- Ticker
- NVT
- Beat
- energy
- Size
- Public Company
- Revenue
- $1.5B
- as of Jun 2026
- Cash
- $256M
- as of Jun 2026
- Researched · Fresh
- 1 day ago
A boring enclosures-and-connectors company that bought and sold its way into the AI data-center build — now growing 50%+ with infrastructure orders up 100% organically; the re-rating to ~28x is largely earned, but the multiple now prices in the build continuing, and the legacy two-thirds of the business is still cyclical late-cycle industrials.
1 mentions across our dossiers
“- Most dangerous competitor bulls still underestimate: Vertiv, and now the customer.”Vertiv Holdings · TRADE · from nVent Electric’s dossier
Weekly closes
- Short interest: 4,904,865 sh · 2.23 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- Next print: in 94 days, Scheduled · 5 Feb 2027, scheduled
Who is buying
- Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 4,904,865 shares
- Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 2.23
The reported figures
| Period | As of | Revenue | Gross margin | Operating margin | Free cash flow | Capex | Cash | Net debt | Shares outstanding | Grading | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 ’23 | 30 Sept 2023 | $715M USD | — | 17.7% share of revenue | $133M USD | $12.5M USD | — | — | 165.9M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’23 | 31 Dec 2023 | $691M USD | — | 17.0% share of revenue | $216M USD | $20.8M USD | $185M USD | — | 165.1M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’24 | 31 Mar 2024 | $732M USD | — | 18.0% share of revenue | $74.7M USD | $15.3M USD | — | — | 166.0M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’24 | 30 Jun 2024 | $740M USD | — | 19.6% share of revenue | $114M USD | $16.5M USD | — | — | 166.2M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’24 | 30 Sept 2024 | $782M USD | — | 17.0% share of revenue | $182M USD | $15.7M USD | — | — | 164.8M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’24 | 31 Dec 2024 | $752M USD | — | 15.6% share of revenue | $198M USD | $26.5M USD | — | — | 165.0M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’25 | 31 Mar 2025 | $809M USD | 38.8% share of revenue | 16.1% share of revenue | $44.4M USD | $21.1M USD | $1.3B USD | $420M USD | 167.3M shares | Filed · primary | filings/10-q-2025-q1.md |
| Q2 ’25 | 30 Jun 2025 | $963M USD | 38.6% share of revenue | 16.3% share of revenue | $74.1M USD | $16.9M USD | $126M USD | $1.6B USD | 163.6M shares | Filed · primary | filings/10-q-2025-q2.md |
| Q3 ’25 | 30 Sept 2025 | $1.1B USD | 37.5% share of revenue | 15.8% share of revenue | $253M USD | $18.6M USD | $127M USD | $1.5B USD | 163.6M shares | Filed · primary | filings/10-q-2025-q3.md |
| Q4 ’25 | 31 Dec 2025 | $1.1B USD | 36.5% share of revenue | 15.4% share of revenue | $189M USD | $36.7M USD | $238M USD | $1.3B USD | 164.0M shares | Filed · primary | filings/10-k-2025-q4.md FY less filings/10-q-2025-q3.md 9M |
| Q1 ’26 | 31 Mar 2026 | $1.2B USD | 35.9% share of revenue | 15.8% share of revenue | $53.8M USD | $36.1M USD | $190M USD | $1.4B USD | 164.0M shares | Filed · primary | filings/10-q-2026-q1.md |
| Q2 ’26 | 30 Jun 2026 | $1.5B USD | 37.9% share of revenue | 20.4% share of revenue | $167M USD | $21.5M USD | $256M USD | $1.2B USD | 164.1M shares | Filed · primary | filings/10-q-2026-q2.md |
nVent Electric’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Operating cash flow minus capital spending.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.
