
Intuitive Surgical
- Ticker
- ISRG
- Beat
- robotics
- Size
- Public Company
- Revenue
- $2.9B
- as of Jun 2026
- Cash
- $2.8B
- as of Jun 2026
- Researched · Fresh
- 8 days ago
The best razor-and-blade in medtech, finally facing real razors — an 84%-recurring soft-tissue surgical monopoly compounding mid-teens, but priced at ~37x forward EPS just as Medtronic and J&J arrive and US procedure growth decelerates 19%→14-16%. Quality is not the question; the entry price is.
6 mentions across our dossiers
“- What's newly prominent: tariffs (now an explicit margin headwind in guidance) and competition acknowledged more directly as Medtronic/J&J arrive.”Medtronic · RIVAL · from Intuitive Surgical’s dossier
Weekly closes
- Insiders sold, 90 days: 21,528 sh · 5 filings, Form 4 · 29 Oct 2026
- Short interest: 7,325,463 sh · 4.05 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- Insiders bought, 90 days: 2,394 sh · 2 filings, Form 4 · 10 Oct 2026
- Next print: in 79 days, Scheduled · 22 Jan 2027, scheduled
Who is buying
- Insiders sold, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 29 Oct 2026
- 5 filings · 21,528 shares
- Insiders bought, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 10 Oct 2026
- 2 filings · 2,394 shares
- Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 7,325,463 shares
- Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 4.05
The reported figures
| Period | As of | Revenue | Operating margin | Cash | Shares outstanding | Grading | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 ’23 | 30 Sept 2023 | $1.7B USD | 26.7% share of revenue | $3.6B USD | 352.1M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’23 | 31 Dec 2023 | $1.9B USD | 23.3% share of revenue | $2.8B USD | 352.3M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’24 | 31 Mar 2024 | $1.9B USD | 24.8% share of revenue | $2.8B USD | 354.7M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’24 | 30 Jun 2024 | $2.0B USD | 28.2% share of revenue | $3.0B USD | 355.4M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’24 | 30 Sept 2024 | $2.0B USD | 28.3% share of revenue | $2.4B USD | 356.2M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’24 | 31 Dec 2024 | $2.4B USD | 30.4% share of revenue | $2.0B USD | 356.7M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’25 | 31 Mar 2025 | $2.3B USD | 25.7% share of revenue | $2.6B USD | 358.4M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’25 | 30 Jun 2025 | $2.4B USD | 30.5% share of revenue | $3.4B USD | 358.5M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’25 | 30 Sept 2025 | $2.5B USD | 30.3% share of revenue | $2.8B USD | 354.5M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’25 | 31 Dec 2025 | $2.9B USD | 30.2% share of revenue | $3.4B USD | 355.1M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’26 | 31 Mar 2026 | $2.8B USD | 30.9% share of revenue | $2.0B USD | 354.2M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’26 | 30 Jun 2026 | $2.9B USD | 33.6% share of revenue | $2.8B USD | 353.3M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
Intuitive Surgical’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
FY25 · as of Dec 2025
Operating cash flow minus capital spending.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.
