
Vertiv Holdings
Our readThe print that mattered came in split — margin, cash and the raised guide all beat, revenue missed, and the reason it missed was Vertiv's own execution on the exact integrated products the growth story rests on; demand is not the question, the back-half hockey stick is.
- Ticker
- VRT
- Beat
- datacenters
- Size
- Public Company
- Revenue
- $3.3B
- last stored quarter: Q2 ’26 — Q3 filed 28 Oct, not yet in our figures
- Cash
- $2.8B
- as of Jun 2026
- Researched · Fresh
- 2 days ago
The default arms dealer of the AI buildout — a real moat compounding a $15B backlog into 30% organic growth, but priced at 82x for perfection while insiders sell 65:0 and EMEA orders are already cracking.
6 mentions across our dossiers
“Read: Eaton trades at a premium to its diversified-industrial peers (Schneider/ABB/Hubbell) but a discount to the data-center pure-play (Vertiv ~49x).”Eaton · RIVAL · from Eaton’s dossier
Weekly closes
- Insiders sold, 90 days: 2,352 sh · 1 filing, Form 4 · 15 Sept 2026
- Short interest: 13,957,913 sh · 2.61 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- Insiders bought, 90 days: 3,236 sh · 11 filings, Form 4 · 5 Oct 2026
- Next print: in 110 days, Scheduled · 22 Feb 2027, scheduled
Who is buying
- Insiders sold, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 15 Sept 2026
- 1 filing · 2,352 shares
- Insiders bought, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 5 Oct 2026
- 11 filings · 3,236 shares
- Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 13,957,913 shares
- Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 2.61
The reported figures
| Period | As of | Revenue | Gross margin | Operating margin | Free cash flow | Capex | Cash | Net debt | Shares outstanding | Grading | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 ’23 | 30 Sept 2023 | $1.7B USD | — | 14.4% share of revenue | $222M USD | $26.5M USD | $500M USD | — | 381.4M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’23 | 31 Dec 2023 | $1.9B USD | — | 15.3% share of revenue | $308M USD | $47.8M USD | $780M USD | — | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’24 | 31 Mar 2024 | $1.6B USD | — | 12.4% share of revenue | $102M USD | $35.8M USD | $276M USD | — | 374.3M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’24 | 30 Jun 2024 | $2.0B USD | — | 17.2% share of revenue | $347M USD | $34.1M USD | $580M USD | — | 375.1M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’24 | 30 Sept 2024 | $2.1B USD | — | 17.9% share of revenue | $339M USD | $36.4M USD | $909M USD | — | 375.3M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’24 | 31 Dec 2024 | $2.3B USD | — | 19.5% share of revenue | $365M USD | $60.7M USD | $1.2B USD | — | 380.8M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’25 | 31 Mar 2025 | $2.0B USD | — | 14.3% share of revenue | $267M USD | $36.5M USD | $1.5B USD | — | 381.1M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’25 | 30 Jun 2025 | $2.6B USD | — | 16.8% share of revenue | $278M USD | $45.0M USD | $1.6B USD | — | 381.9M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’25 | 30 Sept 2025 | $2.7B USD | — | 19.3% share of revenue | $464M USD | $45.2M USD | $1.4B USD | — | 382.3M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’25 | 31 Dec 2025 | $2.9B USD | — | 20.1% share of revenue | $886M USD | $93.3M USD | $1.7B USD | — | 382.6M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’26 | 31 Mar 2026 | $2.6B USD | 37.7% share of revenue | 16.6% share of revenue | $653M USD | $113M USD | $2.2B USD | $772M USD | 384.0M shares | Filed · primary | filings/10-q-2026-q1.md (10-Q, quarter ended 2026-03-31) |
| Q2 ’26 | 30 Jun 2026 | $3.3B USD | 37.7% share of revenue | 19.5% share of revenue | $925M USD | $173M USD | $2.8B USD | $129M USD | 384.9M shares | Filed · primary | filings/10-q-2026-q2.md (10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30) |
Vertiv Holdings’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Operating cash flow minus capital spending.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
CashDebt
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.
