
SkyWater Technology
Acquired by IonQ on 31 Jul 2026. Each share became $15.00 in cash plus 0.4883 IONQ shares. Its shares no longer trade, and this page is no longer updated. SEC 8-K, 31 Jul 2026
- Ticker
- SKYT
- Beat
- hardware
- Size
- Public Company
- Revenue
- $156M
- as of Jun 2026
- Cash
- $12.6M
- as of Jun 2026
- Burn
- $23.8M/qtr
- as of Jun 2026
- Runway
- ~1 qtr at this rate
- as of Jun 2026
- Researched · Fresh
- 7 days ago
SKYT is no longer a foundry — it is an IonQ deal-stub trading $38.40 vs a $35.00 closed-vote merger value, i.e. a +10% premium that is pure leveraged FTC-cleared bet on IonQ rallying past $60.13; the standalone foundry (43% Infineon, negative op cash flow, $22M cash) is the break-case floor, not the thesis.
18 mentions across our dossiers
- TRADEInfineon Technologies×13
- RIVALGlobalFoundries×2
- RIVALIntel×1
- TRADEMicrochip Technology×1
- RIVALTSMC×1
“The Infineon Fab 25 layer is the exception — a multi-year supply agreement valued $1B anchors the Texas output.”Infineon Technologies · TRADE · from SkyWater Technology’s dossier
Weekly closes
- Short interest: 2,300,120 sh · 2.79 days to cover, FINRA · settled 31 Jul 2026
Who is buying
- Shares sold shortFINRA · settled 31 Jul 2026
- 2,300,120 shares
- Days to unwind the shortFINRA · settled 31 Jul 2026
- 2.79
The reported figures
| Period | As of | Revenue | Operating margin | Free cash flow | Capex | Cash | Shares outstanding | Grading | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 ’23 | 1 Oct 2023 | $71.6M USD | -5.9% share of revenue | -$4.9M USD | $1.3M USD | $17.3M USD | 47.0M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’23 | 31 Dec 2023 | $79.2M USD | -7.5% share of revenue | $27.0M USD | $4.8M USD | $18.4M USD | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’24 | 31 Mar 2024 | $79.6M USD | -2.8% share of revenue | -$5.2M USD | $1.3M USD | $20.0M USD | 47.3M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’24 | 30 Jun 2024 | $93.3M USD | 1.5% share of revenue | $8.5M USD | $827K USD | $18.4M USD | 47.5M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’24 | 29 Sept 2024 | $93.8M USD | 5.0% share of revenue | $9.1M USD | $5.2M USD | $20.7M USD | 47.7M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’24 | 29 Dec 2024 | $75.5M USD | 3.5% share of revenue | -$2.0M USD | $680K USD | $18.8M USD | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’25 | 30 Mar 2025 | $61.3M USD | -6.6% share of revenue | $41.2M USD | $14.8M USD | $51.2M USD | 48.0M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’25 | 29 Jun 2025 | $59.1M USD | -11.0% share of revenue | -$4.3M USD | $2.6M USD | $49.4M USD | 48.2M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q3 ’25 | 28 Sept 2025 | $151M USD | 5.2% share of revenue | -$48.0M USD | $830K USD | $30.9M USD | 48.5M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q4 ’25 | 28 Dec 2025 | $171M USD | 0.0% share of revenue | -$42.2M USD | $6.1M USD | $23.2M USD | — | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q1 ’26 | 29 Mar 2026 | $161M USD | -3.3% share of revenue | $18.8M USD | $9.1M USD | $22.2M USD | 48.0M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
| Q2 ’26 | 28 Jun 2026 | $156M USD | 1.2% share of revenue | -$23.8M USD | $9.5M USD | $12.6M USD | 49.4M shares | Filed · primary | sec.gov |
SkyWater Technology’s figures as the company reported them in its filings. Quarters are calendar quarters, so a company whose year ends in January shows each fiscal quarter under the calendar quarter it falls in. An empty slot is a quarter we hold no figure for.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
Operating cash flow minus capital spending.
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
CashDebt
Q2 ’26 · as of Jun 2026
A rising count is dilution: each existing share owns less of the company.
Latest filing: sec.gov
What happened
| Date | Type | What happened | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | editorial note | Sources added: 0 → 3The dossier's cited-link count grew from 0 to 3 (deep-dive-2026-06-20.md → deep-dive-2026-10-27.md). | dossier |
| 2026-10-27 | editorial note | Revenue figure revised: 43% → $156,377Revenue moved from 43% (deep-dive-2026-06-20.md) to $156,377 (deep-dive-2026-10-27.md). | dossier |
- 10-Q · 2026-Q18 May 2026
- 10-K · 2025-Q411 Mar 2026
- 10-Q · 2025-Q312 Nov 2025
- The dossier: Refresh delta (since 2026-06-20), 556 words, 8 filing mentions
- The dossier: What held, 59 words, 3 filing mentions
The SkyWater Technology dossier
The verdict
SKYT is no longer a foundry — it is an IonQ deal-stub trading $38.40 vs a $35.00 closed-vote merger value, i.e. a +10% premium that is pure leveraged FTC-cleared bet on IonQ rallying past $60.13; the standalone foundry (43% Infineon, negative op cash flow, $22M cash) is the break-case floor, not the thesis.
