conflicts"; Lula publicly criticised Vale over dividends-vs-victims and asset sales. Political-interference risk is real and idiosyncratic to Vale.

Forensic Red Flags

Acting forensically on FY2025:

  • Impairments & DTA write-offs are the honest read of a bad nickel book, not a manipulation — they depress earnings, the conservative direction. If anything the 2025 print is under-stated vs cash generation.
  • Reported FCF is muddied by reparation cash. Net operating cash flow $8,801M − capex $6,006M = ~$2,795M reported FCF. But that is after ~$3.55B of dam-reparation cash (Brumadinho $874M in-OCF + Samarco $2,298M in-investing + de-characterisation $378M). Underlying pre-reparation FCF ≈ ~$6.3B. Bulls quote the underlying; the reparation cash is real and runs for years — don't fully add it back.
  • Dividend > earnings. $5,923M declared vs $2,352M net income to shareholders = the payout is funded from cash flow/EBITDA, not accounting earnings. Sustainable while iron ore holds; thin cover if the tape breaks (the policy is a minimum 30% of adjusted EBITDA — it flexes down automatically).
  • Inventory build (+$1.3B) — modest yellow flag; production outran sales into soft 4Q pricing.
  • Provisions are the balance-sheet story: Samarco/Fundão provision $2.6B (Vale's share of the shortfall guarantee), Brumadinho + de-characterisation multi-year, aggregate reparation spend $5,960M expected after 2026 on top of ~$2.4B in 2026. These are disclosed, court-ratified, and capped — but large.

Regulatory findings (required):

  • SEC: No Litigation Releases or AAERs naming Vale, 2021-07-10→2026-07-10, via EDGAR EFTS. (Historically Vale settled US securities-fraud charges over Brumadinho dam-safety disclosures in 2023; outside the current search window and not in the file.)
  • Item 3 / Legal Proceedings (10-K equivalent, 20-F): the material litigation is the dam disasters. Fundão/Samarco (Mariana 2015, 19 deaths): Definitive Settlement R$170B (~$30B), ratified by Brazil's STF Nov-2024, paid over 20 years; R$73.1B disbursed 2015→2025; Fundação Renova liquidated Nov-2025 with Samarco now primary obligor and Vale/BHP each guaranteeing up to 50% of any Samarco shortfall (Vale provision $2.6B). The live tail is the UK Claim — ~610,000 claimants in London; in November 2025 the English court found BHP liable, with the quantum trial set for April 2027–March 2028; Vale is exposed via a July-2024 liability-sharing agreement with BHP and booked a $449M top-up provision in 2025 on the increased likelihood of loss. Brumadinho (2019, 270 deaths): Vale's own dam; R$37.7B 2021 global settlement, ongoing indemnification.
  • Non-SEC: No new material FTC/DOJ-type enforcement found beyond the Brazil/UK dam proceedings above.
  • Net: No accounting-fraud findings; the risk is liability magnitude (the UK quantum trial is an open, potentially multi-£-billion tail), not accounting integrity.

Phase D — Project & stress-test

Forward Projection (EPS, three fiscal years)

Bottom-up from FY2025 actuals + 2026 guidance + Q1-2026 run-rate. Base shares ~4.27B.

Inputs: 2026 guidance — iron ore 335–345Mt, copper 350–380kt, nickel 175–200kt, capex $5.4–5.7B, C1 $20–21.5/t. Q1-2026 already printed iron ore 69.7Mt (+3%), copper 102.3kt (+12.5% @ $13,143/t realised), nickel 49.3kt (+12.3%). Iron-ore index ~$100/t and structurally soft (Simandou + China). 2026 EBITDA consensus ~$17.5B.

ScenarioFY2026 driver setEBITDAEPS (to VALE shareholders)
BullIron ore holds $105–110 (China stimulus), copper $12k+, VBM value crystallises~$19B~$2.40
BaseIron ore ~$95–100 avg, volumes +3%, copper strong, no repeat of the $4.6B impairment~$17.5B~$2.00
BearSimandou ramps faster + China steel −5%, iron ore → $85, copper softens~$13B~$1.35

Base path: FY2026 EPS ~$2.00, FY2027 ~$2.00 (consensus $1.99; iron-ore drag offset by copper ramp), FY2028 ~$2.10 as copper volumes build toward the 900kt target. The swing factor is not operations — it's the iron-ore price, i.e. China. Per --watchlist rules, no our model create logged in this unattended sweep; base call = FY2026 non-GAAP EPS ≥ $2.00 for a future human-gated forecast.

Bull vs Bear

Bull. The best iron-ore cost/grade franchise on earth (C1 $21/t, >40% margins, ~$46/t cushion) is being handed a second growth engine in copper — doubling to ~700–900kt at "20% capital intensity" into an electrification supercycle — while trading at ~7–8x P/E, ~5.9% yield, and a SOTP that prices the iron-ore business below its own base-metals arm (~4x EBITDA). The Samarco tail is now capped and provisioned; leverage is trivial (net debt ~$10.6B, ~0.7x EBITDA ); and the VBM IPO (readiness targeted mid-2026) is a live value-crystallisation catalyst. Buy the option on copper, get paid ~6% to wait, own the cheapest quality tonne in the world.

