
Amphenol
- Ticker
- APH
- Beat
- hardware
- Size
- Public Company
- Revenue
- $8.8B
- as of Jul 2026
- Cash
- $4.7B
- as of Jul 2026
- Researched · Fresh
- 1 day ago
A 90-year connector compounder that the market has re-rated into an AI-infrastructure growth stock — the business is exceptional and the AI cycle is real, but at ~34x forward EPS and 50% above its own decade-average multiple, the price already pays Amphenol to keep printing 30%+ organic growth, leaving no cushion if hyperscaler capex normalizes.
4 mentions across our dossiers
“- Downstream cable assemblers (the physical AEC is Credo silicon + a copper cable built by an assembler) — the key named rival-aligned assembler is Amphenol, which partners with Marvell on competing AEC DSP silicon.”Credo Technology · RIVAL · from Credo Technology’s dossier
Weekly closes
- Short interest: 27,069,569 sh · 2.58 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- Next print: in 84 days, Scheduled · 26 Jan 2027, scheduled
Who is buying
- Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 27,069,569 shares
- Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 2.58
The reported figures
| Period | As of | Revenue | Gross margin | Operating margin | Free cash flow | Capex | Cash | Net debt | Shares outstanding | Grading | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 ’23 | 30 Sept 2023 | $3.2B USD | — | 20.6% share of revenue | $543M USD | $74.7M USD | $1.5B USD | — | 598.3M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’23 | 31 Dec 2023 | $3.3B USD | — | 20.7% share of revenue | $737M USD | $105M USD | $1.5B USD | — | 599.9M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’24 | 31 Mar 2024 | $3.3B USD | — | 21.0% share of revenue | $505M USD | $94.3M USD | $1.9B USD | — | 600.6M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’24 | 30 Jun 2024 | $3.6B USD | — | 19.4% share of revenue | $523M USD | $141M USD | $1.3B USD | — | 1.20B shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’24 | 25 Oct 2024 | $4.0B USD | 33.6% share of revenue | 20.3% share of revenue | — | $230M USD | $1.6B USD | — | — | Filed · primary | 10-q-2024-q3 |
| Q4 ’24 | 12 Feb 2025 | $4.3B USD | 34.3% share of revenue | 22.1% share of revenue | — | $200M USD | $3.3B USD | — | — | Filed · primary | 10-k-2024-q4 |
| Q1 ’25 | 2 May 2025 | $4.8B USD | 34.2% share of revenue | 21.3% share of revenue | — | $189M USD | $1.7B USD | — | 1.21B shares | Filed · primary | 10-q-2025-q1 |
| Q2 ’25 | 31 Jul 2025 | $5.7B USD | 36.3% share of revenue | 25.1% share of revenue | — | $297M USD | $3.2B USD | — | 1.22B shares | Filed · primary | 10-q-2025-q2 |
| Q3 ’25 | 30 Oct 2025 | $6.2B USD | 38.1% share of revenue | 27.5% share of revenue | — | $257M USD | $3.8B USD | — | — | Filed · primary | 10-q-2025-q3 |
| Q4 ’25 | 11 Feb 2026 | $6.4B USD | 38.2% share of revenue | 26.8% share of revenue | — | $254M USD | $11.1B USD | — | 1.23B shares | Filed · primary | 10-k-2025-q4 |
| Q1 ’26 | 1 May 2026 | $7.6B USD | 36.8% share of revenue | 24.0% share of revenue | $830M USD | $292M USD | $4.1B USD | $14.6B USD | 1.23B shares | Filed · primary | 10-q-2026-q1 |
| Q2 ’26 | 31 Jul 2026 | $8.8B USD | 40.5% share of revenue | 29.5% share of revenue | $1.2B USD | $356M USD | $4.7B USD | $13.4B USD | 1.24B shares | Filed · primary | 10-q-2026-q2 |
Amphenol’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jul 2026
Lighter bars: Q4 worked out as the full-year total minus the three reported quarters.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jul 2026
Lighter bars: Q4 worked out as the full-year total minus the three reported quarters.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jul 2026
CashDebt
Q2 ’26 · as of Jul 2026
A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.
