
Monolithic Power Systems
Our readA genuinely elite fabless analog compounder (43% 5yr ROIC) that has become a high-beta levered call on Nvidia's power-delivery socket — priced at ~112x trailing / ~49x NTM EV-EBITDA (peer median ~21x) while carrying an unremediated material weakness, an adverse ICFR opinion, and a live securities class action. Own the franchise, not this multiple; the gap between the Vera Rubin "70% share" dream and the Blackwell "allocation-at-risk" reality is the whole trade.
- Ticker
- MPWR
- Beat
- hardware
- Size
- Public Company
- Revenue
- $981M
- last stored quarter: Q2 ’26 — Q3 filed 3 Nov, not yet in our figures
- Cash
- $1.0B
- as of Jun 2026
- Researched · Stale
- 2 days ago
A genuinely elite fabless analog compounder (43% 5yr ROIC) that has become a high-beta levered call on Nvidia's power-delivery socket — priced at ~112x trailing / ~49x NTM EV-EBITDA (peer median ~21x) while carrying an unremediated material weakness, an adverse ICFR opinion, and a live securities class action. Own the franchise, not this multiple; the gap between the Vera Rubin "70% share" dream and the Blackwell "allocation-at-risk" reality is the whole trade.
7 mentions across our dossiers
“peers on perceived value: MPS is "best" on integrated-module elegance; TI is "better" on analog scale/capacity; Infineon is "better" on high-power SiC.”Infineon Technologies · BOTH · from Monolithic Power Systems’s dossier
Weekly closes
- Insiders sold, 90 days: 30,000 sh · 1 filing, Form 4 · 28 Sept 2026
- Short interest: 1,602,872 sh · 2.33 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- Next print: in 93 days, Scheduled · 5 Feb 2027, scheduled
Who is buying
- Insiders sold, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 28 Sept 2026
- 1 filing · 30,000 shares
- Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 1,602,872 shares
- Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 2.33
The reported figures
| Period | As of | Revenue | Operating margin | Free cash flow | Capex | Cash | Shares outstanding | Grading | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 ’23 | 30 Sept 2023 | $475M USD | 28.5% share of revenue | $149M USD | $27.1M USD | $421M USD | 47.9M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’23 | 31 Dec 2023 | $454M USD | 24.1% share of revenue | $140M USD | $13.8M USD | $528M USD | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’24 | 31 Mar 2024 | $458M USD | 20.9% share of revenue | $232M USD | $16.0M USD | $488M USD | 48.7M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’24 | 30 Jun 2024 | $507M USD | 23.0% share of revenue | $109M USD | $31.5M USD | $550M USD | 48.8M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’24 | 30 Sept 2024 | $620M USD | 26.5% share of revenue | $198M USD | $33.8M USD | $700M USD | 48.8M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’24 | 31 Dec 2024 | $622M USD | 26.3% share of revenue | $103M USD | $64.8M USD | $692M USD | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’25 | 31 Mar 2025 | $638M USD | 26.5% share of revenue | $216M USD | $40.3M USD | $637M USD | 47.9M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’25 | 30 Jun 2025 | $665M USD | 24.8% share of revenue | $189M USD | $48.1M USD | $787M USD | 47.9M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’25 | 30 Sept 2025 | $737M USD | 26.5% share of revenue | $197M USD | $42.5M USD | $1.1B USD | 47.9M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’25 | 31 Dec 2025 | $751M USD | 26.6% share of revenue | $63.9M USD | $41.0M USD | $1.1B USD | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’26 | 31 Mar 2026 | $804M USD | 30.0% share of revenue | $179M USD | $70.8M USD | $1.1B USD | 49.1M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’26 | 30 Jun 2026 | $981M USD | 31.0% share of revenue | $145M USD | $82.4M USD | $1.0B USD | 49.1M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
Monolithic Power Systems’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Operating cash flow minus capital spending.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.
Latest filing: sec.gov
What happened
| Date | What happened |
|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2026 | 10-Q: Monolithic Power Systems Q3 2026, revenue $1,202.4MQuarter ended 30 Sep 2026: revenue $1,202,409K (vs $737,176K), net income $271,067K, diluted EPS $5.51. Nine months revenue $2,987,236K.filing · SEC 10-Q · 3 Nov 2026 |
| 2 Nov 2026 | Sources added: 0 → 1The dossier's cited-link count grew from 0 to 1.editorial note · the dossier |
| 29 Oct 2026 | 8-K: Q3 2026 results, revenue $1,202.4m; CFO appointedQ3 2026 revenue $1,202.4m (up 63.1% YoY); GAAP net income $271.1m, diluted EPS $5.51; Q4 2026 revenue outlook $1,315m-$1,385m. Item 5.02: Tony Balow appointed VP, CFO on 27 Oct 2026.guidance · SEC 8-K · 29 Oct 2026 |
- 10-Q · 2026-Q14 May 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q427 Feb 2026
- 10-Q · 2025-Q35 Nov 2025
- The dossier: Refresh delta (since 2026-06-21), 541 words, 18 filing mentions
- The dossier: What held, 46 words, no filing mention
The Monolithic Power Systems dossier
The verdict
A genuinely elite fabless analog compounder (43% 5yr ROIC) that has become a high-beta levered call on Nvidia's power-delivery socket — priced at ~112x trailing / ~49x NTM EV-EBITDA (peer median ~21x) while carrying an unremediated material weakness, an adverse ICFR opinion, and a live securities class action. Own the franchise, not this multiple; the gap between the Vera Rubin "70% share" dream and the Blackwell "allocation-at-risk" reality is the whole trade.
