Skip to content
Qualcomm logo
SemiconductorsPublic

Qualcomm

catalyst tomorrowNo base rate yet — QCOM has 0 graded prints on the record, and the bar is 3.Website
Ticker
QCOM
Beat
hardware
Size
Public Company
Revenue
$9.9B
as of Jul 2026
Cash
$8.3B
as of Jul 2026
Researched · Stale
85 days ago
This research is 85 days old. No newer filing has landed, but check the primary sources before acting on a number.

A licensing-fortified cash machine being paid ~20x forward NOT to lose a $7B Apple leg it is already losing — the rerate only comes if Snapdragon-X PCs + custom data-center silicon replace Apple faster than handsets fade, and the tape (rev −3% YoY, Q3 guide −7%) says it isn't there yet.

Orbit · who it trades with and competes with
19 on the rings · 15 trade · 8 rival
48 mentions across our dossiers
Focus · Hardware
Qualcomm
QCOM · public
TholoBbrief←→step through the orbitESCcloseclick a company to open ittap a company to read it, tap again to open it
Price

Weekly closes

QCOM · weekly close
164.79 USD−6.3%
Friday 30 Oct 2026 · last 52 Fridays 126.80–251.02
pick a pin
Every pin is a dated row
Solid: filed with the SEC, settled at FINRA, or a recorded split. Hollow: the scheduled print, past the last close, never a price.
  1. Insiders sold, 90 days: 25,098 sh · 5 filings, Form 4 · 20 Oct 2026
  2. Short interest: 29,809,851 sh · 3.05 days to cover, FINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
  3. Insiders bought, 90 days: 54,558 sh · 14 filings, Form 4 · 31 Oct 2026
  4. Next print: in 1 days, Scheduled · 4 Nov 2026, scheduled
164.79USD-6.3%hardware -0.4%QCOM · 112 weekly closes to 2026-10-30

Who is buying

Insiders sold, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 20 Oct 2026
5 filings · 25,098 shares
Insiders bought, last 90 daysSEC Form 4 · newest 31 Oct 2026
14 filings · 54,558 shares
Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
29,809,851 shares
Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 15 Oct 2026
3.05
see the whole series
Financials

The reported figures

Revenue · quarterly
$9.9B
latest, Q2 ’26 · 12 periods stored
Filed · primary
Q2 ’26
$9.9B USD
as of 29 Jul 2026 · fiscal FY2026-Q3
Source: filings/10-q-2026-q2.md (10-Q filed 2026-07-29, period ended 2026-06-28)
Qualcomm, quarterly figures held, Q3 ’23 to Q2 ’26
PeriodAs ofRevenueGross marginOperating marginFree cash flowCapexCashNet debtShares outstandingGradingSource
Q3 ’2324 Sept 2023$8.6B USD—16.3% share of revenue——$8.4B USD—1.11B sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q4 ’2324 Dec 2023$9.9B USD—29.5% share of revenue——$8.1B USD—1.12B sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q1 ’2424 Mar 2024$9.4B USD—24.9% share of revenue——$9.2B USD—1.12B sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q2 ’2423 Jun 2024$9.4B USD—23.6% share of revenue——$7.8B USD—1.11B sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q3 ’2429 Sept 2024$10.2B USD—25.2% share of revenue——$7.8B USD—1.11B sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q4 ’2429 Dec 2024$11.7B USD—30.5% share of revenue——$8.7B USD—1.11B sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q1 ’2530 Mar 2025$11.0B USD—28.4% share of revenue——$7.2B USD—1.10B sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q2 ’2529 Jun 2025$10.4B USD—26.6% share of revenue——$5.4B USD—1.08B sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q3 ’2528 Sept 2025$11.3B USD—25.9% share of revenue——$5.5B USD—1.07B sharesFiled · primarysec.gov
Q4 ’254 Feb 2026$12.3B USD54.6% share of revenue27.5% share of revenue$4.4B USD$549M USD$11.8B USD$3.0B USD1.07B sharesFiled · primaryfilings/10-q-2025-q4.md (10-Q filed 2026-02-04, period ended 2025-12-28)
Q1 ’2629 Apr 2026$10.6B USD53.8% share of revenue21.8% share of revenue$1.9B USD$533M USD$9.8B USD$5.5B USD1.06B sharesFiled · primaryfilings/10-q-2026-q1.md (10-Q filed 2026-04-29, period ended 2026-03-29)
Q2 ’2629 Jul 2026$9.9B USD53.1% share of revenue16.3% share of revenue$495M USD$496M USD$8.3B USD$7.0B USD1.06B sharesFiled · primaryfilings/10-q-2026-q2.md (10-Q filed 2026-07-29, period ended 2026-06-28)

Qualcomm’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.

Revenue · quarterlyQ3 ’23 – Q2 ’26
$9.9B-4.0% vs Q2 ’25

Q2 ’26 · as of Jul 2026

Revenue Q3 ’23: $8.6B, as of Sep 2023Revenue Q4 ’23: $9.9B, as of Dec 2023Revenue Q1 ’24: $9.4B, as of Mar 2024Revenue Q2 ’24: $9.4B, as of Jun 2024Revenue Q3 ’24: $10.2B, as of Sep 2024Revenue Q4 ’24: $11.7B, as of Dec 2024Revenue Q1 ’25: $11.0B, as of Mar 2025Revenue Q2 ’25: $10.4B, as of Jun 2025Revenue Q3 ’25: $11.3B, as of Sep 2025Revenue Q4 ’25: $12.3B, as of Feb 2026Revenue Q1 ’26: $10.6B, as of Apr 2026Revenue Q2 ’26: $9.9B, as of Jul 2026
Operating margin · quarterlyQ3 ’23 – Q2 ’26
16.3%-10.3 pts vs Q2 ’25

Q2 ’26 · as of Jul 2026

Operating margin Q3 ’23: 16.3%, as of Sep 2023Operating margin Q4 ’23: 29.5%, as of Dec 2023Operating margin Q1 ’24: 24.9%, as of Mar 2024Operating margin Q2 ’24: 23.6%, as of Jun 2024Operating margin Q3 ’24: 25.2%, as of Sep 2024Operating margin Q4 ’24: 30.5%, as of Dec 2024Operating margin Q1 ’25: 28.4%, as of Mar 2025Operating margin Q2 ’25: 26.6%, as of Jun 2025Operating margin Q3 ’25: 25.9%, as of Sep 2025Operating margin Q4 ’25: 27.5%, as of Feb 2026Operating margin Q1 ’26: 21.8%, as of Apr 2026Operating margin Q2 ’26: 16.3%, as of Jul 2026
Cash · quarterlyQ3 ’23 – Q2 ’26
$8.3Bdebt $15.3B