Primary sources
SEC filings
Source documents — open to read in full
Refresh delta (since 2026-06-20)
- Final regulatory approval. On 2026-07-28 SkyWater and IonQ announced final regulatory approval to consummate the mergers, with closing planned for Friday 2026-07-31; the release does not name the regulator. [sec.gov: Form 8-KA filing for something that happened between reports and matters enough to tell shareholders now. filed 2026-07-28, exhibit 99.1, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1819974/000119312526321272/d152570dex991.htm]
- Merger completed. On 2026-07-31 the mergers closed and SkyWater Technology, LLC (formerly Iris Merger Subsidiary 2 LLC) survives as a wholly owned subsidiary of IonQ. Each SkyWater share converted into $15.00 in cash plus 0.4883 shares of IonQ common stock (plus cash in lieu of fractions). SkyWater options and employee RSUs converted into IonQ awards at a ratio of 0.8546. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-07-31, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1819974/000119312526327137/d49031d8k.htm]
- Delisting and deregistration. Trading on Nasdaq was halted before the opening on 2026-07-31; the company asked Nasdaq to file Form 25 and intends to file Form 15 to deregister the common stock and suspend reporting obligations. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-07-31, same URL as item 2]
- Debt and governance. The Siena Lending Group revolving credit facility (Loan and Security Agreement of 2025-06-30) was repaid and terminated at closing with no material early termination penalties. All eight directors (Baxter, Daly, Fares, Goetz, Humke, LaFrence, Miller and Unterseher) resigned at the effective time. [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-07-31, same URL as item 2]
- Q2 results (last quarterly report). Revenue $156,377 thousand vs $59,063 thousand in Q2 2025; six-month revenue $317,063 thousand vs $120,359 thousand. Net loss $5,160 thousand (Q2 2025: $8,857 thousand); six-month net loss $16,312 thousand (2025: $15,075 thousand). Cash and cash equivalents $12,582 thousand at 2026-06-28 ($23,224 thousand at the prior year-end). Net cash provided by operating activities $13,559 thousand in six months (2025: $54,300 thousand). [sec.gov: Form 10-QThe quarterly version of the annual report. Lighter, and not audited. filed 2026-08-07, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1819974/000181997426000031/skyt-20260628.htm; period ended 2026-06-28]
- Customer concentration. Two customers each accounted for 10% or more of revenue, together 72% of Q2 revenue and 68% of six-month revenue; one customer accounted for 43% and 41% in the prior-year periods. [sec.gov: 10-Q filed 2026-08-07, same URL as item 5]
- Tool financing. In April 2026 the company agreed to sell a semiconductor manufacturing tool to an equipment financing lender for proceeds of about $36.0M and lease it back at $0.8M a month over 60 months, with a bargain purchase option. [sec.gov: 10-Q filed 2026-08-07, same URL as item 5]
- Where the new filings meet the carried view (stated as fact, no line changed). The carried seed catalysts "FTC HSR Second Request response + clearance/decision" and "Merger close" meet items 1 and 2: approval was announced 2026-07-28 and the merger closed 2026-07-31, inside the carried "Q2–Q3 2026" window. The carried seed describes the stock leg as "0.5265 ratio" (in its key risks) and a "$35.00 base-case deal value"; the closing consideration was $15.00 plus 0.4883 IonQ shares (item 2), so the value per SkyWater share at closing depended on the IonQ share price, which no filing read states. The carried catalyst "IonQ (IONQ) share price vs the $37.99 floor / $60.13 cap" is therefore the only live element; it is not refreshed here. The carried bear case cites "43%-single-customer": the 10-Q reports two customers at 72% of Q2 revenue (item 6). The carried catalyst "Next SKYT print" was the Q2 report in item 5, the last the company expects to file (item 3). The carried price figures rest on market data this delta does not refresh, and the stock no longer trades (item 3).
What held
- The merger terms in the carried dossier (cash plus IonQ stock, FTC-cleared, closed-vote) led to completion within the carried 3-month timeframe (items 1, 2). [sec.gov: 8-K filed 2026-07-31]
- Customer concentration remains high (item 6). [sec.gov: 10-Q filed 2026-08-07]
- SkyWater remains loss-making at the net level in the last quarter reported (item 5). [sec.gov: 10-Q filed 2026-08-07]
How our view changed
2 dossiersEvery dossier we have written on SkyWater Technology, newest first.
- current
SKYT is no longer a foundry — it is an IonQ deal-stub trading $38.40 vs a $35.00 closed-vote merger value, i.e.
SKYT is no longer a foundry — it is an IonQ deal-stub trading $38.40 vs a $35.00 closed-vote merger value, i.e.
The research around SkyWater Technology
Covered in the Knowledge Base
Hardware — Memory & Compute Architecture
Company details
| Industry | Semiconductors |
| Size | Public Company |
| Website | Visit SkyWater Technology |
Others in hardware
5 namesWhere SkyWater Technology sits against the other names we cover on this beat. Each line is that company’s verdict, not a summary of it.
Allegro MicroSystems
ALGMA real, recovering analog franchise (TMR current-sensing + auto/data-center) trading like a hyperscaler
Cash $193M
Amphenol
APHThe Q2 print did the one thing the bear case could not survive
Cash $4.7B
Entegris
ENTGA genuine wide-moat "picks-and-shovels" toll on every wafer
Cash $357M
Intel
INTCA barely-profitable IDM whose equity 10x'd on a recapitalization-and-validation narrative (US gov, Nvidia, SoftBank, hyperscaler 18A interest) while F…
Cash $21.8B
KLA Corporation
KLACThe business got better and the stock got cheaper.
Cash $1.6B