What happened
| Date | What happened |
|---|---|
| 2 Nov 2026 | Sources added: 0 → 2The dossier's cited-link count grew from 0 to 2.editorial note · the dossier |
| 28 Oct 2026 | 8-K: Vertiv Q3 2026 net sales $4,313mQuarter ended 30 Sep 2026: net sales $4,313m (+61%); diluted EPS $1.95, adjusted $2.21. FY2026 net sales guidance $14,450m-$14,850m.guidance · SEC 8-K · 28 Oct 2026 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | 10-Q: Q3 2026 net sales $4,312.8mQuarter ended 30 Sep 2026: net sales $4,312.8m (Q3 2025: $2,675.8m); net income $764.5m (Q3 2025: $398.5m); diluted EPS $1.95 (Q3 2025: $1.02).filing · SEC 10-Q · 28 Oct 2026 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | 8-K: Vertiv completes acquisition of Utility Innovation HoldingsAcquisition closed 27 Oct 2026: about $1.45bn upfront cash, plus up to $1.15bn additional cash in two tranches if EBITDA targets are met.acquisition · SEC 8-K · 27 Oct 2026 |
| 26 Oct 2026 | 8-K: Vertiv closes acquisition of King Environmental ServicesPress release dated 26 Oct 2026 announces closing, by a wholly-owned subsidiary, of the acquisition of King Environmental Services Ltd.filing · SEC 8-K · 26 Oct 2026 |
| 26 Oct 2026 | 8-K: Closing of King Environmental Services acquisition8-K Item 7.01: press release dated 26 Oct 2026 announcing a wholly-owned subsidiary closed the acquisition of King Environmental Services Ltd.; no price stated.filing · SEC 8-K · 26 Oct 2026 |
| 24 Sept 2026 | 8-K Item 7.01: Vertiv agrees to acquire King Environmental ServicesA Vertiv subsidiary signed a definitive agreement to acquire King Environmental Services Ltd.; closing expected Q4 2026; press release furnished as Ex. 99.1; no price stated in the 8-K body.filing · SEC 8-K · 24 Sept 2026 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | Verdict changed: none stated → The print that mattered came in split — margin, cash and the raised guide all beat, revenue missed, and the reason it missed was Vertiv's own execution on the exact in…Before: none stated After: The print that mattered came in split — margin, cash and the raised guide all beat, revenue missed, and the reason it missed was Vertiv's own execution on the exact integrated products the growth story rests on; demand is not the question, the back-half hockey stick is.editorial note · the dossier |
| 25 Jul 2026 | Verdict changed: The default arms dealer of the AI buildout — a real moat compounding a $15B backlog into 30% organic growth, but priced at 82x for perfection while insiders sell 65:0 and EMEA orders…Before: The default arms dealer of the AI buildout — a real moat compounding a $15B backlog into 30% organic growth, but priced at 82x for perfection while insiders sell 65:0 and EMEA orders are already cracking. After: none statededitorial note · the dossier |
- 10-Q · 2026-Q229 Jul 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q329 Jul 2026
- Earnings Call · 2026-Q230 Jun 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q218 Jun 2026
- 10-Q · 2026-Q122 Apr 2026
- Earnings Call · 2026-Q131 Mar 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q124 Mar 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q413 Feb 2026
- 10-Q · 2025-Q322 Oct 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q230 Jul 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q123 Apr 2025
- 10-K · 2024-Q418 Feb 2025
- 10-Q · 2024-Q325 Oct 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q226 Jul 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q126 Apr 2024
- 10-K · 2023-Q423 Feb 2024
- 10-K · 2022-Q427 Feb 2023
- The dossier: Refresh delta (since 2026-08-10), 466 words, 20 filing mentions
- The dossier: What held, 83 words, no filing mention
The Vertiv Holdings dossier
The verdict
The print that mattered came in split — margin, cash and the raised guide all beat, revenue missed, and the reason it missed was Vertiv's own execution on the exact integrated products the growth story rests on; demand is not the question, the back-half hockey stick is.
Primary sources
SEC filings
- 10-Q · 2026-Q2 · filed Jul 29, 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q3 · filed Jul 29, 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q2 · filed Jun 18, 2026
- 10-Q · 2026-Q1 · filed Apr 22, 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q1 · filed Mar 24, 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q4 · filed Feb 13, 2026
- 10-Q · 2025-Q3 · filed Oct 22, 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q2 · filed Jul 30, 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q1 · filed Apr 23, 2025
- 10-K · 2024-Q4 · filed Feb 18, 2025
- 10-Q · 2024-Q3 · filed Oct 25, 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q2 · filed Jul 26, 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q1 · filed Apr 26, 2024
- 10-K · 2023-Q4 · filed Feb 23, 2024
- 10-K · 2022-Q4 · filed Feb 27, 2023
Earnings calls
Source documents — open to read in full
Refresh delta (since 2026-08-10)
- Q3 2026 (actuals): net sales $4,312.8M, +61% YoY (Q3 2025: $2,675.8M); organic +55%, acquisitions about +6% [Form 8-KA filing for something that happened between reports and matters enough to tell shareholders now. Q3]. Against the Q3 guide of $3.65–3.85B carried in the prior dossier, that is about 15% above the midpoint. By region: Americas $2,988.8M (+74.5%, +66% organic), APAC +50% (+48% organic), EMEA $544.7M (+22.8%, +19% organic) [8-K Q3, segment tables].
- Margins (actuals): GAAP operating profit $983.8M, margin 22.8% (19.3%); adjusted operating profit $1,086.9M, adjusted margin 25.2%, +290bp [8-K Q3]. Gross margin 38.1%, from 37.7% in Q2 per the prior dossier. Net income $764.5M; diluted EPS $1.95 (+91%); adjusted diluted EPS $2.21 (+78%) against the Q3 guide of $1.77–1.83 [8-K Q3].