Latest filing: sec.gov
What happened
| Date | Type | What happened | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | filing | 8-K item 5.02: Aaron Martin appointed director effective 1 Jan 2027Board size increased from ten to eleven; Aaron Martin appointed director effective 1 Jan 2027, determined independent, no committee seats. Annual cash retainer $70,000, prorated; initial RSU grant target value $93,333, prorated. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 8-K |
| 2026-10-28 | filing | Form 4 filings: 5 Intuitive Surgical insiders, salesBrosius, Barratt, Widman, Wadors and Guthart filed Form 4s 22-28 Oct 2026; sales (code S) total roughly 26,432 shares, several under 10b5-1 plans, some after option exercises. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR Form 4 |
| 2026-10-27 | editorial note | Sources added: 0 → 4The dossier's cited-link count grew from 0 to 4 (deep-dive-2026-06-21.md → deep-dive-2026-10-27.md). | dossier |
| 2026-10-27 | editorial note | Margin figure revised: 66.0% → 68.7%Margin moved from 66.0% (deep-dive-2026-06-21.md) to 68.7% (deep-dive-2026-10-27.md). | dossier |
| 2026-10-27 | editorial note | Revenue figure revised: 84% → $3.05bnRevenue moved from 84% (deep-dive-2026-06-21.md) to $3.05bn (deep-dive-2026-10-27.md). | dossier |
| 2026-10-26 | filing | Form 4 cluster: 4 insiders, 23 Oct 2026 share sales4 insiders filed Form 4 on 23 Oct 2026 reporting sales totaling 26,370 shares: Guthart 20,095 at weighted average $451.6117; Widman 4,047; Barratt 1,150; Wadors 1,078. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR Form 4 |
| 2026-10-21 | filing | Intuitive Surgical 10-Q: Q3 2026 revenue $3,048.7M, net income $524.4MQuarter ended 30 Sep 2026: revenue $3,048.7M; net income $524.4M, including a $450.0M antitrust class action settlement charge. Nine months: revenue $8,711.8M; net income $2,173.6M. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 10-Q |
| 2026-10-20 | guidance | 8-K: Intuitive Surgical Q3 2026 revenue $3.05bn, GAAP net income $523MQ3 2026 revenue $3,048.7M (+22% vs $2,505.1M). GAAP net income $522.8M ($1.49 diluted), including $450M pre-tax antitrust settlement charge. Non-GAAP net income $1.05bn ($3.00 diluted). Repurchased 7.8M shares for $2.94bn. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 8-K |
- 10-Q · 2026-Q122 Apr 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q43 Feb 2026
- 10-Q · 2025-Q322 Oct 2025
- The dossier: Refresh delta (since 2026-06-21), 605 words, 9 filing mentions
- The dossier: What held, 68 words, 4 filing mentions
The Intuitive Surgical dossier
The verdict
The best razor-and-blade in medtech, finally facing real razors — an 84%-recurring soft-tissue surgical monopoly compounding mid-teens, but priced at ~37x forward EPS just as Medtronic and J&J arrive and US procedure growth decelerates 19%→14-16%. Quality is not the question; the entry price is.
Primary sources
SEC filings
Source documents — open to read in full
Refresh delta (since 2026-06-21)
- Q3 2026 results. Revenue $3.05bn (+22%) vs $2.51bn. Worldwide procedures grew about 15% (da Vinci about 14%, Ion about 31%). 546 da Vinci systems placed (315 da Vinci 5) vs 427 (240); da Vinci installed base 12,094 (+12%); Ion installed base 1,152 (+21%). Instruments and accessories revenue $1.80bn (+18%); systems revenue $769M vs $590M, with 291 of the placements under operating leases (160 usage-based). [sec.gov: Form 8-KA filing for something that happened between reports and matters enough to tell shareholders now. filed 2026-10-20, exhibit 99.1, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1035267/000103526726000067/q326ex-991earningsrelease.htm; quarter ended 2026-09-30]
- Q3 earnings and the antitrust charge. GAAP net income attributable to Intuitive $523M ($1.49 per diluted share) vs $704M ($1.95), after a $450M pre-tax ($347M after tax, $0.99 per share) charge for the settlement of the da Vinci antitrust class action; non-GAAP net income $1.05bn ($3.00 per share) vs $867M ($2.40). Both include a $22M after-tax ($0.06 per share) benefit from IEEPA tariff refunds. The settlement is a one-time $450M payment plus agreed injunctive relief, reached in October 2026 after mediation, and remains subject to preliminary and final court approval. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-10-20, exhibit 99.1, same URL as item 1]