Primary sources
SEC filings
Source documents — open to read in full
Refresh delta (since 2026-06-21)
- Q3 2026 actuals (quarter ended 2026-09-30): revenue $1,202.4M, +22.6% QoQ and +63.1% YoY (Q2 2026 $980.6M; Q3 2025 $737.2M) [Form 8-KA filing for something that happened between reports and matters enough to tell shareholders now. Q3]. GAAP gross margin 55.4%; GAAP operating income $357.7M (29.7% margin); GAAP net income $271.1M, diluted EPS $5.51 ($3.74 a year earlier). Non-GAAP gross margin 55.7%, operating margin 38.6%, net income $402.7M, EPS $8.19 ($4.73) [8-K Q3].
- Above the company's own guide, twice. The Q2 release guided Q3 revenue of $1,140M to $1,160M [8-K Q2, Q3 Business Outlook]; actual $1,202.4M. Q2 revenue was $980.6M [8-K Q2], above the $890M to $910M Q2 guide the prior dossier quoted from.
- Q4 2026 guidance (guidance, not actuals): revenue $1,315M to $1,385M; GAAP gross margin 55.2% to 55.8%; non-GAAP 55.5% to 56.1%; GAAP opex $334M to $342M; stock-based compensation $121M to $125M; diluted shares 48.9M to 49.3M [8-K Q3, Q4 Business Outlook]. The H2 gross-margin "headwinds" the prior dossier flagged from the Q1 call do not show in Q3 actuals or the Q4 guide range (55.4% actual; 55.2% to 55.8% guided).
- Enterprise Data is now 42% of revenue. Q3 by end market [8-K Q3]: Enterprise Data $506.7M (+164.6% YoY, 42.1% of revenue); Storage & Computing $192.2M (+3.0%); Communications $187.4M (+134.7%, optical modules and switches); Automotive $180.7M (+19.2%); Industrial $71.4M (+29.0%); Consumer $64.0M (−11.6%). The release attributes the Enterprise Data rise to "power management solutions for AI and server applications." It names no customer and gives no share figure for any Nvidia platform.
- Stock comp doubled in Q3. Total stock-based compensation was $106.3M against $53.5M in Q2 [8-K Q3]; GAAP opex rose to $307.9M from $237.2M, and GAAP operating margin fell 1.3 points QoQ while non-GAAP rose 1.1 points [8-K Q3]. Q4 guidance has SBC rising again to $121M to $125M (fact 3).
- Working capital and cash. Receivables $461.6M (35 days, from 32); internal inventories $764.9M (130 days of current-quarter revenue, from 140) [8-K Q3]. Operating cash flow $289.9M. Cash and short-term investments fell to $1,091.2M from $1,413.8M, after $453.4M of buybacks in Q3 (Q2: $4.0M). In October the board added $500M of buyback authorization, for $1B outstanding [8-K Q3]. The Q3 dividend was $2.00 per share [sec.gov: 8-K 2026-09-10, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1280452/000162828026061318/mpwr-20260910.htm].
- Capacity. The release says capacity now supports more than $6B of annual revenue, with $8B expected by the second half of 2027 [8-K Q3]. It also reports first 48V automotive orders, a first large data-converter design win, and sampling of GaN parts for 800V data-centre designs.
- CFO vacancy filled. On 2026-10-27 the board appointed Tony Balow (VP Finance since September 2023, 23 years at Intel before) as CFO, and Robert Dean (interim CFO since February 2026, Controller from 2016) as Chief Accounting Officer [8-K 5.02].
- Material weakness: still open at 2026-06-30. The Q2 Form 10-QThe quarterly version of the annual report. Lighter, and not audited. says the deferred-tax material weakness "was not remediated as of June 30, 2026" and that management "expects to remediate the material weakness by the end of fiscal year 2026" [10-Q Q2, Item 4]. The Q3 release still lists material weakness among its risk factors [8-K Q3, safe harbor].
- Litigation added a suit. The Q2 10-Q repeats the Waterford securities action and adds a third derivative suit, Moore v. Hsing, et al., No. 26-cv-80720 (S.D. Fla.), filed 2026-06-16 [10-Q Q2, legal proceedings].
What held
- The business is still a single-segment fabless analog company growing through AI power (fact 4).
- Gross margin stayed in its 55% band (fact 1).
- The deferred-tax controls failure is not yet declared fixed, and the securities action is still live (facts 9, 10).
How our view changed
2 dossiers on Monolithic Power Systems since . The verdict has held each time.
The research around Monolithic Power Systems
Covered in the Knowledge Base
Hardware — Memory & Compute Architecture
Company details
| Industry | Semiconductors |
| Size | Public Company |
| Website | Visit Monolithic Power Systems |
Others in hardware
5 namesWhere Monolithic Power Systems sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.
Allegro MicroSystems
ALGMA real, recovering analog franchise (TMR current-sensing + auto/data-center) trading like a hyperscaler
Cash $193M
Amphenol
APHThe Q2 print did the one thing the bear case could not survive
Cash $4.7B
Entegris
ENTGA genuine wide-moat "picks-and-shovels" toll on every wafer
Cash $357M
Intel
INTCA barely-profitable IDM whose equity 10x'd on a recapitalization-and-validation narrative (US gov, Nvidia, SoftBank, hyperscaler 18A interest) while F…
Cash $21.8B
KLA Corporation
KLACThe business got better and the stock got cheaper.
Cash $1.6B