Skip to content
Celestica logo
RoboticsPublic

Celestica

Our readTwo quarters of beats took the 2026 outlook from $19.0B to $21.0B, and the first 2027 outlook is $40.0B revenue at a 9.0% adjusted operating margin — a near-doubling the company says is backed by 2028 customer forecasts "meaningfully higher". The cost is on the balance sheet: inventory doubled to $4.5B, Celestica sold $3.4B of new stock at $310 in August, started selling receivables ($701M outstanding), and cut its 2026 free-cash-flow outlook to $460M while guiding to a net use of cash in 2027. Concentration rose again: three hyperscalers are 66% of Q3 revenue, top ten 85%.

Ticker
CLS
Beat
robotics
Size
Public Company
Revenue
$4.7B
last stored quarter: Q2 ’26 — Q3 filed 26 Oct, not yet in our figures
Cash
$536M
as of Jun 2026
Researched · Fresh
8 days ago

Not a robotics name — the purest large-cap pick-and-shovel on AI back-end networking (800G→1.6T switches + custom hyperscaler racks), compounding adjusted EPS ~45%/yr; but ~65% of revenue sits in three hyperscalers and the stock already prices ~37x forward, so the bet is "does hyperscaler capex and Celestica's share survive a single-customer wobble" rather than "is there demand.

Orbit · who it trades with and competes with
7 on the rings · 7 trade · 1 rival
11 mentions across our dossiers
Focus · Robotics
Celestica
CLS · public
TholoBbrief←→step through the orbitESCcloseclick a company to open ittap a company to read it, tap again to open it
Price

Weekly closes

CLS · weekly close
265.53 USD+2.1%
Friday 30 Oct 2026 · last 52 Fridays 249.52–418.93
pick a pin
Every pin is a dated row
Solid: filed with the SEC, settled at FINRA, or a recorded split. Hollow: the scheduled print, past the last close, never a price.
  1. Insiders sold, 90 days: 43,514 sh · 2 filings, Form 4 · 23 Sept 2026
  2. Short interest: 4,176,848 sh · 2 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
  3. Insiders bought, 90 days: 135 sh · 2 filings, Form 4 · 30 Sept 2026
  4. Next print: in 84 days, Scheduled · 27 Jan 2027, scheduled
265.53USD+2.1%robotics -1.6%CLS · 112 weekly closes to 2026-10-30

Who is buying

Insiders sold, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 23 Sept 2026
2 filings · 43,514 shares
Insiders bought, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 30 Sept 2026
2 filings · 135 shares
Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
4,176,848 shares
Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
2
see the whole series
Financials

The reported figures

Revenue · quarterly
$4.7B
latest, Q2 ’26 · 10 periods stored
Filed · primary
Q2 ’26
$4.7B USD
as of 30 Jun 2026
Source: sec.gov
Celestica, quarterly figures held, Q4 ’23 to Q2 ’26
PeriodAs ofRevenueOperating marginFree cash flowCapexCashShares outstandingGradingSource
Q4 ’2331 Dec 2023————$370M USD—Filed · primarysec.gov
Q1 ’2431 Mar 2024$2.2B USD5.7% share of revenue$67.7M USD$40.4M USD——Filed · primarysec.gov
Q2 ’2430 Jun 2024$2.4B USD5.6% share of revenue$62.7M USD$36.9M USD——Filed · primarysec.gov
Q3 ’2430 Sept 2024$2.5B USD5.5% share of revenue$76.8M USD$46.0M USD——Filed · primarysec.gov
Q4 ’2431 Dec 2024$2.5B USD8.0% share of revenue$95.8M USD$47.6M USD$423M USD—Filed · primarysec.gov
Q1 ’2531 Mar 2025$2.6B USD4.9% share of revenue$93.6M USD$36.7M USD$303M USD115.0M sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q2 ’2530 Jun 2025$2.9B USD9.4% share of revenue$120M USD$32.5M USD$314M USD115.0M sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q3 ’2530 Sept 2025$3.2B USD10.2% share of revenue$88.9M USD$37.3M USD$306M USD115.0M sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q4 ’2531 Dec 2025$3.7B USD8.6% share of revenue$156M USD$94.7M USD$596M USD—Filed · primarysec.gov
Q1 ’2631 Mar 2026$4.0B USD6.7% share of revenue$127M USD$230M USD$378M USD115.0M sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q2 ’2630 Jun 2026$4.7B USD9.8% share of revenue$147M USD$264M USD$536M USD115.0M sharesFiled · primarysec.gov

Celestica’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.