What happened
| Date | Type | What happened | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | editorial note | Revenue figure revised: 19% → $550MRevenue moved from 19% (deep-dive-2026-08-10.md) to $550M (deep-dive-2026-11-02.md). | dossier |
| 2026-10-30 | filing | 10-Q: quarter ended 30 Sep 2026; Maverick Power acquisitionNet sales $1,514.9m vs $1,054.0m; net income $202.4m; diluted EPS $1.23. Subsequent event: Maverick Power acquired 1 Oct 2026 for about $1.75bn cash. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 10-Q |
| 2026-10-30 | guidance | 8-K: Q3 2026 results, sales $1.5bn, up 44%Q3 2026 net sales $1,514.9m (up 44%); diluted EPS $1.23; adjusted EPS $1.52; FY2026 sales growth guidance 48-49%, adjusted EPS $5.36-$5.39. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 8-K |
| 2026-09-29 | filing | 8-K Item 2.03: nVent issues $800.0m 6.150% senior notes due 2036Completed offering of $800.0m 6.150% Senior Notes due 15 Sep 2036; proceeds with term loan, revolver and cash to fund the Maverick Power acquisition (about $1.75bn); special mandatory redemption at 101% if not closed by 20 Nov 2026. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 8-K |
| 2026-09-17 | filing | 8-K Item 2.03: nVent enters $600.0m term loan facilityOn 17 Sep 2026 nVent entered a $600.0m senior unsecured term loan agreement and an amendment adding a $250.0m conditional revolver sublimit, to fund the $1.75bn Maverick Power acquisition; no loans outstanding at signing. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 8-K |
| 2026-09-16 | funding round | 424B5: nVent/Hoffman Schroff $800M 6.150% senior notes due 2036Prospectus supplement dated 15 Sep 2026: $800,000,000 6.150% Senior Notes due 15 Sep 2036 at 99.915%; underwriting discount $5,200,000; proceeds before expenses $794,120,000; settlement about 29 Sep 2026. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 424B5 |
| 2026-09-16 | filing | 8-K Item 8.01: nVent underwriting agreement for $800.0m 6.150% notesOn 15 Sep 2026 entered an underwriting agreement with BofA Securities, Citigroup and J.P. Morgan for $800.0m of 6.150% Senior Notes due 2036; closing expected 29 Sep 2026. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR 8-K |
| 2026-08-10 | editorial note | Verdict changed: A boring enclosures-and-connectors company that bought and sold its way into the AI data-center build — now growing 50%+ with infrastructure orders up 100% organically; the re-rating…Before (deep-dive-2026-06-20.md): A boring enclosures-and-connectors company that bought and sold its way into the AI data-center build — now growing 50%+ with infrastructure orders up 100% organically; the re-rating to ~28x is largely earned, but the multiple now prices in the build continuing, and the legacy two-thirds of the business is still cyclical late-cycle industrials. After (deep-dive-2026-08-10.md): The order line decelerated and the backlog shrank — and guidance still jumped 12% while the stock went nowhere. nVent shipped its backlog instead of hoarding it, forward earnings power rose ~17%, and the multiple came down to meet it; the entry is materially better at $165 in August than it was at $167 in June, but the "booked, not hoped" leg of the bull case is now unproven rather than proven. | dossier |
- 10-Q · 2026-Q231 Jul 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q331 Jul 2026
- Earnings Call · 2026-Q230 Jun 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q217 Jun 2026
- 10-Q · 2026-Q11 May 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q417 Feb 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q117 Feb 2026
- 10-Q · 2025-Q331 Oct 2025
- 8-K · 2025-Q431 Oct 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q21 Aug 2025
- 8-K · 2025-Q31 Aug 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q12 May 2025
- 10-K · 2024-Q418 Feb 2025
- 10-Q · 2024-Q31 Nov 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q26 Aug 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q13 May 2024
- 10-K · 2023-Q420 Feb 2024
- 10-K · 2022-Q428 Feb 2023
- The dossier: Refresh delta (since 2026-08-10), 445 words, 18 filing mentions
- The dossier: What held, 76 words, no filing mention
The nVent Electric dossier
The verdict
The order line decelerated and the backlog shrank — and guidance still jumped 12% while the stock went nowhere. nVent shipped its backlog instead of hoarding it, forward earnings power rose ~17%, and the multiple came down to meet it; the entry is materially better at $165 in August than it was at $167 in June, but the "booked, not hoped" leg of the bull case is now unproven rather than proven.
Primary sources
SEC filings
- 10-Q · 2026-Q2 · filed Jul 31, 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q3 · filed Jul 31, 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q2 · filed Jun 17, 2026
- 10-Q · 2026-Q1 · filed May 1, 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q4 · filed Feb 17, 2026
- 8-K · 2026-Q1 · filed Feb 17, 2026
- 10-Q · 2025-Q3 · filed Oct 31, 2025
- 8-K · 2025-Q4 · filed Oct 31, 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q2 · filed Aug 1, 2025
- 8-K · 2025-Q3 · filed Aug 1, 2025
- 10-Q · 2025-Q1 · filed May 2, 2025
- 10-K · 2024-Q4 · filed Feb 18, 2025
- 10-Q · 2024-Q3 · filed Nov 1, 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q2 · filed Aug 6, 2024
- 10-Q · 2024-Q1 · filed May 3, 2024
- 10-K · 2023-Q4 · filed Feb 20, 2024
- 10-K · 2022-Q4 · filed Feb 28, 2023
Earnings calls
Source documents — open to read in full
Refresh delta (since 2026-08-10)
- Q3 2026 (actuals): net sales $1,515M against $1,054M, +44% reported and +44% organic; GAAP operating income $282M (ROS 18.6%, +280bps); adjusted operating income $335M (ROS 22.1%, +190bps); GAAP EPS $1.23 (+68%); adjusted EPS $1.52 (+67%) [Form 8-KA filing for something that happened between reports and matters enough to tell shareholders now. Q3]. Q3 adjusted EPS beat the company's own $1.35–$1.38 guide from July (prior dossier, Lens 5).
