
Ouster
- Ticker
- OUST
- Beat
- robotics
- Size
- Public Company
- Revenue
- $54.6M
- as of Jun 2026
- Cash
- $91.8M
- as of Jun 2026
- Burn
- $15.4M/qtr
- as of Jun 2026
- Runway
- ~1.5yr at this rate
- as of Jun 2026
- Researched · Fresh
- 10 days ago
A real, accelerating Western digital-lidar franchise (+49% rev, 43% GM, 13 straight up quarters, June-30 NDAA China ban as a structural tailwind) priced like a winner-take-all at ~15x sales while it still burns cash and lives on serial dilution — own the operating turn, not this multiple.
8 mentions across our dossiers
“And the June-30-2026 NDAA ban on Chinese lidar structurally hands Ouster the US government, defense-adjacent, and security/smart-infra demand its largest rivals (Hesai, RoboSense) are now legally locked out of.”RoboSense · BOTH · from Ouster’s dossier
Weekly closes
- Insiders sold, 90 days: 100,121 sh · 7 filings, Form 4 · 14 Sept 2026
- Short interest: 6,338,555 sh · 2.35 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- Insiders bought, 90 days: 779 sh · 1 filing, Form 4 · 5 Oct 2026
- Next print: in 3 days, Scheduled · 6 Nov 2026, scheduled
Who is buying
- Insiders sold, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 14 Sept 2026
- 7 filings · 100,121 shares
- Insiders bought, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 5 Oct 2026
- 1 filing · 779 shares
- Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 6,338,555 shares
- Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
- 2.35
The reported figures
| Period | As of | Revenue | Operating margin | Free cash flow | Capex | Cash | Shares outstanding | Grading | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 ’23 | 30 Sept 2023 | $22.2M USD | — | -$27.9M USD | $660K USD | $75.6M USD | 40.7M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’23 | 31 Dec 2023 | $24.4M USD | — | -$24.6M USD | $373K USD | $51.0M USD | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’24 | 31 Mar 2024 | $25.9M USD | -99.5% share of revenue | -$7.1M USD | $1.4M USD | $48.3M USD | 40.7M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’24 | 30 Jun 2024 | $27.0M USD | -93.6% share of revenue | -$22.0M USD | $359K USD | $52.7M USD | 48.3M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’24 | 30 Sept 2024 | $28.1M USD | -98.0% share of revenue | -$4.3M USD | $566K USD | $44.4M USD | 49.8M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’24 | 31 Dec 2024 | $30.1M USD | -85.1% share of revenue | -$4.0M USD | $1.4M USD | $45.5M USD | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’25 | 31 Mar 2025 | $32.6M USD | -73.0% share of revenue | -$5.4M USD | $552K USD | $54.0M USD | 53.8M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’25 | 30 Jun 2025 | $35.0M USD | -76.5% share of revenue | -$2.2M USD | $889K USD | $76.1M USD | 57.8M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’25 | 30 Sept 2025 | $39.5M USD | -61.4% share of revenue | -$20.0M USD | $1.7M USD | $87.1M USD | 60.0M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’25 | 31 Dec 2025 | $62.2M USD | 1.5% share of revenue | -$37.2M USD | $21.8M USD | $67.4M USD | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’26 | 31 Mar 2026 | $48.6M USD | -39.5% share of revenue | -$9.8M USD | $2.6M USD | $78.7M USD | 63.7M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’26 | 30 Jun 2026 | $54.6M USD | -36.7% share of revenue | -$15.4M USD | $2.6M USD | $91.8M USD | 72.1M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
Ouster’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Operating cash flow minus capital spending.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
CashDebt
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.
Latest filing: sec.gov
What happened
| Date | Type | What happened | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | filing | SC 13G: Vanguard Capital Management reports 5% stakeVanguard Capital Management reports 3,606,687 shares beneficially owned, 5% of common stock; sole voting power 536,479; sole dispositive power 3,606,687. Event date 30 Sep 2026. | agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR SC 13G |
| 2026-10-24 | editorial note | Sources added: 0 → 3The dossier's cited-link count grew from 0 to 3 (deep-dive-2026-06-20.md → deep-dive-2026-10-24.md). | dossier |
| 2026-10-24 | editorial note | Margin figure revised: 42.9% → 49%Margin moved from 42.9% (deep-dive-2026-06-20.md) to 49% (deep-dive-2026-10-24.md). | dossier |
| 2026-10-24 | editorial note | Revenue figure revised: $146.6M → $55MRevenue moved from $146.6M (deep-dive-2026-06-20.md) to $55M (deep-dive-2026-10-24.md). | dossier |
- 10-Q · 2026-Q15 May 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q42 Mar 2026
- 10-Q · 2025-Q35 Nov 2025
- The dossier: Refresh delta (since 2026-06-20), 335 words, 6 filing mentions
- The dossier: What held, 58 words, 3 filing mentions
The Ouster dossier
The verdict
A real, accelerating Western digital-lidar franchise (+49% rev, 43% GM, 13 straight up quarters, June-30 NDAA China ban as a structural tailwind) priced like a winner-take-all at ~15x sales while it still burns cash and lives on serial dilution — own the operating turn, not this multiple.