Revenue · quarterlyQ1 ’24 – Q2 ’26
$4.7B+62% vs Q2 ’25

Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026

Revenue Q1 ’24: $2.2B, as of Mar 2024Revenue Q2 ’24: $2.4B, as of Jun 2024Revenue Q3 ’24: $2.5B, as of Sep 2024Revenue Q4 ’24: $2.5B, as of Dec 2024 (Q4 worked out from the annual total)Revenue Q1 ’25: $2.6B, as of Mar 2025Revenue Q2 ’25: $2.9B, as of Jun 2025Revenue Q3 ’25: $3.2B, as of Sep 2025Revenue Q4 ’25: $3.7B, as of Dec 2025 (Q4 worked out from the annual total)Revenue Q1 ’26: $4.0B, as of Mar 2026Revenue Q2 ’26: $4.7B, as of Jun 2026

Lighter bars: Q4 worked out as the full-year total minus the three reported quarters.

Operating margin · quarterlyQ1 ’24 – Q2 ’26
9.8%+0.3 pts vs Q2 ’25

Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026

Operating margin Q1 ’24: 5.7%, as of Mar 2024Operating margin Q2 ’24: 5.6%, as of Jun 2024Operating margin Q3 ’24: 5.5%, as of Sep 2024Operating margin Q4 ’24: 8.0%, as of Dec 2024 (Q4 worked out from the annual total)Operating margin Q1 ’25: 4.9%, as of Mar 2025Operating margin Q2 ’25: 9.4%, as of Jun 2025Operating margin Q3 ’25: 10.2%, as of Sep 2025Operating margin Q4 ’25: 8.6%, as of Dec 2025 (Q4 worked out from the annual total)Operating margin Q1 ’26: 6.7%, as of Mar 2026Operating margin Q2 ’26: 9.8%, as of Jun 2026

Lighter bars: Q4 worked out as the full-year total minus the three reported quarters.

Free cash flow · quarterlyQ1 ’24 – Q2 ’26
$147M

Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026

Free cash flow Q1 ’24: $67.7M, as of Mar 2024Free cash flow Q2 ’24: $62.7M, as of Jun 2024Free cash flow Q3 ’24: $76.8M, as of Sep 2024Free cash flow Q4 ’24: $95.8M, as of Dec 2024 (Q4 worked out from the annual total)Free cash flow Q1 ’25: $93.6M, as of Mar 2025Free cash flow Q2 ’25: $120M, as of Jun 2025Free cash flow Q3 ’25: $88.9M, as of Sep 2025Free cash flow Q4 ’25: $156M, as of Dec 2025 (Q4 worked out from the annual total)Free cash flow Q1 ’26: $127M, as of Mar 2026Free cash flow Q2 ’26: $147M, as of Jun 2026

Lighter bars: Q4 worked out as the full-year total minus the three reported quarters.

Operating cash flow minus capital spending.

Cash · annualFY22 – FY25
$596M

FY25 · as of Dec 2025

Cash FY22: $375M, as of Dec 2022Cash FY23: $370M, as of Dec 2023Cash FY24: $423M, as of Dec 2024Cash FY25: $596M, as of Dec 2025
Shares outstanding · quarterlyQ1 ’25 – Q2 ’26
115.0M-0.0% since Q1 ’25

Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026

Shares outstanding Q1 ’25: 115.0M, as of Mar 2025Shares outstanding Q2 ’25: 115.0M, as of Jun 2025Shares outstanding Q3 ’25: 115.0M, as of Sep 2025Shares outstanding Q1 ’26: 115.0M, as of Mar 2026Shares outstanding Q2 ’26: 115.0M, as of Jun 2026

A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.