- Buyback and cash. 7.8 million shares repurchased for $2.94bn in Q3. Cash, cash equivalents and investments $6.80bn at 2026-09-30, down $1.83bn in the quarter. 346,643,718 shares outstanding at 2026-10-15. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-10-20, exhibit 99.1, same URL as item 1; Form 10-QThe quarterly version of the annual report. Lighter, and not audited. filed 2026-10-21, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1035267/000103526726000071/isrg-20260930.htm]
- 2026 outlook (as of 2026-10-20). Da Vinci procedure growth of about 14% to 15%, closer to the midpoint; non-GAAP gross margin 68.7% to 69.3% including an estimated 0.9% of revenue tariff impact (excluding recognised refunds); non-GAAP operating expense growth 11% to 13%. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-10-20, exhibit 99.1, same URL as item 1]
- Q2 2026 results. Revenue $2.89bn (+19%) vs $2.44bn; worldwide procedures about +16% (da Vinci +15%, Ion +36%); 468 da Vinci systems placed (246 da Vinci 5) vs 395; GAAP net income $818M ($2.29 per diluted share) vs $658M ($1.81); non-GAAP $1.00bn ($2.80) vs $0.80bn ($2.19). [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-07-16, exhibit 99.1, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1035267/000103526726000047/q226ex-991earningsrelease.htm; quarter ended 2026-06-30]
- Right-to-repair appeal. The Q3 10-Q reports that after oral argument on 2026-06-25 the Ninth Circuit on 2026-08-13 reversed the district court's judgment in the Surgical Instrument Service Company (SIS) case and remanded for further proceedings; Intuitive filed a petition for rehearing en banc on 2026-09-29, and the company says it cannot estimate a loss or range. [sec.gov: 10-Q filed 2026-10-21, same URL as item 3]
- Bylaws. On 2026-07-23 the board amended the bylaws, among other things to let the company disregard votes for shareholder nominees that do not comply with the SEC universal proxy rules and to enhance disclosure requirements for shareholder nominations and proposals. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-07-27, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1035267/000103526726000063/isrg-20260723.htm]
- Where the new filings meet the carried view (stated as fact, no line changed). The carried seed catalyst "Q2-2026 print (procedure-growth trajectory vs raised 14-16% guide)" meets items 4 and 5: Q2 da Vinci procedures grew about 15%, Q3 about 14%, and the guide is now about 14% to 15%. The carried catalyst "9th Circuit ruling on SIS right-to-repair antitrust appeal" meets item 6: the Ninth Circuit reversed on 2026-08-13 and the company has petitioned for rehearing en banc. The carried catalyst "da Vinci 5 placement mix + GM recovery, each quarter" meets item 1 (315 of 546 placements were da Vinci 5). The carried bear case cites "
37-46x fwd EPS" and decelerating growth from 19% to 14-16%; item 1 reports Q3 revenue growth of 22%. The carried catalyst on J&J Ottava and Medtronic Hugo clearances is not addressed by the passages searched. The carried seed's price figures ($407) and targets rest on market data this delta does not refresh.
What held
- Procedure growth remained in the mid-teens, with da Vinci procedures about +14% in Q3 (item 1). [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-10-20, exhibit 99.1]
- Antitrust litigation exposure remains live: a settlement awaiting court approval and a right-to-repair appeal reversal under rehearing petition (items 2, 6). [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-10-20, exhibit 99.1; 10-Q filed 2026-10-21]
- The company continues large buybacks (item 3). [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-10-20, exhibit 99.1]
How our view changed
2 dossiersEvery dossier we have written on Intuitive Surgical, newest first.
- current
The best razor-and-blade in medtech, finally facing real razors
The best razor-and-blade in medtech, finally facing real razors
Company details
| Industry | Robotics |
| Size | Public Company |
| Website | Visit Intuitive Surgical |
Others in robotics
5 namesWhere Intuitive Surgical sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.
Aurora Innovation
AURThe clear technical and commercial leader in driverless trucking, valued like the bet is already won
Cash $141M · Runway ~1 qtr at this rate
Stryker
SYKA best-in-class MedTech compounder whose 8-9.5% organic engine is intact, but at ~20x forward EPS the stock already prices the cyber-attack recovery a…
Cash $3.4B
Baidu
BIDUA sum-of-the-parts re-rating story trading as a melting ad stock
Cash $3.5B
EHang Holdings
EHThe only eVTOL on Earth that is certified AND sells aircraft at 61% gross margin
Cash $36.7M · Runway ~1 qtr at this rate
Hesai Group
HSAIThe clear global LiDAR volume leader, now GAAP-profitable and pivoting into physical-AI sensing
Cash $238M