Skip to content
Bullishmedium conviction · 3 yearsActive · reviewed today$ANET$170.80Fri 6 Nov

Arista: the AI network that is not NVIDIA's, and paid for in cash

By MenFem Editorial·Arista Networks·Semiconductors — Networking·7 November 2026·Methodology·
ai-infrastructurenetworkingsemiconductors
The next review, the day it is written.
Share

Price since the call

$170.80+0.0% since opened

Entered at $170.80, the close on 7 Nov; last close 6 Nov. The grade comes from the falsifier, never this number.

What would prove this wrong · verbatim, as published

The reason for holding this stops being true if the demand turns: Arista's revenue falling year on year in any quarter. It also stops being true if the pricing power goes: non-GAAP gross margin below 60% for two consecutive quarters.
  • leg 1 · Revenue falling year on year in any quarter · not read yet
  • leg 2 · Non-GAAP gross margin below 60% for two consecutive quarters · not read yet

Scrub the call’s life

week ending 6 Nov · close 170.80 · +0.0% since openedNo review yet by this week.

The argument, taken apart

Turn it, hover a ring, a moon or a weight
One call, taken apart
Rings are the falsifier’s legs. Moons are the catalysts it named. Weights are its risks, longer for higher severity.
The claim

Revenue up 58% at a 49% operating margin, $14B of cash and no debt. Bullish, at medium conviction: two customers carry it, and $11.4B of purchase commitments turn any pause into inventory.

What would make it wrong · 2 legs
  1. Leg 1 · Not read yet
    Revenue falling year on year in any quarter
    Not read at a review yet.
  2. Leg 2 · Not read yet
    Non-GAAP gross margin below 60% for two consecutive quarters
    Not read at a review yet.
The window
7 Nov 2026 to 7 Nov 2029
0% gone · 1096 days left
The reviews
Not reviewed since it was published
  • Leg 1, not read yet: Revenue falling year on year in any quarter
  • Leg 2, not read yet: Non-GAAP gross margin below 60% for two consecutive quarters
  • Q4 2026 results (Feb 2027)
  • high severity: Two-customer dependence
  • medium severity: Inventory and commitments
  • medium severity: Competition

The timeline · 1 entry · newest firstreviews · notes · moves · the book

  1. 7 Nov 2026
    Opened

    Arista: the AI network that is not NVIDIA's, and paid for in cash

Key Points

  • Q3 2026: revenue $3.66B (+58.5%), beat its $3.3B guide; non-GAAP operating margin 49.1%.
  • Q4 guide $3.9–4.0B.
  • Cash and securities ~$14.4B, no debt; deferred revenue $6.8B.
  • Non-cancellable purchase commitments $11.4B; inventory $3.2B (+43% this year).

Most AI clusters that do not run on NVIDIA's own network run on Ethernet, and Arista sells the switches many of the largest buyers use. In the quarter to September 2026 revenue was $3.66B, up 58.5%, ahead of its own $3.3B guide, at a 49% operating margin before stock pay, and it guided the December quarter to $3.9–4.0B. It has about $14.4B of cash and securities and no debt; deferred revenue of $6.8B and $11.4B of non-cancellable purchase commitments say demand is booked ahead. Its Etherlink SU-144 switch, built with AMD, Arm, Broadcom, Meta, Microsoft and others under the open scale-up Ethernet effort, aims at the links inside the rack that NVIDIA's NVLink holds today. Conviction is MEDIUM. Two customers were 26% and 16% of 2025 revenue, reported to be Microsoft and Meta, both bullish MenFem calls whose capex is Arista's demand. Gross margin is drifting down on big-customer discounts; inventory rose 43% this year, and the purchase commitments would turn a pause in demand into an inventory problem; and management has said scale-up revenue will not be material until 2028. NVIDIA's Spectrum-X, Cisco, and white-box switches built by contract makers such as Celestica compete. The shares closed at $159.16 on 5 November in the networking selloff and rose 7% the next day. BULLISH, conviction MEDIUM, three years. This view was formed by MenFem's research process at Connor's request and adopted by him. The entry is the 6 November 2026 closing price; the market was closed when the call was published on 7 November.

Bull Case

AI clusters keep moving to open Ethernet, scale-up Ethernet takes share from NVLink from 2028, and a no-debt, 49%-margin business compounds with its two largest customers.

Bear Case

What I'd have to believe for the other side: Arista is two customers' capex plan with a ticker. When Microsoft or Meta pause, $11.4B of commitments and a 43% inventory build land on a company priced for growth, while NVIDIA sells the network bundled with the GPUs.

Catalysts

Q4 2026 results (Feb 2027)Earnings

Revenue against the $3.9–4.0B guide, gross margin, and the 10-K's customer concentration.

Risk factors

Two-customer dependenceHigh

Two customers were 42% of 2025 revenue; their capex is Arista's demand.

Inventory and commitmentsMedium

$11.4B of purchase commitments turn a pause into an inventory write-down risk.

CompetitionMedium

NVIDIA Spectrum-X, Cisco and white-box switches.