- Ticker
- FSLR
- Beat
- energy
- Size
- Public Company
- Revenue
- $1.2B
- as of Sep 2026
- Cash
- $1.6B
- as of Sep 2026
- Researched · Fresh
- 1 day ago
The best-run solar manufacturer on earth, but ~$1.6B of FY25's $1.5B net income is a US tax credit — you are not buying a module company, you are buying a leveraged, policy-dated bet that the 45X subsidy and the domestic-content wall hold through 2032.
9 mentions across our dossiers
- TRADEEngie×2
- TRADEArray Technologies×1
- RIVALDTE Energy×1
- TRADEEDP Renewables×1
- RIVALJinkoSolar×1
- RIVALLONGi Green Energy×1
- RIVALSunrun×1
- RIVALTrina Solar×1
“- Renewables equipment — wind turbines (Vestas, Siemens Gamesa, GE Vernova), PV modules (multiple Chinese + First Solar for US), batteries (BESS cells from CATL / LG / Chinese suppliers).”Engie · TRADE · from Engie’s dossier
Weekly closes
- Insiders sold, 90 days: 800 sh · 1 filing, Form 4 · 1 Oct 2026
- Short interest: 11,595,120 sh · 5.83 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- Insiders bought, 90 days: 2,822 sh · 9 filings, Form 4 · 30 Sept 2026
- Next print: in 114 days, Scheduled · 25 Feb 2027, scheduled
Who is buying
- Insiders sold, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 1 Oct 2026
- 1 filing · 800 shares
- Insiders bought, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 30 Sept 2026
- 9 filings · 2,822 shares
- Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 11,595,120 shares
- Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 5.83
The reported figures
| Period | As of | Revenue | Gross margin | Operating margin | Free cash flow | Capex | Cash | Net debt | Shares outstanding | Grading | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 ’23 | 31 Dec 2023 | $1.2B USD | — | 34.3% share of revenue | $214M USD | $347M USD | $1.9B USD | — | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’24 | 31 Mar 2024 | $794M USD | — | 30.6% share of revenue | -$146M USD | $413M USD | $1.7B USD | — | 107.0M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’24 | 30 Jun 2024 | $1.0B USD | — | 36.9% share of revenue | -$172M USD | $365M USD | $1.7B USD | — | 107.0M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’24 | 30 Sept 2024 | $888M USD | — | 36.3% share of revenue | -$488M USD | $434M USD | $1.0B USD | — | 107.1M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’24 | 31 Dec 2024 | $1.5B USD | — | 30.2% share of revenue | $497M USD | $314M USD | $1.6B USD | — | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’25 | 31 Mar 2025 | $845M USD | 40.8% share of revenue | 26.2% share of revenue | -$814M USD | $206M USD | $891M USD | -$366M USD | 107.2M shares | Filed · primary | 10-q-2025-q1 |
| Q2 ’25 | 30 Jun 2025 | $1.1B USD | 45.6% share of revenue | 33.0% share of revenue | -$139M USD | $288M USD | $1.2B USD | -$576M USD | 107.2M shares | Filed · primary | 10-q-2025-q2 |
| Q3 ’25 | 30 Sept 2025 | $1.6B USD | 38.3% share of revenue | 29.2% share of revenue | $1.1B USD | $204M USD | $2.0B USD | -$1.5B USD | 107.3M shares | Filed · primary | 10-q-2025-q3 |
| Q4 ’25 | 31 Dec 2025 | $1.7B USD | — | 32.6% share of revenue | $1.1B USD | $172M USD | $2.8B USD | — | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’26 | 31 Mar 2026 | $1.0B USD | 46.6% share of revenue | 33.1% share of revenue | -$333M USD | $119M USD | $2.4B USD | -$2.0B USD | 107.5M shares | Filed · primary | 10-q-2026-q1 |
| Q2 ’26 | 30 Jun 2026 | $1.1B USD | 57.3% share of revenue | 42.6% share of revenue | -$306M USD | $161M USD | $1.7B USD | -$1.7B USD | 107.5M shares | Filed · primary | 10-q-2026-q2 |
| Q3 ’26 | 30 Sept 2026 | $1.2B USD | — | 44.4% share of revenue | -$198M USD | $155M USD | $1.6B USD | — | 107.5M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
First Solar’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.
Q3 ’26 · as of Sep 2026
Q3 ’26 · as of Sep 2026
Q3 ’26 · as of Sep 2026
Operating cash flow minus capital spending.
Q3 ’26 · as of Sep 2026
CashDebt
Q3 ’26 · as of Sep 2026
A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.