Primary sources
SEC filings
Source documents — open to read in full
Refresh delta (since 2026-06-20)
- Q2 results. Revenue $55M, up 56% year on year and 12% sequentially; product revenue $53M (+51%). More than 17,000 lidar and camera sensors shipped, lidar about 53% of the total. GAAP gross margin 49% (Q2 2025: 45%; Q1 2026: 43%); non-GAAP gross margin 53% (52%; 46%). GAAP net loss $18M (improved by $2M year on year). Adjusted EBITDA loss $4M. The company calls it the 14th straight quarter of growth. [sec.gov: Form 8-KA filing for something that happened between reports and matters enough to tell shareholders now. filed 2026-08-06, exhibit 99.1, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1816581/000162828026054297/exhibit991-6302026.htm; quarter ended 2026-06-30]
- Cash. Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and short-term investments of $263M at 2026-06-30. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-06, exhibit 99.1, same URL]
- Q3 outlook. Total revenue of $54.5M to $57.5M. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-06, exhibit 99.1, same URL]
- Equity offering. On 2026-07-06 the company completed the sale of 3,621,876 shares of common stock for net proceeds of about $191.9M, under an underwriting agreement dated 2026-07-02 with a 60-day lock-up for the company and its directors and executive officers. This closed after the 2026-06-30 balance-sheet date, so the $263M in item 2 does not include it. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-07-06, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1816581/000119312526296151/d115877d8k.htm]
- Shares. 72,112,333 common shares outstanding at 2026-07-31. [sec.gov: Form 10-QThe quarterly version of the annual report. Lighter, and not audited. filed 2026-08-06, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1816581/000162828026054467/oust-20260630.htm]
- Product and market. The release credits the Rev8 lidar launch and the April launch of the ZED X Nano camera (Stereolabs); growth came from industrial and smart-infrastructure customers (warehouse automation, yard logistics, intelligent transportation). [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-06, exhibit 99.1, same URL as item 1]
- Where the new filings meet the carried view (stated as fact, no line changes). The carried seed catalyst "Q2-FY2026 print vs $49.5–52.5M / 35–40% GM guide + profitability-timeline update" meets item 1: revenue of $55M was above the top of that range and GAAP gross margin of 49% was above the 35%-40% guide. The carried verdict cites "+49% rev, 43% GM"; Q2 shows +56% and 49% GAAP. The carried seed's price figures rest on market data this delta does not refresh, and the carried balance-sheet figures predate the July offering (item 4).
What held
- The business is still loss-making at the GAAP and adjusted-EBITDA levels (net loss $18M; adjusted EBITDA loss $4M). [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-06, exhibit 99.1]
- Revenue has grown for 14 consecutive quarters, per the company. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-06, exhibit 99.1]
- Gross margin kept improving sequentially (GAAP 43% to 49%). [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-08-06, exhibit 99.1]
How our view changed
2 dossiersEvery dossier we have written on Ouster, newest first.
- current
A real, accelerating Western digital-lidar franchise (+49% rev, 43% GM, 13 straight up quarters, June-30 NDAA China ban as a structural tailwind) pric…
A real, accelerating Western digital-lidar franchise (+49% rev, 43% GM, 13 straight up quarters, June-30 NDAA China ban as a structural tailwind) pric…
Company details
| Industry | Robotics |
| Size | Public Company |
| Website | Visit Ouster |
Others in robotics
5 namesWhere Ouster sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.
Aurora Innovation
AURThe clear technical and commercial leader in driverless trucking, valued like the bet is already won
Cash $141M · Runway ~1 qtr at this rate
Stryker
SYKA best-in-class MedTech compounder whose 8-9.5% organic engine is intact, but at ~20x forward EPS the stock already prices the cyber-attack recovery a…
Cash $3.4B
Baidu
BIDUA sum-of-the-parts re-rating story trading as a melting ad stock
Cash $3.5B
EHang Holdings
EHThe only eVTOL on Earth that is certified AND sells aircraft at 61% gross margin
Cash $36.7M · Runway ~1 qtr at this rate
Hesai Group
HSAIThe clear global LiDAR volume leader, now GAAP-profitable and pivoting into physical-AI sensing
Cash $238M