
HEICO
- Ticker
- HEI
- Beat
- space
- Size
- Public Company
- Revenue
- $1.4B
- as of Jul 2026
- Cash
- $241M
- as of Jul 2026
- Researched · Fresh
- 7 days ago
Best-in-class aerospace-aftermarket compounder firing on all engines (18% organic, record margins) — but the moat is in the price; at ~60x forward earnings the stock is a great company priced as a bond you can never lose on, and any organic deceleration re-rates it hard.
3 mentions across our dossiers
“Read: on EV/EBITDA (~26–31), ATRO is at the low end of the niche-supplier pack (below HEICO ~32 and Curtiss-Wright ~35) — which is the bull's "it's cheaper than the compounders" argument.”Astronics · TRADE · from Astronics’s dossier
Weekly closes
- Short interest: 3,686,093 sh · 8.67 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- Insiders bought, 90 days: 82,556 sh · 11 filings, Form 4 · 26 Oct 2026
- Next print: in 43 days, Scheduled · 16 Dec 2026, scheduled
Who is buying
- Insiders bought, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 26 Oct 2026
- 11 filings · 82,556 shares
- Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 3,686,093 shares
- Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 8.67
The reported figures
| Period | As of | Revenue | Operating margin | Free cash flow | Capex | Cash | Grading | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 ’23 | 31 Oct 2023 | $936M USD | 20.2% share of revenue | $133M USD | $15.3M USD | $171M USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’23 | 31 Jan 2024 | $896M USD | 20.1% share of revenue | $98.3M USD | $13.4M USD | $196M USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’24 | 30 Apr 2024 | $955M USD | 21.9% share of revenue | $128M USD | $12.9M USD | $204M USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’24 | 31 Jul 2024 | $992M USD | 21.8% share of revenue | $198M USD | $15.8M USD | $203M USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’24 | 31 Oct 2024 | $1.0B USD | 21.6% share of revenue | $190M USD | $16.1M USD | $162M USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’24 | 31 Jan 2025 | $1.0B USD | 22.0% share of revenue | $186M USD | $17.3M USD | $165M USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’25 | 30 Apr 2025 | $1.1B USD | 22.6% share of revenue | $189M USD | $16.0M USD | $242M USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’25 | 31 Jul 2025 | $1.1B USD | 23.1% share of revenue | $218M USD | $12.7M USD | $262M USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’25 | 31 Oct 2025 | $1.2B USD | 23.1% share of revenue | $268M USD | $26.8M USD | $218M USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’25 | 31 Jan 2026 | $1.2B USD | 22.1% share of revenue | $165M USD | $13.5M USD | $261M USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’26 | 30 Apr 2026 | $1.4B USD | 25.5% share of revenue | $274M USD | $18.1M USD | $210M USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’26 | 31 Jul 2026 | $1.4B USD | 25.1% share of revenue | $323M USD | $22.6M USD | $241M USD | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
HEICO’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jul 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Jul 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Jul 2026
Operating cash flow minus capital spending.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jul 2026
FY25 · as of Dec 2025
A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.
Latest filing: sec.gov
What happened
| Date | Type | What happened | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | filing | Form 4 filings: 3 HEICO insiders, option exercisesEric Mendelson, Victor Mendelson and Carlos Macau filed Form 4s dated 26 Oct 2026: option exercises (code M) of 146,000 shares and tax withholding (code F) of 69,601 shares. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR Form 4 |
| 2026-10-27 | editorial note | Sources added: 0 → 3The dossier's cited-link count grew from 0 to 3 (deep-dive-2026-06-21.md → deep-dive-2026-10-27.md). | dossier |
| 2026-10-27 | editorial note | Margin figure revised: 26.2% → 25.1%Margin moved from 26.2% (deep-dive-2026-06-21.md) to 25.1% (deep-dive-2026-10-27.md). | dossier |
| 2026-10-13 | filing | HEICO: 8 insiders filed Form 4s, purchases on 8 Oct 20268 insiders filed Form 4s reporting purchases (code P) on 8 Oct 2026 totalling 6,157 Class A shares at $220.30 (7 people) and $294.93 (1 person). | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR Form 4 |
| 2026-10-13 | filing | Form 4 cluster: 8 directors/officers, open-market purchases 8 Oct 2026On 8 Oct 2026 eight insiders bought Class A stock: seven bought 795 sh each at $220.3043; Neitzel bought 592 sh at $294.9343. Total 6,157 sh. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR Form 4 |
- 10-Q · 2026-Q229 May 2026
- 10-Q · 2026-Q127 Feb 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q422 Dec 2025
- The dossier: Refresh delta (since 2026-06-21), 395 words, 9 filing mentions
- The dossier: What held, 52 words, 3 filing mentions
The HEICO dossier
The verdict
Best-in-class aerospace-aftermarket compounder firing on all engines (18% organic, record margins) — but the moat is in the price; at ~60x forward earnings the stock is a great company priced as a bond you can never lose on, and any organic deceleration re-rates it hard.