Q2 ’26 · as of Jul 2026

Cash Q3 ’23: $8.4B, as of Sep 2023Cash Q4 ’23: $8.1B, as of Dec 2023Cash Q1 ’24: $9.2B, as of Mar 2024Cash Q2 ’24: $7.8B, as of Jun 2024Cash Q3 ’24: $7.8B, as of Sep 2024Cash Q4 ’24: $8.7B, as of Dec 2024Cash Q1 ’25: $7.2B, as of Mar 2025Cash Q2 ’25: $5.4B, as of Jun 2025Cash Q3 ’25: $5.5B, as of Sep 2025Cash Q4 ’25: $11.8B, as of Feb 2026Cash Q1 ’26: $9.8B, as of Apr 2026Cash Q2 ’26: $8.3B, as of Jul 2026Debt Q3 ’23: $14.5B, as of Sep 2023Debt Q4 ’23: $14.6B, as of Dec 2023Debt Q1 ’24: $14.5B, as of Mar 2024Debt Q2 ’24: $13.2B, as of Jun 2024Debt Q3 ’24: $13.3B, as of Sep 2024Debt Q4 ’24: $13.2B, as of Dec 2024Debt Q1 ’25: $13.3B, as of Mar 2025Debt Q2 ’25: $14.8B, as of Jun 2025Debt Q3 ’25: $14.8B, as of Sep 2025Debt Q4 ’25: $14.8B, as of Feb 2026Debt Q1 ’26: $15.3B, as of Apr 2026Debt Q2 ’26: $15.3B, as of Jul 2026

CashDebt

Shares outstanding · quarterlyQ3 ’23 – Q2 ’26
1.06B-5.0% since Q3 ’23

Q2 ’26 · as of Jul 2026

Shares outstanding Q3 ’23: 1.11B, as of Sep 2023Shares outstanding Q4 ’23: 1.12B, as of Dec 2023Shares outstanding Q1 ’24: 1.12B, as of Mar 2024Shares outstanding Q2 ’24: 1.11B, as of Jun 2024Shares outstanding Q3 ’24: 1.11B, as of Sep 2024Shares outstanding Q4 ’24: 1.11B, as of Dec 2024Shares outstanding Q1 ’25: 1.10B, as of Mar 2025Shares outstanding Q2 ’25: 1.08B, as of Jun 2025Shares outstanding Q3 ’25: 1.07B, as of Sep 2025Shares outstanding Q4 ’25: 1.07B, as of Feb 2026Shares outstanding Q1 ’26: 1.06B, as of Apr 2026Shares outstanding Q2 ’26: 1.06B, as of Jul 2026

A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.

The record

What happened

What happened
DateTypeWhat happenedSource
2026-11-02filingForm 4 cluster: six Qualcomm insiders report RSU settlementsAce, Achour, Amon, Chaplin, Palkhiwala and Rogers filed Form 4s dated 31 Oct 2026: RSUs vested and settled in shares; 28,504 shares withheld for tax at $164.79.agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR Form 4
2026-10-21filingQualcomm: 6 insiders report RSU grants and sales, 15-20 OctSix insiders reported RSU grants on 20 Oct (code A) and exercises/withholding on 15-16 Oct. Palkhiwala sold 2,500 shares on 20 Oct; Chaplin sold 1,827 on 16 Oct at $174.75; both under Rule 10b5-1 plans.agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR Form 4
2026-10-20filingForm 4 cluster: 6 Qualcomm insiders report RSU settlements and two sales, 15-20 Oct 20266 insiders, 15-20 Oct 2026: RSU settlements (code M) and code F withholding at $178.40 on 15 Oct; Chaplin sold 1,827 shares at $174.75 (16 Oct); Palkhiwala sold 2,500 shares at $171.88-$176.58 (20 Oct).agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR Form 4
2026-10-16filingQualcomm: 6 insiders file Form 4s for RSU conversions; one 10b5-1 saleSix insiders filed Form 4s for 15-16 Oct 2026: RSU conversions and tax withholding at $178.4 each; Chaplin sold 1,827 shares at $174.75 on 16 Oct under a 10b5-1 plan.agent:company-events · SEC EDGAR Form 4
2026-08-10editorial noteVerdict changed: A licensing-fortified cash machine being paid ~20x forward NOT to lose a $7B Apple leg it is already losing — the rerate only comes if Snapdragon-X PCs + custom data-center silicon r…Before (deep-dive-2026-06-21.md): A licensing-fortified cash machine being paid ~20x forward NOT to lose a $7B Apple leg it is already losing — the rerate only comes if Snapdragon-X PCs + custom data-center silicon replace Apple faster than handsets fade, and the tape (rev −3% YoY, Q3 guide −7%) says it isn't there yet. After (deep-dive-2026-08-10.md): In seven weeks the story got a number and the tape got worse — management put $5B of FY27 data-center revenue and a $40B FY29 non-handset target on the record, then disclosed handsets −20%, QTL negative for the first time, gross margin below its own range, and a Data Center unit losing $214M a quarter; the stock fell 25% through the prior $180 target, which is the market paying for the trough instead of the pivot.dossier
dossier age
85 days
researched 10 Aug 2026 · ring fills at 180
pick a section
Each column is a section of the dossier
Its height is how many times the section names a filing: 5 mentions across 16 sections. A dashed foot names none.
Primary sources
  1. Refresh delta (since 2026-06-21): What changed — six material moves, 462 words, 2 filing mentions
  2. Refresh delta (since 2026-06-21): What held, 252 words, no filing mention
  3. Understand the business: Company Overview — refreshed (structure changed), 219 words, no filing mention
  4. Understand the business: Supply Chain — unchanged in structure, see the previous dossier, 85 words, no filing mention
  5. Understand the business: Competitive Advantages — refreshed (the licensing moat cracked, a software moat was purchased), 258 words, no filing mention
  6. Understand the business: Segments — refreshed (large moves), 248 words, no filing mention
  7. Measure performance: Earnings Result — Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-06-28) — refreshed, 549 words, 2 filing mentions
  8. Measure performance: Earnings Calls (sentiment trend) — refreshed, and no longer web-only, 362 words, no filing mention
  9. Measure performance: Comps — carried, see the previous dossier, 117 words, no filing mention
  10. Measure performance: Stock-Price Catalysts — refreshed, 319 words, no filing mention
  11. Judge people & books: Management — refreshed (a major hire, a target raise, a compensation change), 367 words, 1 filing mention
  12. Judge people & books: Forensic Red Flags — refreshed, 819 words, no filing mention
  13. Project & stress-test: Forward Projection (non-GAAP EPS, FY2026 → FY2028) — refreshed, 873 words, no filing mention
  14. Project & stress-test: Bull vs Bear — refreshed, 758 words, no filing mention
  15. Project & stress-test: Devil's Advocate (short-seller) — refreshed, 594 words, no filing mention
  16. Project & stress-test: Management Questions — carried, see the previous dossier, 185 words, no filing mention
Research

The Qualcomm dossier

The verdict

In seven weeks the story got a number and the tape got worse — management put $5B of FY27 data-center revenue and a $40B FY29 non-handset target on the record, then disclosed handsets −20%, QTL negative for the first time, gross margin below its own range, and a Data Center unit losing $214M a quarter; the stock fell 25% through the prior $180 target, which is the market paying for the trough instead of the pivot.