Bear. 78% of revenue and 89% of segment EBITDA is iron ore, and 50.5% of all revenue is China — right as (a) Chinese crude steel fell 4.4% to 960.8Mt in 2025 with exports at a record 119Mt masking genuinely weak domestic demand, and (b) Simandou floods 16Mt in 2026 ramping to ~90–120Mtpy of high-grade Guinean ore straight into Vale's premium niche, pivoting the seaborne market into structural surplus (World Bank −3% price in 2026; record 160Mt Chinese port stocks). The stock has already run ~80% off its low to sit exactly on the $17.32 Consensus price targetThe average of what published analysts think the share price should be. An opinion poll, not a forecast. — the deep-value gap is closed. The dam liabilities are capped, not closed: the UK quantum trial (2027–28) is an open, potentially multi-£-billion tail. And Brazil-political/governance risk (golden shares, Lula friction) never fully clears.

Pre-mortem (18 months out, thesis broke): China stimulus faded, iron ore settled at $80–85 as Simandou ramped ahead of schedule, iron-ore EBITDA fell ~30%, the dividend flexed down (it's 30%-of-EBITDA), copper couldn't offset a $4–5B iron-ore EBITDA hole, and the stock round-tripped to ~$11 — with the UK quantum ruling landing as an added overhang.

Multiples too high? No — they're fair-to-cheap. The issue is not the multiple, it's the E: a cyclical peak-ish iron-ore price against a structural supply shock. Contrarian view the market is missing: consensus is anchored on "cheap iron-ore major + copper call option = Buy," but the honest framing is a high-quality cyclical trading at fair value at a rolling-over point in its dominant cycle, where the copper story is real but too small (21% of revenue) to offset an iron-ore de-rate for another 2–3 years.

Devil's Advocate (short-seller)

  • Where it breaks: the iron-ore price. Half the revenue is one country's property-and-infrastructure cycle, and that cycle is in structural, not cyclical, decline — China's steel intensity has peaked. Vale cannot grow its way out via volume (adding tonnes into a surplus depresses its own price).
  • The competitor bulls underrate: Simandou. It is not marginal high-cost tonnage that Vale's low cost sees off — it is new, low-cost, high-grade (65%+) supply aimed at exactly Vale's premium Carajás segment, backed by Rio Tinto + Chinese capital that wants supply diversification away from Australia/Brazil. It compresses the premium that justifies Vale's grade moat.
  • Concentration shift: if China's mills keep exporting finished steel to survive (119Mt, record), any trade-war escalation that closes those export markets collapses Chinese steel output and Vale's volumes simultaneously.
  • Worst capital allocation: the nickel empire — billions in impairments and DTA write-offs in 2025 alone are the receipt for a decade of value destruction; the copper program is being sold on the same "growth" logic that built that nickel book.
  • What must hold for the price: iron ore ≥ ~$95, copper strong, and no adverse UK quantum surprise. A 20–30% iron-ore-driven EBITDA miss (→ ~$12–13B) takes EPS to ~$1.3–1.4 and, on an unchanged ~8x, the stock to ~$11–12 — a ~30% drawdown from $16.65.
  • The single scenario that permanently impairs: an adverse UK Claim quantum ruling (2027–28) at the top of the ~£36B claim range, landing while iron ore is in a Simandou-driven trough — liability + cash-flow squeeze at once.

Management Questions (ordered by information value)

  1. With Simandou ramping into your premium grade segment, what iron-ore price deck are you underwriting new capex against, and at what price does the dividend flex below its 30%-of-EBITDA floor?
  2. VBM is marked at $26B EV by Manara but sits inside a ~$70B parent — what is the specific trigger, timeline, and structure (IPO vs. further private stake sales) for crystallising that value, and does mid-2026 readiness still hold?
  3. What is your true through-cycle break-even iron-ore price including sustaining capex and annual reparation cash, and how does that compare to Rio's Pilbara + Simandou?
  4. Quantify Vale's maximum exposure under the BHP liability-sharing agreement if the UK Claim quantum lands at the upper end — and what is not provisioned today?
  5. Copper to 900kt at "20% capital intensity" — show the project-by-project IRR and the assumed copper price; why should we trust this after the nickel impairments?
  6. Is the nickel book now fully sized to reality, or is there further impairment/DTA risk if nickel stays below $18k/t?
  7. How much of the 2025 inventory build reverses in 2026, and what does it say about your read of near-term Chinese demand?
  8. What is your explicit capital-return framework ranking dividends vs. buybacks vs. the copper build vs. debt — and why no buyback in 2025 with the stock near its lows?
  9. How do the 12 golden shares and current political environment constrain asset sales, dividends, or the VBM IPO in practice?
  10. What is the realistic annual reparation cash-outflow schedule for Brumadinho + Fundão for 2026–2030, and when does it materially step down?
  11. Where are you on the DRI/green-steel megatrend — can high-grade + briquettes structurally lift realised premia enough to offset Simandou?
  12. What would it take to reduce China revenue dependence below 45%, and is that even a goal?
  13. How exposed is COGS to Capesize freight and the BRL, and how much is hedged into 2026–27?
  14. What is your M&A appetite in copper, and would you do a large deal after the nickel experience?
  15. What single leading indicator do you watch to know the iron-ore cycle is turning?

Company details

IndustryCritical Materials
SizePublic Company
WebsiteVisit Vale

Others in critical materials

5 names

Where Vale sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.