Latest filing: sec.gov

The record

What happened

What happened
DateWhat happened
30 Oct 20268-K Item 7.01: normal course issuer bid for up to 3,132,127 sharesPress release: TSX accepted a normal course issuer bid for up to 3,132,127 common shares (about 2.5% of public float at 20 Oct 2026); runs 3 Nov 2026 to 2 Nov 2027.filing · SEC 8-K · 30 Oct 2026
27 Oct 20268-K: Celestica Investor and Analyst Day presentationPosted Investor and Analyst Day presentation (Ex. 99.1) for a conference call on 27 Oct 2026.filing · SEC 8-K · 27 Oct 2026
27 Oct 2026Verdict changed: Not a robotics name — the purest large-cap pick-and-shovel on AI back-end networking (800G→1.6T switches + custom hyperscaler racks), compounding adjusted EPS ~45%/yr; but ~65% of re…Before: Not a robotics name — the purest large-cap pick-and-shovel on AI back-end networking (800G→1.6T switches + custom hyperscaler racks), compounding adjusted EPS ~45%/yr; but ~65% of revenue sits in three hyperscalers and the stock already prices ~37x forward, so the bet is "does hyperscaler capex and Celestica's share survive a single-customer wobble" rather than "is there demand." After: Two quarters of beats took the 2026 outlook from $19.0B to $21.0B, and the first 2027 outlook is $40.0B revenue at a 9.0% adjusted operating margin — a near-doubling the company says is backed by 2028 customer forecasts "meaningfully higher". The cost is on the balance sheet: inventory doubled to $4.5B, Celestica sold $3.4B of new stock at $310 in August, started selling receivables ($701M outstanding), and cut its 2026 free-cash-flow outlook to $460M while guiding to a net use of cash in 2027. Concentration rose again: three hyperscalers are 66% of Q3 revenue, top ten 85%.editorial note · the dossier
26 Oct 20268-K: Q3 2026 results, revenue $5.83bnQ3 2026 revenue $5.83bn (Q3 2025: $3.19bn); GAAP diluted EPS $3.26; adjusted EPS $3.30; 2026 revenue outlook $21.0bn; 2027 revenue outlook $40.0bn; public offering gross proceeds $3.45bn completed.guidance · SEC 8-K · 26 Oct 2026
26 Oct 202610-Q: Q3 2026 quarterly report, revenue $5,829.7mQuarter ended 30 Sep 2026: revenue $5,829.7m; net earnings $397.2m; diluted EPS $3.26; cash and equivalents $3,961.3m at 30 Sep 2026; 126,111,808 common shares outstanding at 21 Oct 2026.filing · SEC 10-Q · 26 Oct 2026
dossier age
8 days
researched 27 Oct 2026 · ring fills at 180
pick a section
Each column is a section of the dossier
Its height is how many times the section names a filing: 21 mentions across 15 sections. A dashed foot names none.
Primary sources
  1. Refresh delta (since 2026-06-20): Refresh delta (since 2026-06-20), 432 words, 7 filing mentions
  2. Understand the business: Company Overview — carried, with two notes, 68 words, 1 filing mention
  3. Understand the business: Supply Chain — unchanged, see the previous dossier., 0 words, no filing mention
  4. Understand the business: Moats — carried. The rise in concentration (Lens 4) is evidence on the bargaining-power side of that lens, not a change to the moat itself., 0 words, no filing mention
  5. Understand the business: Segments, 122 words, 1 filing mention
  6. Measure performance: Earnings Result (Q2 and Q3 2026), 275 words, 2 filing mentions
  7. Measure performance: Earnings Calls — not re-run. The Q2 call (2026-07-28) and the Q3 call / Investor & Analyst Day (2026-10-27) transcripts were not read; the Investor Day presentation (8-K 2026-10-27, Ex. 99.1) was ingested as the 8-K cover only, and the exhibit was not read. Tone carried from June, which was web-sourced., 0 words, no filing mention
  8. Measure performance: Comps — carried, stale. The June table's multiples are four months old and the stock has moved from $382 to $474 to $272 since; not refreshed., 0 words, no filing mention
  9. Measure performance: Catalysts since June, 121 words, 4 filing mentions
  10. Judge people & books: Management — carried, with the changes in delta line 6. Two of the three most senior operating roles (CFO, CCS president) changed hands in a single quarter while the business nearly doubles; both successors are internal (Ankenmann joined 2018, SVP Finance since 2025)., 0 words, no filing mention
  11. Judge people & books: Forensic Red Flags, 306 words, 5 filing mentions
  12. Project & stress-test: Forward Projection — the June base case is void (built on the wrong $17.0B / $8.75 figure). Not re-modelled. The company's own path is now: 2025 adj. EPS $6.05 → 2026 outlook $11.55 → 2027 outlook $21.50 [10-K FY2025; Q3 release]. A $40.0B 2027 at 9.0% implies $3.6B adjusted operating income. Open question for any model Connor builds: how much of the 2027 step is the largest customer, and what working capital a $40B year needs at 42–55 cash-cycle days., 0 words, no filing mention
  13. Project & stress-test: Bull vs Bear (short), 141 words, no filing mention
  14. Project & stress-test: Devil's Advocate (short), 62 words, 1 filing mention
  15. Project & stress-test: Management Questions — carried; add first:, 90 words, no filing mention
Research