Refresh delta (since 2026-06-21)

What changed — six material moves

  1. Investor Day (2026-06-24, three days after the prior dive) doubled the long-range target. Non-handset revenue goal raised to $40B by FY2029 from $22B — composed of >$15B Data Center, ~$10B Automotive and >$14B IoT. Data Center was given a hard near-term number for the first time: $5B in FY2027 and $15B in FY2029, from ~$0.3B in FY2026. Named customer: Meta, multi-generation CPU deal, Dragonfly C1000 entering production 2028. Shares rose as much as 16% after hours on the day.
  2. The June quarter print broke the handset leg. Q3 FY2026 revenue $9,947M, −4.0% YoY; handsets $5,086M, −19.6% YoY — a sharp deceleration from −13.1% the prior quarter. The named cause is new: OEMs cutting build plans because of memory supply constraints and memory price increases, not just the Apple ramp-down.
  3. The QTL annuity went negative for the first time in this series. Licensing revenue $1,278M, −3.0% YoY, EBT margin 69% vs 71%. The prior dive's structural bull case rested on QTL being a flat-to-growing 72%-margin annuity; it printed a decline, and management confirmed the royalty is capped on device ASP, so memory-driven handset price inflation does not pass through above the cap.
  4. Apple is leaving faster than guided. Management now expects Apple's share of the upcoming iPhone launch to be materially below the prior 20% estimate, FY2027 Apple product revenue below the prior "a little over $2B" guidance, and a ~50% sequential decline in Apple revenue from the September to the December quarter. FY2026 Apple product revenue is ~$7.5B on management's own confirmed arithmetic.
  5. Modular closed — Qualcomm bought an AI software stack, and a fight with CUDA. Acquisition of Modular Inc (Mojo language, MAX inference platform, Modular Cloud) completed 2026-07-28, ~18 million shares issued. Founder Chris Lattner becomes EVP of Advanced AI Software and Platforms. Amon's framing is explicit: change the industry approach to AI software from closed to open systems. Price conflict, surfaced not resolved: the Form 10-QThe quarterly version of the annual report. Lighter, and not audited. values the transaction at ~$3.1B based on Qualcomm's closing price on the acquisition date; press reporting says $3.9B. The Form 10-QThe quarterly version of the annual report. Lighter, and not audited. figure is the accounting transaction value and carves out ~$700M of executive shares subject to a four-year service requirement (partly compensation expense, not purchase price) — the likeliest reconciliation, but it is not stated anywhere I can source, so both numbers stand.
  6. The stock round-tripped and broke the prior base target. QCOM was ~$220 at the prior dive, spiked on Investor Day, and trades at $164.54 on 2026-08-10 (Market capitalisationThe share price multiplied by the number of shares. What the market says the equity is worth. $175.74B, trailing P/E 19.53, 52-wk range $121.99–$259.92, Consensus price targetThe average of what published analysts think the share price should be. An opinion poll, not a forecast. $196.27, "Hold", 37 analysts). That is roughly −25% in seven weeks, straight through the prior dive's ~$180 base target. Post-print sell-side cuts: UBS $190→$170, Susquehanna $190→$160 (Neutral), TD Cowen PT to $175 (Buy retained), Morgan Stanley PT to $220.

What held

The structural thesis from 2026-06-21 holds, and it held in the direction the bear side of it pointed. The prior dive's core claim was a timing mismatch — Apple's ~$7B exits before automotive and data center can fill it, revenue was already declining, and ~20x forward was full rather than cheap for a name guiding revenue down. Every element of that has been confirmed by the tape, and two of them got worse than the prior dive assumed (handsets −20% not −13%; Apple's exit accelerated). The prior dive's contrarian read — that the market was too optimistic, not too pessimistic — has been paid: the stock fell 25% and through the target.

What did not hold is the prior dive's characterisation of the data-center bet as narrative ("multiple billions," ~$0 today). It is now a dated, quantified, customer-named plan with wafers in production, purchase orders from two hyperscalers, a taped-out memory-integrated accelerator (HBC Gen 1), a named CPU customer (Meta), and an acquired software layer (Modular). That is a genuine upgrade in evidence quality. It is also now visible in the segment tables as a loss: the nonreportable segments (Data Center + QGOV) ran $165M revenue on −$214M EBT in Q3, and $353M on −$419M across nine months.

Two moat claims from the prior dive need amending: the QTL annuity is no longer flat-to-up (see delta 3), and the "fabless, capital-light" frame is stretching — Capital expenditureMoney spent on long-lived things — buildings, machines, servers — rather than on running costs. is running at 2x the prior year and inventory is a deliberate strategic build (Lens 10).

Phase A — Understand the business

Company Overview — refreshed (structure changed)

The two-business frame (QCT chips + QTL patents) still holds, but a third leg is now separately visible in the filings. Qualcomm reports three segments — QCT, QTL, QSI — plus nonreportable segments: QGOV (government) and Data Center. Data Center has stopped being a slide and started being a P&L line, and the line is negative.

Management's own restatement of the company, from the Q3 call, is three-dimensional: expand into the data center with four product lines; drive agentic and physical AI compute everywhere; and expand beyond silicon into full-stack software and platform solutions. The third dimension is new since the prior dive and is what Modular buys.

The data-center product ladder is now dated: connectivity in FY2026 (Alphawave SerDes), custom silicon and AI accelerators in FY2027, server-class CPUs in FY2028. The differentiated piece is HBC (high-bandwidth compute) — integrating compute directly with high-density memory to attack the memory-bandwidth bottleneck, Gen 1 tape-out complete, silicon demonstration "in the coming quarters," first solution launching mid-2027.

Plain terms, updated: Qualcomm still makes the brains for premium Android phones and taxes the smartphone industry through patents. What is new is that it has committed, publicly and with dates, to becoming an inference-infrastructure company — silicon, memory-integrated accelerators, server CPUs, and now an open software stack aimed squarely at the position CUDA occupies.

Supply Chain — unchanged in structure, see the previous dossier

One amendment that matters, and it is a chokepoint the prior dive did not name: memory. Amon describes the industry as running at pandemic-style 100% utilisation across wafers, assembly, and test, with shortages and price increases everywhere. Memory is now a demand destroyer for Qualcomm's customers rather than a cost line for Qualcomm itself — OEMs are cutting builds because DRAM/NAND has eaten their bill of materials. It is also, via HBC, the bottleneck Qualcomm is trying to sell into. Same input, two opposite signs.