Latest filing: sec.gov
What happened
| Date | Type | What happened | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | editorial note | Capex figure revised: $279.8M → $434.7MCapex moved from $279.8M (deep-dive-2026-08-10.md) to $434.7M (deep-dive-2026-11-02.md). | dossier |
| 2026-11-02 | editorial note | Margin figure revised: 57.3% → 57.9%Margin moved from 57.3% (deep-dive-2026-08-10.md) to 57.9% (deep-dive-2026-11-02.md). | dossier |
| 2026-10-29 | filing | 10-Q: Q3 2026, net sales $1.23bnNet sales $1,230.9m vs $1,594.9m; net income $571.1m vs $455.9m; diluted EPS $5.30 vs $4.24. Nine-month net sales $3,331.4m. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 10-Q |
| 2026-10-29 | guidance | 8-K: Q3 2026 results, net sales $1.23bn, $500m buyback authorizedQ3 2026 net sales $1,230.9m (down 23% YoY), net income $571.1m, diluted EPS $5.30; board authorized share repurchase up to $500m; 2026 net sales guidance $4.6-$4.9bn (prior $4.9-$5.2bn). | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 8-K |
| 2026-10-15 | filing | First Solar Schedule 13G: Citadel entities report 5.0% stakeEvent date 2026-09-30: Citadel Securities group entities report 5,375,954 shares (5.0% of 107,469,788 outstanding); Kenneth Griffin reports 5,409,576 (5.0%). | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR SC 13G |
| 2026-08-10 | editorial note | Verdict changed: The best-run solar manufacturer on earth, but ~$1.6B of FY25's $1.5B net income is a US tax credit — you are not buying a module company, you are buying a leveraged, policy-dated bet…Before (deep-dive-2026-06-20.md): The best-run solar manufacturer on earth, but ~$1.6B of FY25's $1.5B net income is a US tax credit — you are not buying a module company, you are buying a leveraged, policy-dated bet that the 45X subsidy and the domestic-content wall hold through 2032. After (deep-dive-2026-08-10.md): The subsidy thesis just got a second leg — a $0.38/W federal module price floor from the Aug 6 Section 232 proclamation now sits ABOVE First Solar's own $0.36/W booking ASP — but the same quarter shows the backlog shrinking 5 GW, $650M of 45X credit stuck on the balance sheet instead of in the bank, 1.8 GW of Southeast Asian capacity idle at ~$30M/quarter, and a securities class action alleging management understated exactly that. | dossier |
- 10-Q · 2026-Q230 Jul 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q330 Jul 2026
- Earnings Call · 2026-Q230 Jun 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q215 May 2026
- 10-Q · 2026-Q130 Apr 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q424 Feb 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q124 Feb 2026
- 10-Q · 2025-Q330 Oct 2025
- 8-K · 2025-Q430 Oct 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q231 Jul 2025
- 8-K · 2025-Q331 Jul 2025
- 8-K · 2025-Q224 Jun 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q129 Apr 2025
- 10-K · 2024-Q425 Feb 2025
- 10-Q · 2024-Q329 Oct 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q230 Jul 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q11 May 2024
- 10-K · 2023-Q427 Feb 2024
- 10-K · 2022-Q428 Feb 2023
- The dossier: Refresh delta (since 2026-08-10), 477 words, 20 filing mentions
- The dossier: What held, 78 words, no filing mention
The First Solar dossier
The verdict
The subsidy thesis just got a second leg — a $0.38/W federal module price floor from the Aug 6 Section 232 proclamation now sits ABOVE First Solar's own $0.36/W booking ASP — but the same quarter shows the backlog shrinking 5 GW, $650M of 45X credit stuck on the balance sheet instead of in the bank, 1.8 GW of Southeast Asian capacity idle at ~$30M/quarter, and a securities class action alleging management understated exactly that.
Primary sources
SEC filings
- 10-Q · 2026-Q2 · filed Jul 30, 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q3 · filed Jul 30, 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q2 · filed May 15, 2026
- 10-Q · 2026-Q1 · filed Apr 30, 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q4 · filed Feb 24, 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q1 · filed Feb 24, 2026
- 10-Q · 2025-Q3 · filed Oct 30, 2025
- 8-K · 2025-Q4 · filed Oct 30, 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q2 · filed Jul 31, 2025
- 8-K · 2025-Q3 · filed Jul 31, 2025
- 8-K · 2025-Q2 · filed Jun 24, 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q1 · filed Apr 29, 2025
- 10-K · 2024-Q4 · filed Feb 25, 2025
- 10-Q · 2024-Q3 · filed Oct 29, 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q2 · filed Jul 30, 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q1 · filed May 1, 2024
- 10-K · 2023-Q4 · filed Feb 27, 2024
- 10-K · 2022-Q4 · filed Feb 28, 2023
Earnings calls
Source documents — open to read in full
Refresh delta (since 2026-08-10)
- Q3 2026 (actuals): net sales $1,230.9M against $1,594.9M in Q3 2025 (−23%), "driven primarily by a decrease in the volume of modules sold to third parties"; gross profit $713.1M against $610.7M; operating income $546.1M; net income $571.1M; diluted EPS $5.30 against $4.24; adjusted EBITDA $744M against $671M [Form 8-KA filing for something that happened between reports and matters enough to tell shareholders now. Q3]. Produced 4.3 GW and sold 4.1 GW, against 3.6 GW produced and 5.3 GW sold a year earlier [Form 10-QThe quarterly version of the annual report. Lighter, and not audited. Q3]. Gross margin 57.9%.