The Celestica dossier

The verdict

Two quarters of beats took the 2026 outlook from $19.0B to $21.0B, and the first 2027 outlook is $40.0B revenue at a 9.0% adjusted operating margin — a near-doubling the company says is backed by 2028 customer forecasts "meaningfully higher". The cost is on the balance sheet: inventory doubled to $4.5B, Celestica sold $3.4B of new stock at $310 in August, started selling receivables ($701M outstanding), and cut its 2026 free-cash-flow outlook to $460M while guiding to a net use of cash in 2027. Concentration rose again: three hyperscalers are 66% of Q3 revenue, top ten 85%.

Refresh delta (since 2026-06-20)

What changed

  1. 2026 outlook raised twice; 2027 outlook issued. FY2026: $19.0B / $10.15 (Apr) → $20.5B / $11.30, adj. op. margin 8.4% (Jul) → $21.0B / $11.55, margin 8.4% unchanged (Oct). First 2027 outlook: revenue $40.0B (+90%), adjusted operating margin 9.0%, adjusted EPS $21.50, capex $1.5–2.0B, "supported by 2028 customer demand forecasts that are meaningfully higher than our 2027 revenue outlook" [Q2 release 2026-07-27; Q3 release 2026-10-26]. Q4 2026 guide: revenue $6.275–6.575B, adj. EPS $3.37–3.57.
  2. Q3 revenue $5,829.7M (+83% y/y, +24% q/q), above the top of the $5.25–5.55B guide. CCS $4,872.3M (+102%), segment margin 8.9% (8.3% a year ago, 8.7% in Q2). Adjusted EPS $3.30 vs a $2.88–3.08 guide; GAAP EPS $3.26 [Q3 release].
  3. Compute & Storage is now the fastest line; HPS's share of revenue slipped. Compute & Storage (renamed from Enterprise) $1,609.1M, +242% y/y, 28% of revenue; Networking (renamed from Communications) $3,263.2M, +68%. HPS ~$2.3B (+70%) was 40% of revenue vs 44% a year ago — the growth is outrunning the design-led business [10-q-2026-q3.md, MD&A].
  4. Concentration rose. Three CCS customers were 35%, 17% and 14% of Q3 revenue (66% together; Q2 32/17/14 = 63%; Q1 35/15/15 = 65%; Q3 2025 30/15/14). Top ten 85% (80% a year ago) [10-q-2026-q3.md, note 3 and MD&A; 10-q-2026-q2.md]. The largest customer was ~$2.0B of Q3 revenue. The filing does not name them.
  5. The ramp is being funded from outside the P&L. $3,391.3M net from 11.1M new shares at $310 (closed 2026-08-07; share count 114.9M → 126.1M, +9.7%); inventory $4,509.7M vs $2,188.0M at 31 Dec (raw materials $3,537.8M); a new A/R sales program with $700.8M sold at 30 Sep (nil at 30 Jun; limit raised to $1.0B in September); 2026 free-cash-flow outlook cut to $460M from $600M "driven by targeted working capital investments to support the accelerating growth in 2027"; and "we expect a net use of cash in 2027" [10-q-2026-q3.md, notes 4, 5, 9 and Liquidity; Q3 release].
  6. Leadership reshuffle. CCS President Jason Phillips retiring at year-end, Steven Dorwart succeeded him 2026-07-06; CFO Mandeep Chawla moved to a new Group President, Global Markets role and Todd Ankenmann became CFO, both effective 2026-10-01. Rob Mionis is now Chair and CEO [Q3 release].