Competitive Advantages — refreshed (the licensing moat cracked, a software moat was purchased)

The QTL moat took its first visible dent. Licensing revenue −3.0% YoY and EBT margin down two points to 69%. More important than the quarter is the structure management disclosed: royalties are capped on device ASP, so when handset prices rise on memory inflation, QTL captures the increase only below the cap and nothing above it. That is an asymmetry the prior dive did not price: QTL participates fully in unit declines and only partially in price increases. The renewal cliff (FY2027–2031) is unchanged and still the load-bearing tail risk.

The purchased software moat is real but unproven. Modular gives Qualcomm Mojo, MAX and a hardware-agnostic inference runtime plus the engineer who built Swift and LLVM. The strategic logic is coherent: if inference disaggregates across data center, on-prem edge, and device — which is Amon's stated thesis — then the layer that abstracts heterogeneous hardware is worth owning, and it is the one place NVIDIA's moat is software rather than silicon. Whether Qualcomm can run an open-source developer platform is an entirely different competence from shipping SoCs, and there is no evidence yet either way.

The QCT product moat is where the prior dive left it, minus a customer. Samsung remains strong — Snapdragon powers ~70% of Samsung flagships. Apple is exiting faster than telegraphed. MediaTek is unchanged as a mid- and increasingly high-end threat.

Net moat verdict, amended: a licensing moat that has now been observed eroding rather than merely projected to; a narrowing product moat; and a newly purchased software position whose value is entirely forward-looking.

Segments — refreshed (large moves)

QCT end-markets, Q3 FY2026 (3 mo. ended 2026-06-28):

QCT end-marketQ3 FY26Q3 FY25YoYPrior quarter YoY
Handsets$5,086M$6,328M−19.6%−13.1%
Automotive$1,588M$984M+61.4%+38.3%
IoT$1,830M$1,681M+8.9%+9.2%
Total QCT$8,504M$8,993M−5.4%−4.2%
QCT EBT$2,192M$2,671M−17.9%—
QCT EBT margin26%30%−4 pts—

QTL $1,278M vs $1,318M, −3.0%; EBT $881M, margin 69% vs 71%.

Nonreportable (Data Center + QGOV) $165M revenue vs $54M; EBT −$214M vs −$10M. Nine months: $353M revenue on −$419M EBT. The revenue growth here is Alphawave consolidation, not organic silicon sales — the filing attributes the +$88M YoY equipment-and-services increase directly to the acquisition.

QSI $0 revenue, EBT +$768M — entirely investment gains from IPOs of QSI equity holdings. This is the single most important line for reading the headline: pre-tax income of $2,462M includes $1,014M of investment and other income. Strip it and pre-tax income is ~$1,448M against ~$2,594M a year earlier — −44%, versus the −17% the headline pre-tax number shows.

Read: the two designated offsets are behaving very differently. Automotive is not just delivering, it is accelerating (+61%, a record, with the run-rate target raised from $6B to ~$7B exiting FY2026 and a decade-long BMW lead-supplier win). IoT is growing single digits and Q4 is guided flat YoY because memory constraints are hitting tablets and consumer devices. And the handset base fell $1.24B YoY in a single quarter — more than Automotive's entire quarterly revenue.


Phase B — Measure performance

Earnings Result — Q3 FY2026 (ended 2026-06-28) — refreshed

Headline (GAAP):

Q3 FY26Q3 FY25Δ
Revenue$9,947M$10,365M−4.0%
Cost of revenues$4,670M$4,606M+1.4%
Gross margin53%56%−3 pts
R&D$2,607M$2,226M+17.1%
SG&A$976M$771M+26.6%
Other (restructuring/severance)$68M$0Mnew
Operating income$1,626M$2,762M−41.1%
Operating margin16.3%26.6%−10.3 pts
Investment and other income, net$1,014M$358M+$656M
Income before taxes$2,462M$2,952M−16.6%
Effective tax rate19%10%—
Net income$2,002M$2,666M−24.9%
GAAP diluted EPS$1.87$2.43−23.0%
Diluted shares1,069M1,099M−2.7%

Non-GAAP EPS $2.21 vs $2.23 consensus — a 2c miss on revenue of $9.95B versus ~$9.69B consensus, a beat. Management called revenue "at the high end of our guidance".

The number that matters is operating margin: 16.3%, down 10.3 points. That is not an Apple story or a tax story — it is a gross-margin story (−3 pts) compounded by opex growing 18% into a revenue decline. Amon conceded QCT gross margins "will be slightly below our historical range," which he separately defined as 48–50% for the baseline business.

Guidance — Q4 FY2026:

  • Revenue $9.7B–$10.5B (mid $10.1B)
  • Non-GAAP EPS $2.05–$2.25 (mid $2.15) — below the $2.21 just delivered
  • QCT $8.4B–$9.0B at 23%–25% EBT margin (down from 26%)
  • QTL $1.2B–$1.4B at 68%–72% EBT
  • Handsets ~$5.2B; Automotive ~+60% YoY; IoT flat YoY
  • Non-GAAP opex ~$2.7B, reflecting Modular and continued data-center investment ahead of revenue ramp

Balance-sheet flags — the prior dive's yellow flag went amber:

  • Inventories $8,379M, up from $7,368M at Q2 and $6,526M at FYE2025 (+28.4% in nine months) — while revenue fell. Implied days of inventory ≈ 163 days vs ≈129 days at FYE2025.
  • Liquidity down $4.2B in nine months. Cash + marketable securities $8,304M vs $10,155M at FYE2025 (plus $2,323M then-restricted cash).
  • New short-term debt $2,489M (commercial paper) where there was zero at FYE2025; long-term debt $12,781M. Total debt $15,270M, net debt ≈ $6,966M vs ≈$4,656M at FYE2025 — up ~50%.
  • Free cash flow collapsed. Q3 operating cash flow ≈ $991M less capex $496M = ~$495M FCF, against ~$2,581M in Q3 FY2025 — −81% YoY.
  • Capital returns ran at ~4.6x quarterly FCF. $2.3B returned in Q3 ($1.4B buyback + $937M dividends) against ~$495M of FCF. Nine months: $9,674M returned against $6,827M FCF — ~1.42x, with $2,489M of new commercial paper on the other side of the ledger.
  • Goodwill $14,274M vs $11,358M at FYE2025 (Alphawave $2,210M + seven other deals $737M), with Modular's several billion landing in Q4 FY2026. Goodwill is now ~52% of book equity and ~25% of total assets.

Market reaction: shares fell ~4.4% the day after the release on the light Q4 guide, and have continued lower to $164.54.

Unusual vs own history: the GAAP-distortion problem the prior dive flagged is resolved and it resolved differently than the prior dive recorded. The 10-Q states the fiscal-2025 valuation allowance and the fiscal-2026 Q2 release were both $5.7 billion (the tax reconciliation line reads $5,724M). The prior dive cited $5,138M and a −230% Q2 rate; the 10-Q is the authority and the prior figure should be treated as superseded. The nine-month FY2026 effective rate is −50%, full-year FY2026 is estimated at a 40% benefit, and the Q3 quarter itself ran a clean 19%. From here, GAAP is readable again.

