- Ticker
- NI
- Beat
- energy
- Size
- Public Company
- Revenue
- $1.3B
- as of Jun 2026
- Cash
- $70.0M
- as of Jun 2026
- Researched · Fresh
- 1 day ago
A boring Indiana gas/electric utility that quietly became an AI-power landlord — ~$28B 2026-30 capex, ~9GW of hyperscaler demand funnelled through a Blackstone-capitalised, ring-fenced GenCo, and a 9-10% EPS CAGR that the market is paying a deserved ~22x for. Own the re-rate; the kill-switch is a hyperscaler walking on the ADS termination option.
2 mentions across our dossiers
“The release says the company is advancing $1.4B of savings for existing customers through recently approved Amazon and Alphabet agreements, and describes regulatory approvals of the Amazon and Alphabet special contracts.”Alphabet · TRADE · from NiSource’s dossier
Weekly closes
- Short interest: 15,941,302 sh · 3.49 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- Next print: in 108 days, Scheduled · 19 Feb 2027, scheduled
Who is buying
- Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 15,941,302 shares
- Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 3.49
The reported figures
| Period | As of | Revenue | Operating margin | Free cash flow | Capex | Cash | Shares outstanding | Grading | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 ’23 | 30 Sept 2023 | $1.0B USD | 22.7% share of revenue | -$379M USD | $724M USD | $56.0M USD | 413.4M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’23 | 31 Dec 2023 | $1.4B USD | 26.2% share of revenue | -$361M USD | $760M USD | $2.2B USD | 447.5M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’24 | 31 Mar 2024 | $1.7B USD | 34.2% share of revenue | -$133M USD | $590M USD | $102M USD | 448.3M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’24 | 30 Jun 2024 | $1.1B USD | 21.8% share of revenue | -$184M USD | $630M USD | $101M USD | 448.5M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’24 | 30 Sept 2024 | $1.1B USD | 20.3% share of revenue | -$295M USD | $635M USD | $126M USD | 466.8M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’24 | 31 Dec 2024 | $5.3B USD | 7.9% share of revenue | -$220M USD | $760M USD | $157M USD | 469.9M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’25 | 31 Mar 2025 | $2.1B USD | 35.3% share of revenue | $49.1M USD | $637M USD | $259M USD | 470.7M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’25 | 30 Jun 2025 | $1.2B USD | 21.1% share of revenue | -$163M USD | $658M USD | $335M USD | 470.9M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’25 | 30 Sept 2025 | $1.2B USD | 24.0% share of revenue | -$173M USD | $641M USD | $95.0M USD | 477.2M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’25 | 31 Dec 2025 | $6.5B USD | 7.9% share of revenue | -$134M USD | $846M USD | $110M USD | 478.5M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’26 | 31 Mar 2026 | $2.3B USD | 35.3% share of revenue | -$363M USD | $805M USD | $71.9M USD | 479.4M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’26 | 30 Jun 2026 | $1.3B USD | 17.7% share of revenue | -$417M USD | $1.1B USD | $70.0M USD | 479.6M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
NiSource’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Operating cash flow minus capital spending.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.
Latest filing: sec.gov
What happened
| Date | Type | What happened | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | funding round | 424B5: preliminary supplement, notes due 2032Preliminary supplement dated 2 Nov 2026 for notes due 2032; amount and coupon blank in this copy; proceeds for general corporate purposes including capital expenditures and repaying debt. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 424B5 |
| 2026-10-28 | filing | 10-Q: NiSource Q3 2026 revenues $1,349.4mQuarter ended 30 Sep 2026: operating revenues $1,349.4M (Q3 2025: $1,273.1M); net income $129.5M; diluted EPS $0.27. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 10-Q |
| 2026-10-28 | guidance | 8-K: NiSource Q3 2026 GAAP EPS $0.27Q3 2026 GAAP net income to common $129.5m, $0.27 diluted EPS; non-GAAP $130.9m, $0.27. 2027 guidance $2.22-$2.30; seven-year capex plan $40.0bn. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 8-K |
| 2026-10-24 | editorial note | Sources added: 0 → 4The dossier's cited-link count grew from 0 to 4 (deep-dive-2026-06-20.md → deep-dive-2026-10-24.md). | dossier |
| 2026-10-16 | filing | NiSource 8-K: battery storage tolling agreement, about $2.2bn storage paymentsOn 15 Oct 2026 NiSource Generation Company LLC signed a Battery Storage System Tolling Agreement with Atlas Storage 1 LLC for a 600 MWAC/2,400 MWh MISO project; term about 20.5 years; aggregate storage payments about $2.2bn. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 8-K |
- 10-Q · 2026-Q16 May 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q411 Feb 2026
- 10-Q · 2025-Q329 Oct 2025
- The dossier: Refresh delta (since 2026-10-24), 387 words, 6 filing mentions
- The dossier: What held, 58 words, no filing mention
The NiSource dossier
The verdict
A boring Indiana gas/electric utility that quietly became an AI-power landlord — a ~$28B 2026-30 capital plan, ~9GW of hyperscaler demand funnelled through a Blackstone-capitalised ring-fenced GenCo earning an unlevered IRR the 10-K says should BEAT its regulated return, and a 9-10% EPS CAGR the market is paying a deserved ~22-23x for. Own the contracted re-rate; the kill-switch is Amazon exercising its Mar-2029 option to halve the ADS contract.