What held. CCS segment margin kept rising (8.7% Q2, 8.9% Q3). ATS revived: Q3 $957.4M, +23% y/y, margin 6.6% (5.5%), driven by Capital Equipment [10-q-2026-q3.md]. Capex is on the ~$1B 2026 plan ($767.4M through nine months) [Form 10-QThe quarterly version of the annual report. Lighter, and not audited., Capital Expenditures]. Net cash, not net debt: cash $3,961.3M vs borrowings and finance leases $818.8M [10-Q balance sheet; estimate: arithmetic]. Supply chain (Lens 2) and moat read (Lens 3) unchanged.

Phase A — Understand the business

Company Overview — carried, with two notes

  • End markets renamed effective Q3 2026: Communications → Networking, Enterprise → Compute & Storage (servers and storage). Segment structure and history unchanged [10-q-2026-q3.md, note 3].
  • The release now describes customers as "leading hyperscalers and frontier AI labs" and the forward-looking statements mention pursuits "in data center power infrastructure" [Q3 release]. Neither is quantified in the filing.
  • Coverage-bucket note stands: indexed robotics, actually AI data-center hardware.

Supply Chain — unchanged, see the previous dossier.

Moats — carried. The rise in concentration (Lens 4) is evidence on the bargaining-power side of that lens, not a change to the moat itself.

Segments

$MQ1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026Q3 2025Q3 y/y
Networking (ex-Communications)2,410.62,653.23,263.21,942.9+68%
Compute & Storage (ex-Enterprise)830.41,157.11,609.1470.1+242%
CCS3,241.03,810.34,872.32,413.0+102%
ATS806.0888.3957.4781.0+23%
Total4,047.04,698.65,829.73,194.0+83%
CCS segment margin8.6%8.7%8.9%8.3%
ATS segment margin6.0%6.3%6.6%5.5%
HPS revenue (approx.)n/a~1.9B (41%)~2.3B (40%)(44%)+70%
Top-3 customers35/15/1532/17/1435/17/1430/15/14
Top-10 customersn/a83%85%80%

Nine months: CCS $11,923.6M (82% of revenue), CCS segment income $1,040.3M at 8.7% [10-q-2026-q3.md]. Q3 Compute & Storage growth is "hyperscaler AI compute volumes and strength in our storage programs"; Networking is switch programs [MD&A].

Phase B — Measure performance

Earnings Result (Q2 and Q3 2026)

Q2 2026 [Q2 release 2026-07-27; 10-q-2026-q2.md]: revenue $4,698.6M (+62%) vs $4.15–4.45B guide; GAAP op. margin 9.8%; adj. op. margin 8.2%; GAAP EPS $3.17 (includes +$0.90/share pre-tax TRS gain); adj. EPS $2.54 vs $2.14–2.34 guide.