Earnings Calls (sentiment trend) — refreshed, and no longer web-only

The prior dive's Lens 6 was because transcripts/ was empty. It is not empty any more — the FY2026 Q3 call is on disk as transcripts/2026-q2.md, sourced from Qualcomm's own IR-hosted transcript.

Tracking the framing across four calls:

CallCentre of gravityTell
Q4 FY2025 / Q1 FY2026Record revenue; "data center multiple billions ahead"; edge AI wins the AI racePeak optimism, no dates, no customers
Q2 FY2026"Handset bottom"; custom silicon with a hyperscaler, December-quarter shipmentsPivot begins; still anonymous customers
Investor Day 2026-06-24$40B non-handset FY29; $15B Data Center FY29; Meta named; Dragonfly C1000; AI200Narrative converts to dated, customer-named commitments
Q3 FY2026 (2026-07-29)Execution phase. $5B DC revenue FY27. HBC Gen 1 taped out. Modular closed. BMW lead supplier. And: memory pressure, GM below range, Apple accelerating outConfidence on the plan, candour on the trough

The sentiment shift is not optimism-to-pessimism — it is abstraction-to-specificity in both directions. Management got more specific about the upside (dollar targets, named customers, tape-out milestones, ship dates) and simultaneously more specific about the damage (handset market down low teens in FY2027, QCT Android revenue −20%, a stated ">$1.50" EPS impact, gross margin below range, Apple below 20% share). That is a more honest call than the prior two, and it is why the stock fell on it.

The most self-aware line on the call is Amon acknowledging that investors want proof points before believing a new data-center entrant, and welcoming the challenge. He is right that this is the crux. What is being asked of the market is a two-year bridge on trust, and management has now put falsifiable numbers on both ends of it — December-quarter data-center revenue, HBC silicon demonstrations, $5B in FY2027.

What they stopped saying: the phrase "handset bottom" as a company-wide claim. It has narrowed to a specific, checkable one — Chinese OEM handset revenue bottomed in the June quarter and returns to double-digit sequential growth in September, because channel inventory has thinned to the point OEMs cannot draw down further. That is a far better claim than the earlier one: it names a mechanism and it can be checked in 90 days.

Comps — carried, see the previous dossier

One sourced update, because the price moved 25%: QCOM trades at 19.53x trailing P/E and 18.01x forward P/E, market cap $175.74B, consensus PT $196.27 on a "Hold" from 37 analysts. Conflict surfaced, not resolved: that 18.01x forward multiple implies forward EPS of $9.14, which is below both the FY2026 non-GAAP path built in Lens 11 ($10.42) and any FY2027 estimate I can construct — the provider's "forward" basis is not disclosed and may be GAAP or a different fiscal year. On the FY2026 non-GAAP path, the multiple is ~15.8x. Peer multiples were not re-sourced this pass (web-search budget exhausted) — the prior dive's peer table is stale as of 2026-06 and should not be quoted as current.

Stock-Price Catalysts — refreshed

Moves since the boundary, with causes:

DateMoveCause
2026-06-24+16% intraday/after-hoursInvestor Day: $40B non-handset FY29, $15B Data Center, Meta named
2026-07-29/30−4.4%Q3 print: revenue beat, EPS 2c miss, Q4 guide light
2026-07-31 – 2026-08-01−2.6%UBS PT $190→$170; Susquehanna $190→$160 Neutral
2026-08-07−3.2%, then +4.66% intraday recovery to $167.86No single sourced cause — low-quality outlets; treat the intraday attribution as unsourced
Net 2026-06-21 → 2026-08-10~−25%~$220 → $164.54

What this reveals, and it is a change from the prior dive. The prior dive concluded QCOM trades on narrative transitions rather than quarterly EPS. The last seven weeks refine that: the stock got the biggest possible narrative upgrade (a doubled long-range target with a named hyperscaler customer) and gave the entire move back plus more within five weeks, on a quarter where revenue beat. The market is now trading the near-term earnings power and the gross-margin line, not the FY2029 target. That is a regime change worth noting — the AI-optionality bid that carried QCOM to $259.92 in the last twelve months has stopped paying for promises.

Live catalysts from here (all dated by management, which is what makes them useful):

  • December quarter FY2027 Q1: first data-center revenue from two hyperscaler custom-silicon engagements; wafers already in production, POs in hand.
  • September quarter print (~late Oct 2026): does Chinese OEM handset revenue actually grow double-digit sequentially? Does QCT EBT margin land in the guided 23–25%?
  • "Coming quarters": HBC Gen 1 silicon demonstration — the gate on merchant accelerator customers beyond the two ASIC wins.
  • August 2026: Modular's ModCon, with partner announcements Amon pre-trailed.
  • September 2026: Snapdragon Summit (smart glasses / Snapdragon START).
  • Mid-2027: first HBC solution launch.
  • Pending: Arm's appeal of the Nuvia judgment, filed to the Third Circuit — unchanged since the prior dive, still pending, still a tail risk on the Oryon roadmap.

Phase C — Judge people & books

Management — refreshed (a major hire, a target raise, a compensation change)

Amon's record and archetype are as the prior dive left them. Three things changed.

  1. A genuinely significant hire. Chris Lattner — creator of LLVM and Swift, ex-Tesla Autopilot, ex-Google — joins as EVP of Advanced AI Software and Platforms. Qualcomm has never had a compiler-and-developer-platform leader of that stature. If the "open stack versus CUDA" ambition is serious, this is the correct person to have bought.
  2. The target raise is a real commitment, and it is testable. Doubling the FY2029 non-handset goal from $22B to $40B, with $5B of data-center revenue promised for FY2027, converts management's credibility into a checkable schedule. Prior management teams have retreated from data center before — Centriq, exited 2018 — and Amon is now on record welcoming exactly that scrutiny.
  3. A compensation change that flatters non-GAAP earnings. The 10-Q discloses that the R&D SBC increase includes replacing annual cash incentive awards for fiscal 2026 and 2027 with a two-year equity award for the broader non-executive leadership team. Nine-month SBC is $2,579M vs $2,120M (+21.7%). This is not misconduct — the stated rationale (retention through a multi-year diversification) is coherent. But converting cash bonus into stock compensation moves an expense out of non-GAAP EPS and out of the operating cash-flow drag, in the exact years the company is asking to be judged on non-GAAP EPS. It belongs in Lens 10.