- The 45X credit again exceeded net income. Income-related government grants cut Q3 cost of sales by $638.0M (Q3 2025: $396.3M); nine months $1,500.5M against net income of $1,340.3M [10-Q Q3, government grants note]. Gross profit before that credit was $75.1M, a 6.1% margin.
- Grants receivable kept growing. Government grants receivable stood at $286.9M current plus $1,588.0M noncurrent at 2026-09-30, against $499.6M plus $125.6M at 2025-12-31 [10-Q Q3, balance sheet]; total $1,874.9M. The prior dossier had $1,263.3M at 2026-06-30. The only 2026 cash from 45X named in the 10-Q is $95.2M (residual on the October 2025 sale) and $117.6M from Treasury on 2024 credits; no 2026 credit-sale agreement is described [10-Q Q3].
- Cash: nine-month operating cash flow −$402.7M (2025: +$815.2M); Capital expenditureMoney spent on long-lived things — buildings, machines, servers — rather than on running costs. $434.7M [8-K Q3, cash flow]; nine-month Free cash flowCash left after paying to run and maintain the business. Unlike profit, it is hard to flatter with accounting choices. −$837.4M. Net cash $1.5B at 2026-09-30 against $2.4B at 2025-12-31; gross cash $1.6B [8-K Q3]. The company says IEEPA refunds for "substantially all remaining claims" were received in Q3 [10-Q Q3].
- 2026 guidance cut on volume and sales (guidance): volume sold 16.0–17.0 GW (was 17.0–18.2); net sales $4.6–4.9B (was $4.9–5.2B); adjusted EBITDA $2.55–2.75B (was $2.6–2.8B); capex $0.6–0.8B (was $0.8–1.0B). Gross profit $2.4–2.6B, opex and net cash $1.7–2.3B are unchanged. Assumed 45X credits $2.07–2.19B (was $2.10–2.19B); underutilization $110–120M [8-K Q3]. Q4 guide: 4.3–5.3 GW sold, adjusted EBITDA $643–843M [8-K Q3]. Net cash at 2026-09-30 ($1.5B) sits below the unchanged year-end range.
- $500M buyback authorised, no expiry, effective immediately [8-K 8.01; 8-K Q3].
- Backlog 44.0 GW / $13.5B at 2026-09-30, down from 45.1 GW / $13.6B at 2026-06-30; 20.0 GW carries technology price adjusters (was 21.6 GW) [10-Q Q3].
- ITC case being withdrawn. After the Section 232 proclamation, First Solar moved on 2026-09-17 to terminate its ITC proceeding without prejudice; the ALJ granted it in an initial determination on 2026-09-30; respondents petitioned the ITC for review on 2026-10-07 [10-Q Q3]. The prior seed lists a 337-TA-1494 hearing in February 2027 as a catalyst.
- Section 232 terms confirmed in the 10-Q: effective 2026-12-04, minimum import prices of $0.38/W modules and $0.22/W cells, plus a 15% duty on polysilicon derivatives [10-Q Q3].
- Litigation widened: a second derivative suit (Bradley Walkup, EDNY) was filed 2026-08-24; the parties asked the court to consolidate the derivative actions [10-Q Q3]. The 10-Q still names the risk that international underutilization "may lead to potential impairment" [10-Q Q3]; no impairment is reported in the parts read.
What held
- Policy is still the earnings: the 45X benefit exceeded net income in Q3 and in the nine months (fact 2).
- The credit is still not turning into cash: the receivable grew again and operating cash flow is negative for the year (facts 3–4).
- The book is still shrinking slowly (fact 7). The Section 232 floor is still set for 2026-12-04 (fact 9).
- Gross-profit guidance held even as volume and sales guidance fell (fact 5).
How our view changed
3 dossiersEvery dossier we have written on First Solar, newest first.
- current
The subsidy thesis just got a second leg — a $0.38/W federal module price floor from the Aug 6 Section 232 proclamation now sits ABOVE First Solar's o…
The subsidy thesis just got a second leg — a $0.38/W federal module price floor from the Aug 6 Section 232 proclamation now sits ABOVE First Solar's o…
The best-run solar manufacturer on earth, but ~$1.6B of FY25's $1.5B net income is a US tax credit
The research around First Solar
Covered in the Knowledge Base
Energy & Power
Company details
| Industry | Energy |
| Size | Public Company |
| Website | Visit First Solar |
Others in energy
5 namesWhere First Solar sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.
APi Group
APGA compounding life-safety roll-up with a genuine recurring-revenue flywheel and a top-tier capital-allocation board
Cash $373M
Dominion Energy
DA de-risked regulated growth utility hiding inside a decade-long value-trap reputation
Cash $351M
Edison International
EIXA high-quality regulated wire utility (10% authorized ROE, 7% rate-base CAGR, no equity dilution to 2030) trading at a ~12.5x forward core P/E
Cash $171M
Enphase Energy
ENPHA microinverter monopoly-economics business being repriced as an "AI-power" growth story while its core market is in a policy-driven cliff
Cash $380M
Exelon
EXCA pure-play T&D wires monopoly that is the lowest-beta, highest-quality way to be long the AI/data-center load boom inside PJM
Cash $713M