Every AI datacentre needs power delivered to the rack and heat taken away from it, and Vertiv sells both: UPS systems, switchgear and busway, and the liquid cooling the newest GPU racks require. In the quarter to September 2026 net sales were $4.31B, up 61% (55% organic), the adjusted operating margin rose to 25.2%, adjusted free cash flow was $652M, and the company said organic orders more than doubled. It raised 2026 guidance to $14.45–14.85B of sales and $2.6–2.8B of adjusted free cash flow, holds net cash, and on 26 October closed the $1.45B purchase of UIG, which makes microgrid controls and behind-the-meter power: a step toward the power constraint MenFem's power calls rest on. The shares fell about 13% and 14% on 4 and 5 November in the AI-hardware selloff. Conviction is MEDIUM because the view of the order book is narrowing as the build runs hot. Management said on the call it will not share orders data going forward, and contracted backlog is now given once a year (last: $15.0B at the end of 2025, up 109%). Inventory more than doubled this year to $3.29B and receivables rose $1.28B, so cash trails profit; UIG carries up to $1.15B of earn-out; and the largest customers are not named. Vertiv's demand is the capex of the four hyperscalers MenFem is bullish on. BULLISH, conviction MEDIUM, three years. This view was formed by MenFem's research process at Connor's request and adopted by him. The entry is the 6 November 2026 closing price; the market was closed when the call was published on 7 November.
Vertiv: power and cooling for every AI rack, with less of the order book on show
By MenFem Editorial·Vertiv Holdings·AI Infrastructure — Power and cooling·7 November 2026·Methodology·
ai-infrastructurepowercooling
Share
Price since the call
$182.86+0.0% since opened
Entered at $182.86, the close on 7 Nov; last close 6 Nov. The grade comes from the falsifier, never this number.
What would prove this wrong · verbatim, as published
The reason for holding this stops being true if the build slows: Vertiv's organic net sales growth below 10% year on year in any quarter. It also stops being true if the pricing power goes: adjusted operating margin below 20% for two consecutive quarters. And it stops being true if the company itself turns: a cut to its full-year net sales guidance.
- leg 1 · Organic net sales growth below 10% year on year in any quarter · not read yet
- leg 2 · Adjusted operating margin below 20% for two consecutive quarters · not read yet
- leg 3 · A cut to full-year net sales guidance · not read yet
Scrub the call’s life
The argument, taken apart
Turn it, hover a ring, a moon or a weight
One call, taken apart
Rings are the falsifier’s legs. Moons are the catalysts it named. Weights are its risks, longer for higher severity.
The claim
Sales up 61%, organic orders more than doubled and guidance raised, with net cash and the shares near half their high. Bullish, at medium conviction: Vertiv has stopped sharing orders and inventory has doubled.
What would make it wrong · 3 legs
- Leg 1 · Not read yetOrganic net sales growth below 10% year on year in any quarterNot read at a review yet.
- Leg 2 · Not read yetAdjusted operating margin below 20% for two consecutive quartersNot read at a review yet.
- Leg 3 · Not read yetA cut to full-year net sales guidanceNot read at a review yet.
The window
7 Nov 2026 to 7 Nov 2029
0% gone · 1096 days left
The reviews
Not reviewed since it was published
- Leg 1, not read yet: Organic net sales growth below 10% year on year in any quarter
- Leg 2, not read yet: Adjusted operating margin below 20% for two consecutive quarters
- Leg 3, not read yet: A cut to full-year net sales guidance
- Q4 2026 results and 10-K backlog (Feb 2027)
- high severity: Less visibility
- medium severity: Working capital
- medium severity: Acquisition risk
The timeline · 1 entry · newest firstreviews · notes · moves · the book
- 7 Nov 2026Opened
Vertiv: power and cooling for every AI rack, with less of the order book on show
Key Points
- Q3 2026: net sales $4.31B (+61%, +55% organic); adjusted operating margin 25.2%.
- Organic orders up more than 100%; orders data no longer to be shared.
- 2026 guide raised: sales $14.45–14.85B, adjusted FCF $2.6–2.8B.
- Inventory $3.29B (from $1.46B); UIG closed 26 Oct ($1.45B + up to $1.15B earn-out).
Bull Case
Rack power density keeps rising, liquid cooling and high-voltage power become standard in every AI hall, UIG puts Vertiv on the power side of the grid constraint, and the shares, near half their high, re-rate as the 2027 guide lands.
Bear Case
What I'd have to believe for the other side: a company that stops showing its orders at the top of a capex boom is telling you something. Inventory has doubled, cash trails profit, and if the hyperscalers slow, Vertiv's sales fall faster than its costs.
Catalysts
Q4 2026 results and 10-K backlog (Feb 2027)Earnings
Year-end contracted backlog, 2027 guidance, inventory.
Risk factors
Less visibilityHigh
No more orders data; backlog only once a year.
Working capitalMedium
Inventory more than doubled and receivables rose $1.28B.
Acquisition riskMedium
UIG earn-out of up to $1.15B and contingent-consideration charges.
Key Metrics
- Organic sales growth
- 55%
- Adjusted operating margin
- 25.2%
- 2026 sales guide
- $14.45–14.85B