
Myomo
- Ticker
- MYO
- Beat
- robotics
- Size
- Public Company
- Revenue
- $11.7M
- as of Jun 2026
- Cash
- $11.2M
- as of Jun 2026
- Burn
- $2.0M/qtr
- as of Jun 2026
- Runway
- ~1.4yr at this rate
- as of Jun 2026
- Researched · Stale
- 10 days ago
A category-of-one reimbursed medical-robotics razor (myoelectric arm orthosis, 6.3M-stroke US TAM) finally pivoting from cash-burning ad-funded patient acquisition to lower-cost recurring referrals — but it must prove the operating-leverage turn at ~$45M revenue before the Avenue debt covenants and a sub-$1.50 stock force another dilutive raise; bullish on the model, watching the proof.
2 mentions across our dossiers
“- Competitors (Lifeward/ReWalk 7, Ekso Indego Personal, Wandercraft's self-balancing "Eve," Myomo, Chinese entrants) are converging; some are pushing into the personal/home market and FDA personal-use clearance — a vector where HAL's clini…”Cyberdyne · RIVAL · from Cyberdyne’s dossier
Weekly closes
- Insiders sold, 90 days: 15,488 sh · 1 filing, Form 4 · 11 Sept 2026
- Short interest: 1,064,143 sh · 3.85 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- Insiders bought, 90 days: 441,502 sh · 6 filings, Form 4 · 13 Oct 2026
- Next print: in 5 days, Scheduled · 8 Nov 2026, scheduled
Who is buying
- Insiders sold, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 11 Sept 2026
- 1 filing · 15,488 shares
- Insiders bought, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 13 Oct 2026
- 6 filings · 441,502 shares
- Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 1,064,143 shares
- Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 3.85
The reported figures
| Period | As of | Revenue | Operating margin | Free cash flow | Capex | Cash | Shares outstanding | Grading | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 ’23 | 30 Sept 2023 | $5.1M USD | -39.9% share of revenue | -$1.8M USD | $54K USD | $6.9M USD | 26.5M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’23 | 31 Dec 2023 | $4.8M USD | -51.2% share of revenue | -$2.4M USD | $32K USD | $6.9M USD | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’24 | 31 Mar 2024 | $3.8M USD | — | -$3.3M USD | $60K USD | $5.4M USD | 28.5M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’24 | 30 Jun 2024 | $7.5M USD | -14.8% share of revenue | -$2.0M USD | $119K USD | $5.8M USD | 30.2M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’24 | 30 Sept 2024 | $9.2M USD | -10.4% share of revenue | -$1.8M USD | $321K USD | $6.6M USD | 30.2M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’24 | 31 Dec 2024 | $12.1M USD | -2.0% share of revenue | $2.5M USD | $860K USD | $24.4M USD | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’25 | 31 Mar 2025 | $9.8M USD | -35.8% share of revenue | -$3.3M USD | $671K USD | $19.8M USD | 34.4M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’25 | 30 Jun 2025 | $9.7M USD | -47.6% share of revenue | -$9.1M USD | $221K USD | $14.2M USD | 37.8M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’25 | 30 Sept 2025 | $10.1M USD | -34.9% share of revenue | -$3.9M USD | $2.1M USD | $12.6M USD | 38.4M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’25 | 31 Dec 2025 | $11.4M USD | -24.4% share of revenue | $98K USD | -$1.2M USD | $14.1M USD | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’26 | 31 Mar 2026 | $10.1M USD | -31.2% share of revenue | -$2.5M USD | $328K USD | $11.4M USD | 38.5M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’26 | 30 Jun 2026 | $11.7M USD | -19.3% share of revenue | -$2.0M USD | $32K USD | $11.2M USD | 39.6M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
Myomo’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
A margin beyond ±100%, or on zero revenue, is left out as not meaningful.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Operating cash flow minus capital spending.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
CashDebt
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.
Latest filing: sec.gov
What happened
| Date | Type | What happened | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-24 | editorial note | Sources added: 0 → 3The dossier's cited-link count grew from 0 to 3 (deep-dive-2026-06-20.md → deep-dive-2026-10-24.md). | dossier |
| 2026-10-24 | editorial note | Margin figure revised: 68.2% → 72.1%Margin moved from 68.2% (deep-dive-2026-06-20.md) to 72.1% (deep-dive-2026-10-24.md). | dossier |
| 2026-10-24 | editorial note | Revenue figure revised: 20% → $11.7MRevenue moved from 20% (deep-dive-2026-06-20.md) to $11.7M (deep-dive-2026-10-24.md). | dossier |
| 2026-10-15 | filing | Myomo: 4 insiders file Form 4s for RSU grants, 9-15 OctFour insiders filed Form 4s: RSU grants to Kovelman (32,500), Henry (51,250 and 6,272), Gudonis (71,250 and 8,363) and McClure (275,000 inducement grant); Henry disposed of 3,133 shares at $1.37 for taxes. No open-market purchases. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR Form 4 |
| 2026-10-13 | filing | Form 4 cluster: 3 officers, RSU grants 9 and 12 Oct 2026RSU grants: Henry (CFO) 6,272 and Gudonis (CEO) 8,363 on 9 Oct; McClure (Chief Commercial Officer) 275,000 inducement RSUs on 12 Oct. Henry had 3,133 sh withheld for tax at $1.37. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR Form 4 |
- 10-Q · 2026-Q17 May 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q49 Mar 2026
- 10-Q · 2025-Q310 Nov 2025
- The dossier: Refresh delta (since 2026-06-20), 435 words, 8 filing mentions
- The dossier: What held, 63 words, 3 filing mentions
The Myomo dossier
The verdict
A category-of-one reimbursed medical-robotics razor (myoelectric arm orthosis, 6.3M-stroke US TAM) finally pivoting from cash-burning ad-funded patient acquisition to lower-cost recurring referrals — but it must prove the operating-leverage turn at ~$45M revenue before the Avenue debt covenants and a sub-$1.50 stock force another dilutive raise; bullish on the model, watching the proof.