- Orders: the release says "more than 100% organic orders growth year over year" (CEO quote) [8-K Q3]. No backlog figure is given in the release or the Form 10-QThe quarterly version of the annual report. Lighter, and not audited.; the 10-Q mentions backlog only as an acquired intangible and a risk factor [10-Q].
- Cash (actuals): Q3 operating cash flow $794M (+64%); adjusted Free cash flowCash left after paying to run and maintain the business. Unlike profit, it is hard to flatter with accounting choices. $652M (+50%), "partially offset by increased working capital and higher capital expenditures" [8-K Q3]. Liquidity $6.2B; the company says it keeps "a net cash position" [8-K Q3]. Capital expenditureMoney spent on long-lived things — buildings, machines, servers — rather than on running costs. still about 4.0% of 2026 revenue [8-K Q3].
- Balance sheet, 2026-09-30 against 2025-12-31 [10-Q]: cash $3,512.9M ($1,728.4M); short-term investments $198.8M; receivables $4,379.7M ($3,109.0M); inventories $3,288.4M ($1,456.5M), up 30.4% on the $2,522.7M at 2026-06-30 in the prior dossier; deferred revenue $4,120.5M ($1,814.7M), up 13.4% on Q2's $3,633.7M; debt $2,928.5M (current $3.4M + long-term $2,925.1M); net cash about $584M before short-term investments; total assets $18,174.5M. Nine-month working-capital uses: inventories −$1,814.9M, receivables −$1,276.1M, offset by deferred revenue +$2,312.9M and payables +$1,409.0M [10-Q, cash flow statement].
- Guidance raised again (guidance, from the release): FY2026 net sales $14,450–14,850M (prior: $13.8–14.2B), organic growth 37–39%, adjusted operating profit $3,475–3,555M, adjusted margin 23.5–24.5%, adjusted diluted EPS $7.10–7.20 (prior: $6.65–6.75), adjusted FCF $2,600–2,800M (prior: $2.4–2.6B). Q4 2026: net sales $4,313–4,513M, organic +49–51%, adjusted margin 25.3–26.3%, adjusted EPS $2.22–2.28; GAAP diluted EPS midpoint $2.08 [8-K Q3].
- Largest deal in the covered period: UIG, closed 2026-10-27. About $1.45B upfront cash plus up to $1.15B more in two tranches if EBITDA targets are met [8-K UIG]. UIG "provides microgrid solutions, advanced power controls and behind-the-meter power architecture design for data centers" [8-K UIG]. It closed after the 2026-09-30 balance sheet, so it is not in fact 5. King Environmental Services closed on 2026-10-26 [sec.gov: 8-K 2026-10-26, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1674101/000162828026067127/vrt-20261026.htm]; no price is given in the 8-K body.
- Contingent consideration charges: $34.1M in Q3 and $96.1M in nine months, added back in the adjusted figures [8-K Q3, reconciliation]. The prior seed names "a rising PurgeRite earnout" as a risk; the UIG earnout adds up to $1.15B more of the same kind (fact 7).
- Quarterly dividend held at $0.0625 per share [sec.gov: 8-K 2026-09-02, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1674101/000162828026059961/vrt-20260902.htm].
What held
- Demand: orders more than doubled organically and deferred revenue kept rising (facts 3 and 5).
- The Q2 revenue miss did not repeat: Q3 beat its own guide on sales and EPS (facts 1 and 2). The prior seed's catalyst asked for "revenue vs $3.75B midpoint" and "EMEA organic positive"; both came in above (fact 1).
- Inventory kept building faster than sales, as the prior dossier flagged (fact 5).
- Backlog is still not disclosed, now three quarters running (fact 3).
How our view changed
4 dossiersEvery dossier we have written on Vertiv Holdings, newest first.
- current
The print that mattered came in split — margin, cash and the raised guide all beat, revenue missed, and the reason it missed was Vertiv's own executio…
The print that mattered came in split — margin, cash and the raised guide all beat, revenue missed, and the reason it missed was Vertiv's own executio…
The default arms dealer of the AI buildout
The research around Vertiv Holdings
Covered in the Knowledge Base
Datacenters & Digital Infrastructure
In the Atlas
Vertiv Holdings in the frontier-stack Knowledge Base
Company details
| Industry | Cloud Computing |
| Size | Public Company |
| Website | Visit Vertiv Holdings |
Others in datacenters
5 namesWhere Vertiv Holdings sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.
Vistra
VSTA power company turning more of its output into long contracts with big tech.
Cash $435M
Caterpillar
CATA great cyclical wearing an AI-infrastructure costume
Cash $6.7B
Digital Realty Trust
DLRNo directional call this refresh (Socratic gate, pre-print).
Cash $2.4B
Equinix
EQIXThe largest guidance raise in company history rests on a quarter whose headline was bought
Cash $2.4B
Quanta Services
PWRThe purest listed pick-and-shovel on the grid + data-center capex supercycle, with a real labor/scale moat and a record $48.5B backlog
Cash $506M