What happened
| Date | Type | What happened | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | editorial note | Sources added: 0 → 2The dossier's cited-link count grew from 0 to 2 (deep-dive-2026-08-10.md → deep-dive-2026-11-02.md). | dossier |
| 2026-11-02 | editorial note | Capex figure revised: $355.5M → $457.2MCapex moved from $355.5M (deep-dive-2026-08-10.md) to $457.2M (deep-dive-2026-11-02.md). | dossier |
| 2026-10-30 | filing | 10-Q: Q3 2026, net sales $10.2bnNet sales $10,229.7m for Q3 2026 vs $6,194.4m; net income attributable to Amphenol $2,034.3m vs $1,245.7m; two-for-one stock split distributed 2 Sep 2026. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 10-Q |
| 2026-10-28 | guidance | 8-K: Amphenol Q3 2026 sales $10.2bn; dividend raised; $4bn buybackQ3 2026 net sales $10,229.7m (+65%, +37% organic); GAAP diluted EPS $0.79, adjusted $0.80. Quarterly dividend raised to $0.15 from $0.125; new three-year $4bn repurchase plan from 1 Jan 2027. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 8-K |
| 2026-10-06 | filing | 8-K Item 5.02: Harsh Environment Solutions Division president successionLuc Walter, President of the Harsh Environment Solutions Division, moves to SVP, Strategic Programs effective 1 Jan 2027; Ryan Fisher succeeds him as President effective 1 Jan 2027. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 8-K |
| 2026-08-10 | editorial note | Verdict changed: A 90-year connector compounder that the market has re-rated into an AI-infrastructure growth stock — the business is exceptional and the AI cycle is real, but at ~34x forward EPS and…Before (deep-dive-2026-06-20.md): A 90-year connector compounder that the market has re-rated into an AI-infrastructure growth stock — the business is exceptional and the AI cycle is real, but at ~34x forward EPS and 50% above its own decade-average multiple, the price already pays Amphenol to keep printing 30%+ organic growth, leaving no cushion if hyperscaler capex normalizes. After (deep-dive-2026-08-10.md): The Q2 print did the one thing the bear case could not survive — it grew earnings faster than the stock, compressing the forward multiple from ~34x to ~32x while the price rose 5%; the valuation objection is now materially weaker, but a 1.23 book-to-bill built on a single demand wave, an adjusted tax rate stepped up to 27%, cash conversion down to 68%, and an $80.8M CEO sale four days before the split announcement are the four things that decide whether this is a compounder or a peak. | dossier |
- 8-K · 2026-Q36 Aug 2026
- 10-Q · 2026-Q231 Jul 2026
- Earnings Call · 2026-Q230 Jun 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q222 May 2026
- 10-Q · 2026-Q11 May 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q130 Mar 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q411 Feb 2026
- 10-Q · 2025-Q324 Oct 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q225 Jul 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q125 Apr 2025
- 10-K · 2024-Q47 Feb 2025
- 10-Q · 2024-Q325 Oct 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q226 Jul 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q126 Apr 2024
- 10-K · 2023-Q47 Feb 2024
- 10-K · 2022-Q48 Feb 2023
- The dossier: Refresh delta (since 2026-08-10), 482 words, 15 filing mentions
- The dossier: What held, 73 words, no filing mention
The Amphenol dossier
The verdict
The Q2 print did the one thing the bear case could not survive — it grew earnings faster than the stock, compressing the forward multiple from ~34x to ~32x while the price rose 5%; the valuation objection is now materially weaker, but a 1.23 book-to-bill built on a single demand wave, an adjusted tax rate stepped up to 27%, cash conversion down to 68%, and an $80.8M CEO sale four days before the split announcement are the four things that decide whether this is a compounder or a peak.
Primary sources
SEC filings
- 8-K · 2026-Q3 · filed Aug 6, 2026
- 10-Q · 2026-Q2 · filed Jul 31, 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q2 · filed May 22, 2026
- 10-Q · 2026-Q1 · filed May 1, 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q1 · filed Mar 30, 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q4 · filed Feb 11, 2026
- 10-Q · 2025-Q3 · filed Oct 24, 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q2 · filed Jul 25, 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q1 · filed Apr 25, 2025
- 10-K · 2024-Q4 · filed Feb 7, 2025
- 10-Q · 2024-Q3 · filed Oct 25, 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q2 · filed Jul 26, 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q1 · filed Apr 26, 2024
- 10-K · 2023-Q4 · filed Feb 7, 2024
- 10-K · 2022-Q4 · filed Feb 8, 2023
Earnings calls
Source documents — open to read in full
Refresh delta (since 2026-08-10)
- Q3 2026 actuals: net sales $10,229.7M, +65% USD, +37% organic (Q3 2025: $6,194.4M); acquisitions added 28 points [Form 8-KA filing for something that happened between reports and matters enough to tell shareholders now. Q3, sales growth table]. Orders $12.2B, Book-to-billNew orders divided by orders filled. Above 1 means the backlog is growing; below 1 means the company is working through it faster than it is replacing it. 1.19:1 (Q2: 1.23) [8-K Q3].
- Beat the guide the prior dossier recorded. The Q3 guide was sales $9.3-9.4B and adjusted EPS $1.40-1.42 pre-split, sourced; post-split that is. Actual: sales $10,229.7M; GAAP diluted EPS $0.79, +61%; adjusted diluted EPS $0.80, +74% [8-K Q3]. The release says both beat the high end of guidance.
- Margins, Q3 2026 [8-K Q3]: gross profit $4,016.2M, gross margin (Q2: 40.5% per the prior dossier). GAAP operating margin 29.5% (Q3 2025: 27.5%); adjusted 29.7%. Adjusted effective tax rate 27.0% (Q3 2025: 27.0%); GAAP rate. Interest expense $212.3M against $80.7M.