Q3 2026 [Q3 release 2026-10-26; 10-q-2026-q3.md]:

  • Revenue $5,829.7M (+83%); gross margin 11.0% (12.3% in Q2 — the drop is the TRS swing in cost of sales: $0.9M loss vs $48.4M gain).
  • GAAP op. margin 7.9% (10.2% a year ago, also TRS-driven); adjusted op. margin 8.5%, a company high, vs 8.4% guided midpoint.
  • Net earnings $397.2M; GAAP EPS $3.26; adj. EPS $3.30 (+109%). GAAP tax rate 13%, adjusted 18% (guided ~20%; "favorable profit mix and a discrete tax benefit"), helped by acceptance into a bilateral advance pricing arrangement.
  • Interest income $19.7M (vs $1.0M) on offering cash.
  • Operating cash flow $389.7M; capex $274.1M; non-GAAP Free cash flowCash left after paying to run and maintain the business. Unlike profit, it is hard to flatter with accounting choices. $127.5M. Nine months: OCF $1,156.9M, FCF $412.5M.
  • Balance sheet 30 Sep: cash $3,961.3M; A/R $3,763.1M; inventory $4,509.7M; A/P $5,040.6M; equity $6,214.0M (from $2,216.3M).
  • Working-capital metrics: cash cycle 42 days (Q2 47, Q1 55, Q3 2025 65); A/R days 56 (Q2 63); inventory days 70 (Q2 67); A/P days 74 (Q4 2025 50). Customer cash deposits $560.7M.
  • Consensus beat/miss: not sourced against a primary consensus. Beats are stated here only against the company's own guidance ranges.
  • Price: $271.52, +10.1% on the day (IBKR, 2026-10-27 intraday, realtime); 52-week range $244.54–$474.00; 26-week high $474.00, 13-week high $393.56 [IBKR misc statistics]. The August offering priced at $310. At this price CLS trades at ~23.5x the 2026 adj. EPS outlook and ~12.6x the 2027 outlook — stated as arithmetic, not as a valuation view.

Earnings Calls — not re-run. The Q2 call (2026-07-28) and the Q3 call / Investor & Analyst Day (2026-10-27) transcripts were not read; the Investor Day presentation (8-K 2026-10-27, Ex. 99.1) was ingested as the 8-K cover only, and the exhibit was not read. Tone carried from June, which was web-sourced.

Comps — carried, stale. The June table's multiples are four months old and the stock has moved from ~$382 to $474 to $272 since; not refreshed.

Catalysts since June

  • 2026-07-06: CCS president change (8-K).
  • 2026-07-27: Q2 beat and raise to $20.5B / $11.30; "2027 growth to accelerate" beyond 65% [Q2 release].
  • 2026-08-05 to 08-07: preliminary and final 424B5, offering of 11.1M shares at $310, $3.45B gross [EDGAR filing list; 10-Q note 9].
  • 2026-09-11: CFO transition announced (8-K).
  • 52-week high $474.00 inside the last 26 weeks, then a fall to a 13-week low of $246.24 before the print [IBKR]. The cause of the drawdown was not researched in this pass; no reason is asserted.
  • 2026-10-26: Q3 beat, FY2026 raise, $40.0B 2027 outlook, new NCIB intention (up to 2.5% of public float, after the current NCIB expires 2026-11-02) [Q3 release]. Stock +10.1% the next session [IBKR].

Phase C — Judge people & books

Management — carried, with the changes in delta line 6. Two of the three most senior operating roles (CFO, CCS president) changed hands in a single quarter while the business nearly doubles; both successors are internal (Ankenmann joined 2018, SVP Finance since 2025).

