Skip to content
Hesai Group logo
RoboticsPublic

Hesai Group

No base rate yet — HSAI has 0 graded prints on the record, and the bar is 3.Website
Ticker
HSAI
Beat
robotics
Size
Public Company
Revenue
$433M
as of Dec 2025
Cash
$238M
as of Dec 2025
Researched · Fresh
5 days ago

The clear global LiDAR volume leader, now GAAP-profitable and pivoting into physical-AI sensing — but the entire equity is hostage to a single binary it cannot control: the U.S. appeals-court ruling on its DoD "Chinese Military Company" designation, with a hard June 30 2026 contract-ban trigger.

Orbit · who it trades with and competes with
7 on the rings · 6 trade · 5 rival
14 mentions across our dossiers
Focus · Robotics
Hesai Group
HSAI · public
TholoBbrief←→step through the orbitESCcloseclick a company to open ittap a company to read it, tap again to open it
Price

Weekly closes

HSAI · weekly close
12.18 USD−7.2%
Friday 30 Oct 2026 · last 52 Fridays 12.18–28.55
pick a pin
Every pin is a dated row
Solid: filed with the SEC, settled at FINRA, or a recorded split. Hollow: the scheduled print, past the last close, never a price.
  1. Short interest: 8,195,754 sh · 7.26 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
  2. Insiders bought, 90 days: 50,000 sh · 1 filing, Form 4 · 19 Sept 2026
12.18USD-7.2%robotics -1.6%HSAI · 112 weekly closes to 2026-10-30

Who is buying

Insiders bought, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 19 Sept 2026
1 filing · 50,000 shares
Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
8,195,754 shares
Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
7.26
see the whole series
Financials

The reported figures

Cash · quarterly
$238M
latest, Q4 ’25 · 3 periods stored
Filed · primary
Q4 ’25
$238M USD
as of 31 Dec 2025
Source: sec.gov
Hesai Group, quarterly figures held, Q4 ’23 to Q4 ’25
PeriodAs ofCashGradingSource
Q4 ’2331 Dec 2023$219M USDFiled · primarysec.gov
Q1 ’24no row held———
Q2 ’24no row held———
Q3 ’24no row held———
Q4 ’2431 Dec 2024$389M USDFiled · primarysec.gov
Q1 ’25no row held———
Q2 ’25no row held———
Q3 ’25no row held———
Q4 ’2531 Dec 2025$238M USDFiled · primarysec.gov

Hesai Group’s figures as the company reported them in its filings.

Revenue · annualFY22 – FY25
$433M+52% vs FY24

FY25 · as of Dec 2025

Revenue FY22: $174M, as of Dec 2022Revenue FY23: $264M, as of Dec 2023Revenue FY24: $285M, as of Dec 2024Revenue FY25: $433M, as of Dec 2025
Operating margin · annualFY22 – FY25
5.6%+15.4 pts vs FY24

FY25 · as of Dec 2025

Operating margin FY22: -31.4%, as of Dec 2022Operating margin FY23: -30.4%, as of Dec 2023Operating margin FY24: -9.9%, as of Dec 2024Operating margin FY25: 5.6%, as of Dec 2025
Free cash flow · annualFY22 – FY25
-$27.5M

FY25 · as of Dec 2025

Free cash flow FY22: -$134M, as of Dec 2022Free cash flow FY23: -$49.2M, as of Dec 2023Free cash flow FY24: -$26.9M, as of Dec 2024Free cash flow FY25: -$27.5M, as of Dec 2025

Operating cash flow minus capital spending.