Primary sources
SEC filings
Source documents — open to read in full
Refresh delta (since 2026-06-21)
- Q3 FY2026 results. Net sales a record $1,413.1M vs $1,147.6M (+23%; consolidated organic growth 14%). Operating income a record $355.2M (+34%), operating margin 25.1% vs 23.1%. Net income a record $235.4M ($1.67 per diluted share) vs $177.3M ($1.26). EBITDA $415.2M vs $316.4M. [sec.gov: Form 8-KA filing for something that happened between reports and matters enough to tell shareholders now. filed 2026-08-25, exhibit 99.1, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/46619/000004661926000018/a07312026ex991earningsrele.htm; quarter ended 2026-07-31]
- Nine months. Net sales $3,967.3M (+21%), operating income $965.5M (+30%, margin 24.3%), net income $659.4M ($4.67 per diluted share, +31%), EBITDA $1,135.5M. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-25, exhibit 99.1, same URL as item 1]
- Segments. Flight Support Group net sales $947.8M (+18%, organic +12%), operating income $245.3M (+24%), operating margin 25.9% vs 24.7%; nine-month Flight Support organic growth 15%. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-25, exhibit 99.1, same URL as item 1]
- Cash flow and leverage. Cash flow from operations $345.3M (+49%). Total debt to net income attributable to HEICO 3.00x and net debt to EBITDA 1.57x at 2026-07-31 (1.60x at 2025-10-31). [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-25, exhibit 99.1, same URL as item 1]
- Senior notes. On 2026-07-16 the company completed a public offering of $550M of 4.950% senior notes due 2031-08-01 and $650M of 5.400% senior notes due 2036-08-01, using the proceeds to repay revolving credit facility borrowings. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-07-16, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/46619/000121390026078776/ea0298133-8k_heico.htm; 8-K filed 2026-08-25, exhibit 99.1, same URL as item 1]
- Acquisitions. The Form 10-QThe quarterly version of the annual report. Lighter, and not audited. reports that in June 2026 an 80%-owned Flight Support subsidiary (20% held by William Cook Holdings Limited) acquired Cook Defence (track systems, mobility solutions and armored steel components for military fighting vehicles), and that a HEICO Electronic subsidiary acquired 90% of CalRamic Technologies LLC (high-voltage ceramic capacitors), paid in cash. [sec.gov: 10-Q filed 2026-08-27, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/46619/000004661926000020/hei-20260731.htm]
- Where the new filings meet the carried view (stated as fact, no line changed). The carried seed catalyst "Q3 FY2026 print (organic-growth deceleration is the key watch-item; bar is 'record every quarter')" meets items 1 and 3: consolidated organic growth of 14% (the carried verdict cites 18% organic) and record sales, operating income and net income. The carried catalyst "close of the announced military track-systems acquisition (FSG, 80%)" meets item 6: the 10-Q reports the Cook Defence acquisition completed in June 2026 through an 80%-owned subsidiary. The carried risk "redeemable-NCI cash claims" meets item 6 (20% and 10% minority holders). The carried seed's price figures (~$337) and Street target rest on market data this delta does not refresh.
What held
- Record sales, operating income and net income, with operating margin above 25% (item 1). [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-25, exhibit 99.1]
- Leverage ratios eased slightly (item 4). [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-25, exhibit 99.1]
- The company continues to buy businesses with cash and debt (items 5, 6). [sec.gov: 10-Q filed 2026-08-27]
How our view changed
2 dossiersEvery dossier we have written on HEICO, newest first.
- current
Best-in-class aerospace-aftermarket compounder firing on all engines (18% organic, record margins)
Best-in-class aerospace-aftermarket compounder firing on all engines (18% organic, record margins)
Company details
| Industry | Space |
| Size | Public Company |
| Website | Visit HEICO |
Others in space
5 namesWhere HEICO sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.
Garmin
GRMNA debt-free, 59%-gross-margin device compounder mispriced as "space"
Cash $2.0B
Gilat Satellite Networks
GILTA balance-sheet roll-up of the fragmenting Western defense-satcoms supply chain (DataPath→Stellar Blu→Comtech) wrapped around an orbit-agnostic ground…
Cash $169M
Oceaneering International
OIIA high-quality, net-cash subsea-services compounder whose 2025 GAAP EPS was an illusion (a $155M one-time tax-allowance release); strip it out and you…
Cash $689M
Sidus Space
SIDUA ~$3M-revenue, going-concern-adjacent micro-cap whose stock is a Golden Dome / lunar-data narrative trading at >70x sales, kept alive by serial sub-$…
Telesat
TSATA levered binary — a melting GEO cash cow ringfenced from a government-funded LEO call option, with the equity now trading ABOVE the sell-side target…