Forensic Red Flags

  • Receivable sales are new and material. $700.8M of A/R sold under the bank program at 30 Sep, nil at every prior quarter-end back to Q1 2025; program limit raised from $450M to $1.0B in September [10-q-2026-q3.md, note 4 and Liquidity table]. Because the sold balance went from nil to $700.8M within Q3, Q3 operating cash flow of $389.7M would have been roughly −$311M without it, and the A/R-days drop from 63 to 56 is partly this program. The program is uncommitted and the bank can end it on three months' notice.
  • Inventory build. $4,509.7M, up $2,321.7M in nine months (cash-flow statement), raw materials 78% of it; inventory days 70, highest in the seven quarters shown. Partly offset by payables (+$3.2B) and $560.7M of customer deposits.
  • FCF guide cut while earnings guide rose. 2026 adj. EPS outlook up to $11.55; FCF outlook down to $460M, implying ~$48M of Q4 FCF. The company guides to a net use of cash in 2027 with $1.5–2.0B capex.
  • TRS noise persists. GAAP EPS includes TRS effects of −$0.03 (Q3) and +$0.71 (nine months); notional 1.25M shares, strike $288.87 — the stock is now below the strike, so further falls cost Celestica cash at settlement [10-q-2026-q3.md, Liquidity — TRS; Q3 release].
  • Dilution. +11.1M shares (+9.7%) in August; the NCIB intention for Q4 would buy back at most 2.5% of public float.
  • Tax. Thailand tax holidays expire in whole or part 2027–2029; Thailand VAT assessment ~$12M and Romanian assessment ~$7M remain in dispute [10-Q, Income taxes].
  • Covenants: in compliance at 30 Sep. No restatement or material weakness disclosed in the 10-Q.
  • Not re-checked this pass: SEC EFTS (LR/AAER) scan — prior regulatory/regulatory-findings.md stands; status of the February 2026 plaintiff-firm investigations (Pomerantz, BFA) — not re-searched, and the 10-Q's litigation note names no securities class action.

Phase D — Project & stress-test

Forward Projection — the June base case is void (built on the wrong $17.0B / $8.75 figure). Not re-modelled. The company's own path is now: 2025 adj. EPS $6.05 → 2026 outlook $11.55 → 2027 outlook $21.50 [10-K FY2025; Q3 release]. A $40.0B 2027 at 9.0% implies ~$3.6B adjusted operating income.

Bull vs Bear (short)

  • Bull (what the evidence supports): guidance has been beaten and raised three quarters running; segment margins rose every quarter while revenue nearly doubled; the 2027 outlook comes with a stated 2028 customer-forecast backstop; the balance sheet moved to ~$3.1B net cash.
  • Bear (what the evidence supports): 66% from three customers and 85% from ten, both rising; the growth now needs equity, receivable sales and a net cash outflow in 2027; Compute & Storage, the fastest line, is volume compute where HPS's share is falling; the stock fell from $474 to the mid-$240s inside 13 weeks before this print, a reminder that the tape treats the name as a hyperscaler-capex proxy.
  • Pre-mortem: a 2027 program slip at the 35% customer leaves Celestica holding raw-material inventory bought for a $40B year, after the receivable program has already pulled cash forward.

Devil's Advocate (short)

The $40.0B 2027 number is a customer forecast relayed by management, not a contract: the 10-Q repeats that master agreements do not guarantee volume, and the forward-looking assumptions list "customer forecasts" and "close alignment with key customers on demand planning". A doubling business whose cash conversion fell (FCF outlook cut, A/R sold, equity raised) is the pattern a short would push on.

Management Questions — carried; add first:

  1. What share of the $40.0B 2027 outlook is the largest customer, and how much of it is under firm purchase orders versus forecast?
  2. Why sell receivables with $4.0B of cash on hand, and what is the planned steady-state use of the $1.0B program?
  3. How much of the $3.5B raw-material inventory is covered by customer liability clauses or the $561M of deposits?
  4. Compute & Storage grew 242% while HPS fell to 40% of revenue — what is the margin difference between the two, and which dominates 2027?

How our view changed

2 dossiers

Every dossier we have written on Celestica, newest first.

  1. current

    Two quarters of beats took the 2026 outlook from $19.0B to $21.0B, and the first 2027 outlook is $40.0B revenue at a 9.0% adjusted operating margin

  2. Not a robotics name — the purest large-cap pick-and-shovel on AI back-end networking (800G→1.6T switches + custom hyperscaler racks), compounding adju…

Company details

IndustryRobotics
SizePublic Company
WebsiteVisit Celestica

Others in robotics

5 names

Where Celestica sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.