Cash · annualFY21 – FY25
$238Mdebt $39.9M

FY25 · as of Dec 2025

Cash FY21: $65.2M, as of Dec 2021Cash FY22: $132M, as of Dec 2022Cash FY23: $219M, as of Dec 2023Cash FY24: $389M, as of Dec 2024Cash FY25: $238M, as of Dec 2025Debt FY22: $2.7M, as of Dec 2022Debt FY23: $40.3M, as of Dec 2023Debt FY24: $36.9M, as of Dec 2024Debt FY25: $39.9M, as of Dec 2025

CashDebt

Shares outstanding · annualFY21 – FY25
146.4M+39% since FY21

FY25 · as of Dec 2025

Shares outstanding FY21: 105.0M, as of Dec 2021Shares outstanding FY22: 115.5M, as of Dec 2022Shares outstanding FY23: 124.8M, as of Dec 2023Shares outstanding FY24: 129.2M, as of Dec 2024Shares outstanding FY25: 146.4M, as of Dec 2025

A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.

Latest filing: data.sec.gov

The record

What happened

What happened
DateTypeWhat happenedSource
2026-10-29editorial noteMargin figure revised: 42% → 40.1%Margin moved from 42% (deep-dive-2026-06-20.md) to 40.1% (deep-dive-2026-10-29.md).dossier
2026-10-20filingHesai Group 6-K: announcement of date of board meeting6-K furnishes Exhibit 99.1 titled "Announcement - Date of Board Meeting", signed 20 Oct 2026.agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 6-K
dossier age
5 days
researched 29 Oct 2026 · ring fills at 180
pick a section
Each column is a section of the dossier
Its height is how many times the section names a filing: 12 mentions across 2 sections. A dashed foot names none.
Primary sources
  1. The dossier: Refresh delta (since 2026-06-20), 708 words, 12 filing mentions
  2. The dossier: What held, 107 words, no filing mention
Research

The Hesai Group dossier

The verdict

The clear global LiDAR volume leader, now GAAP-profitable and pivoting into physical-AI sensing — but the entire equity is hostage to a single binary it cannot control: the U.S. appeals-court ruling on its DoD "Chinese Military Company" designation, with a hard June 30 2026 contract-ban trigger.

Primary sources

Source documents — open to read in full

Refresh delta (since 2026-06-20)

  1. The 1260H appeal has been decided, and not yet resolved. The Interim Report says the U.S. Court of Appeals heard oral argument on 2026-03-19 and that "On August 18, 2026, the D.C. Circuit issued a decision in our favor, holding that the DoD violated the U.S. Constitution's Due Process Clause by failing to provide us with notice and a meaningful opportunity to challenge the 2024 designation." It reversed the District Court's summary judgment for the DoD and told the District Court to remand to the DoD for further proceedings. The report adds that Hesai remains on the Section 1260H List and cannot predict the outcome of further proceedings before the D.C. Circuit, the District Court or the DoD [Interim, legal proceedings]. The prior verdict and seed name this ruling as the binary and "2026 (pending)" as its date. Nothing in the filings read says whether the 2026-06-30 DoD contract-ban date, also named in the seed, took effect for Hesai.

  2. Q2 2026: net revenues RMB 860.8M (US$126.9M), +21.9% YoY (Q2 2025: RMB 706.4M); net income RMB 70.6M (US$10.4M), +60.0% (RMB 44.1M); gross margin 40.1% against 42.5%; income from operations RMB 2.2M against RMB 22.9M; non-GAAP income from operations RMB 33.0M against RMB 52.1M. The company calls it the fifth consecutive quarter of GAAP profitability [6-K Q2]. Operating margin was about 0.3%; the seed's risk (2) cites 5.6% for FY2025.

  3. Q2 shipments: 628,275 lidar units, +78.4% YoY (352,095): ADAS 485,904 (+60.1%), Robotics 142,371 (+193.4%). First half: 1,099,998 units (ADAS 839,345; Robotics 260,653) [6-K Q2]. Product revenue RMB 859.7M (+22.9%) rose on volume "partially offset by a decrease in average selling prices"; service revenue RMB 1.1M (−84.3%) [6-K Q2].