Capital allocation is unchanged in policy and increasingly stretched in funding. New $20.0B repurchase authorisation announced 2026-03-17 on top of $2.1B remaining; $20.6B authorised at 2026-06-28; 42M shares repurchased for $6.8B over nine months, share count 1,074M → 1,057M; dividends $0.92/quarter. The honest critique is not the policy but the funding mix: nine-month returns of $9.67B against $6.83B of FCF, with $2.49B of new commercial paper appearing on the balance sheet. Buying back stock at $200+ during a quarter that ended with the stock at $165 is also, mechanically, poor timing — though that is hindsight, not a governance flag.

Verdict: a competent operator who has now staked his tenure on a specific, dated, capital-intensive bet, hired well for it, and told investors honestly that they should demand proof. The strategy risk the prior dive identified is unchanged and larger.

Forensic Red Flags — refreshed

our figures is now populated (three quarters) and every figure below is cited to the filing.

  • CORRECTION TO THE PRIOR DIVE. The valuation-allowance figures were $5.7 billion in both directions — the FY2025 establishment and the Q2 FY2026 release — with the tax reconciliation line reading $5,724M. The prior dive's $5,138M and "−230% effective rate" are superseded. Nine-month FY2026 effective rate: −50%. Estimated full-year FY2026: 40% benefit. Q3 standalone: 19%. Cause of the release: IRS Notice 2026-07 allowed CAMT reduction by previously capitalised domestic R&D, so Qualcomm no longer expects to be subject to CAMT. Non-cash, cosmetic, now behind us — but note the cash consequence is real and negative in the near term: nine-month income tax payments exceeded the provision by $5,550M, including a final $663M repatriation-tax instalment.

  • Inventory: the flag escalates. $8,379M, +28.4% since FYE2025, against falling revenue. Raw materials $682M vs $336M (+103%), WIP $5,005M vs $3,985M, finished goods $2,692M vs $2,205M. Implied DIO ~163 days vs ~129 at FYE2025. Management's defence is explicit and worth weighing: Amon frames inventory as a strategic advantage in a shortage, comparing conditions to the pandemic when Qualcomm's supply position won share. That defence has a track record behind it — it is the specific thing Amon is credited for in 2021. It is also exactly what a company would say while accumulating obsolescence risk into a market management itself expects to be down low teens next year. Both can be true; the check is the Q4 and Q1 write-down lines.

  • NEW: capital returns exceed free cash flow, funded with commercial paper. Nine months: $9,674M returned versus $6,827M FCF (~1.42x); Q3 alone ~4.6x. Short-term debt went $0 → $2,489M. Net debt up ~50% to ~$6,966M. This is not distress — $8.3B of liquidity and $12.8B of long-term debt against $27.7B of equity is comfortable — but it is a change of financing character that the prior dive's "impeccable capital allocation" note did not contemplate.

  • NEW: goodwill concentration in a loss-making segment. Goodwill $14,274M, ~52% of book equity, with $2,210M of the Alphawave goodwill allocated specifically to the Data Center operating segment and a further $76M from the seven bolt-ons. Modular adds several billion more in Q4 FY2026 (purchase-price allocation not yet disclosed — "not practicable" given timing). That goodwill sits on a segment currently running −$214M EBT per quarter on $165M of revenue. Impairment is no longer a hypothetical to "watch" — it is the single balance-sheet item most exposed if the FY2027 $5B data-center number slips.

  • NEW: non-GAAP quality — cash bonus converted to equity. See Lens 9.3. Nine-month SBC +21.7%; the increase explicitly includes replacing FY2026 and FY2027 cash incentives with a two-year equity award. Additionally, ~$700M of Modular executive shares are subject to a four-year service requirement and will be recognised as compensation expense, as was a portion of the $746M Alphawave Exchangeable Shares. Non-GAAP EPS in FY2026–FY2027 is being measured against a cost base from which a bonus pool has been removed.

  • NEW: customer concentration shifted. Customers ≥10% of revenue, three months ended 2026-06-28: (x) 23%, (y) 20%, (z) below 10% — versus (x) 18%, (y) 21%, (z) 13% a year earlier. A third ≥10% customer dropped out of the disclosure, consistent with the Apple ramp-down, while the largest grew five points. Concentration in the remaining two increased.

  • Headline pre-tax income flattered by investment gains. $1,014M of investment and other income inside $2,462M pre-tax, driven by QSI IPO gains. Ex that, pre-tax fell ~44% YoY versus the −17% headline. Not a red flag in itself — these are real, realised gains — but it is a non-recurring, non-operating contribution to a quarter that looks better than it is.

  • Receivables: $4,668M vs $4,315M at FYE2025 on lower revenue — a mild build, not a channel-stuffing signal, but no longer clean of it.

Regulatory findings:

  • SEC Litigation Releases: none. SEC AAERs: none. total_sec_findings: 0 — unchanged.
  • Legal proceedings, Note 5: Arm Ltd. v. Qualcomm — the Nuvia ALA dispute, decided in Qualcomm's favour, Arm's appeal pending in the Third Circuit. ParkerVision v. Qualcomm — final judgment in Qualcomm's favour on the Receiver Claims (2025-10-02), Transmitter Claims severed and stayed, ParkerVision's Federal Circuit appeal heard 2026-06-01, decision pending. The ParkerVision hearing is a new dated item since the prior dive.
  • Non-SEC enforcement: nothing new surfaced this pass. Web-search budget was exhausted before a dedicated FTC/DOJ/EU sweep could run — this is a gap, not a clean bill.

Net: still clean on fraud and accounting (zero SEC findings, tax noise now resolved and readable). The forensic story has shifted from cosmetic to substantive: inventory, goodwill in a loss-making segment, returns exceeding cash flow, and a compensation change that improves the metric management is asking to be judged on. None of these is a scandal. Together they are the balance-sheet signature of a company spending hard through a trough.


Phase D — Project & stress-test

Forward Projection (non-GAAP EPS, FY2026 → FY2028) — refreshed

MODEL INTEGRITY — read before using any number below. our model was re-run against the newly populated CSVs and wrote model.xlsx. our model reports:

  • "No computed values" — 51 formulas, no cached results. There is no headless Excel here, so the workbook must be opened and saved before it produces a single figure. No valuation, EPS, or per-share number in this section comes from the workbook.
  • Only 3 quarters of history, so LTM figures are partial and revenue growth is seeded at a default 8%, which is not a view.
  • Share price is blank and CAPM inputs are unset, so there is no WACC and no DCF.
  • The one thing that did work: "Opening balance sheet sourced: yes" — the balance-sheet block added this pass is being read, so the model no longer depends on hand-typed opening balances.

Everything below is with the arithmetic shown.

FY2026 anchor — this is the biggest single change from the prior dive.

Non-GAAP EPS by quarter: Q1 $3.41 + Q2 $2.65 + Q3 $2.21 actual + Q4 guide midpoint $2.15 = ~$10.42.

The prior dive carried a base of ~$12.3 and cited a ~$12.6 consensus. The realised path is ~15% below that. Anyone still anchored on a $12+ FY2026 is using a number the company has now guided away from.