- Segments, Q3 2026 [8-K Q3, segment table]: Communications Solutions $6,583.0M, +99% USD, +51% organic, margin 33.1% (32.7%). Harsh Environment $2,042.1M, +35%, +29% organic, margin 30.1% (27.1%). Interconnect and Sensor Systems $1,604.6M, +17%, +11% organic, margin 20.0% (20.0%). Communications is of sales against 61.5% in Q2. The release gives no IT datacom split.
- Cash conversion improved from Q2. Q3 operating cash flow $2,078.5M, Capital expenditureMoney spent on long-lived things — buildings, machines, servers — rather than on running costs. $457.2M, Free cash flowCash left after paying to run and maintain the business. Unlike profit, it is hard to flatter with accounting choices. $1,622.7M (Q3 2025: $1,215.5M) [8-K Q3]. FCF over net income attributable, against the 68% the prior dossier computed for Q2.
- Balance sheet, 2026-09-30 against 2025-12-31 [8-K Q3]: cash plus short-term investments $5,301.4M ($11,434.2M); receivables $7,782.0M ($4,717.1M); inventories $5,264.5M ($3,424.9M); payables $4,871.4M ($2,661.9M); debt $17,870.8M; net debt, against ~$13,392M at Q2 per the prior dossier. Goodwill $17,695.6M plus intangibles $5,344.0M =. Nine-month repayments of debt $2,473.6M.
- 2026 guidance raised (guidance, as given in the release): Q4 sales $10.3-10.5B, adjusted diluted EPS $0.81-0.83; full-year sales $36.9-37.1B, adjusted diluted EPS $2.82-2.84, about +70%; excludes the three pending acquisitions [8-K Q3]. CommScope now expected at $5.1B of 2026 sales and $0.18 of adjusted EPS accretion (post-split), above the prior $4.6B and $0.15 [8-K Q3]. The prior dossier recorded the July re-guide as $4.6B and $0.30 pre-split, which is $0.15 post-split.
- More acquisitions, about $1.6B combined. Closed Empire Electronics (automotive interconnect, Michigan, about $320M 2026 sales) in early September; signed AdvancedPCB (defense/industrial PCBs, about $270M), Dexgreen (European fiber-to-the-home connectivity, about $90M) and Humanetics Sensors (about $70M); combined price for all four about $1.6B, financed from cash and debt; AdvancedPCB and Humanetics expected to close in Q4 2026, Dexgreen in Q1 2027 [8-K Q3].
- Capital returns: Q3 buybacks 3.0M shares for $245M and dividends $308M. The quarterly dividend rises 20% to $0.15 (post-split) from $0.125, payable 2027-01-13. A new three-year $4.0B buyback starts 2027-01-01; the existing $2B plan is to be completed by 2026-12-31 [8-K Q3; 8-K Q3 cover, Item 8.01].
- Stock split effected: distributed 2026-09-02, split-adjusted trading from 2026-09-03 [8-K Q3; sec.gov: 8-K 2026-09-04, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/820313/000110465926105485/tm2624775d1_8k.htm].
- Harsh Environment leadership change: division president Luc Walter moves to SVP Strategic Programs on 2027-01-01; Ryan Fisher (North American Military Group) succeeds him [sec.gov: 8-K 2026-10-06, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/820313/000110465926114035/tm2627036d1_8k.htm].
What held
- The seed's Q3 catalyst set the test as "IT datacom organic % and the book-to-bill." Book-to-bill stayed above 1 at 1.19; the release does not give IT datacom organic growth (facts 1, 4).
- The adjusted tax rate stayed at the 27.0% the prior dossier flagged as a step-up (fact 3).
- Concentration in Communications Solutions rose again (fact 4); the acquisition programme continues to add goodwill and debt (facts 6, 8).
How our view changed
3 dossiersEvery dossier we have written on Amphenol, newest first.
- current
The Q2 print did the one thing the bear case could not survive
The Q2 print did the one thing the bear case could not survive
A 90-year connector compounder that the market has re-rated into an AI-infrastructure growth stock
The research around Amphenol
Covered in the Knowledge Base
Hardware — Memory & Compute Architecture
Company details
| Industry | Semiconductors |
| Size | Public Company |
| Website | Visit Amphenol |
Others in hardware
5 namesWhere Amphenol sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.
Allegro MicroSystems
ALGMA real, recovering analog franchise (TMR current-sensing + auto/data-center) trading like a hyperscaler
Cash $193M
Entegris
ENTGA genuine wide-moat "picks-and-shovels" toll on every wafer
Cash $357M
Intel
INTCA barely-profitable IDM whose equity 10x'd on a recapitalization-and-validation narrative (US gov, Nvidia, SoftBank, hyperscaler 18A interest) while F…
Cash $21.8B
KLA Corporation
KLACThe business got better and the stock got cheaper.
Cash $1.6B
Monolithic Power Systems
MPWRA genuinely elite fabless analog compounder (43% 5yr ROIC) that has become a high-beta levered call on Nvidia's power-delivery socket
Cash $1.0B