  4. Guidance: Q3 2026 net revenues RMB 1,100M to RMB 1,150M (US$162M to US$169M), about +38% to +45% YoY [6-K Q2, Business Outlook]. Full-year 2026 revenue from Strategic Growth Initiatives (SGI) raised from RMB 100M to RMB 200M-300M; the CFO expects SGI at about US$100M of revenue and breakeven in 2027 [6-K Q2]. First-half revenue was RMB 1,541.4M; the Q1 figure is a number in the prior dossier.

  5. SGI and robotics, as reported: actuation modules began generating revenue in Q2, with over 10,000 units delivered by quarter-end and "six-digit" annual shipments expected in 2027; Kosmo (spatial-intelligence platform) shipped prototypes in July 2026 with first revenue expected in Q3; Picasso SoC is "SOP-ready" [6-K Q2]. Design wins named in the release: Great Wall Motor (ETX, SOP late 2026), GAC Toyota bZ7, and "a major global design win with Volkswagen" across its China joint ventures; Li Auto extended to the L6. The release cites a 44% share of China's long-range ADAS lidar market in June 2026 (Gasgoo, as quoted by the company) [6-K Q2].

  6. Related party: the Sharpa cap was tripled. Sharpa buys Hesai's robotic actuators. On 2026-07-31 Shanghai Hesai revised the annual cap under its supply framework agreement with Shanghai Sharpa from RMB 100M to RMB 300M. The Co-Founders together indirectly hold majority voting rights in Shanghai Sharpa, so this is a continuing connected transaction needing shareholder approval [6-K related party; Interim]. The 6-K filed 2026-08-28 reports poll results of the 2026-08-28 extraordinary meeting; the poll text was not read. The balance sheet carries RMB 50.2M due from a related party at 2026-06-30 (nil at 2025-12-31) [Interim, balance sheet].

  7. Share structure: effective 2026-07-10 every share was subdivided into eight, and each ADS now represents eight Class B shares instead of one; no new ADSs were issued and the ADS count is unchanged [6-K split]. Per-share figures in the Q2 release are restated for the split [6-K Q2, footnote 4]. Any ADS-based price or target in the prior dossier is on the old one-share basis.

  8. Balance sheet, 2026-06-30 against 2025-12-31 [Interim, balance sheet]: cash and equivalents RMB 1,510.1M (1,663.5M); short-term investments RMB 5,139.7M (3,091.9M); long-term investments RMB 452.3M (2,781.7M); accounts receivable, net RMB 1,099.7M (1,262.2M); inventories RMB 868.5M (670.5M); total assets RMB 11,004.2M (11,261.3M); total liabilities RMB 2,053.5M (2,302.5M). The company's cash reserve was RMB 7,050.6M (US$1,039.1M) against RMB 7,231.7M at 2026-03-31 [6-K Q2]. Inventories rose 29.5% in six months. Net cash used in operating activities was RMB 102.6M for the first half, against RMB 265.4M used in the first half of 2025 [Interim, cash flow statement].

What held

  • Profitable every quarter through Q2 and net cash, as the verdict and seed describe (facts 2 and 8).
  • The price war the seed's risk (2) names is still visible: gross margin fell 2.4 points YoY on mix and average selling prices fell (facts 2 and 3).
  • Operating cash flow is still negative for the half, so the receivables and cash-conversion concern in the seed's risk (4) has not turned into cash yet, although receivables fell RMB 162.5M in six months (fact 8).
  • The founders' related-party link to a robotics customer the seed's robotics catalyst depends on is now larger, not smaller (fact 6).

How our view changed

2 dossiers

Every dossier we have written on Hesai Group, newest first.

  1. current

    The clear global LiDAR volume leader, now GAAP-profitable and pivoting into physical-AI sensing

  2. The clear global LiDAR volume leader, now GAAP-profitable and pivoting into physical-AI sensing

Company details

IndustryRobotics
SizePublic Company
WebsiteVisit Hesai Group

Others in robotics

5 names

Where Hesai Group sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.