FY2026 revenue: 9M actual $32,798M + Q4 midpoint $10,100M = ~$42.9B.

FY2027 building blocks — all management-stated:

  • Non-handset QCT revenue grows >60% YoY (from 24% in FY2026), and management says this growth replaces total FY2026 Apple product revenue within the year.
  • Handset market down low teens; QCT Android revenue −20% YoY; stated EPS impact >$1.50.
  • Data Center revenue $5B, at gross margins "significantly lower" than baseline — a 1.5–2.0 point drag on QCT weighted-average gross margin.
  • Baseline QCT gross margin range 48–50%, recovering as double-digit price increases layer in over "a couple of quarters."
  • Apple FY2027 product revenue below $2B (from ~$7.5B in FY2026).
  • Non-handset becomes >50% of QCT revenue in FY2027, ~two-thirds by FY2029.
  • Non-GAAP opex ~$2.7B/quarter exiting FY2026 and growing with the data-center roadmap.

Reconciling the revenue bridge — and a tension worth naming. Building FY2027 from those components:

LineFY2026EFY2027EBasis
Non-handset QCT (Auto + IoT + DC)~$13.1B~$20.9B+60% per guidance; FY26 build: 9M Auto $4,015M + Q4 ~$1,685M; 9M IoT $5,244M + Q4 ~$1,806M; DC ~$0.3B
Android handsets~$16.6B~$13.3BFY26 handsets ~$24.1B less ~$7.5B Apple; then −20%
Apple product~$7.5B~$1.8Bmanagement: below the prior "little over $2B"
QTL~$5.6B~$5.6Bflat; 9M $4,252M + Q4 mid $1.3B
Total~$42.9B~$41.6B−3%

Management says it expects top-line growth in fiscal 2027. My build of management's own stated components lands at roughly flat to −3%. The gap is not resolvable from the disclosed numbers — it turns on whether the Android −20% and the market "down low teens" are the same assumption or stacked, and on how much of the double-digit price increase flows to revenue. Surfaced, not resolved. It is also the single most checkable claim in the whole refresh.

Three-year non-GAAP EPS path:

ScenarioFY2026EFY2027EFY2028ELogic
Bear~$10.4~$9.0~$8.5Memory pressure runs through FY2027; price increases stick only partially; handset market worse than low teens; data center lands below $5B and its DilutionIssuing new shares, so each existing share owns a smaller slice of the same company. bites without the volume; opex already committed. Apple gone, QTL flat-to-down on a renewal.
Base~$10.4~$10.5~$12.0Gross-profit bridge: non-handset +$7.9B revenue at ~46% blended GM (Auto/IoT ~50%, DC ~35%) ≈ +$3.6B; Apple −$5.7B at ~40% GM ≈ −$2.3B; Android −$3.3B at ~50% ≈ −$1.6B; price increases recover ~$1.6B. Net gross profit ≈ +$1.3B, offset by ~$1.0–1.5B opex growth ⇒ pre-tax roughly flat; ~13–14% tax; 2.5% share shrink ⇒ **$10.5**. FY2028 re-accelerates as DC scales toward the $15B FY2029 line and handsets normalise.
Bull~$10.4~$12.0~$15.5Price increases fully restore 48–50% GM inside two quarters; data center hits $5B and pulls merchant accelerator wins off the HBC silicon demo; Android recovers faster than low-teens-down as the agentic upgrade cycle lands; the >$1.50 memory EPS drag reverses.

The call: base case is ~flat EPS at ~$10.5 in FY2027, one full turn below where the prior dive's base sat, and the first real re-acceleration is FY2028. This is unchanged in shape from the prior dive — a two-year transition trough — but the level dropped ~15% and the trough got deeper before it got better. The offsetting new fact is that FY2028+ upside now has dates, customers and purchase orders attached to it rather than adjectives.

Falsifier seeds (not logged — unattended run):

  • "QCOM FY2027 non-GAAP EPS ≥ $12.0" — p ≈ 0.25 (down from 0.45 at the prior dive, where the threshold was near the base case; it is now well above it).
  • "Qualcomm reports ≥$5.0B of Data Center revenue in FY2027" — p ≈ 0.40. Two hyperscaler ASIC programmes with POs and wafers in production make the start near-certain; $5B inside one fiscal year from a standing start is the stretch.
  • "QTL licensing revenue grows YoY in FY2027" — p ≈ 0.35 (unit declines in a low-teens-down handset market, against an ASP cap that limits price pass-through).

Bull vs Bear — refreshed

Bull case (materially stronger than at the prior dive). You are buying a 69–72%-margin patent annuity and a #1-track automotive franchise at ~15.8x trough earnings, with a management-quantified >$1.50 of EPS sitting on the other side of a memory cycle that is a cost shock, not a demand collapse. The diversification is no longer a slide: Automotive +61% YoY with the run-rate raised to ~$7B and a decade-long BMW lead-supplier win plus Stellantis; industrial design-win pipeline >$7B with $3.5B secured this year. The data-center bet has converted from narrative to schedule — two hyperscaler custom-silicon programmes with POs and wafers in production, revenue starting in the December quarter, $5B in FY2027, Meta signed for CPUs, HBC Gen 1 taped out attacking the memory-bandwidth bottleneck, and Modular + Chris Lattner giving Qualcomm the one asset that could contest CUDA's position — an open, hardware-agnostic inference stack. The prior dive's biggest criticism (data center is $0 and unproven) has been answered with more specificity than any competitor entering this market has offered.

Bear case — three permanent-impairment risks, updated.

  1. The trough is deeper and the bridge is longer than the price implies. FY2026 EPS landed ~15% below where consensus sat seven weeks ago, FY2027 base is flat, and the growth engine is gross-margin dilutive by 1.5–2.0 points on management's own numbers. You are paying for FY2028 with two years of nothing, and management's own component build does not obviously produce the FY2027 revenue growth it promises.
  2. QTL is eroding, and the mechanism is now visible. −3.0% YoY, margin 71%→69%, with royalties capped on device ASP so the annuity cannot inflate with handset prices. The FY2027–2031 renewal cliff is unchanged and now arrives at a business whose recent trend is negative rather than flat — a worse negotiating position than the prior dive assumed. Strip QTL's quality and the multiple has no floor under it.
  3. The balance sheet is being levered into the bet. Goodwill at ~52% of equity, $2.2B+ of it allocated to a Data Center segment losing $214M a quarter, with Modular's several billion more landing next quarter; capital returns at ~1.4x FCF funded partly with new commercial paper; inventory at ~163 days into a market management expects down low teens. If FY2027 data center misses, the impairment and the write-down arrive together, in the same year the Apple revenue finishes leaving.