Primary sources
SEC filings
Source documents — open to read in full
Refresh delta (since 2026-10-24)
- Q3 2026 revenue and operating income (actuals): total operating revenues $1,349.4M against $1,273.1M in Q3 2025, up 6.0%. Operating income $340.3M ($297.5M). Net interest expense $210.5M ($179.8M) [Form 10-QThe quarterly version of the annual report. Lighter, and not audited. Q3, statements of income].
- Q3 2026 earnings (actuals): GAAP net income available to common shareholders $129.5M, $0.27 per diluted share ($94.7M, $0.20). Non-GAAP adjusted net income $130.9M, $0.27 consolidated adjusted EPS ($91.8M, $0.19). Diluted shares 481.1M (473.7M) [Q3 release, Schedule 1].
- Nine months to 2026-09-30 (actuals): revenues $5,054.9M ($4,739.3M) [10-Q Q3]; GAAP net income to common $685.7M, $1.42 per share ($671.7M, $1.42); adjusted $718.1M, $1.49 ($656.0M, $1.38). Adjustments include $21.4M of costs from the April 2026 NIPSCO lockout and $11.4M of "Value Captured" consulting and severance [Q3 release, Schedule 1].
- Guidance (all guidance, as of 2026-10-28): 2026 consolidated adjusted EPS narrowed to the upper half of $2.02-$2.07. New 2027 guidance: $2.22-$2.30. The plan now runs to 2033: $40.0B of capital in 2027-2033 ($32.0B base plan, $8.0B data centres), supporting 9%-10% consolidated investment-base growth. The consolidated adjusted EPS CAGR is raised to 10%-11% for 2027-2033, from 9%-10% for 2026-2033. Base-plan EPS growth is 6%-8% a year with 8%-10% rate-base growth [Q3 release].
- Microsoft is a third data-centre customer. In October 2026 NIPSCO signed a contract to supply Microsoft's data centre in its territory. Capacity starts in 2028 and rises to 788 MW from 2031. The term is 20 years from energization. Microsoft pays an initial capacity payment in 2026, then monthly capacity charges from Q2 2027 with specified minimums. The charge adjusts to give an unlevered IRR "within a defined range", expected to beat NIPSCO's current electric return. Termination payments are meant to reimburse NIPSCO's investment. The contract and a GenCo PPA both need IURC approval [10-Q Q3, MD&A]. The release says signed GenCo agreements now give about $1.75B of savings for existing customers, up from $1.4B in the Q2 release [Q3 release; research-layer:
the previous dossier, fact 3]. - GenCo build (as of the 10-Q): the CCGT for the ADS (Amazon) contract has its major permits and a Full Notice to Proceed to the EPC contractor; site construction has begun [10-Q Q3, MD&A].
- Balance sheet, 2026-09-30 against 2025-12-31 (actuals): long-term debt excluding current portion $16,380.8M ($15,457.8M); cash and equivalents $57.5M ($110.1M) [10-Q Q3, balance sheet]. At 2026-06-30 the same debt line was $15,612.6M.
What held
- 2026 guidance holds, now at the upper half of the range (fact 4).
- The data-centre model keeps the same shape: a long contract, a capacity charge set for a target IRR, termination payments, and IURC approval (fact 5).
- The build is still funded with debt: long-term debt up about $0.9B in nine months (fact 7).
How our view changed
3 dossiersEvery dossier we have written on NiSource, newest first.
- current
A boring Indiana gas/electric utility that quietly became an AI-power landlord
A boring Indiana gas/electric utility that quietly became an AI-power landlord
A boring Indiana gas/electric utility that quietly became an AI-power landlord
The research around NiSource
Covered in the Knowledge Base
Energy & Power
Company details
| Industry | Energy |
| Size | Public Company |
| Website | Visit NiSource |
Others in energy
5 namesWhere NiSource sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.
APi Group
APGA compounding life-safety roll-up with a genuine recurring-revenue flywheel and a top-tier capital-allocation board
Cash $373M
Dominion Energy
DA de-risked regulated growth utility hiding inside a decade-long value-trap reputation
Cash $351M
Edison International
EIXA high-quality regulated wire utility (10% authorized ROE, 7% rate-base CAGR, no equity dilution to 2030) trading at a ~12.5x forward core P/E
Cash $171M
Enphase Energy
ENPHA microinverter monopoly-economics business being repriced as an "AI-power" growth story while its core market is in a policy-driven cliff
Cash $380M
Exelon
EXCA pure-play T&D wires monopoly that is the lowest-beta, highest-quality way to be long the AI/data-center load boom inside PJM
Cash $713M