Primary sources
SEC filings
Source documents — open to read in full
Refresh delta (since 2026-06-20)
- Q2 results. Revenue $11.7M, up 21% year on year, above expectations. Gross margin 72.1% (Q2 2025: 62.7%). Operating loss $2.3M (Q2 2025: $4.6M). Net loss $4.0M, or $0.09 per share, including a $1.2M non-cash mark-to-market charge on derivative liabilities (Q2 2025: $4.6M). Adjusted EBITDA loss $0.8M against $4.0M, about a 79% improvement. Operating expenses rose less than 1%. [sec.gov: Form 8-KA filing for something that happened between reports and matters enough to tell shareholders now. filed 2026-08-05, exhibit 99.1, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1369290/000119312526335109/myo-ex99_1.htm; quarter ended 2026-06-30]
- Operating metrics. A record 255 orders, up 23% year on year; 739 patients added to the pipeline; average selling price about $55,500, up 2%. 53% of Q2 revenue came from recurring patient sources such as provider referrals, orthotic and prosthetic partners and the VA (Q2 2025: 26%). In-network access, including Medicare and the VA, exceeds 100 million covered lives. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-05, exhibit 99.1, same URL]
- Guidance. Full-year 2026 revenue guidance raised to $45M to $47M. Q3 2026 revenue expected at $11.5M to $12.0M, up 14% to 19% year on year, with modestly higher sequential operating expenses. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-05, exhibit 99.1, same URL]
- Clinical and product. The University of Utah randomised controlled trial has enrolled 25 of a planned 50 subjects; MyoPro 3 development continues, and a hand-only prototype for the German market was shown in May. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-05, exhibit 99.1, same URL]
- Shares and authorised capital. 39,607,854 common shares outstanding at 2026-07-31. At the 2026-06-25 annual meeting stockholders approved an amendment raising authorised common stock to 100,000,000 shares (effective on filing 2026-06-25), approved an amendment to the equity plan, and re-elected Paul R. Gudonis and Thomas F. Kirk as Class III directors; 38,638,669 shares were outstanding and entitled to vote at the 2026-04-29 record date. [sec.gov: Form 10-QThe quarterly version of the annual report. Lighter, and not audited. filed 2026-08-05, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1369290/000119312526335149/myo-20260630.htm; 8-K filed 2026-06-26, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1369290/000119312526285450/myo-20260625.htm]
- Convertible loan terms. The 10-Q says the lender has the right to convert up to $3.0M of Tranche 1 principal and up to $1.0M of Tranche 2 principal into common stock. [sec.gov: 10-Q filed 2026-08-05, same URL as item 5]
- Where the new filings meet the carried view (stated as fact, no line changed). The carried seed catalyst "Q2 2026 print vs $10.3–10.8M guide + opex-leverage proof" meets items 1 and 2: revenue of $11.7M exceeded the top of that range, and operating expenses rose under 1%. The carried catalyst "FY2026 tracking to $43–46M" meets item 3: guidance is now $45M-$47M. The carried catalyst on a "capital event" and "NYSE American $1 listing/reverse-split risk" meets item 5, which shows the authorised share count raised to 100,000,000. The carried seed's price figures rest on market data this delta does not refresh.
What held
- The company still sells a single wearable-robotics product line, reimbursed through Medicare, the VA and commercial payers, with ASP of about $55,500. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-05, exhibit 99.1]
- It remains loss-making: Q2 operating loss $2.3M and net loss $4.0M. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-05, exhibit 99.1]
- Order growth continued: a record 255 orders in Q2. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-05, exhibit 99.1]
How our view changed
2 dossiersEvery dossier we have written on Myomo, newest first.
- current
A category-of-one reimbursed medical-robotics razor (myoelectric arm orthosis, 6.3M-stroke US TAM) finally pivoting from cash-burning ad-funded patien…
A category-of-one reimbursed medical-robotics razor (myoelectric arm orthosis, 6.3M-stroke US TAM) finally pivoting from cash-burning ad-funded patien…
Company details
| Industry | Robotics |
| Size | Public Company |
| Website | Visit Myomo |
Others in robotics
5 namesWhere Myomo sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.
Aurora Innovation
AURThe clear technical and commercial leader in driverless trucking, valued like the bet is already won
Cash $141M · Runway ~1 qtr at this rate
Stryker
SYKA best-in-class MedTech compounder whose 8-9.5% organic engine is intact, but at ~20x forward EPS the stock already prices the cyber-attack recovery a…
Cash $3.4B
Baidu
BIDUA sum-of-the-parts re-rating story trading as a melting ad stock
Cash $3.5B
EHang Holdings
EHThe only eVTOL on Earth that is certified AND sells aircraft at 61% gross margin
Cash $36.7M · Runway ~1 qtr at this rate
Hesai Group
HSAIThe clear global LiDAR volume leader, now GAAP-profitable and pivoting into physical-AI sensing
Cash $238M