- Segments (actuals): Systems Protection sales $1,098M (+53%, organic +54%), adjusted ROS 23.0% (+260bps); Electrical Connections $417M (+23% organic), adjusted ROS 28.2% (−180bps) [8-K Q3]. Systems Protection was 72.5% of sales. The company says new products added about 30 points of growth [8-K Q3].
- Orders: "record sales and orders," no number given. The release headline and CEO quote say record orders [8-K Q3]. No orders growth rate or backlog figure appears in the release or the Form 10-QThe quarterly version of the annual report. Lighter, and not audited. text read. The prior seed's falsifier needs both numbers; the filings read do not give them.
- Guidance raised a fourth time (guidance): FY2026 adjusted EPS $5.36–$5.39 (was $5.00–$5.10); GAAP EPS $4.54–$4.57 (was $4.29–$4.39); reported sales growth 48–49% (was 37–39%); organic 38–39% (was 32–34%). Q4 adjusted EPS $1.30–$1.33, Q4 organic growth 26–29%, reported 45–48% [8-K Q3]. The prior dossier computed an implied Q4 of ~$1.145; the new Q4 guide is above it.
- Maverick Power bought for ~$1.75B, closed 2026-10-01. Agreement signed 2026-08-21; Maverick Power (McKinney, Texas, ~900 employees) makes engineered power distribution for data centers, with about $527M of revenue in the twelve months to 2026-06-30; up to $550M more is payable in cash on 2027–2028 performance metrics [8-K Sep15; 10-Q Q3]. Price is about 3.3x trailing sales.
- Funding: $800M of 6.150% senior notes due 2036 issued 2026-09-29 [8-K Sep29]; a $600M senior unsecured term loan agreed in September [8-K Sep17]; $250M drawn on the revolver on 2026-10-01 [10-Q Q3]. A $1.5B bridge commitment was in place, expected to be reduced by these [8-K Sep15].
- Balance sheet at 2026-09-30 (before the close): cash $1,121.8M (holding note proceeds); total debt recorded $2,196.6M against $1,568.2M at 2025-12-31; total assets $8,102.7M; goodwill $2,676.1M and intangibles $1,757.1M [10-Q Q3]. After close, debt adds the $600M term loan and $250M revolver draw if the term loan funded as described; the 10-Q text read does not state post-close net debt or leverage.
- Cash flow (actuals): Q3 operating cash flow $303M (+12%), Free cash flowCash left after paying to run and maintain the business. Unlike profit, it is hard to flatter with accounting choices. $268M (+6%) [8-K Q3]. Nine-month buybacks $100.2M (0.8M shares); $500M remains under the 2026 authorisation, which was unused through 2026-09-30 [10-Q Q3].
- IEEPA: nine-month IEEPA tariff reimbursements of $22.2M, with a $3.6M reversal in Q3, are excluded from segment income [10-Q Q3].
- Officer change reversed: the Chief Accounting Officer, who had announced retirement for 2026-09-01, decided to stay [8-K Aug18].
What held
- The growth regime held: +44% organic, margin up, a fourth raise (facts 1, 4).
- The non-AI floor held: Electrical Connections grew 23% organic, though its margin fell 180bps (fact 2).
- Cash conversion held, though FCF grew slower than sales (fact 8).
- What changed in kind: the balance sheet. A $1.75B debt-funded acquisition (plus up to $550M earn-out) ends the prior dossier's "leverage 1.2x" description (facts 5–7). Goodwill and intangibles will rise further.
How our view changed
3 dossiersEvery dossier we have written on nVent Electric, newest first.
- current
The order line decelerated and the backlog shrank
The order line decelerated and the backlog shrank
A boring enclosures-and-connectors company that bought and sold its way into the AI data-center build
The research around nVent Electric
Covered in the Knowledge Base
Energy & Power
Company details
| Industry | Energy |
| Size | Public Company |
| Website | Visit nVent Electric |
Others in energy
5 namesWhere nVent Electric sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.
APi Group
APGA compounding life-safety roll-up with a genuine recurring-revenue flywheel and a top-tier capital-allocation board
Cash $373M
Dominion Energy
DA de-risked regulated growth utility hiding inside a decade-long value-trap reputation
Cash $351M
Edison International
EIXA high-quality regulated wire utility (10% authorized ROE, 7% rate-base CAGR, no equity dilution to 2030) trading at a ~12.5x forward core P/E
Cash $171M
Enphase Energy
ENPHA microinverter monopoly-economics business being repriced as an "AI-power" growth story while its core market is in a policy-driven cliff
Cash $380M
Exelon
EXCA pure-play T&D wires monopoly that is the lowest-beta, highest-quality way to be long the AI/data-center load boom inside PJM
Cash $713M