Pre-mortem (18 months out, thesis broke). It is early 2028. Memory prices never normalised, so the handset market that was "down low teens" in FY2027 was down high teens and stayed there; Qualcomm's double-digit price increases were partly absorbed by OEMs trading down within the premium tier rather than passed to consumers, so gross margin never returned to 48–50%. Data center generated $2.5B in FY2027 instead of $5B — the two ASIC programmes shipped but the merchant accelerator did not convert off the HBC demo, and the CPU slipped from FY2028. Modular's open-stack ambition ran into the fact that developers do not switch runtimes because a chip vendor asks them to. A large QTL licensee renewed at a lower blended rate. Goodwill from Alphawave and Modular was written down. EPS is ~$8.50, the multiple compressed to 12x on "structural decliner with a failed pivot," and the stock is near the $121.99 twelve-month low.

Is the multiple too high? At ~15.8x FY2026E and ~15.7x the FY2027 base, this is no longer the "full, not cheap" setup the prior dive described. The 25% de-rating has moved the asymmetry. It is now a genuinely two-sided price: cheap if the memory shock is cyclical and data center hits half its target; expensive if either the QTL erosion is structural or the pivot slips a year.

Contrarian view (what the market refuses to see). The prior dive's contrarian read was that the market was too optimistic. That trade paid. The contrarian read now inverts, and the reason is specific rather than sentimental: the market is treating the memory shock and the Apple exit as one story when they are opposite in duration. Apple is permanent and fully telegraphed. The memory-driven handset cut is a cost shock with a stated, quantified reversal value of >$1.50 in EPS — and the market has repriced the stock as if both are permanent. Meanwhile it is assigning close to zero to a data-center business with signed hyperscaler POs, because it has been trained by Centriq. The asymmetry may have flipped to the upside — but only for someone willing to underwrite two years of flat earnings and a balance sheet spending through them.

Devil's Advocate (short-seller) — refreshed

Dismantling the newly strengthened bull.

  • The single best short argument is the one management handed over. Data center revenue arrives at gross margins significantly below baseline — a 1.5–2.0 point drag on QCT weighted-average gross margin. The bull case is "revenue mix shifts to data center and the stock re-rates toward Broadcom." But Broadcom's multiple is paid for margin, not revenue. Qualcomm is swapping ~50%-margin handset revenue for ~35%-margin custom-ASIC revenue and asking to be paid a higher multiple for it. That is backwards, and it is disclosed.
  • "Custom silicon for hyperscalers" is the lowest-value rung of the business Qualcomm says it is entering. Two ASIC programmes with POs is real revenue and near-zero moat — it is contract design work where the customer owns the roadmap and re-tenders. The high-margin, defensible products (HBC accelerator, Dragonfly CPU) are FY2027–FY2028 and have not been demonstrated on silicon. Amon said it himself: customers want to see silicon before committing. The $15B FY2029 number is not underwritten by the two wins that exist.
  • Modular is a $3–4B bet that developers will switch runtimes. CUDA's moat is fifteen years of accumulated developer habit, kernels, and tooling — not a technical ceiling. Every open-alternative effort (ROCm, OpenCL, SYCL, oneAPI, Triton) has had good engineering and has not moved the installed base. Buying the best compiler engineer alive does not change the incentive structure of the people who would have to migrate. And Qualcomm now carries several billion of goodwill against that proposition.
  • QTL is the whole valuation and it just turned. −3.0%, margin down 2 points, capped on ASP so it cannot inflate with prices, with license agreements expiring FY2027–2031. Strip the annuity and QCOM is a mid-cycle fabless SoC vendor in a shrinking handset TAM, entering two markets owned by incumbents, and it deserves low-teens.
  • Customer concentration got worse, not better. A third ≥10% customer disappeared from the disclosure while the largest went 18%→23%. The "diversification" narrative is running alongside increasing concentration in the remaining two.
  • The balance sheet is telling on the story. Inventory +28% to ~163 days into a market management expects down low teens; capital returns at 4.6x quarterly FCF; commercial paper from zero to $2.5B; goodwill at ~52% of equity with the largest slug pointed at a segment losing $214M a quarter. Management's inventory defence ("it's a strategic advantage in a shortage") is the same argument every company makes right before a write-down, and it happens to be one Amon has been right about before. It cannot be adjudicated from outside — which is precisely why it is a risk.
  • Assumptions that must ALL hold for $164 to be cheap: (1) memory normalises and price increases restore 48–50% GM; (2) data center delivers ~$5B in FY2027; (3) HBC silicon demonstrates and converts merchant customers; (4) QTL renewals land near current rates; (5) Arm's Third Circuit appeal fails; (6) inventory clears without a write-down; (7) China stays open at ~46% of revenue. That is seven, up from five at the prior dive. The bet got more specific and it also got more conditional.
  • If FY2027 revenue is flat instead of growing and gross margin recovers only halfway: EPS ~$9.0, multiple compresses to ~13x on a failed-inflection narrative ⇒ ~$117 — near the twelve-month low, and −29% from here.
  • The single scenario that permanently impairs: a QTL renewal reset landing in the same fiscal year the data-center ramp slips and the inventory writes down. All three are FY2027 events. The price does not protect against the combination.

Management Questions — carried, see the previous dossier

The fifteen questions there remain live. Five to add, arising from this quarter:

  1. Data center is guided to $5B in FY2027 at gross margins that drag QCT by 1.5–2.0 points — what is the absolute gross margin on the two custom-silicon programmes, and at what revenue scale does the segment reach corporate-average profitability?
  2. Nonreportable segments ran −$214M EBT on $165M revenue in Q3. What is the peak quarterly loss you underwrite for Data Center before it turns, and in which fiscal quarter?
  3. Your own components — non-handset +60%, Android −20%, Apple below $2B, QTL flat — bridge to roughly flat FY2027 revenue. Where is the growth you have guided to coming from?
  4. Inventory is at ~163 days into a market you expect down low teens. What is the write-down exposure if the memory environment persists through FY2027, and what is your normalised days target?
  5. You replaced FY2026 and FY2027 cash incentive awards with a two-year equity award. What was the annual cash bonus expense being displaced, and what is the corresponding non-GAAP EPS benefit in each of those years?

How our view changed

2 dossiers

Every dossier we have written on Qualcomm, newest first, including where a later one corrected an earlier one.

  1. current

    In seven weeks the story got a number and the tape got worse

    CorrectionCORRECTION TO THE PRIOR DIVE. The valuation-allowance figures were $5.7 billion in both directions — the FY2025 establishment and the Q2 FY2026 release — with the tax reconciliation line reading $5,724M.

  2. A licensing-fortified cash machine being paid ~20x forward NOT to lose a $7B Apple leg it is already losing

Research trail

The research around Qualcomm

Covered in the Knowledge Base

Hardware — Memory & Compute Architecture

Company details

IndustrySemiconductors
SizePublic Company
WebsiteVisit Qualcomm

Others in hardware

5 names

Where Qualcomm sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.